You are on page 1of 76
[…] Comments by Judge Boohaker:


Under the definition in Version 1, a.1. meets the clarity test for any principal other than a business. The provision
in a.2. meets the clarity definition for “business” (as defined in Ala. Code § 36-25-1(1) (1975). However, the
directive from the Court of Criminal Appeals was for a more clear definition and identity of the persons within a
business who are also to be considered within the definition of a “principal.”

A “business with which the individual is associated” is also a defined term under the Code of Ethics. Ala. Code
§36-25-1(2) (1975) defines the term as follows: “Any business of which the person or a member of his or her
family is an officer, owner, partner, board of director member, employee, or holder of more than five percent
(5%) of the fair market value of the business.”

Version 1’s definition at Section a.3. of the proposed language, rather than more clearly define the term
“principal” actually broadens the scope from a person who may hold 5% or more of the fair market value of the