Professional Documents
[…] shall make a final order of condemnation if the full amount of the
judgment has been paid as required by Section 1268.010 or sat-
isfied pursuant to Section 1268.020.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 101-26
(“When all payments required by the final judgment have been
made, the court shall make a final order of condemnation, which
shall describe the property condemned and the purposes of the
condemnation, a certified copy of which shall be filed and rec-
orded in the office of the registrar of conveyances, and thereupon
the property described shall vest in the plaintiff.”); Mont. Code
Ann. § 70-30-309(1) (“When payments have been made and the
bond, if appropriate, has been given as required by 70-30-307 and
70-30-308, the court shall make a final order of condemnation.
The order must describe the property condemned, the purposes
of the condemnation, and any appropriate payment for damages
13
ruling under section 717f(h) did not recognize a sub-
stantive right.
2. The injunction did not preserve the status quo;
it instead dramatically altered the status quo by af-
firmatively depriving the property owners of their
substantive rights—including the right to exclude—