You are on page 1of 19
[…] So “national Facts:
law” in this case means the private law of the state of California  Testatrix is a British subject who died in France (1924) domiciled according to English law
 (2) On this point, Executor raises the doctrine of Estate of McDaniel and In re Kaufman that but NOT according to French Law, since she never complied with Art. 13 of French Civil
says that a testator may dispose of his property by will in the form and manner that he Code—which are steps to be taken for the acquisition of French domicile.
desires. On the other hand, oppositor cites Art. 946 of the Civil Code of California that states  In 1919, she made in France a will in English Form. The will gives the estate to her daughter,
that “If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is Ms. Annesley, included as well are the statements that she had no intention to abandon her
deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile” domicile of origin, England.
(basically, according to California Law, PH law should apply)  1921, testator made a codicil in France in English Form as well.
 SC stated that the Kaufman doctrine is internal law of California (making it applicable to Issue/s: