You are on page 1of 561
[…] Produce Ev~denceRequested By The Grand Jury246
Penal Code section 934 provides in pertinent part: "The grand
jury may, at all times, ask the advice of the court, or the judge thereof,
or of the district attorney, or of the county counsel." Section 934 also
provides in pertinent part: "The district attorney of the county may at
all times appear before the grand jury for the purpose of giving
information or advice relative to any matter cognizable by the grand
jury and may interrogate witnesses before the grand jury whenever he
thinks it necessary."
Penal Code section 939.7 provides: The
grand jury is not required to hear evidence
for the defendant, but it shall weigh all the
evidence submitted to it, and when it has
reason to believe that other evidence within
its reach will explain away the charge, it
shall order the ev~denceto be produced, and
for that purpose may require the district
attorney to issue process for the witness.

Near the end of the proceedings the prosecutor was asked by


the grand jury whether it would be shown the taped interview of the
defendant. The prosecutor then stated:
Mr. Foreman, I have a number of questions
that probably should be referred back to the