You are on page 1of 561
[…] Hinojosai, Rachel Scarberry, Patricia Collazo, Danita Gipson, Wayne
Boggess, Jose Rodriguez, Mireya Yanez, Sergio Martinez, John Kaze,
and Donald Graham. (4 CT 1010, 1019- 1020, 1031- 1032, 1043-1044,
1055-1056,1067-1068,1079-1080, 3091-1092,1103-1104, 1115)
The United States Supreme Court has held that the Fourteenth
Amendment "forbids a State to convict a person of a crime without
proving the elements of that crime beyond a reasonable doubt. (See
Jackson, supra, at 316; In re Winship (1970) 397 U.S. 358,364,368,
90 S. Ct. 1068 (1970)." (Fiore v. White (2001) 531 U.S. 225,228-

'4Section 664 provides as follows in pertinent part: "Every


person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is
prevented or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished
where no provision is made by law for the punishment of
those attempts, as follows: (a) . . . If the crime attempted is [I
one in which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or
death, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for five, seven or nine years."
229; 111 re Winship (1970) 397 U.S. 358, 364; Jackson v. Virginia
(1979) 443 U.S. 307,324; U.S. Const., Amends. V, XIV; see also Cal.
Const., Art. 1, $ 24.) The high court has explained that "[tlhe
question whether a defendant has been convicted upon inadequate