You are on page 1of 39
[…] Reg. 67,514,

67,517 (Nov. 9, 2000); see also 36 C.F.R. § 219.19 (July 1, 2001).


59 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(C); 16 U.S.C. §§ 1604(g)(3)(E)(i) - (E)(iv); 16 U.S.C. §§ 1604(g)(3)(F)(i) - (v).
60 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(C).

32
61 Defined as “the capability to meet the needs of the present generation without compromising the ability of future
generations to meet their needs. For purposes of this part, ‘ecological sustainability’ refers to the capability of
ecosystems to maintain ecological integrity.” 36 C.F.R. 219.19.
62 See 36 C.F.R. § 219.8 (“The plan must provide for social, economic, and ecological sustainability within Forest Service

authority and consistent with the inherent capability of the plan area . . . .”). It is of course worth noting that depletion
of trust resources is economically unsustainable over the long term.
63 36 C.F.R. 219.19.
64 This is, at least, better than the 2005 Rule, which only required the Forest Service to “take into account” the best