You are on page 1of 75
[…] an external source (such as another statue or the state or federal constitution) requires an evidentiary
hearing.
 If no external sources require an agency to conduct a formal adjudication, the agency is free to choose its
own dispute resolution procedure (unless due process or some other statue or the agency’s own regulations
requires it to use a particular procedure). This is called informal adjudication.
 Administrators don’t like ALJs, and would allow Type-B proceedings instead (See supplement)

§ 3.1.1 FEDERAL LAW—RIGHT TO A HEARING UNDER THE APA


 See APA § 554 for formal adjudication procedures.
 APA § 554 applies “in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the
record after opportunity for an agency hearing. § 554(a).
o Thus, formal adjudication depends on an external source to trigger the APA’s
adjudicatory provisions. That external source must either provide explicitly that the
APA applies or must use the code words “on the record” or their equivalent.