You are on page 1of 73
[…] Attorney Stedman’s use of asset forfeiture funds and has found him to

be in compliance every year.

27. Second, the county controller’s audit is then submitted to the

Attorney General for further review. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5803(j). The Attorney

General is also tasked by law with adopting reporting procedures and

guidelines for district attorneys to be used in auditing and reporting the

forfeiture assets. The Attorney General is further tasked with making

an annual report to the Appropriations and Judiciary Committees of the

Pennsylvania House and Senate. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5803(k).

28. The procedures and guidelines developed by the Attorney

General are designed, by statute, “to protect the confidentiality of

forfeited property or proceeds used in ongoing law enforcement

activities.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5803(k)(2).

(2) Forfeiture disputes between District Attorney


Stedman and Lancaster County Commissioners

29. District Attorney Stedman presently is in possession of

certain funds forfeited as provided in Act 13.

30. In 2016, District Attorney Stedman used a portion of those