You are on page 1of 52

Restorative dentistry questions

1.what is the file used to explore the apical third of a canal called?

A) searcher

B) seeker

C) finder

D)endodontic explorer

ANSWER B

2.the file used to explore the apical third of a tooth is usually

A) size 3-5

B) size 8-10

C) size 15-25

D)size 30-40

ANSWER B

3.which one of the following are you not looking for when you are exploring the apical third of a
canal?

A) hypercementosis

B)branches

C) obstruction

D) lateral canals

ANSWER A

4.if a canal is narrow, which one of the following can be used to make exploration easier?

A) water

B) bleach

C) ferric sulphate

D) EDTA

ANSWER D

5.the desirable degree of taper of a preparation to receive a cast restoration is

A) less than 2 degrees


B) 2-4 degrees

C)5-7 degrees

D) greater than 7 degrees

ANSWER C

9 year old girl presents with class 3 fracture of 11, which appeared an hour ago. The apex is not
closed. Possible line of treatment?

ANSWER Pulpotomy with caoh restoration

2' . How should the pulp be protected from etch in a very deep cavity?

A. Line it with Life or Dycal (Calcium hydroxide liner)

B.Line it with Life or Dycal, covered with Vitrebond (a light-cured resin modified glass ionomer)

C.Line it with Kalzinol (Zinc oxide / eugenol)

D.Protect it with Copalite (cavity varnish)

E.Protect it with Vitrebond

ANSWER B

Compostion of amalgam causes black tattoo?

ANSWER Silver corrosion less copper

What it is factor affecting retention of restoration ?

ANSWER Cavosurface , shape of the proximal box

1) For extirpation of entire pulp, necrotic debris and foreign material , one should use:

A) Reamers

B) files

C) barbed broaches

D) burs

ANSWRE C

treatment of choice for vital, wide apex tooth which shows pulp exposure is:

A) apexification

B) apexogenesis
C) pulpectomy

D) pulpotomy

ANSWER B

Tooth surfaces involved in class II design 6 are

a]Occlusal, proximal, part of facial and lingual surfaces

b]Occlusal, facial and lingual surfaces

c]Proximal and facial/ lingual surfaces

d]Proximal, axial angle and facialcervical

e]Two or more surfaces of endodontically treated tooth

ANSWER A?

Class III amalgam restorations are usually prepared on

a]Distal surfaces of anterior teeth

b]Mesial surfaces of canine

c]Distal surfaces of canine

d]Distal surfaces of incisors and mesial surfaces of canine

e]Mesial and distal surfaces of all the teeth

ANSWER C

Following are contraindicated to occlusal adjustment except

A.tooth malalignment

B.chronic bruxer

C.anterior open bite

D.angles class lll

ANSWER A?

When a weaker abutment is not splinted to the adjacent stronger tooth in a fixed partial denture,the
fixed partial denture will.

A.supra erupt

B.laterally drift
C.become mobile

D.get dislodge

ANSWER C?

G.V. Black concluded that the following areas on tooth surface

are relatively non self cleanable:

a]Pits and fissures

.b]Tips and cusps

c]Crests of marginal/ crusing ridges

.d]All inclined planes of cusps and ridges

.e]Fossae

ANSWER A?

Dentine hypersensitivity is very common in young adults and increases with age. True or false

ANSWER FALSE Dentine hypersensitivity decreases with age but has a high prevalence in young
adults. Pink book page 221

amalgam cavomargin should be at least:

a-40

b-50

c-60

d-70

ANSWER D

when preparing a restoration what do you use to prevent overhang of the filling

ANSWER WEDGE

Materia alba consists of

A.microorganisms

B.dead epithelial cells

C.leucocytes

D all of the above

ANSWER D
The dental pulp contains proprioceptive nerve endings therefore characteristic of pupal pain is that
the patient is able to localise the affected tooth. True or false

ANSWER FALSE

The optimum depth of a self threading pin for an amalgam

restoration is

a]0.5 mm

b]1 mm

c]2 mm

d]4 mm

ANSWER C

(1)Suck back porosity can occurs during which of the followings

1-Processing of heat cured acrylics

2-Casting of alloys

3-Processing of porcelain

4-All of the above

ANSWER B

(2)Ideal dental stone for models is

1-Type I

2-Type II

3-Type III

4-Type IV

5-Type V

ANSWER D

(3)Zinc is added to amalgam alloys because it makes the amalgam more

1-Brittle

2-Plastic

3-Hard and Strengthened

4-Quick setting
ANSWER B

(4)A pt.has been using a cast partial denture made up from Base-Metal alloys ,but gradually it got
corroded,this corrosion is due to lack/relative lack of which metal?

1-Chromium

2-Cobalt

3-Platinum

4-Molybdenum

ANSWER A

(5)young's modulus defines,what

1-Elastic limit

2-Stiffness

3-Resilience

4-Flexibility

ANSWER B

(6)To increase the strength of gypsum bonded investment,which binder is used?

1-Calcium Sulphate Alpha Hemihydrate

2-Silica gel

3-Magnesium Oxide

4-Any of the above mentioned binder may be used

ANSWER A

(7)ZnO eugenol is not used for permanent cementation of crown and bridges,because of

1-Low strength

2-Irritant to the pulp

3-Poor initial sealing ability

4-All of the above

ANSWER C

(8)Strength of porcelain decreases due to

1-Over firing
2-Entrapped air bubbles

3-Sudden cooling

4-All of the above

ANSWER D

(9)Gaseous porosity is commonly seen in which areas of the denture

1-Thinner sections of the denture

2-Lingual aspect of lower denture

3-Slopes of palate in upper denture

4-Both b & c are correct

ANSWER D

(10)The following is a list of elastomeric impression materials,which has the highest tear strength

1-Polyether

2-Polysulfide

3-Addition silicone

4-Condensation silicone

ANSWER B

Maximum lateral movement of mandible is

A.10 mm

B.12.mm

C.15mm

D.20mm

ANSWER B

most prone part of amalgam restoration to fracture?

a-occlusally

b-isthmus

c-proximal box

ANSWER B
In a cavity preparation cavosurface margin will be junction

between

a]Cavity wall/ floor and adjacent tooth surface

b]Cavity wall and floor

c]Floor of occlusal box and approximial box

d]Approximial wall of one tooth with another

e]Axial wall and occlusal floor

ANSWER A?

The ability of abutment teeth to maintain the load on restoration is called :

-Resistance

-retention

-Support

-Compliance

ANSWER SUPPORT

cavosurface of 90 in an amalgam preparation in impotatnt to prevent:

a-fracture of amalgam

b-ditiching o amalgam

c-leakage of amalgam

ANSWER B

1. Why is etch usually presented as a gel instead of a solution?

A. To make identification easier

B.To allow better control over placement

C.To enhance and concentrate the action of the acid

D.To make it easier to wash off

ANSWER B

accepted minimum depth of an amalgam restoration occlusally is


a-0.5

b1

c-1.5

d-2

ANSWER D

% of hypochlorite for irrigation in RCT?

ANSWER 2.5%

What it is composition of GIC

ANSWER Aluminosilicate Glass, polyacrylic acid

The following are the factors affecting resistance form except:

1. Amount of occlusal stresses.

2. Type of restoration used.

3. Amount of remaining tooth structure.

4. Tooth morphology

ANSWER 4…

When do we use liners and varnishes?

ANSWER Liners and varnishes are used where preparation depth is shallow and remaining dentin
thickness is more than 2 mm. They provide barrier to protect remaining dentin and pulp and provide
galvanic and thermal insulation.

When do we use base cements?

ANSWER Bases are cements used on pulpal and axial walls in thickness of about 0.5 to 2 mm
beneath the permanent restorations. They provide thermal, galvanic, chemical, and mechanical
protection to the pulp. Commonly used restorative materials as base are zinc phosphate cements,
glass ionomers, polycarboxylaye cements, zinc oxide eugenol and calcium hydroxide cement

how to restore a bridge which has the ollowing problems


1-racture in porcelain?

2-secondary caries at the abutments

ANSWER Ceramic repair kit COJET


Secondary caries gross removal and restoration Rmgic

Q1)Anatomically perfect occlusion is ??

A)Ideal occlusion

B)balanced occlusion

C)Functional occlusion

D)Group function

ANSWER A

what are the factors important or assessment o retention?

a-crown root ratio

b-clinical crown height

c-root configuration

d-periodontal surface area

ANSWER D

1.which the sequence of a treatment plan?

a. define treatments: crowns, bridgework and dentures.

b.control of active disease and achievement of stability: OHI, dietary advice, topical fluoride,
extraction...

c.relief of pain.

d. maintenance and review.

e. reassessment of success of initial treatment, OHI, periodontal condition and prognosis of teeth.

Cbead

2. fleeting pain to hot, cold or sweet with immediate onset. Pain sharp and difficult to locate, quickly
subsides after removal of stimulus are symptoms of:

a. reversible pulpitis
b. dentine hypersensitivity

c. irreversible pulpitis

ANSWER C,B,E,A,D

what retainer provides more retention in bridge work/

a-3/4 crown

b-post-retained crown

c-onlays

d-inlays

ANSWER A

what is the type of pontic limits its use to the posterior teeth only

saddle

hygienic

ridge lap

bullet

ANSWER HYGENIC

what is the tooth that provide best retention for a bridge work in general?

a-upper first premolar

b-upper second premolar

c-upper canine

d-upper lateral incisor

ANSWER A

12 year old boy presents with a reddish over growth of tissue, which arose from carious exposure in
lower molar. What is the possible diagnosis?

1) pulp polyp

2) pulpal granuloma

3) pulp hyperaemia

ANSWER A?
best method of removing an old bridge ?

chisel

slid hammer

cut through the retainer

orthodontic band removal pilers

ANSWER B cutting through the retainer ruins it, pink book page 264

3. isolation with dam: True/false

a. Is indicate where moisture control and airways protection are essential.

b. not effective for RCT in children.

c. RCT without rubber dam is negligent.

d. Not every RCT requires rubber dam isolation

ANSWER AN C ARE TRUE

4. About Acid technique:

An etching time of ............sec is adequate for primary and permanent ENAMEL and ............sec for
DENTINE is recommended. Then rinse for at least...........sec.

10sec

15sec

40-60 sec

15-20 sec

ANSWER 15-20 SEC

5. Smear layer: True/false

a. composed of denatured collagen and hydroxyapatite, among others.

b. formed during cavity preparation by rotary instruments.

c. disorderly shaped structure.

d. Occludes de dentinal tubules, prevents the bacteria from entering into de dentinal tubules but
not prevents the penetration of their by-product
e. This layers dissolves in organic acids present in the oral fluids in post operative time.

ANSWER A,B,D,E TRUE

The dark space visible between maxillary and mandibular teeth when patient laughs is called as

A.corridor space

B.lingual space

C.negative space

D.donders space

ANSWER C

the pin site should be placed about ...... of the ADJ?

a-0,5

b-1

c-1.5

d-2

ANSWER B

Unilateral free end saddle :

-Kennedy class 1

-Kennedy class 2

-Kennedy class 3

-Kennedy class 4

In a maxillary molar, the following furcation is more apical than the other

A.mesial furcation

B.distal furcation

C.lingual furcation

D.buccal furcation

ANSWER B

A 10-15 second application of 37% phosphoric acid on prepared dentin will result in all of the
following EXCEPT
A. elimination of the smear layer

B. opening of the dentinal tubules.

C. demineralization of the superficial dentin.

D. elimination of the collagen fibres

ANSWER D

Which is the best initial treatment for a 16 year old patient presenting with multiple extensive
carious lesions on 20 teeth?

