You are on page 1of 73
[…] County Controller Hurter and Attorney General Shapiro sole audit

authority over the use of such funds, the Lancaster County Board of

Commissioners, collectively and individually, have invoked a purported

right to be involved.

11
35. Specifically, the Lancaster County Commissioners have

insisted that the Toyota lease agreement should have been subjected to

the Commissioners’ contracting authority under The County Code.

36. While the Commissioners have not yet, to date, identified

exactly which provision(s) of The County Code they are invoking,

presumably they are invoking 16 P.S. §§ 1800-1807.2, concerning

contracts, and specifically 16 P.S. § 1801(a), which provides that “the

commissioners shall contract for and purchase all services referred to in

Section 508 and personal property for county officers and agencies.”

37. Based on this purported authority, the Lancaster County

Commissioners have further insisted that they can, and will,

investigate all matters concerning the vehicle lease; that is, they intend

to audit the expenditure of Act 13 funds.