You are on page 1of 242
[…] federal authority?”) (emphasis in original).
[CERTIFIED TRANSLATION]

22a

The problem in that case was that the Supreme


Court had ruled in Duro v. Reina, 495 U.S. 676, 691-
92 (1990), that tribes did not possess sovereign
authority to criminally prosecute Indian persons also
were not members of the prosecuting tribe.
Nevertheless, in reaction to the ruling in Duro v.
Reina, supra, Congress passed new legislation
recognizing and asserting the inherent power of
Indian tribes to prosecute Native American people
regardless of whether they belonged to the same
tribe or not. See 25 U.S.C. § 1301 (“means the
inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized
and affirmed, to exercise… criminal jurisdiction over
all Indians.”).
The Supreme Court ruled that in allowing the
aforementioned to the tribes, Congress did not
delegate authority belonging to the federal
government, but it rather recognized authority that
the tribes possessed as sovereigns. United States v.
Lara, supra, at 209 (“[T]he Constitution authorizes