You are on page 1of 188

ĐỀ TẶNG KÈM SỐ 2 MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the following questions.

Reading to oneself is a modern activity which was almost unknown to the scholars of the classical and
medieval worlds, while during the 15th century the term “reading” undoubtedly meant reading aloud. Only
during the 19th century did silent reading become commonplace. One should be wary, however, of
assuming that silent reading came about simply because reading aloud is a distraction to others.
Examination of factors related to historical development of silent reading reveals that it became the usual
mode of reading for most adult reading task mainly because the tasks themselves changed in character.
The last century saw a steady increase in literacy, and thus in the number of readers. As readers
increased so the number of potential listeners declined, and thus there was some deduction in the need to
read aloud. As reading for the benefit of listeners grew less common, so came the flourishing of reading as
a private activity in such public places as libraries, railway carriages and offices, where, reading aloud
would cause distraction to other readers. Towards the end of the century there was still considerable
argument over whether book should be used for information or treated respectfully and over whether the
reading of material such as newspaper was in some way mentally weakening. Indeed this argument
remains with us till in education. However, whatever it virtues, the old shared literacy culture had gone
and was replaced by the printed mass media on the one hand and by books and periodicals for a
specialized readership on the other. By the end of the century, students were recommended to adopt
attitudes to books and to use skills in reading them which were in appropriate, if not impossible, for the
oral reader. The social, cultural, and technological changes in the century had greatly altered what the term
“reading” implied.

Question 1: The passage mainly discusses…


A.The role of reading aloud
B.How reading silent developed
C.The superiority of reading aloud over reading silent
D.The changes in reading books
Question 2: Why was reading aloud common before the 19th century?
A.Silent reading had not been discovered
B.There were few places available for private reading
C.Few people could read for themselves
D.People relied on reading for entertainment.
Question 3: The word “commonplace” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to…
A.Ordinary B. popular C. well- known D. valuable
Question 4: The word “reveals” in the second paragraph can be replaced by…
A.Exposes B. includes C. shows D. contains
Question 5: The development of silent reading during the 19th century indicates…
A.A change in the status of literate people.
B.A change in the nature of reading
C.An increase in the number of goods
D.An increase in the average age of readers
Question 6: The word “altered” in the last paragraph means…

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 1


A.Differed B. distinguished C. eradicated D. changed
Question 7: Educationalists are still arguing about…
A.The importance of silent reading
B.The amount of information yielded by books and newspaper.
C.The effect of reading on man’s health
D.The value of different types of reading materials.
Question 8: The emergence of the mass media and of specialized periodicals showed that…
A.Standards of literacy had declined
B.Readers’ interests had diversified
C.Printing technique had improved
D.Educationalists’ attitudes had changed
Question 9: What is the writer of this passage attempting to do?
A.Explain how present- day reading habit developed
B.Change people’s attitudes to reading
C.Show how reading methods have improved
D.Encourage the growth of reading
Question 10: Which of the following is true according to the passage?
A.Reading aloud is important to the deaf, not to the ordinary people.
B.Reading aloud existed until printing press was invented
C.During 15th century when the term “reading” was mentioned, they only thought that reading meant
reading alouD.
D.People developed reading aloud because many books were published
VOCABULARY
- scholar (n): học giả - potential (adj): tiềm năng
- classical (adj): cổ đại - flourishing (n): sự thịnh vượng
- medieval (adj): trung cổ - considerable (adj): đáng kể
- commonplace (adj): chuyện tầm - argument (n): sự tranh luận
thường - respectfully (adv): một cách tôn
- wary (adj): thận trọng, cảnh giác trọng
- come about (v): ra đời - virtue (v): xảy ra
- distraction (n): sự mất tập trung - periodical (adj): hàng tháng
- reveal (v): thể hiện - inappropriate (adj): không thích
hợp
- oral (adj): bằng miệng
- alter (v): thay đổi

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 11:
A. stopped B. washed C. walked D. warned
Question 12:
A. future B. refuse C. abuse D. fuss
The election of Andrew Jackson to the presidency in 1928 marked the political ascendancy of the
“common man” in American politics. Whereas all previous presidents had been Easterners from well-to-do
families, Jackson was a self-made man of modest wealth from the West. Born in 1767, Jackson fought in the
American Revolution, in which many of his relatives dieD. Afterwards, he studied law and moved to the
Western District of North CaliforniA. When that territory became the state of Tennessee, Jackson was

