You are on page 1of 561
[…] premeditation, and deliberation as required by the principles of due
process and the express language of Penal Code sections 664 and
1170.1. (U.S. Const., Amends. VI, XIV; Cal. Const., Art. 1, Sec. 24;
Hicks v. Oklahonza (1980) 447 U.S. 343, 346; Cole v. Arkansas
(1948) 333 U.S. 196,201; People v. Valladoli (1996) 13 ~ a l . 4590,
'~
607; People v. Bright (1996) 12 ~ a l . 4652,670-67
'~ 1; In re Hess,
supra, 45 Cal. 2d at p. 175.)
B. The Indictment Failed to Allege that the Attempted
Murders Were Willful, Deliberate and Premeditated

At the time of the offenses, Section 664, subdivision (1)63


provided as follows, in pertinent part:
Every person who attempts to commit any
crime, but fails, or is prevented or
intercepted in the perpetration thereof, is
punishable, where no provision is made by
law for the punishment of such attempt, as
follows: 1. . . . if the crime attempted is
willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder,
as defined in Section 189, the person guilty
of that attempt shall be punishable b
i
imprisonment in the state prison for life wit
the possibility of parole
. . . . The additional term provided in this
section for attempted willful, deliberate, and
premeditated murder shall not be imposed
unless the fact that the attempted murder
was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is
charged in the accusatory pleading and
admitted or found to be true by the trier of
fact.
(Emphasis Supplied)

Additionally, this Court has held that section 664's provision


for a life sentence imposes a penalty enhancement for attempted
murder that was willful, deliberate, and premeditated. (People v.
Bright (1996) 12 Cal.4th 652, 670-671 .) Penal Code Section 1170.1,