A. Place amalgam restorations as quickly as possible.

B. Excavate and place provisional restorations.

C. Place the patient on a preventive regime and delay any treatment

. D. Restore all teeth with gold inlays to utilize the strength of the material

ANSWER B

An incipient lesion on an interproximal surface is usually located

A. at the contact area.

B. facial to the contact area.

C. lingual to the contact area.

D. gingival to the contact area.

E. occlusal to the contact area

ANSWER D

The level of streptococcus mutans has been shown to be significantly higher in the bacterial plaque
adjacent to which type of posterior restoration?

A. Glass-ionomer.

B. Composite resin

C. Amalgam

. D. Gold castings

ANSWER B

Fremitus indicates

A.periodontal mobility
B.overcrowding

C.migration

D.tooth contact during lateral excursions

ANSWER D

An extensively damaged tooth should be restored with

A.amalgam core

B Composite core

C.pin retained cast metal core

Glass ionomer core

ANSWER C

what retraction material would you use to take an impression for a preparation where the finishing
line is below the level of gingival crevice?

a-gingival retraction cord

b-expasyl

ANSWER b ,if it was above the level of gingival crevice then its gingival retraction

First step to design partial denture:

-Choose connector

-Plan support

-outlibe saddles

-Surveying

ANSWER D

What prevents dislodgement of restoration by force directed in apical or oblique direction and
prevents movement of restoration under occlusal forces:

-Resistance

-Retention

-Support
-None

ANSWER A

which is prevented by using a matrix band?

a-open contact

b-over hang

c-under contour

ANSWER A

dry and crumbly mix of amalgam can be the result of

A. under trituration

B. over trituration

C. high copper content

D. lack of zinc content

ANSWER A

Tunnel preparation is only suitable for big lesions where removal of intact marginal ridge is
necessary in order to gain access to the carious lesion beneath. True or false

ANSWER FALSE. Tunnel preparation is indicated for small lesions in interproximal caries. The
advantage of tunnel restoration over the conventional box or slot preparation includes being more
conservative and increasing tooth integrity and strength by preserving the marginal ridge by 2mm

1.which the sequence of a treatment plan?

a. define treatments: crowns, bridgework and dentures.

b.control of active disease and achievement of stability: OHI, dietary advice, topical fluoride,
extraction...

c.relief of pain.

d. maintenance and review.

e. reassessment of success of initial treatment, OHI, periodontal condition and prognosis of teeth.

ANSWER C,B,D,E,A
2. fleeting pain to hot, cold or sweet with immediate onset. Pain sharp and difficult to locate, quickly
subsides after removal of stimulus are symptoms of:

a. reversible pulpitis

b. dentine hypersensitivity

c. irreversible pulpitis

ANSWER A

What it is restoration to be given if marginal ridge is to be protected, contact point is to be retained

ANSWER COMPOSITE

Which of the following is LEAST likely to cause pain?

a]Acute pulpitis.

b]Carious pulp exposure.

c]Chronic hyperplastic pulpitis (pulp polyp).

d]Apical periodontitis

ANSWER C Chronic hyperplastic pulpitis also called pulp polyp, is an inflammatory proliferative
response to infection of pulp tissues in a tooth with a

very good blood supply and rapid carious destruction. It is essentially a

pyogenic granuloma of the pulp tissue. It is usually painless but may bleed easily because of vital
vascular supply

Which of the following methods of instrument sterilization uses the lowest temperature?

Ethylene oxide method.

Steam autoclave.

Dry heat oven.

Alcohol autoclave.

Glass bead sterilizer

ANSWER Steam autoclave works by subjecting instruments to high pressure saturated steam at 121
°C for around 15–20 minutes.

(2) The proper time and temperature for Dry-Heat sterilization is 160°C

(320°F) for 2 hours or 170°C (340°F) for 1 hour.

(3) Glass bead sterilizer is a chair-side sterilization of small dental


hand instruments, especially endodontic files. The files were placed in

225 °C or 250 °C heated glass bead sterilizers for 10-15 sec.

(3) Ethylene oxide gas is commonly used to sterilize objects sensitive

to temperatures greater than 60 °C and / or radiation such as plastics,

optics and electrics. Ethylene oxide method is generally performed

between 30 °C and 60 °C with relative humidity above 30% and a gas

concentration between 200 and 800 mg/l, and needs for at least three

hours.

Following trauma, bluish-grey discolouration of the crown is due to

a]external resorption.

b]pulpal hemorrhage.

c]chromogenic bacteria

d]discoloured composite restoration

ANSWER Intrapulpal hemorrhage and lysis of erythrocytes are a common result of traumatic injury
to a tooth. Blood disintegration products, presumably

iron sulfides, flow into the tubules and discolor the surrounding

dentin. If the pulp becomes necrotic, the discoloration persists and

usually becomes more severe with time. If the pulp recovers, the

discoloration may be reversed, with the tooth regaining its original

shade.

Which one of the following statements is true as defined in endodontics?

a]Overextension refers to the extrusion of filling material through an accessory canal.

b]Overfilling refers to the incomplete filling of the canal system with a surplus of material extruding
beyond the apical foramen.

c]Underfilling refers to the complete filling of the canal space, but leaving voids in the pulp chamber
for possible recontamination or infection.

d]All of the above

ANSWER C
It is considered as the only reproducible position which is important in cases where extensive crown
or bridgework is required. This position is independent of tooth contact.

ANSWER It's Retruded contact position. This position is used when restoring edentulous patients
with removable or either implant-supported hybrid or fixed prostheses. It is a physiologic position
that is used for reproducibility.

calcium hydroxide form the calcified barrier by/

a-calcium deposition from the pulp

b-alkaline ph

ANSWER B

what bur is used for preparation of the walls of the cavity?

2-what bur is used for the floor of cavity?

