You are on page 1of 13
[…] While Mr. Rife established

residence in Cambodia previously, he last traveled to Cambodia from the United States

in 2012. Id.

Mr. Rife’s trial is currently set for April 9, 2019, although he recently filed a motion

to continue the trial date and all other deadlines.

ARGUMENT

The Court should dismiss the Indictment because the statute under which he is

indicted is an unconstitutional exercise of Congressional authority. Specifically, the

statute exceeds Congress’s authority under Article I, § 8, clause 3 (hereinafter, the

“Foreign Commerce Clause”), as applied. Section 2423(c) at issue here provides in

relevant part:

(c) Engaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign places.--


Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent
residence who travels in foreign commerce or resides, either
temporarily or permanently, in a foreign country, and engages
in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

* * *
(f) Definition.--As used in this section, the term “illicit sexual
conduct” means-
(1) a sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person
under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter
109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States; . . . .

18 U.S.C. § 2423(c), (f)(1).