You are on page 1of 76
[…] Comments by Judge Boohaker:


Since elected judicial officers are subject to the Canons of Judicial Ethics, and particularly Canon 3 which covers
conflicts of interest for judicial officers, sanctions provided by the Canons should exclude elected judicial officers
from this provision which currently is codified at Ala. Code §36-25-5(b) and (f) (1975).

Otherwise, I favor the draft since it ends the duality in the definition that currently exists in Ala. Code §36-25-1(8)
[referencing §36-25-1(2)] and Ala. Code §36-25-5(f) (1975).

There is also the current provision at Ala. Code §36-25-5(b) (1975) which was discussed. Currently the
subsection provides as follows:

“(b) Unless prohibited by the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, nothing herein shall be construed
to prohibit a public official from introducing bills, ordinances, resolutions, or other legislative
matters, serving on commit-tees, or making statements or taking action in the exercise of his or
her duties as a public official. A member of a legislative body may not vote for any legislation in
which he or she knows or should have known that he or she has a conflict of interest.”

67
Though the Definitional Subcommittee discussed changes to this provision, there was no consensus on any
particular draft presented for our comment.