You are on page 1of 84
[…] damages, not merely allegations, questions, or concerns. Plaintiffs and Plaintiffs’ counsel chose

to present a joint defense to the subject Motion. None of them presented any evidence to show

that any one ofthem was more at fault than the others. Consequently, the award is against Plaintiffs

and Plaintiffs’ counsel, jointly and severally. This award is not against the new counsel for

mummy:|а№№ш№_мт№\т№№ша
Ouai»; Ma Any Fondo:: _46_

Plaintiffs and Plaintiffs’ counsel, who appear in this action solely With respect to the subject

Motion.

0.C.G.A. @ 9-11-37
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-37(c) states the following:

Expenses on failure to admit. If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any


document or the truth of any matter as requested under Code Section 9-11-36 and
if the party requesting the admissions thereafter proves the genuineness of the
document or the truth of the matter, he may apply to the court for an order requiring
the other party to pay him the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof,
including reasonable attomey’s fees. The court shall make the order unless it finds
that the request was held objectionable pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section
9-11-36, or the admission sought was of no substantial importance, or the party
failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe that he might prevail on the
matter, or there was other good reason for the failure to admit.

The Kamlers are entitled to an award of attomeys’ fees and expenses of litigation from

Plaintiffs pursuant to 0.C.G.A. § 9-1 1-3 7(0). Jim served Requests for Admission on both Plaintiffs

and both Plaintiffs responded. The Requests for Admission served on Plaintiffs all pertained to