3-an obstructed canal what irrigation to use

ANSWER?

time to review on root canal treatment

a-healed root canal periapical leasion

b- incomplete healed periapical pathology

ANSWER A) should be reviewed clinically and radiographically for 1 year

B) if any pathology it should be followed for 4 yrs

patient experiences pain and some gingival swelling in the anterior segment of the mandible. The
mandibular lateral incisor has a shallow restoration, is tender to percussion and gives a positive
response to the electric pulp tester. There is some mobility. The most likely diagnosis is

a]lateral periodontal abscess.

b]acute apical abscess.

c]acute serous pulpitis.

d]chronic ulcerative pulpitis.

e]acute suppurative pulpitis

ANSWER A lateral periodontal abscess is a result of rapidly-growing bacteria within a periodontal


pocket. Pain characteristics of a lateral
periodontal abscess are very similar to those acute periapical

periodontitis. The pain is continuous, and well localized and is

exacerbated by biting on the affected tooth. The swelling is usually

located more coronally than in acute periapical lesions. The tooth is

sensitive to percussion and may be mobile and slightly extruded. The

tooth pulp is usually vital.

What prevents dislodgement of restoration by forcea directed in apical or oblique direction and
prevents movement of restoration under occlusal forces:

-Resistance

-Retention

-Support

-Non

ANSWER RESISTANCE

Q3)An occlusion that is free of interferences to smooth gliding movements of the mandible with
absence of pathology??

A)Guided occlusion

B)Functional Occlusion

C)Canine Occlusion

D)None of the above

ANSWER B

An extensively damaged tooth should be restored with

A.amalgam core

B.composite core

C.pin retsined cast metsl core

Glass ionomer core


ANSWER C

What is the cement used in Resin bonded bridges?

ANSWER PANAVIA

what is the depth of the pin in tooth structure

ANSWER 2mm, parallel to the long axis of the root, each pin channel replaces a cusp

the pin site should be placed about ...... of the ADJ?

a-0,5

b-1

c-1.5

d-2

ANSWER B

The dark space visible between maxillary and mandibular teeth when patient laughs is called as

A.corridor space

B.lingual space

C.negative space

D.donders space

ANSWER C

Restorative dentistry questions

1.what technique is usually used for the production of an apical flare with hand files?

A) crown down

B) step down

C) tug back

D) step back

ANSWER D

2.in the apical third of a tooth what percentage of canals are curved?

A) 5%

B)35%
C) 60%

D) 90%

ANSWER D

3.to create an apical flare, larger files are used at decreasing lengths. How much difference should
there be between the lengths?

A) 0.5mm

B)1mm

C) 1.5mm

D) 2mm

ANSWER B

4.which of the following features is the most important in giving a canal resistance form?

A) apical stop

B) apical seat

C)natural anatomy

D) tapering of canal walls

ANSWER D

5.what is amalcore?

A) an amalgam restoration that enters and plugs the canal orifice

B) a cast post with an amalgam on top of it

C) a pinned amalgam core for a crown

D) an amalgam that covers the entire occlusal surface of the tooth

ANSWER A

best type of pontic used for aesthetic is;

hygienic

saddle

ridge lap

bullet

ANSWER C
what is the type of pontic limits its use to the posterior teeth only

saddle

hygienic

ridge lap

bullet

ANSWERR HYGIENIC

what retainer provides more retention in bridge work/

a-3/4 crown

b-post-retained crown

c-onlays

d-inlays

ANSWER A

what are the factors important or assessment o retention?

a-crown root ratio

b-clinical crown height

c-root configuration

d-periodontal surface area

ANSWER B

Q1)The following factors are important in remineralisationand demineralisation of early carious


lesions??

A)Plaque composition

B)frequency of sugar intake

C)Fluoride content of denitrifies

D)Salivary flow rate

E)all the above

ANSWER E
Q2)the following factors are contraindications to provision of a metal ceramic crown??

A)Bruxism

B)persistent apical pathology

C)Acute Gingivitis

D)TMJ dysfunction

E)all the above

F)B&D

G)ABC

ANSWER F

Q3)A hybrid Composite

A)Has a single size of aluminosilicate particles

B)requires acid etching to allow retention in the cavity

C)Is only suitable for posterior composites

D)Is used for bonding veneers

E)all are false

ANSWER E

Q4)which of the following may be used in a cavity to be restored with composite??

A)non-setting calcium hydroxide

B)Dentine - bonding agent

C)Glass ionomer

D)Zinc polycarboxylate

E)BCD

F)ABC

ASNWER 4
Q5)the following are methods of recording the relationship of mandibular teeth to maxillary teeth??

A)Occlusal wax registration

B)Transfer copings

C)Gothic arch transfer

D)all of the above

ANSWER D

material of choice for post of a composite canine core?

a-prefabricated

b-custom made

c-fiber reinforced post

ANSWER C

How many millimetres of condensed gutta percha should be left in the root canal as apical seal when
making a post and core crown

ANSWER 4MM/5MM??

How many millimetres away from the ADJ will you place dentine pins

ANSWER 1?

What it is first line treatment patient 5 years old with an abscess on Buccal of lower first temporary
molar

ANSWER Excision of the abscess for drainage

what is the technique used or operation were GP will shrink after cooling

a-coated carrier

b-thermoplastic

c-thermomechanical

d-warm condensation

e-cold condensation

ANSWER B

1. Which one of the following statements is true


A) enamel contains 92% of hydroxyapatite by weight

B) enamel is thinnest where it overlies cusps

C) diamond burs remove enamel by fracturing it

D)stresses within a cavity preparation can be minimized by rounding the internal angles lines

ANSWER D

2.which one of the following statements regarding surgical endodontics is true?

A)it is indicated for all failed root canal treatments

B) it is not indicated for patients who have pulp stones

C) it is contraindicated in multirooted teeth

D) it is indicated to prevent removal of extensive coronal restorative work

ANSWER D

3. Which one of the following problems occurs because of reduced vertical dimension?

A)difficult with S sounds

B) poor appearance , showing far too much teeth

C) clicking of teeth when talking

D) sunken lower face, elderly looking appearance

ANSWER D

4.which one of the following statements regarding surveying of casts for denture design is correct?

