Professional Documents
[…] Process Clause absent a deprivation of property. While a plaintiff can recover damages
under the Due Process Clause based solely on the deprivation of due process, no “harm”
entitling one to such damages occurs without-- or before-- a deprivation of property. See
the security of interests that a person has already acquired in specific benefits.”).
The Agency also argues that this Court’s recent decision in Frank v Linkner supports
its argument that plaintiffs’ claims accrued upon the denial of process, rather than upon the
for member oppression within a limited liability company (LLC) under MCL 450.4515,
which provides a cause of action for members of an LLC in which the “acts of the managers
or members in control of the [LLC] are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair
and oppressive conduct toward the [LLC] or the member.” “ ‘[W]illfully unfair and
of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a member.” MCL
16
450.4515(2). This Court concluded that the plaintiffs’ claim accrued before they incurred