You are on page 1of 561
[…] There is no authority under any applicable law or principle for
the imposition of a criminal sentence in the absence of a
determination by at least a preponderance of the evidence, that the

'*This Court has acknowledged that fact-finding is part of a


sentencing jury's responsibility, even if not the greatest part; the jury's
role "is not merely to find facts, but also - and most important - to
render an individualized, normative determination about the penalty
appropriate for the particular defendant. . . ." (People v. Brown (1988)
46 Cal.3d 432,448.)
lo5 Evidence Code section 115 provides as follows in pertinent part:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires
proof by a preponderance of the evidence."
facts on which the penalty verdict is based are true. In the context of a
capital proceeding in California, such facts include the relevant
aggravating factors listed in section 190.3, whether those factors are
substantial compared to the mitigation, and whether those factors are