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 2


elected the state’s first congressman. His name becamea household word during the war of 1812, when, as
a U.S Army major general, he led troops against the Creek Indians in the Mississippi Territory and later
defeated the British at New Orleans.
After his presidential inauguration, Jackson rode on horseback to the White House to attend a private
party. Crowds of well-wishers suddenly appeared at the reception and nearly destroyed the White House as
they tried to glimpse the new president. The common man had made a dramatic entrance onto the national
political scene.
Jackson’s two terms moved American society toward truer democracy. Many states abandoned
property requirements for voting. Elected officials began to act more truly as representatives of the people
than as their leaders. As president of the common man, Jackson waged a war against the Bank of the United
States, vetoing the bill that re-chartered the institution, declaring it a dangerous monopoly that profited the
wealthy few.
Although he had built his reputation as an Indian fighter during the War of 1812, Jackson was not an
Indian hater. He adopted what was at the time considered an enlightened solution to the Indian problem-removal.
Many tribes submitted peacefully to being moved to the West. Others were marched by force to the Indian
Territory, under brutal conditions, along what the Cherokees called the Trail of Tears.
One of Andrew Jackson’s most enduring legacies was the Democratic Party, which under him became
a highly organized political party. In opposition to the Democrats were the Whigs, a party that attracted
supporters of the Bank of the United States and opposed the tyranny of the man called “King Andrew”. A
less specific but more basic legacy is the populist philosophy of politics that still bears the name “Jacksonian
Democracy.”
Question 13: The author’s perspective toward Andrew Jackson could be best described as .
A. critical B. emotional C. personal D. historical
Question 14: The phrase „became the household word” in paragraph 1 means that .
A. a house style was called Jackson. B. Jackson acquired fame.
C. people criticized Jackson. D. Jackson was a popular boy’s name
Question 15: The author suggests that Jackson’s election and inauguration
A.destroyed the White House
B.brought a new style to the presidency.
C.made a lot of common people angry.
D.put a military man in the White House for the first time.
Question 16: The word “institution” in paragraph 3 refers to .
A. the presidency of the United States B. American society.
C. The Bank of the United States. D. democracy
Question 17: According to the passage, why did Jackson oppose the Bank of the United States?
A.He thought it benefited only rich people.
B.It started a war.
C.It opposed electing him “King Andrew”.
D.It opposed giving common people the right to vote.
Question 18: According to the passage, Jackson’s policy toward American Indians was .
A. developed during the War of 1812.
B. forceful and cruel
C. considered his greatest achievement.
D. considered progressive at the time.
Question 19: The word “brutal” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to .
A. tearful B. abrupt C. humane D. harsh
Question 20: The word “legacy” in lines 22 and 25 in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to .
A. philosophy B. trend C. contribution D. legend

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 3


Question 21: Which of the following is NOT attributed to Andrew Jackson?
A. The Whig Party. B. Jacksonian Democracy.
C. The rise of the common man. D. The Democratic Party.
Question 22: Which of the following could NOT be inferred about Andrew Jackson?
A. He served his country throughout his life.
B. He supported democratic reforms.
C. He inspired populist politics.
D. He was president during a violent war.
VOCABULARY
- election (n): cuộc bầu cử - wage (v): tiến hành, bắt đầu (chiến tranh)
- presidency (n): nhiệm kì thổng thống - veto (v): phủ quyết
- well- to- do (adj): giàu có - re-charter (v): tái điều lệ
- self-made (adj): tự thân vận động - institution (n): tổ chức
- congressman (n):nghị sĩ quốc hội - monopoly (n): độc quyền
- inauguration (n): lễ nhậm chức - march (v): hành quân, diễu hành
- well- wisher (n): người có thiện chí, - enduring (adj): bền vững
người hảo tâm - legacy (n): sự kế thừa
- glimpse (v): nhìn thoáng qua - tyranny (n): chế độ độc tài
- democracy (n): chế độ dân chủ - populist (n): đảng viên đảng nhân dân

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 23: She had a cozy little apartment in Boston.


A. uncomfortable B. warm C. lazy D. dirty
Question 24: He was so insubordinate that he lost his job within a week.
A. fresh B. disobedient C. obedient D.understanding
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word(s) for each of the following blanks.

Reference books are not designed to be read from the first page to the last but rather to be consulted to
answer the questions and provide both general and specific pieces of information.
One of the most (25) - used reference books is a dictionary, which provides information about
words. It lists meanings and spellings, (26) how a word is pronounced, gives (27) of
how it is used, may reveal its origins and also lists synonyms and (28) . To help you find the
words faster, there are guide words at the top of each page showing the first and last words on that page-
and of course it (29) to know the alphabet!
There may be numerous special sections at the back with (30) about famous people and places,
lists of dates and scientific names, etC. There is usually a section at the front (31) how to use the
dictionary, which includes the special abbreviations or signs.
An atlas is also a reference book and (32) charts, tables and geographical facts, as well as
maps. Political maps locate countries and cities, physical maps show the formation of the land with its
mountains and valleys, and economic maps show industries and agriculture. To find a specific place, you
need to look in the (33) at the back of the atlas and the exact position on the map. There are
numerous map (34) that you need to know in order to be able to read a map-almost like a special
language-and these are explained at the front of the atlas.

Question 25:

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 4


A. greatly B. mainly C. widely D. largely
Question 26:
A. speaks B. tells C. says D. gives
Question 27:
A. evidence B. roof C. examples D. cases
Question 28:
A. antonyms B. closest C. opposite D. controversies
Question 29:
A. assists B. pays C. helps D. works
Question 30:
A. events B. stories C. facts D. materials
Question 31:
A. explaining B. interpreting C. suggesting D. presenting

Question 32:
A. composes B. includes C. consists D. contains
Question 33:
A. foreword B. preface C. complement D. index
Question 34:
A. marks B. signs C. signals D. symbols
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest
in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 35:
A. employment B. assimilate C. relative D. tomorrow
Question 36:
A. memory B. weather C. criticize D. potential
Question 37:
A. mosquito B. comfortable C. millennium D. policeman
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.

