You are on page 1of 59
[…] compensation, contracts for or engages in the loading, transportation or shipment, or unloading of

household goods as part of a household move.

55. The Florida Moving Act also requires that before providing any moving or

accessorial services, a contract and estimate must be provided to a prospective shipper in writing,

must be signed and dated by the shipper and the mover, and must include, among other things,

“an itemized breakdown and description and total of all costs and services for loading,

14
Likewise, Section 13907 of the I.T.C. provides that: “Each motor carrier providing
transportation of household goods shall be responsible for all acts or omissions of any of its agents
which relate to the performance of household goods transportation services (including accessorial
or terminal services) and which are within the actual or apparent authority of the agent from the
carrier or which are ratified by the carrier.”
15
The term “household move” or “move” is defined in Section 507.01(8) of the Florida
Moving Act as “the loading of household goods into a vehicle, moving container, or other mode
of transportation or shipment; the transportation or shipment of those household goods; and the