You are on page 1of 76
[…] code, it is recommended that the definitions of culpable mental state, as defined in §13A-2-2, be
adopted and placed in the definitions section at §36-25-1.

A more complex discussion was had by the Revision Commission about the elements of a criminal
ethics violation and the culpable mental state required for each element. In other words, which parts
of an act must be proven to be “intentional” for a Class B felony or “knowing” for a Class A
misdemeanor? As the Attorney General noted during these discussions, the Alabama Criminal Code,
in §13A-2-4(a) already addresses this question. It reads: “when a statute defining an offense
prescribes as an element thereof a specified culpable mental state, such mental state is presumed to
apply to every element of the offense unless the context thereof indicates to the contrary.” Because
the ethics law contains criminal violations, but is located outside of the criminal code, the Attorney
General recommends that the language of §13-2-4(a) be adopted and placed in the penalties section
at §36-25-27.

4 ALA. CODE §36-25-27(a)(1) (1975).


5Id. at §36-25-27 (a)(2).