Question 38: It was not until the late 1970s when these country people could enjoy
A B C
the benefits of electricity.
D
Question 39: Neither the director nor any members of the staff is working
A B C
overtime today.
D
Question 40: A big wedding requires a lot of preparation, such as sending invitations,
A B C
hiring costumes and choose dishes.
D
Question 41: When attempt to explain children’s food preferences, researchers are
A B C
faced withcontradictions.

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 5


 D
Question 42: People live in big cities often have trouble making friends
A B C D
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best joins each of
the following pairs of sentences in each of the following questions.
Question 43: Joe does a lot of exercise. He’s still very fat.
A. Despite the fact that doing a lot of exercise, Joe’s still very fat.
B. Joe does a lot of exercise, so he’s very fat.
C. Even though Joe does a lot of exercise, he’s very fat.
D. Joe’s very fat, but he does a lot of exercise.
Question 44: Canada does not require US citizens to obtain passports to enter the country. Mexico does
not require US citizens to do the same.
A. Canada does not require US citizens to obtain passports to enter the country, and Mexico does, either.
B. Canada does not require US citizens to obtain passports to enter the country, and Mexico does not,
either.
C. Canada does not require US citizens to obtain passports to enter the country, and neither Mexico does.
D. Canada does not require US citizens to obtain passports to enter the country while Mexico does.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.

Question 45: The customers thanked the salesperson for the good service.
A. satisfy B. satisfactory C. satisfied D. satisfying
Question 46: The workers have gone on strike. , all production has ceaseD.
A. So that B. Therefore C. Because D. Now that
Question 47: When exactly did the war between the two countries?
A. go off B. set in C. break out D. call off
Question 48: I’ll never the King of pop music for the first time.
A. forget meet B. forget met
C. forget to meet D. forget meeting
Question 49: Many women find it hard to both a job and a family.
A. catch up with B. deal with
C. cope with D. keep up with
Question 50: Lan: “It works! Thanks for your help!”
Mai: “ ”
A.Hey, that’s what friends are for.
B. Ok. Just be careful!”
C. Really? I don’t know if that’s such a good ideA.
D.You’re right.

Question 51: He was sent to an island only by birds.


A. lived B. resided C. occupying D. inhabited
Question 52: You must remember not to from the point when you write an essay.
A. go astray B. wander C. diverge D. go off
Question 53: I have never seen festival in my life.
A. so spectacular a B. a so spectacular
C. a such spectacular D. such spectacular
Question 54: The views that the London Eye affords across London make it all .

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 6


A. impossible B. worthwhile
C. praiseworthy D. exclusive
Question 55: J.K Rowling’s Harry Potter books really set young children .
A. aside B. on fire C. under fire D. to excitement
Question 56: with the size of the whole earth, the highest mountains do not seem high at all.
A. Compare them B. If you compare
C. When compared D. A comparison
Question 57: At the center of the Earth’s solar system .
A. the Sun lies B. is where the Sun lies
C. does the Sun lie D. lies the Sun
Question 58: The movie was really but was still pleasurable.
A. amusing B. terrified C. scary D. interesting
Question 59: They’ve just taken on 200 people, the number that was taken on last year.
A. twice bigger as B. twice as many as
C. as twice as D. bigger two times than
Question 60: it with my own eyes, I would have never believed it.
A. Unless I had not seen B. Provided I had seen
C. If I had seem D. Had I not seen
Question 61: Have I told you about the government is dealing?
A. the problem with which B. the problem with that
C. the problem D. the problem that
Question 62: The weather is going to change soon; I feel it in my .
A. body B. legs C. skin D. bones
Question 63: Poor management brought the company to of collapse.
A. the edge B. the foot C. the brink D. the ring
Question 64: Peter: “I’m having some friends over for lunch this Saturday. Would you like to join us?”
Mary: “ ”
A. Can I take a rain check? B. Come on. It’s your turn.
C. Thanks, but I mustn’t. D. As a matter of fact, I do.
Question 65: This time next month we won’t be at work; we the peaceful atmosphere of the
countryside.
A. will be enjoying B. will have enjoyed
C. will enjoy D. are enjoying
Question 66: Maria Sharapova became the first Russian a Wimbledon singles title.
A. which won B. that was winning
C. who wins D. to win
Question 67: This is you have ever made.
A. a more silly mistake than B. the silliest mistake
C. the most silliest mistake D. a sillier mistake than
Question 68: Not much happened yet, ?
A. did they B. didn’t it C. did it D. didn’t they
Question 69: A small fish needs camouflage to hide itself its enemies cannot find it.
A. therefore B. so that C. due to D. because
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to the sentence given in each of the following questions.

