You are on page 1of 73
[…] of provisions to Pennsylvania law, chiefly codified at 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 5801-

5808. The laws produced by Act 13 were later slightly amended with

Act 80 of 2018 (Senate Bill 1090 of the 2017-2018 Regular Session).

17. The purpose of Act 13 was to reform civil asset forfeiture

procedures in the Commonwealth and to allow law enforcement to take

possession of certain property involved in criminal activity.

7
18. One of the key aspects of Act 13 was its provision concerning

how the cash and proceeds of property subject to forfeiture could be

used and by whom, codified in 42 Pa.C.S. § 5803.

19. In relevant part, cash or proceeds of property subject to

forfeiture under the law are now “transferred to the custody of the

district attorney” and “shall be placed in the operating fund of the

county in which the district attorney is elected.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5803(g).

20. Immediately thereafter, under Section 5803, the

“appropriate county authority shall immediately release from the

operating fund, without restriction, a like amount for the use of the

district attorney for enforcement of or prevention of a violation of the

provisions of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic

Act.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5803(g) (emphasis added).

21. The funds then received by the district attorney, after being

received by the county authority and immediately returned, “shall be

maintained in an account or accounts separate from other revenues of

the office.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5803(g).

22. The law further provides that those funds are then

quarantined from county authority or consideration, stating: “[t]he

8
entity having budgetary control shall not anticipate future forfeitures or

proceeds from future forfeitures in adoption and approval of the budget

for the district attorney.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5803(g).

23. Not only are the funds quarantined from county authority

consideration after being turned over to the district attorney, they are

also beyond the county’s control, with the law stating the district