You are on page 1of 13
[…] power here.” Al-Maliki, 787 F.3d at 793. “There isn't—and can't be—a generalized

federal crime for traveling in interstate commerce with no illicit purpose and then, after a

few months, committing illicit sexual conduct with a minor.” Id.

In Mr. Rife’s case, he lived in Cambodia for many years. He is alleged to have

molested students there after having lived there for some time and establishing a family

and home. He was not a tourist. He did not travel for the purpose of engaging in these

acts. Mr. Rife is not alleged to have given anything of value to the victims. See 18 U.S.C.

§ 1591 (a commercial sex act is “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is

given to or received by any person.”). Mr. Rife did not use the channels or

instrumentalities of foreign commerce to accomplish these alleged crimes. He was not in

foreign commerce when the alleged acts were committed. There is no support for his

alleged acts having a substantial effect on or any relation to foreign commerce.