Professional Documents
[…] Prosecution at the trial stage is inconclusive in nature. The circumstances encompassing
situation at hand fail to prove the factum probandum21. The rules as laid down by Wills on
Circumstantial Evidence, other writers on the subject have repeated, and are as follows:-(1.)
The circumstances alleged as the basis of any legal inference must be strictly and indubitably
connected with the factum probandum. (2.) The onus probandi is on the party who asserts the
existence of any fact which infers legal accountability.22
18
At this point the court placed reliance upon the upon § 634.04 of the Minnesota Criminal Procedure which
reads as follows: A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by
such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is
not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.
19
Leonard Jaffee 'Of Probativity and Probability' (1985) 46 University of Pittsburgh Law Review 924, 934.
20
Supra, FN 2,Page 15
21
The fact in issue
22
J. F. B., The American Law Register (1852-1891) , Vol. 16, No. 12, New Series Volume 7 (Oct. - Nov., 1868),
pp. 705-713
23