A) it is carried out for complete and partial denture

B) it is carried out for complete dentures

C) it can determine the occlusion- vertical dimension

D) it can be used to determine undercuts with regard to the path of insertion of a denture

ANSWER D

5.cross-arch stabilization is the main function of which one of the following parts of a removable
partial denture?

A) major connector

B) minor connector

C)bracing arm
D) rest seat

ANSWER A

Q6)which is the GOLD STANDARD obturation method??

A)warm GP technique

B)Cold lateral compaction

C)Thermoplasticized injectable GP

ANSWER B

Q7)LEDERMIX is a

A)Antibiotic

B)Steroid

C)anaesthetic

ANSWER A

Q8)which of the following are functions of calcium hydroxide??

A)promote apical closure in immature teeth

B)In the management of perforations

C)in the treatment of perforations

D)in the management of recurrent infections during RCT

E)all the above

F)none of the above

ANSWER E

Q9)In four handed dentistry what is the position of the nurse in relation to the dentist for maximum
vision??
A)10cm lower than dentist

B)10cm higher than dentist

C)none of the above

ANSWER B

What it is purpose of Butt joint definition

ANSWER RETENTION

1) tooth slooth is associated with?

ANSWER Tooth slooth is effective in locating the cracked tooth or fractured cusps

2) chelating agent which dissolves the inorganic. Component of smear layet?

ANSWER EDTA

3) calcium hydroxide based sealer ?


ANSWER SEALAPEX

4)how can you locate apex of tooth other then by radiograph?

ANSWER APEX LOCATOR

5)wedge is used to prevent?

ANSWER wedge is used to prevent the overhang of the restoration,to support the matrix band till
the material set

6)best protecion for pulp?

ANSWER dentine?ca(oh)2 based cement

7)which structure gives guidance to the placement of maxillary incisors on dentures??

ANSWER incisive papilla and the remnant of the palatal gingiva .

8)type of margin given in poreclain jacket crown?

ANSWER BUTT JOINT MARGIN

9)how long should nayyar core go through root ?

ANSWER 2-3MM

10)most common material used in internal bleaching

ANSWER WALKING BLEACH 35% carbamide peroxide


what makes that the post dose not tilt ?

Retention in a post in provided by length . Parallel posts are the most retentive onces

2)When preparing an access cavity, you find what appears to be the canal opening much earlier than
expected. What might explain this?

A) Incorrect measurement of the pre-op radiograph

B) You have hit a pulp horn

C) Internal resorbtion

ANSWER B

3)When preparing an access cavity, you come across an orange-yellow slurry inside the pulp
chamber. What is it likely to be?

A) Pus

B) Ledermix placed by a previous dentist

C) Necrotic pulp

D) Unset composite resin

ANSWER A/B?

5)You should not normally extend the access for anterior teeth under the cingulum.

A) True

B) False

ANSWER False u should extent the cavity into the cinglum

1)Where is an 'extra' canal often found in upper molars?

A) Mesiobuccal root

B) Distobuccal root

C) Palatal root

D) mesiolingal root

ANSWER A

4)What shape is the access cavity for upper and lower incisors?

A) Triangular
B) Ovoid

C) Round

D)Rectangular

ANSWER A

1) for each of the following materials , choose the most appropriate use from the list.

1.direct pulp cap

2.. Steroid/ antibiotic paste

3. Canal irrigant

4. Material used to aid passage through canal narrowing

5. Material used to aid apexification

A-EDTA

B-non- setting calcium hydroxide

C-setting calcium hydroxide

D-ledermix

E- sodium hypochlorite

ANSWER 1.C,D,E,A,B,,, 2.4-A/B,, 3C,, 2D

2)for each of the following teeth, choose the most appropriate number of the root canals. You may
use each options once, more than once or not at all

1.0

2.1

3.2

4.3

5.4

A-lower first permanent molar

B- upper first permanent molar

C- upper second permanent premolars


D-lower first permanent premolars

ANSWER A-4, B-5, C-2,, D-2

3) for each of the following teeth, choose the most appropriate average working length. You may
use each option once, more than once or not at all

1.17mm

2.19 mm

3.19.5 mm

4. 24mm

5. 21mm

A- maxillary first premolars

B- mandibular second incisor

C- maxillary first incisor

D-mandibular canine

E-mandibular first molar

ANSWER A-2, B-3, C-5,D-4, E-3

4)a rest for a removable partial denture must be designed to:

A. Transmit force horizontally on an abutment

B. Transmit force along the long axis of the tooth

C. Prevent the clasp slipping cervically on the tooth

D.answer a and c

E. Answer b and c

ANSWER E

5) fill in the gap in the following statement: any clasp assembly must satisfy the basic principle of
clasp design that the tooth must be encircled by that clasp by a minimum of.......... degrees of the
greater circumstance of the crown of the tooth passing from diverging axial surfaces to the
converging axial surface.

A. 80

B. 160

C.180
D.360

ANSWER C

What cement used for cantilever with little preparation ?

ANSWER PANAVIA

GIC has a good bind to?

a-enamel

b-dentine

c-cementum

ANSWER As for GI it binds to tooth by displacing ions of calcium and phosphate with polyacrylate
ions so according to this i believe it binds to enamel better since it has more minerals than dentine

material of choice for retrograde filling after apcictomy ;

amalgam

calcium hydroxide

MTA

zino oxide eug

ANSWER MTA N ZINC OXIDE EUGENOL

Which index is used for measuring tooth wear ?

ANSWER Smith and knight tooth wear index

What it is cement used for veneers ?

ANSWER Dual cure composite

Isthmus fracture during function in a recently placed proximal-occlusal silver amalgam restoration
(with occlusal extension through the occlusal fissure system), is most likely due to a preparation with

a]inadequate isthmus depth.

b]inadequate isthmus width.

c]a stepped buccal or lingual wall.

d]subgingival proximal extension


ANSWER A

The primary retention of a Class II gold inlay is achieved by

1. adding an occlusal dovetail.

