You are on page 1of 7
[…] "[S]ummary judgment is appropriate where, as a matter of law, it is apparent from the

pleadings, depositions, affidavits, or other evidence that there is no genuine issue of material fact

and the moving party is entitled to relief as a matter oflaw." Greene, 926 So. 2d at 1200. See also

Fla. R. Civ. P. L510(c). A "material fact," for purposes of a summary judgment motion, is a "fact

that is essential to the resolution of the legal questions raised in the case." State of Fla. Dep 't of

Envtl. Regulation v. CP. Developers, Inc., 512 So. 2d 258,261 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987).

LEGAL ANALYSIS

Section 101.161 ( 1), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:

Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure


is submitted to the vote of the people, a ballot summary of
such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in
clear and unambiguous language on the ballot after the list of
candidates, followed by the word "yes" and also by the word
"no," and shall be styled in such a manner that a "yes" vote will
indicate approval of the proposal and a "no" vote will indicate
rejection. . .. The ballot summary of the amendment or other
public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not