You are on page 1of 561
[…] language as CALJIC 4.00 does, fails to accurately convey the
California standard. As this Court has stated,g5
, under the California M'Naghten
test, enotes a mental condition which
Insani2
renders a person incapable of knowin
f
understanding the nature and quality o his Or
act, or incapable of distinguishing right from
wron in relation to that act. (People v.
wolfs: (1964) 61 Cal.2d 795, 801 [].)I

(People v. Kelly, supra, 10 Cal.3d 565,


574.)"
(People v. Skinner, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p.
779, emphasis supplied.)

The relevant language in M'Naghten itself is: "I. . . he did not

95Penal Code section 25, subdivision (b), provides, and provided at


the time of Defendant's trial: "In any criminal proceeding, including
any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason
of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact
only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the
evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding
the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from
wrong."
know he was doing what was wrong."' (Clark v. Arizona, supra, -
U.S. , at p. -[I26 S.Ct 2709,2719, 165 L.Ed. 2nd858.)
D. The Jablonski Opinion Does Not Resolve This Issue
In People v. Jablonski (2006) 37 Cal. 4th 774 this Court held