You are on page 1of 64
[…] be dealt with according to law; and shall direct that the warrant, with a proper
return noted on the warrant, be delivered to the magistrate before whom the
arrested person is to be taken…

ii. B. Return on an Arrest Warrant


The return on an arrest warrant is a certificate of the executing officer, which
states the manner in which the warrant was executed. MCR 6.102(E) provides
that “[o]n execution or attempted execution of the warrant, the officer must make
a return on the warrant and deliver it to the court before which the arrested
person is to be taken.”
iii. MCL 764.19 states that “[t]he return of the officer making the arrest, endorsed
upon the warrant upon which the accused shall be subsequently held, affirming
compliance with the provisions herein, shall be prima facie evidence of the fact
in the trial of any criminal cause.”3

C. NO, THE DEFENDANT WAS NOT TAKEN BEFORE A MAGISTRATE IN A

TIMELY MANNER.

1. The duty to be bring a person before a magistrate in a timely manner is paramount in

our system of justice, which has been adjudicated by the courts, many times and is

solidified in statute: