Professional Documents
[…] 8. The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) in the underlying due process hearing
dismissed Genesis Academy, but not Rutherford County, from the due process
purely private party, failing to make any distinction that it is actually a publicly funded
private school that accepts only students who are publicly placed by school districts with
public monies. Additionally, the ALJ also did not address the effect under IDEA of
10. The ALJ then dismissed the ADA and Section 504 claims against Genesis
Academy for lack of jurisdiction too. Again, the ALJ retained jurisdiction under the ADA
and Section 504 with respect to Rutherford County. Initially, at least, the ALJ stated that
a binding administrative record could be created in due process against Genesis Academy,
1
See 34 C.F.R. 300.325(c) (“Even if a private school or facility implements a child’s
IEP, responsibility for compliance ... remains with the public agency and the [state
educational agency].”); see also id. at § 300.2(c)(1) (providing that “each public agency in
the State” is responsible for ensuring that the IDEA's rights and protections are given to
children “referred to or placed in private schools and facilities by that public agency”); id.