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 7


Question 70: Serving as president of the USA during his fourth term in office, Franklin Roosevelt died in
April 1945.
A. Franklin Roosevelt passed away in April 1945, while in his fourth term of office as US president.
B. Franklin Roosevelt passed away in April 1945 after he had been president of the USA for four terms.
C. Dying in his office in April 1945, Franklin Roosevelt was in the middle of his fourth term as US
president.
D. While serving the president of the USA, who was then in his fourth term, Franklin Roosevelt died in
April 1945.
Question 71: The criminal is believed to be living abroaD.
A.There’s a belief that the criminal should be living abroaD.
B. It is believed that the criminal is living abroaD.
C. The belief is that the criminal should be living abroaD.
D. It believes that the criminal is living abroaD.
Question 72: “No, I didn’t come to see her that night!”
A.He denied having come to see her that night.
B. He denied to have come to see her that night.
C. He denied not having come to see her that night.
D.He refused to have come to see her that night.
Question 73: If she had no intention of going to the wedding, she should not have accepted the invitation.
A. She must not have accepted the invitation, because she is definitely not going to the wedding.
B. If she’s already accepted the invitation, she’ll probably go to the wedding.
C. It was wrong of her to say she’d go to the wedding when she knew that she would not.
D. If she won’t be able to make it to the wedding, then she doesn’t need to get an invitation.
Question 74: The immigration laws have been continually changed over the past few years for no logical
reasons.
A. It is not fair that the laws have been changed so much over the past few years because of the flow of
immigrants.
B. There’s no reasonable explanation as to why the immigration laws have been altered repeatedly in the
last few years.
C. The reason why they changed the immigration laws recently has not been explained very
convincingly.
D. The fact that the immigration laws have been continually changed over the recent years must have a
reason.
Question 75: Brenda doesn’t get on well with her next-door neighbor any more.
A.Brenda has gone out with her next-door neighbor.
B.Brenda and her next door neighbor haven’t made any progress.
C.Brenda has fallen out with her next-door neighbor.
D.Brenda no longer lives in this neighborhooD.
Question 76: It was obvious that the old house was past its prime.
A.Obviously, the old house used to be more unattractive.
B.The old house had obviously known worse days.
C.The old house had obvious seen better days.
D.Obviously, the house is much better now.
Question 77: You should have studied electrical engineering, as it would have made it much easier for
you to find a joB.
A. It is very easy for qualified engineers to find jobs, so keep this in mind when choosing your career.

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 8


B. If I were you, I would study electrical engineering, since there are plenty of jobs for people in that
profession.
C. If you chose to study electrical engineering, you wouldn’t have much trouble finding a joB.
D. Had you studied electrical engineering, you would not have had nearly so much trouble finding a joB.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 78: When their rent increased from $200 to $400 a month, they protested against such a
tremendous increase.
A. light B. huge C. tiring D. difficult
Question 79: In 1952, Akihito was officially proclaimed heir to the Japanese throne
A. installed B. declared C. denounced D. advised
Question 80: The augmentation in the population has created a fuel shortage.
A. increase B. necessity C. demand D. decrease

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 9


------ LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT VÀ ÔN TẬP ------

Question 1:
Giải
Đoạn văn chủ yếu nói về
Reading to oneself is a modern activity which was almost unknown to the scholars of the classical and
medieval worlds, while during the 15th century the term “reading” undoubtedly meant reading alouD.
Only during the 19th century did silent reading become commonplace. One should be wary, however, of
assuming that silent reading came about simply because reading aloud is a distraction to others. (Đọc thầm
là một hoạt động hiện đại… chỉ trong thế kỉ XIX nó đã trở nên phổ biến… đọc thầm ra đời…)
 đáp án B (Đọc thầm phát triển như thế nào)
Question 2:
Giải
Tại sao đọc to phổ biến trước thế kỉ XIX
A. Đọc thầm chưa được sáng tạo ra
B. Có ít nơi để đọc sách một cách riêng tư
C. Ít người có thể tự đọc
D. Mọi người đọc để giải trí
The last century saw a steady increase in literacy, and thus in the number of readers. As readers
increased so the number of potential listeners declined, and thus there was some deduction in the need to
read alouD. As reading for the benefit of listeners grew less common (Có sự tăng tỉ lệ người biết chữ ở thế
kỉ trước…người đọc tăng lên nên người nghe sẽ giảm…)
 đáp án C
Question 3: Giải
- commonplace = ordinary (adj0: bình thường, tầm thường
- popular (adj): phổ biến
- well- known (adj): nổi tiếng
- valuable (adj): có giá trị
 đáp án A
Question 4: Giải
- reveal = show (v): thể hiện
- expose (v): phơi bày, tiếp xúc
- include (v): bao gồm
- contain (v): bao gồm
 đáp án C
Question 5: Giải
Sự phát triển trong việc đọc thầm thế kỉ XIX chỉ ra
However, whatever it virtues, the old shared literacy culture had gone and was replaced by the printed
mass media on the one hand and by books and periodicals for a specialized readership on the other.
(Văn hóa đọc viết theo kiểu cũ đã biến mất và được thay thế bằng những truyền thông đại chúng được
in ấn và sách vở và ấn phẩm định kì)

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 10


 Cách đọc đã thay đổi
 đáp án B
Question 6: Giải
- alter = change (v): thay đổi
- differ from (v): khác
- distinguish (v): phân biệt
- eradicate (v): xóa bỏ
 đáp án D
Question 7: Giải
Những nhà giáo dục vẫn tranh luận về…
Towards the end of the century there was still considerable argument over whether book should be used
for information or treated respectfully and over whether the reading of material such as newspaper was in
some way mentally weakening. Indeed this argument remains with us till in education.(liệu rằng sách có
nên được sử dụng để lấy thông tin hay phải được tôn trọng … và liệu việc đọc các tài liệu như báo có nên
làm suy yếu đi …)
 các giá trị của các loại tài liệu đọc khác nhau
 đáp án D
Question 8: Giải
Sự xuất hiện của truyền thống đại chúng và những ấn phẩm đặc biệt cho thấy
A. tiêu chuẩn của sự biết chữ đã giảm
B. sự hứng thú của độc giả đã đa dạng hóa
C. công nghệ in ấn đã được cải thiện
D. thái độ của các nhà giáo dục đã thay đổi
 đáp án C
Question 9: Giải
Tác giả của bài viết cố gắng làm gì
A. giải thích thói quen đọc sách ngày nay phát triển như thế nào
B. thay đổi thái độ của mọi người với việc đọc sách
C. thể hiện các phương pháp đọc sách thay đổi như thế nào
D. khuyến khích sự phát triển của đọc sách
 đáp án A (thói quen đọc sách phát triển từ việc đọc to sang đọc thầm)
Question 10: Giải
Theo bài viết điều nào dưới đây là đúng
A. Đọc to quan trọng với người điếc, không phải người bình thường
B. Đọc to tồn tại đến tận khi ấn phẩm in được tạo ra
C. Trong suốt thế kỉ XV, thuật ngữ “đọc” được đề cập, người ra chỉ nghĩ đến đọc ro (Đúng vì while
during the 15th century the term “reading” undoubtedly meant reading aloud)
D. Con người phát triển việc đọc to vì rất nhiều sách được phát hành)
 đáp án C
Question 11: Giải
Cách phát âm đuôi “ed”
- Các động từ kết thúc bằng “t” và “d”: đọc là /id/
Eg: decided , wanted
- Các động từ kết thúc bằng: “k”, “p”, “sh”, “ch”, “x”, “s”: đọc là /t/
Eg: stopped, washed, walked
- còn lại đọc là /d/
Eg: warned, played, moved

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 11


 đáp án D
Question 12: Giải
- future / ˈfjuːtʃə(r) /(n): tương lai
- refuse / rɪˈfjuːz / to do smt (v): từ chối làm gì
Eg: He flatly refused to discuss the matter.
- abuse / əˈbjuːs /(v): lạm dụng
- fuss / fʌs/(n) : phiền phức
 đáp án D
Question 13: Giải
Quan điểm của tác giả với Andrew Jackson là
- critical (adj): phê phán
- emotional (adj): có cảm xúc
- personal (adj): mang tính cá nhân
- historical (adj): thuộc về lịch sử
 đáp án D ( Tác giả chủ yếu thuật lại những gì liên quan đến Andrew Jackson dưới góc nhìn lịch sử)
Question 14: Giải
- become the household word (n): trở nên vô cùng nổi tiếng
- fame: danh tiếng
 đáp án B (Jack có danh tiếng)
Question 15: Giải
Tác giả đã thể hiện rằng việc bầu cử và nhậm chức của Jackson
After his presidential inauguration, Jackson rode on horseback to the White House to attend a private
party. Crowds of well-wishers suddenly appeared at the reception and nearly destroyed the White House as
they tried to glimpse the new president. The common man had made a dramatic entrance onto the national
political scene.
(Sau lễ nhậm chức…cưỡi ngựa đến Nhà Trắng…nhiều đám đông người ủng hộ …cố gắng nhìn vị tổng
thống mới…người đàn ông của công chúng đã có một lễ nhậm chức ấn tượng…)
 đáp án B (mang đến một phong cách mới về nhiệm kì tổng thống)
Question 16: Giải
As president of the common man, Jackson waged a war against the Bank of the United States, vetoing
the bill that re-chartered the institution (Jack phát động cuộc chiến chống lại Ngân Hàng Mĩ… phủ quyết
dự luật tái cơ cấu tổ chức)
 Bank of the United States = institution
 đáp án C
Question 17: Giải
Tại sao Jackson chống đối Ngân Hàng Mĩ
As president of the common man, Jackson waged a war against the Bank of the United States, vetoing
the bill that re-chartered the institution, declaring it a dangerous monopoly that profited the wealthy few.
(Là vị Tổng Thống của dân thường, Andrew phát động chống đối Ngân Hàng Mĩ,.. cho rằng nó là chế độ
độc quyền nguy hiểm mà chỉ làm lợi cho số ít người giàu có)
 đáp án A
Question 18: Giải
Theo đoạn văn, chính sách của Jack với người Mĩ gốc Ấn là
He adopted what was at the time considered an enlightened solution to the Indian problem-removal.
(giải pháp tiến bộ, tối ưu)
 đáp án D (được coi là tiến bộ vào thời điểm đó)
Question 19: Giải

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 12


- brutal /ˈbruːtl /(adj): đầy thú tính, độc ác, cục súc
- tearful /ˈtɪəfl /(adj): đang khóc, sắp khóc, đẫm lệ
- abrupt /əˈbrʌpt /(adj): bất ngờ, đột ngột/ lấc cấc, thô lỗ
- humane /hjuːˈmeɪn/ (adj): nhân đạo, nhân đức
- harsh /hɑːʃ /(adj): thô ráp, xù xì, khó nghe (giọng nói…)/ độc ác, lỗ mãng, cục cằn
 đáp án D
Question 20: Giải
- legacy (n): tài sản kế thừa
- philosophy (n): triết học, triết lí
- trend (n): xu hướng
- contribution (n): sự đóng góp
- legend (n): truyền thuyết
 A less specific but more basic legacy is (một sự đóng góp ít đặc biệt nhưng cơ bản là…)
 đáp án C
Question 21: Giải
Điều nào không nói về Andrew Jackson
- In opposition to the Democrats were the Whigs (Đối đầu với Đảng Dân Chủ là Đảng Tự Do)  A
sai
- The common man had made a dramatic entrance onto the national political scene.  C đúng
- One of Andrew Jackson‟s most enduring legacies was the Democratic Party which under him
became a highly organized political party.  D đúng (Andrew là thủ lĩnh của Đảng Dân Chủ)
- A less specific but more basic legacy is the populist philosophy of politics that still bears the name
“Jacksonian Democracy.”  B đúng
 đáp án A
Question 22: Giải
Điều gì KHÔNG thể suy luận về Andrew Jackson
A. Ông đã phục vụ đất nước trong suốt cuộc đời
B. Ông ủng hộ sự cải cách dân chủ
C. Ông truyền cảm hứng cho chính trị dân chủ nhân dân
D. Ông là tổng thống trong một cuộc chiến tranh khốc liệt
 D sai vì His name becamea household word during the war of 1812, when, as a U.S Army major
general, he led troops against the Creek Indians in the Mississippi Territory and later defeated the British at
New Orleans. (sau chiến tranh năm 1812, ông lên làm tổng thống)
Question 23: Giải
- cozy (adj): ấm cúng, thoải mái, dễ chịu
- uncomfortable (adj): không thoải mái
- warm (adj): ấm cúng
- lazy (adj): lười biếng
- dirty (adj): bẩn thỉu
 đáp án A
Question 24: Giải
- insubordinate / ˌɪnsəˈbɔːdɪnət /(adj): không nghe lời
- fresh (adj): tươi trẻ, tươi
- disobedient/ ˌdɪsəˈbiːdiənt/ (adj): không nghe lời
- obedient to smb/ smt / əˈbiːdiənt / (adj): nghe lời ai
eg: He was always obedient to his father's wishes.
- understanding (adj): thấu hiểu

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 13


 đáp án C
Question 25: Giải
Adv- PII = adj
Eg: well- known, badly- treated (bị đối xử tàn nhẫn)
- greatly : rất
- mainly: một cách chủ yếu
- widely: một cách rộng rãi
- largely : ở mức độ lớn, phong phú
 One of the most widely- used reference books is a dictionary (Một trong những quyển sách tham khảo
được sử dụng rộng rãi nhất là từ điển)
 đáp án C
Question 26: Giải
- speak to smb: nói với ai
- tell: kể chuyện, đưa ra thông tin về cái gì
- say to smb: nói chuyện với ai
say smt: nói cái gì
- give: đưa ra
 It lists meanings and spellings, tell how a word is pronounced (Nó liệt kê nghĩa và cách đánh vần,
đưa ra thông tin về cách một từ được phát âm)
 đáp án B
Question 27: Giải
- evidence (n): bằng chứng
- roof (n): bằng chứng/ mái nhà
- example (n): ví dụ
give example(s) of smt: đưa ra các ví dụ về cái gì
Eg: Can you give me some examples of this structure?
- case (n): trường hợp/ vụ án
 gives examples of how it is used (đưa ra ví dụ cách chúng được sử dụng như thế nào)
 đáp án C
Question 28: Giải
- antonym (n): từ trái nghĩa
- closest (adj): gần nhất
- opposite (adj): đối lấp
- controversy (n): sự tranh luận
 also lists synonyms and antonyms (cũng liệt kê các từ đồng nghĩa và trái nghĩa)
 đáp án A
Question 29: Giải
- assist smb to do smt: giúp đỡ ai làm gì
Eg: a course to assist adults to return to the labour market
Assist in/ with smt: giúp về cái gì
Eg: We are looking for people who would be willing to assist in the group's work.
- pay smb smt: trả ai cái gì
Eg: He still hasn't paid me the money he owes me.
- help (smb) to do smt: giúp (ai đó) làm gì
Eg: The college's aim is to help students (to) achieve their aspirations.
- work: làm việc

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 14


 To help you find the words faster, there are guide words at the top of each page showing the first and
last words on that page- and of course it helps to know the alphabet ( Để giúp bạn tìm các từ nhanh hơn, có
các từ hướng dẫn trên đầu mỗi trang để chỉ ra từ đầu tiên và từ cuối cùng của mỗi trang- và đương nhiên nó
giúp biết về bảng chữ cái)
 đáp án C

