You are on page 1of 75
[…] Even in statutory contexts in which cost-benefit analysis is not required, an agency should normally give at
least some consideration to cost factors when it makes a regulatory decision, according to the Supreme Court in
Michigan v. EPA, 135 S. Ct. 2699 (2015).

But if a statute directors an agency to issue a rule that even the agency itself would not deem cost-justified, the
agency must follow the statute.

On the federal level, judicial review of agencies’ compliance with cost-benefit analysis is usually quite limited.
Section 10 of E.O. 12,866 provides that the order “is intended only to improve the internal managements of the
Federal Government and does not create any right or benefit … enforceable at law or equity.” The courts have
respected this intention; they have consistently declined to review agencies’ compliance with these orders.

§ 5.8.2 REGULATORY ANALYSIS IN FEDERAL AGENCIES: ELABORATIONS


 Cost-Benefit Analysis