You are on page 1of 63
[…] civil procedure system, in which an examining judge prepares a written summary of
evidence to transmit to the deciding judge, and the modern trend towards the
German model, in which the same judge gathers the evidence and decides the case);
id. at 1068 (quoting Rudolf B. Schlesinger, Comparing Criminal Procedure: A Plea
for Utilizing Foreign Experience, 26 BUFF. L. REV. 361, 364-72 (1977)) (describing a
typical civil-law criminal trial procedure, in which the presiding justice controls
witness ordering).
74. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 405.320(b) (2015) (providing that administrative law
judges in Social Security disability hearings "will decide the order in which the
evidence will be presented"); id. § 725.455(c) (providing that the "order in which
allegations and evidence shall be presented shall be within the discretion of the
administrative law judge" in hearings to determine entitlement to benefits under the
Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969). But cf. EEOC, supra note 63
(stating that "[t]he presentation of evidence at the hearing generally follows the