2. increasing the parallelism of walls.

3. lengthening the axial walls.

4. placing a gingival bevel.

a](1) (2) (3)

b](1) and (3)

c](2) and (4)

d](4) only

e]All of the above

ANSWER A

Overlapping contacts on a bitewing radiograph result from

1. malalignment of teeth.

2. incorrect vertical angulation of the x-ray beam.

3. incorrect horizontal angulation of the x-ray beam.

4. patient movement during the exposure.

a](1) and (3)

b](1) (2) (3)

c](2) and (4)

d](4) only

e]All of the above

ANSWER A

The mesial furcation of maxillary permanent first molars is best probed from the

a]lingual.

b]buccal.

c]buccal or lingual
ANSWER A

Sterilization of carious dentin without pulp injury is assured by the application of

a]chlorhexidine.

b]phenol.

c]70% ethyl alcohol.

d]None of the above.

e]absolute alcohol

ANSWER D

4) What is ridge lap Pontic ?

Answer it is the most used pontic has minimum contact with the ridge and provides best
aesthetic

Following the removal of a vital pulp, the

root canal is medicated and sealed. The

patient returns with apical periodontitis.

The most common cause is

A. overinstrumentation.

B. lateral perforation.

C. incorrect medication.

D. pulp tissue left in the root canal.

E. infection

Answer e

A patient has suffered a blow resulting in

the loosening of three maxillary incisors.

Vitality tests give negative readings. The

most appropriate management would be to

A. perform pulpectomies on the teeth.

B. remove the teeth, fill the root canals

and replant.
C. splint the teeth, check vitality in one

month and if negative, treat

endodontically.

D. splint the teeth and treat

endodontically immediately

ANSWER C?

For a cast gold restoration, a gingival

bevel is used instead of a shoulder because

a bevel

1. protects the enamel.

2. increases retention.

3. improves marginal adaptation.

4. increases the thickness of gold

ANSWER 3

Most commonly used secondary impression materials

ANSWER ZOE

In patients with poor neuromuscular control presents with occlusal prematurities, they can be
corrected:

a.Occlusion is corrected by direct method

b.Interocclusal record is made and transferred to articulator

c.Patient is asked to chew on carborandum paste

d.No need to estabilish occlusion

ANSWER B

1)In T and Y bar clasps, the retentive terminals are:

a.are both located in the undercut

b.only one terminal is placed in the undercut

c.none is located in the undercut

d.one is located in near undercut and other in far undercut


ANSWER B

2)The following condition Is also called as Distal extension Partial denture;

A)Kennedy's class IV

B)Applegates class VI

C)Kennedy class I

D) A&C

ANSWER C

. What is the 02 taper on hand K-files?

A)0.02mm increase in diameter per 1 mm increase in length

B) 0.2 mm increase in diameter per 2 mm increase in length

C) 0.2 mm increase in diameter per 1 mm increase in length

D) 0.02 mm increase in diameter per 2 mm increase in length

ANSWER A

2.when does a reduction in size of a periodontal lesion occur after endodontic therapy?

A) 1to 2 months

B)6 to 12 months

C) 1 year

D) 2 to 3 weeks

ANSWER B

3.what percent of the time is fourth canal present in the maxillary first molar?

A) 10to20%

B)30 to 40 %

C)40to50%

D) 1 to 5 %

ANSWER B

4. Which is used in walking bleach technique?


A) 40% phosphoric acid

B) 10 % carbamide peroxide

C) 30% hydrogen peroxide

D) 10% hydrogen peroxide

ANSWER C

5. Which statement about post preparation is incorrect?

A) post is needed if there is inadequate coronal tooth structure

B) posts reinforce the tooth and prevent vertical fracture

C) the post retains a core in the tooth with extensive loss of coronal structure

D) at least 5 mm of remaining gutta- percha after post space preparation is recommended

ANSWER B

1. A 45 year old patient awoke with swollen face, puffiness around the eyes, and oedema of the
upper lip with redness and dryness. When he went to bed he had the swelling, pain or dental
complaints. Examination shows several deep silicate restorations in the anterior teeth but
examination is negative for caries, thermal tests, percussion, palpation, pain, and periapical area
of rarefaction. The patient’s temperature is normal. The day before he had a series of
gastrointestinal x-rays at the local hospital and was given a clean bill of health. The condition is

A. Acute periapical abscess

B. Angioneurotic oedema

C. Infectious mononucleosis

D. Acute maxillary sinusitis

E. Acute apical periodontitis

ANSWER

2. Internal resorption is

A. Radiolucency over unaltered canal

B. Usually in a response to trauma

C. Radiopacity over unaltered canal


3. On re-plantation of an avulsed tooth could see

A. Surface resorption, external resorption

B. Internal resorption

C. Inflammatory resorption

D. Replacement resorption

E. A, C and D

F. All of the above

Answer ?

A patient has suffered a blow resulting in

the loosening of three maxillary incisors.

Vitality tests give negative readings. The

most appropriate management would be to

A. perform pulpectomies on the teeth.

B. remove the teeth, fill the root canals

and replant.

C. splint the teeth, check vitality in one

month and if negative, treat

endodontically.

D. splint the teeth and treat

endodontically immediately

answer c

Following the removal of a vital pulp, the

root canal is medicated and sealed. The

patient returns with apical periodontitis.

The most common cause is

A. overinstrumentation.
B. lateral perforation.

C. incorrect medication.

D. pulp tissue left in the root canal.

E. infection

ANSWER A

Which of the following instruments can be

used for placing gingival bevels on inlay

preparations?

