Professional Documents
[…] first/business-class travel for all trips taken after May 15, 2017- the effective date of the
approval. There was no evidence of a trip-by trip analysis or separate approval by the Controller
for each trip as required by the FTR.” Although this would be the best practice, the FTR does
not require separate written approvals where, as here, the PSD agent affirmed before each trip
that the threat continued to exist.
Counsel has rendered an opinion on the delegated authority that is included at the end of this
response.
19-P-0155 58
OIG Response 9: Note 2 to FTR §301-10.123 states that “blanket authorization of other than
coach-class transportation accommodations is prohibited and shall be authorized on an
individual trip-by-trip basis, unless the traveler has an up-to-date documented disability or
special need.” The trip-by-trip approval is also required under EPA policy. The Office of the
Controller confirmed through email correspondence with the OIG that first/business-class travel
must be approved on a trip-by-trip basis. The agency did not provide any evidence to support