You are on page 1of 40
[…] Code § 10A-17-1.02(2)

(“ ‘Nonprofit association’ means an unincorporated organization consisting of two or

more members joined by mutual consent as an association for a stated common,

nonprofit purpose.”). “A person is not liable for a tortious act or omission for which
Case 2:16-cv-00145-CG-N Document 41 Filed 10/13/16 Page 16 of 40

a nonprofit association is liable merely because the person is a member, is

authorized to participate in the management of the affairs of the nonprofit

association, or is a person considered to be a member by the nonprofit association.”

Id. § 10A-17-1.07(c).7 Likewise, “[a] tortious act or omission of a member or other

person for which a nonprofit association is liable is not imputed to a person merely

because the person is a member of the nonprofit association, is authorized to

participate in the management of the affairs of the nonprofit association, or is a

person considered to be a member by the nonprofit association.” Id. § 10A-17-

1.07(d).

In deciding the present Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, the Court must

accept as true the well-pleaded allegations in the Amended Complaint and draw all

reasonable inferences therefrom in favor of the Plaintiffs. The Plaintiffs have