1. Margin trimmers.

2. Enamel hatchets.

3. Carbide finishing burs.

4. Small diamond disks

ANSWER 1N 3

A patient presents with a history of a post-crown having fallen out. The post-crown was
originally placed fifteen years ago and had been successful up until four months ago since when
it has come out and been recemented four times. At recementation there was no evidence of
any caries.

The patient had been a regular attender and not needed any restorative treatment for the last
eight years.

Which of the following is the most likely cause for the failure of this crown?

A. The post was to narrow

B. The post was to short.

C. The root canal treatment was failing.

D. A vertical root fracture was present.

E. There were excessive occlusal loads on the tooth

ANSWER D

Which measurement is taken with a single record block in the mouth??

ANSWER the resting vertical dimension, its taken only with the lower denture
The pulp horn most likely to be exposed in the preparation of large cavity in permanent molar
tooth is:

A. Mesio- lingual in upper first

Molars

B. Meaio- Buccal in upper first molars

C. Disto- Buccal in lower first molars

D. Mesio- lingual in lower first molars

E. Mesio- Buccal in lower first molar

ANSWER E

5)How many surfaces does a Pontic have?

A)three

B)five

C)seven

D)four

ANSWER 5

)While making a crown for erosion of tooth substance, ideal choice of crown is:

A)porcelain crown

B)metal crown

C)PFM crown

D)Acrylic crown

ANSWER C

3)A stabilized root structure with evidence of hyper calcification of pulpal space requires:

A)No further treatment

B)Endotherapy with gutta percha

C)Endotherapy with calcium hydroxide

ANSWER A

)Post crown is indicated in the following case:

A)Insufficient coronal tooth portion.


B)Loss of enamel but dentin still left in the crown

C)insufficient root portion of the tooTH

ANSWER A

before filling a class V abrasion cavity with GIC you should;

A. Clean with pumice , rubber cup, water and weak acid

B. Dry the cavity thoroughly before doing anything,

C. Acid itch cavity the dry thoroughly

ANSWER A

A 50 year old male patient has a Class III jaw relationship with an anterior open bite. It is planned
to restore his lower right second molar, which has suffered tooth wear and fracture, with an
indirect restoration. This tooth has approximately 2mm of coronal height.

What would be the most suitable approach to restore this tooth?

A. Provide an adhesively retained gold onlay

B. Provide a conventional full crown

C. Increase the vertical dimension and provide a full crown

D. Surgically crown lengthen and provide gold crown

E. Provide an adhesively retained ceramic onLAY

ANSWER D? a reference is reference page 96 master volume 2

when manufacturing a upper and lower denture what is the only thing that you can not change?

a-Condyler angle

b-canine angle

c-incisive angle

ANSWER A

Q1)In anterior PFM what is the amount of reduction done on labial & lingual tooth surface??

A)1.2 & 0.5

B)1.0 & 0.5


C)none

ANSWER A

Q2)what is confirmative approach??

this approach relies on detailed examination and recording of the static and dynamic occlusion
before we start any work IN THE TOOTH

Q3)what is reorganized approach

ANSWER re- organised approach involves changing the existing anterior guidance and
intercuspal position to new , less harmful guidance pattern

Q4)what is the average life span of resin composite veneer??

A)2 yrs

B)4 yrs

C)10 yrs

D)none of the above

ANSWER B

Q5)which is the most popular type of pontic

ANSWER RIDGE LAP

You notice the opening to a canal is very narrow. What should you do?

a- Prepare the flare using Gates Gliddens, stepping back from a size 2

b- Prepare the flare with a NiTi orifice shaper

c- Pre-enlarge the canal with hand files to size 35 before preparing the flare

Prepare the flare using Gates Gliddens, stepping down from a size 4

ANSWER C

What can cause a ledge?


a- Using a file that is too thick

b-Failure to create a proper coronal flare before exploring the apical region

c-Using a file that is inflexible

d-Failure to irrigate and recapitulate between every instrument

e- All of these

ANSWER E

1/ Which of these is NOT true about Gates Glidden drills?

a- If they fracture, they are easier to retrieve than Rotary NiTi files

b-They can be 'swept away' from danger areas like furcations, unlike most rotary NiTi's

c-They leave a smooth step-free surface on the canal wall

d-They are cheaper than NiTi's

ANSWER C

2/ Which part of an instrument is used to cut dentine when preparing a canal?

a- The tip region

b-The sides

ANSWER B

For optimum esthetics when setting maxillary denture teeth, the incisal edges of the maxillary
incisors should follow the ____.

A Lower lips during smiling

B Upper lips during smiling

C Lower lips when relaxed

D Upper lips when relaxed

ANSWER A Maxillary teeth should contact the wet dry lip line when fricative sounds f, u, and ph
are made. These sounds help to determine the position of the incisal edges of the maxillary
anterior teeth.
1.what is the purpose of heating the metal structure of a metal- ceramic crown in a furnace prior
to opaque application?

A) hardens metal

B) oxidises trace elements

C) eliminates oxidation

D) a and c

ANSWER B

2.which is the minimum distance between the major connector on a maxillary RPD and gingival
margins?

A) 1mm

B)6 mm

C) 12 mm

D) 4 mm

ANSWER B

3. Which is the function of a guide plane surface contacted by a minor RPD connector?

A) additional retention

B) cervical movement

C) positive path of placement and removal for an RPD

D) all of the above

ANSWER D

4. Which should be covered by the denture base of a mandibular distal extension RPD?

A) all undercuts areas and engage them for retention

B) Hamular notch

C) retromolar pads

D) pterygomandibular raphe

ANSWER C

5.what is nonrigid connector?

