You are on page 1of 39
[…] Service of the United States” (art. II, § 2, cl. 1).
37 See Gnotta v. United States, 415 F.2d 1271, 1275 (8th Cir. 1969).
38 See Acevedo v. Nassau County, 500 F.2d 1078 (2d Cir. 1974); Independent Meat Packers Ass’n v. Butz, 526 F.2d 228

(8th Cir. 1975).


39 See MARY CHRISTINA WOOD, NATURE’S TRUST: ENVIRONMENTAL LAW FOR A NEW ECOLOGICAL AGE (Cambridge

University Press 2013) [hereinafter NATURE’S TRUST] at 204.


40 42 U.S.C. §§4321-4370h; Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332 (1989).
41 42 U.S.C. §4331.
42 See Calvert Cliffs’ Coordinating Comm., Inc. v. United States Atomic Energy Comm’n, 449 F.2d 1109 (D.C. Cir.

1971). This decision was premised on the language contained in Section 101 of NEPA that the government was to “use
all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy” to achieve the environmental
policies set forth in the act. The Court found that this language indicated that while the environmental must be
considered, NEPA did not require that those considerations be given more importance than other concerns, including
economics.