You are on page 1of 242
[…] District of the Northern Mariana Islands, United States ex rel.
Richards v. De Leon Guerrero, Misc. No. 92000001 ((D. N. Mar.
I. 1992), aff’d, 4 F.3d 749 (9th Cir. 1993) (“For purposes of
criminal double jeopardy, the federal courts, state [and
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands] courts, and
courts martial are considered courts of separate ‘sovereigns’.”).
This unpublished judgment is not in keeping with the ruling of
the U.S. Supreme Court in Grafton v. United States, supra, and
Puerto Rico v. Shell Co., supra. That is why we are not
persuaded by the cited dictum.
9 See 48 U.S.C. § 1704 (“A judgment of conviction or

acquittal on the merits under the laws of Guam, the Virgin


Islands or American Samoa shall be a bar to any prosecution
under the criminal laws of the United States for the same act or
acts, and a judgment of conviction or acquittal on the merits
under the laws of the United States shall be a bar to any
prosecution under the laws of Guam, the Virgin Islands, or
American Samoa for the same act or acts.”) The fact that
Puerto Rico is not mentioned in that law in no way means that,
as a territory, the doctrine of dual sovereignty does not apply to
it. The doctrine of dual sovereignty is a constitutional matter
over which the pronouncements of the U.S. Supreme Court
have precedence.