You are on page 1of 6
[…] Alcohol Spectrum Disorder.” 42 U.S.C. §5106a(b)(2)(B)(ii). This state law or program is to include a
requirement that health care providers notify child protective services of the occurrence of such
condition in infants. See id. Second, CAPTA requires assurance of the development of a plan of safe
care for infants “born and identified as being affected by substance abuse or withdrawal symptoms” to
ensure the safety and well-being of such infants following release from the care of health care providers.
42 U.S.C. §5106a(b)(2)(B)(iii).

In New Hampshire, RSA 132-10-e requires health care providers to develop a plan of safe care for infants
“born with and identified as being affected by substance abuse or withdrawal symptoms resulting from
prenatal drug exposure or a fetal alcohol spectrum disorder.” Under, RSA 132:10-f, health care
providers are mandated to report suspected abuse or neglect of an infant to DCYF, and, if the infant has
a plan of safe care under RSA 132:10-e, such plan shall accompany the report.
4. OCA Infants Exposed