A) an appliance used to connect two crowns rigidly fixed


B) bar appliance used to maintain a space for a tooth that has not erupted

C) key and keyway that connects one pice of a prosthesis to another

D) none of the above

ANSWER C

Prosthetics: Dec 14

1)The colour of the tooth is due to :

A)Hue

B)Chroma

C)value

D)Translucency

ANSWER A

The retention pin in an amalgam restoration should be placed :

A. Parallel to the outer wall

B. Parallel to the long axis of toot

ANSWER A

A cold stimulus applied to a tooth will produce a hypersensitive response if the tooth

A. is nonvital.

B. has a periodontal pocket.

C. has a hyperemic pulp.

D. has chronic proliferative pulpitis

ANSWER C

Which sealant is more likely to cause tissue damage if extruded

a-AH pluse

b- grossman's sealer

c-tubliseal

ANSWER A

What is a zip perforation?


a- A perforation caused by the side of a file going round a curve

b- A perforation caused by the tip of a file that was used too heavily

c- A perforation of the pulp chamber floor, often caused by using an over-large Gates Glidden

d-A perforation of the pulp chamber floor, often caused by making the access cavity too deep

ANSWER A

Which are characteristics of a major connector that contribute to health and well-being?

A It is rigid and provides unification of the arch stability.

B It does not substantially alter the natural contour of the lingual surface of the mandibular
alveolar ridge or the palatal vault.

C It contributes to the support of the prosthesis.

D All of the above.

E Only A and B

ANSWER D?

-tooth surface loss:

1-V shape loss result from a repeated cyclical loading and unloading resulting in cervical tissue
loss

2-during access for endodontic or following debonding of endodontic brackets

3-charactirised by sensitivity when actively occurring and the area appears shiny and smooth,
amalgam restoration may be noted to sit higher of the remaining tooth

4-results from direct fall

5-demineralization at the lingual pits of the anterior teeth

6-v shaped cut on premolar cervical margin from mechanical force.

Options:

a-abrasion

b-abfraction

c-attrition

d-caries

e-erossion

f-iatrogenic
g-traumatic

ANSWER 1-b,2-f,3-e,4-g,5-d,6-a

WHAT ARE THE PARTS OF SURVEYOR?

ANSWER vertical arm,horizontal plate ,trimming wax knife,undercut gauge,graphite rod and
analysing rod

contract porosity is due to:

a-significant increase in the temperature during the flask of acrylic dough above the boiling
temperature of monomer

b-due to the evaporation of the monomer from the acrylic dough when preparing it

c-due to insufficient amount of dough or pressure in the flask

ANSWER C

match the correct answers;

1-sanitary pontic

2-modified ridge lap

3-bullet nose

4-ridge lap

5-conical

6-ovate

a-the most undesirable pontic

b-used or posterior teeth only because its unaesthetic

c-has minimal contact with the ridge buccally

d-has a tip contact with the ridge and used for posterior teeth

e- exclusively for the anterior maxillary teeth

f-used for posterior teeth and has a convex contact area with the ridge

ANSWER 1-b,2-c,3-f,4-a,5-d,6-e
when taking a secondary impression with a special tray what is the space required for the
following impression materials?

1-ZOE

2-alginate

3-elastomer impression

Options are 0.2,0.5,1, 1.5,2,2.5,3,3.5

ANSWER zoe is 0.5,elastomer 1.5 and alginate is 3

Which of the following are factors associated with bone loss?

A Initial implant instability.

B Excessive occlusal force.

C Inadequate hygiene.

D Inadequate prosthesis fit.

E All of the above

ANSWER E

type of impression material that is used for the following?

a-imperssiom material used for resorbed ridge?

b-patient with a flabby ridge?

c-impression for patient with dry mouth

d-material used for mucostatic impression

primary impression for an edentulous ridge

e-secondary impression with deep undercuts

ANSWER ?

What is the main function of EDTA in endodintics

A.decalcification of dentin

B. Cleaning debris from root canal


ANSWER B

In a Kennedy Class I arch in which all molars and the first premolar are missing and the rest of
the teeth have good periodontal support, the preferred choice of treatment is ____.

A A removable partial denture replacing all missing teeth

B A fixed dental prosthesis replacing the missing premolar and a removable partial denture
replacing the molars

C Implant supported crowns replacing the first premolars and a removable partial denture
replacing the molars

D A and B are preferred choice of treatment over C.

E B and C are preferred choice of treatment over A

ANSWER E

4)Height of contour Is the:

A)Line encircling the tooth

B)Maximum bulge Alex of the tooth

C)Determined by the surveyor

D)All of the above

ANSWER D

Which is more retentive form for anterior bridge

A. 3/4 partial veneer crown

B. Class v inlay

C. Pinlay veneer

D. Class III inlay with pins

ANSWER A

In planning and construction of a cast metal partial denture the study cast

A. Facilitate the construction of custom / special trays

B. Minimize the need for articulating

C. Provide only limited information about inter ridge distance , which is best assessed clinically

D. Can be used as a working cast when duplicating facilities are not available

ANSWER A
Which of these is a compomer?

a- Herculite

b-Gluma

c- Fuji IX

d- Dyract

ANSWER D

Which of these lining materials should not be used with composite?

a- Life

b- Poly-F

c-Vitrebond

d-Kalzinol

e-Zinc Phosphate

ANSWER D

Which of the following is the most likely cause of pulpal necrosis following trauma to a tooth?

A]Ankylosis

B]Calcific metamorphosis

C]Pulpal hyperemia

D]Dilaceration

ANSWER C

A radiolucency near the apex of tooth #28 is seen radiographically. The tooth is asymptomatic
and does not have caries or periodontal problems. Which is most likely the cause of the
radiolucency?

A Submandibular fossa.

B Periapical granuloma.

C Complex compound odontoma.

D Mental foramen

ANSWER D
Ideally, what type of margin should be prepared on a cavity before placing a ChemFil
restoration?

a- Feather edge

b-1mm bevel

c- Butt join

ANSWER C

Which is the best material for treatment of non-carious Class V cavities in unstable acid erosion
cases?

a- GIC

b- RM-GIC

c-Compomer

d- Composite

ANSWER D

What is the typical bond strength of GIC to dentine?

a- 1 MPa

b- 5 MPa

c- 15 MPa

d-30 MPa

ANSWER b [3-10MPa