Question 30: Giải
- event (n): sự kiện
- story (n): câu chuyện
story about/ of smt: câu chuyện về cái gì
- fact (n): thực tế, sự thật
fact about/ of smt: sự thật về cái gì
- material (n): tài liệu
 There may be numerous special sections at the back with facts about famous people and places (Cõ lẽ
có rất nhiều phần đặc biệt ở cuối về sự thật về những người hay những địa điểm nổi tiếng)
 đáp án C
Question 31: Giải
- explain smt: giải thích cái gì
- interprete (v): biên dịch
- suggest (v): gợi ý
- present (v): thể hiện
 There is usually a section at the front explaining how to use the dictionary ( Thường có một phần ở
đằng trước giải thích làm thế nào để sử dụng từ điển)
 đáp án A
Question 32: Giải
- compose of smt: bao gồm cái gì
- include smt: bao gồm cái gì (bao gồm cái thứ hai như là các phần của nó)
- consist of smt: bao gồm cái gì
- contain smt: bao gồm, chứa đựng cái gì (có cái gì đó bên trong như là một phần của nó)
 An atlas is also a reference book and contains charts (Tập bản đồ cũng là một sách tham khảo và chứa
các bản đồ)
 đáp án D
Question 33: Giải
- foreword : lời nói đầu
- preface (n): bề mặt
- complement (n): phần bổ sung
- index (n): chỉ số/ bảng mục lục
 To find a specific place, you need to look in the index at the back of the atlas (để tìm một nơi cụ thể
nào đó, bạn cần nhìn vào phần mục lục ở cuối cuốn tập bản đồ)
 đáp án D
Question 34: Giải
- mark (n): dấu
- sign (n): kí hiệu
- signal (n): tín hiệu
- symbol (n): biểu tượng
map symbols: các biểu tượng trên bản đồ

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 15


 There are numerous map symbols that you need to know (Có rất nhiều các biểu tượng trên bản đồ mà
bạn cần biết)
 đáp án D
Question 35: Giải
- employment / ɪmˈplɔɪmənt /(n): vấn đề việc làm
- assimilate / əˈsɪməleɪt /(v): đồng hóa (từ 3 âm tiết trở lên có tận cùng bằng “ate” trọng âm rơi vào âm
tiết 3 từ phải sang)
- relative / ˈrelətɪv /(n): họ hàng (từ có 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 3 từ phải sang)
- tomorrow / təˈmɒrəʊ /(n): ngày mai
 đáp án C
Question 36: Giải
- memory / ˈmeməri /(n): trí nhớ
- weather / ˈweðə(r)/ (n): thời tiết (danh từ có 2 âm tiết, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu)
- criticize / ˈkrɪtɪsaɪz /(v): phê bình
- potential / pəˈtenʃl/ (adj): tiềm năng (từ có tận cùng là “ial” trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết trước nó)
 đáp án D
Question 37: Giải
- mosquito / məˈskiːtəʊ / (n): con muỗi
- comfortable / ˈkʌmfətəbl / (adj): thoải mái
- millennium / mɪˈleniəm / (n): thiên niên kỉ (từ có 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 3 từ phải
sang)
- policeman / pəˈliːsmən /(n): cảnh sát
 đáp án B
Question 38: Giải
Cấu trúc It was not until + khoảng thời gian trong quá khứ + that + clause: mãi cho đến thì
eg: It was not until 1990 that he became a teacher. (mãi cho đến năm 1990 anh ta mới trở thành giáo
viên)
 when  that
 đáp án B (Mãi cho đến cuối những năm 1970 những người ở vùng nông thôn này mới có thể hưởng
những lợi ích từ điện)
Question 39: Giải
Neither S1 + nor + S2 + V (2): cả 2 đều không (động từ được chia theo chủ ngữ số 2)
Eg: Neither I nor my father has to go to work today
 is  are
 đáp án C
Question 40: Giải
Liên từ “and” là liên từ kết hợp để nối những các từ loại hoặc cụm từ/ nhóm từ cùng một loại, hoặc
những mệnh đề ngang hàng nhau (tính từ với tính từ, danh từ với danh từ ...)
Eg: She is a good and loyal wife.
 sending invitations, hiring costumes and choosing dishes
 đáp án D
Question 41: Giải
- tobe faced with smt: đối mặt với cái gì
Eg: She's faced with a difficult decision.
- contradiction (n): sự mâu thuẫn
“When” (khi) là liên từ nối 2 mệnh đề với nhau
Eg: When she goes to school, I go to work

