Professional Documents
[…] Acres, more or less, No. 16-17503
(11th Cir. Dec. 6, 2018) ......................................... 4
Transwestern Pipeline Co. v. 17.19 Acres of Prop-
erty Located in Maricopa Cnty., 550 F.3d 770
(9th Cir. 2008) ..................................................... 13
United States v. Dow, 357 U.S. 17 (1958).................. 6
v
TABLE OF AUTHORITIES--Continued
Page
OTHER AUTHORITIES
James W. Ely, The Guardian of Every Other
Right: A Constitutional History of Property
Rights (3d ed. 2008) ............................................. 1
7. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-1126(A) (“When the final judg-
ment has been satisfied and all unpaid property taxes which
were levied as of the date of the order for immediate possession,
including penalties and interest, on the property that is the sub-
ject of the condemnation action have been paid, the court shall
make a final order of condemnation, describing the property con-
demned and the purposes of the condemnation.”); Cal. Code of
Civ. P. § 1268.030(a) (“Upon application of any party, the court
shall make a final order of condemnation if the full amount of the
judgment has been paid as required by Section 1268.010 or sat-
isfied pursuant to Section 1268.020.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 101-26