You are on page 1of 64
[…] gun was not in the immediate area, in plain sight. Furthermore, the officers seized a

weapon, a Ruger model 10/22, that was not pertinent to the investigation and was

never mentioned. There was no mention of all the clips and ammunition that was

taken, either. They did not provide a receipt of the items taken, to the Defendant, to

further cover up their crimes.

8. After the warrantless arrest, a Warrant [Exhibit F] was made, pursuant to the law on

warrantless arrests, but a proper return, as required by the statute, was not signed,

rendering the Warrant invalid:

i. MCL 764.1b requires that the arrest warrant: “shall be directed to a peace
officer; shall command the peace officer immediately to arrest the person


 16

accused and to take that person, without unnecessary delay, before a magistrate
of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, to
be dealt with according to law; and shall direct that the warrant, with a proper
return noted on the warrant, be delivered to the magistrate before whom the
arrested person is to be taken…

ii. B. Return on an Arrest Warrant


The return on an arrest warrant is a certificate of the executing officer, which
states the manner in which the warrant was executed. MCR 6.102(E) provides
that “[o]n execution or attempted execution of the warrant, the officer must make