You are on page 1of 23
[…] books).`

17
A pro per defendant is also afforded the protections of the
work-product privilege. Self-represented litigants, our court of
appeals has ruled in a civil case, “are not entitled to special
exemptions from the California Rules of Court or Code of Civil
Procedure. [citations]. They are, however, entitled to treatment equal
to that of a represented party.... The judge should monitor to ensure
the in propria persona litigant is not inadvertently misled, either by the
represented party or by the court.” Gamet v. Blanchard (2001) 91
Cal.App.4th 1276, 1284.
Code of Civil Procedure §2018.030(a) provides that “A writing
that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal
research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.”
(See also Penal Code §1054.6). A recording is considered a “writing.”
See Evidence Code §250.
The work-product privilege may also be asserted by a pro se
litigant because the privilege "is intended for the protection of
litigants, not just attorneys. (citing Dowden v. Superior Court (1999)