Professional Documents
[…] The Legislature has made clear in sections 17.47(d) and 17.44(a) that courts are to exercise
ic
Pr
their powers of equity to make orders and judgments that provide restitution to Texas consumers.
As the Texas Supreme Court acknowledged, the Legislature' s directive that the DTPA be liberally
L.
constructed effectuates the DTP A' s goal of protecting Texas consumers. Cameron v. Terrell &
a
lv
Garrett. Inc. , 618 S.W.2d 535 , 540--41 (Tex. 1981). The DTPA also provides that its specific
Ve
remedies are not exclusive, thereby allowing all common law and statutory remedies to be applied.
k
DTPA § 17.43 ("The remedies provided in this subchapter are in addition to any other procedures
er
Cl
or remedies provided for in any other law ... ").
Texas courts have routinely exercised their equitable and statutory powers to impose a
ct
tri
temporary asset freeze under § 17.47(d) of the DTPA. In West v. State , the court of appeals
is
affirmed the district court' s asset freeze where the State had produced evidence that, unless
.D