You are on page 1of 21
[…] Defendants collectively and knowingly tolerate the criminal acts.24

32. The general reputation of Dogfish in the community will show the existence of a

common nuisance.25

V.
APPLICABLE LAW AND STATUTORY AUTHORITY

A. Temporary Restraining Order

33. Generally, injunctive relief is properly issued only when an applicant shows a probable

right of recovery, probable injury, and that there is no other adequate remedy at law available.26

34. A county attorney has a duty apply for injunctive relief to restrain a person who appears

to be in violation of or threatening to violate the TABC. Section 101.01 of the TABC sets out the

procedure for obtaining a restraining order. If a credible person informs the county attorney by

affidavit that a person is violating or is about to violate a provision of the TABC, the county

attorney “shall begin proceedings in district court to restrain the person from violating the code

or operating under the permit or license.”27

35. The TABC authorizes injunctive relief, so if the evidence shows that a TABC violation

has occurred, is occurring or is about to occur, the State is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief

to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring. No evidence of imminent harm,

24