You are on page 1of 59
[…] the entire shipment and all services being provided. Id., at Section 375.405(b).

50. Once a shipment of household goods is loaded, Section 375.405(8) provides that a

household goods motor carrier may not collect at delivery more than 110 percent of the amount of

10
“Impracticable operations” are defined within the carrier’s tariff and generally refer to
services required when operating conditions make it physically impossible for the carrier to
perform pickup or delivery with its normally assigned road-haul equipment.
11
Section 13707(b)(3) of the I.T.C. provides, in pertinent part, that: “(A)In general.—A
carrier providing transportation of a shipment of household goods shall give up possession of the
household goods being transported at the destination upon payment of— (i) 100 percent of the
charges contained in a binding estimate provided by the carrier; [or] (ii) not more than 110 percent
of the charges contained in a nonbinding estimate provided by the carrier; …” Pursuant to Section
13707(b)(3)(D), the carrier may also collect at delivery charges for “impracticable operations” not
to exceed 15 percent of all other charges due at delivery.
12
Section 375.703(a) of the FMCSA Regulations provides that, with respect to a binding