You are on page 1of 59
[…] “an itemized breakdown and description and total of all costs and services for loading,

14
Likewise, Section 13907 of the I.T.C. provides that: “Each motor carrier providing
transportation of household goods shall be responsible for all acts or omissions of any of its agents
which relate to the performance of household goods transportation services (including accessorial
or terminal services) and which are within the actual or apparent authority of the agent from the
carrier or which are ratified by the carrier.”
15
The term “household move” or “move” is defined in Section 507.01(8) of the Florida
Moving Act as “the loading of household goods into a vehicle, moving container, or other mode
of transportation or shipment; the transportation or shipment of those household goods; and the
unloading of those household goods, when the transportation or shipment originates and terminates
at one of the following ultimate locations… :
(a) From one dwelling to another dwelling;
(b) From a dwelling to a storehouse or warehouse that is owned or rented by the shipper
or the shipper’s agents; or
(c) From a storehouse or warehouse that is owned or rented by the shipper or the
shipper’s agent to a dwelling.”

19
Case 1:18-cv-25446-CMA Document 53 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/18/2019 Page 20 of 59

transportation or shipment, unloading and accessorial services to be provided during a household

move or storage of household goods.” (See §507.05(5) of the F.M.A.)