Professional Documents
[…] Hardee, 303 Ga.App. 60, 693 S.E.2d
103 (Ga. App., 2010); Nichols v. Main Street Homes, 244 Ga.App. 591, 593(1), 536 S.E.2d
278 (2000). See Altamaha Convalescent Center v. Godwin, 137 Ga.App. 394, 397(3), 224
S.E.2d 76 (1976). Billing records are generally admissible after laying the proper
foundation. Rowan v. Reuss, 539 S.E.2d 241, 246 Ga.App. 139 (Ga. App., 2000); C.A.
Gaslowitz & Assoc. v. ZML Promenade, 230 Ga.App. 405, 406, 496 S.E.2d 470 (1998).
Since billing records are generally admissible, unless some privilege is established, they
should also be discoverable within the O.C.G.A. §9-11-26. Billing records may contain
work product matters that should not be disclosed to the opponent. Under O.C.G.A. §9-
11-26(b)(3), “, the court shall protect against disclosure of the mental impressions,
concerning the litigation.” See, Brown v. Howard (Ga. App., Case No. A15A1000,
October 16, 2015.) However, if too much is redacted from the billing records, there may
not be enough evidence to establish the fees as in the case. In Leon v. Monterrey Mexican