Professional Documents
[…] (1978). The Al-Maliki Court noted “Congress’s failure to even try to show the aggregate
power here.” Al-Maliki, 787 F.3d at 793. “There isn't—and can't be—a generalized
federal crime for traveling in interstate commerce with no illicit purpose and then, after a
In Mr. Rife’s case, he lived in Cambodia for many years. He is alleged to have
molested students there after having lived there for some time and establishing a family
and home. He was not a tourist. He did not travel for the purpose of engaging in these
acts. Mr. Rife is not alleged to have given anything of value to the victims. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 1591 (a commercial sex act is “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is
given to or received by any person.”). Mr. Rife did not use the channels or
foreign commerce when the alleged acts were committed. There is no support for his
alleged acts having a substantial effect on or any relation to foreign commerce. His
other nations. The Clause itself states that Congress has only the power to regulate