You are on page 1of 48
[…] If Darkspilver’s Motion to Quash is granted, it will allow
7

8 all anonymous infringers to avoid copyright infringement liability simply by claiming that

9 revealing their identity will result in harm – however remote or unlikely.


10 E. Watch Tower Is Entitled to Compliance With the DMCA Subpoena.
11
The DMCA and the Federal Rules lay out the appropriate standard for evaluating a
12
motion to quash on a DMCA subpoena. As the owner of the infringed works, Watch Tower is
13
entitled to seek redress from the court for what it, in good faith, believes is an infringement of
14
its work. See 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) (“The legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a
15

16 copyright is entitled . . . to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right

17 committed.”). In order for Watch Tower to seek judicial redress in such an action, it must know
18 the identity of the individual responsible for the infringement. See Signature Mgmt., LLC, 941
19
F. Supp. 2d at 1157 (“TEAM has an interest in obtaining Amthrax's identity to facilitate a
20