You are on page 1of 39
[…] 50 United States v. Lambert, 589 F. Supp. 366, 371 (M.D. Fla. 1984).
51 Id.
52 Mark C. Rouvalis, Restoration of Wetlands Under Section 404 of the Clean Water Act: An Analytical Synthesis of Statutory and

Case Law Principles, 15 B.C. ENVTL. AFF. L. REV. 295, 298-99 (1988).
53 Id. at 319.
54 Id.
55 Id.
56 A parallel permit shield is provided under the Clean Air Act. See 40 C.F.R. 70.6(f).
57 16 U.S.C. § 1604.
58 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B); National Forest System Land and Resource Management Planning; Final Rule, 65 Fed. Reg. 67,514,

67,517 (Nov. 9, 2000); see also 36 C.F.R. § 219.19 (July 1, 2001).


59 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(C); 16 U.S.C. §§ 1604(g)(3)(E)(i) - (E)(iv); 16 U.S.C. §§ 1604(g)(3)(F)(i) - (v).
60 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(C).

32
61 Defined as “the capability to meet the needs of the present generation without compromising the ability of future
generations to meet their needs. For purposes of this part, ‘ecological sustainability’ refers to the capability of
ecosystems to maintain ecological integrity.” 36 C.F.R. 219.19.
62 See 36 C.F.R. § 219.8 (“The plan must provide for social, economic, and ecological sustainability within Forest Service

authority and consistent with the inherent capability of the plan area . . . .”). It is of course worth noting that depletion