You are on page 1of 75
[…] against that party so that it can prepare a defense. In addition, the agency must furnish the party
with proper notice of the legal standard the agency is enforcing against the party, so it has an
opportunity to conform its behavior to that standard.
 When an agency decides not to follow its precedents, it must explicitly acknowledge that it has
changed course.

FCC v. Fox Television Stations, Inc. (Fox II), 132 S. Ct. 2307 (2012)
[Fair Notice Under the Due Process Clause, Void-For-Vagueness Doctrine]
Facts: 18 U.S.C. § 1464 provides that “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of
radio communication shall be fined … or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” The FCC long distinguished
between the repetitive occurrence of indecent words and an isolated or occasional expletive, which would not
necessarily be actionable. Fox broadcasted two award shows where an individual in both made an expletive remarks.