You are on page 1of 17
[…] relationship between [financial] institutions and their customers and the constitutional
rights of those customers….” Right to Financial Privacy Act, H.R. 9142, 95th Cong.,
Sec. 2(b) (1977). You suggest that the law does not apply to Members of Congress
because “[t]he legislative branch has never been considered an ‘agency or department’”
and therefore is not a “government authority” within the meaning of the statute.
However, Congress itself has given the term “department” a far broader definition
than suggested by your letter. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 6 (“The term ‘department’ means
one of the executive departments enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless the context
shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial
branches of the government.”). Here, Congress’s desire to protect customer privacy
through the passage of the RFPA compels the conclusion that the term “department”
should not be given a narrow reading.

- 11 -
Case 1:19-cv-03826-ER Document 27 Filed 05/03/19 Page 13 of 17

6/29/17 Ltr. from Deutsche Bank to Reps.