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 16


Khi 2 mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ, ta có thể rút gọn, bỏ chủ ngữ ở mệnh đề “when” và chuyển động từ
sang dạng V-ing
Eg: When going to school, I meet Hoa
 attempt to  attempting to
 Đáp án A (Khi cố gắng giải thích về những sở thích thức ăn của trẻ, nhiều nhà nghiên cứu gặp rất
nhiều mâu thuẫn)
Question 42: Giải
Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ ở dạng chủ động : bỏ đại từ quan hệ và “tobe” nếu có, chuyển động từ chính
về dạng V-ing
 People live  People living
 đáp án A (Những người sống ở các thành phố lớn thường gặp vấn đề khi kết bạn)
Question 43: Giải
Joe tập thể dục rất nhiều. Anh ấy vẫn bép
A. Mặc dù sự thật là tập thể dục rất nhiều, Joe vẫn rất béo (sai vì the fact that + mệnh đề)
B. Joe tập thể dục rất nhiều, vì thế anh ấy rất béo (sai nghĩa)
C. Mặc dù Joe tập thể dục rất nhiều, anh ấy rất béo
D. Joe rất béo, nhưng anh ấy tập thể dục rất nhiều (sai nghĩa)
 đáp án C
Question 44: Giải
Canada không yêu cầu công dân Mĩ phải có hộ chiếu khi nhập cảnh. Mexico cùng không yêu cầu công
dân Mĩ làm như thế
- S + trợ động từ, too = so + trợ động từ + S : ai đó cũng thế
Eg: I like beef
 I do, too
 So do I
- S + trợ động từ , either = Neither + trợ động từ + S : ai đó… cũng không như thế
Eg: I don’t like beef
 I don’t, either
 Neither do I
 A và C sai
D sai vì sai nghĩa (Canada không yêu cầu công dân Mĩ phải có hộ chiếu khi nhập cảnh trong khi
Mexico thì có)
 đáp án B

Question 45: Giải


- satisfy / ˈsætɪsfaɪ / smb/ smt (v): làm hài lòng ai/ cái gì
- satisfactory / ˌsætɪsˈfæktəri/ (adj): vừa ý, hài lòng, thỏa mãn
- satisfied with smt / ˈsætɪsfaɪd / (adj): cảm thấy hài lòng, thỏa mãn
- satisfying / ˈsætɪsfaɪɪŋ / (adj): đam lại sự thỏa mãn, vừa ý
 the satisfied customers ( Những khách hàng cảm thấy hài lòng)
 đáp án C
Question 46: Giải
be on strike: đình công
- so that: để mà (liên từ này nối hai mệnh đề trong câu)
- Therefore: chính vì vậy (thường đứng giữa 2 mệnh đề, giữa 2 dấu “.” và dấu “,”)
- because: bởi vì ( khi đứng giữa 2 mệnh đề, nó đứng sau dấu “,”)
 đáp án B (Các công nhân vừa đình công. Chính vì vây, tất cả việc sản xuất đã tạm ngừng)

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 17


Question 47: Giải
- go off (v): rời khỏi đâu, châm ngòi nổ
- set in (v): bắt đầu và có thể tiếp túc
- break out (v): bùng nổ (dịch bệnh, chiến tranh…)
- call off (v): hoãn cái gì
 Chính xác khi nào chiến tránh bùng nổ giữa hai nước?
 đáp án C
Question 48: Giải
- forget to do smt: quên phải làm gì (ở hiện tại)
Eg: I forgot to lock the dooe before going to school
- forget doing smt: nhớ đã làm gì (trong quá khứ)
Eg: I will never forget meeting the King of pop music for the first time. (Tôi sẽ không bao giờ quên
việc gặp ông Hoàng nhạc pop lần đầu tiên)
 đáp án D
Question 49: Giải
- catch up with: theo kịp với
Eg: Go on aheaD. I'll catch up with you.
- deal with smb/ smt: giao dum, giao thiệp với ai/ cái gì
Eg: She is used to dealing with all kinds of people in her joB.
- cope with smt: đối phó, đương đầu với cái gì
Eg: Desert plants are adapted to cope with extreme heat.
- keep up with : đuổi kịp
Eg: I can't keep up with all the changes.
 Nhiều phụ nữ thấy rất khó để đối phó với cả công việc và gia đình
 đáp án C
Question 50: Giải
“Nó hoạt động được rồi! Cảm ơn vì sự giúp đỡ của cậu”
A. Có gì đâu. Giờ mới là lúc cần đến bạn bè
B. Được rồi. Cẩn thận đấy!
C. Thật sao? Tôi không biết liệu có phải ý kiến hay không (đáp lại khi ai đó nói điều gì đúng/ sai)
D. Bạn nói đúng (đồng tình với quan điểm của ai)
 đáp án A
Question 51: Giải
- live + adv/ prep : sống ở đâu (luôn đi kèm giới từ)
Eg: She lives in a small house in Hang Bong Street
- reside + adv/ prep: ở tại, sinh sống tại (luôn đi kèm giới từ)
Eg: She resides in a small house in Hang Bong Street
- occupy smt: cư ngụ ở đâu
Eg: She occupies a small house in Hang Bong Street
- inhabit smt: sống, cư trú ở đâu
Eg: She inhabits in a small house in Hang Bong Street
 A và B sai vì đi kèm giới từ
“by” (bởi) xuất hiện trong câu bị động nên C sai
 đáp án D (Anh ấy được gửi tới một hòn đảo mà được cư trú chỉ bởi những loài chim)
Question 52: Giải
- go astray (v): bị thất lạc, bị đánh cắp
- wander + (away/ back/ to/ from …) (v): nghĩ lan man, nghĩ vẩn vơ (suy nghĩ)

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 18


Eg: Don't wander from the subject—keep to the point.
- diverge from smt(v): tách ra, đi lạc sang hướng khác
Eg: Many species have diverged from a single ancestor.
- go off (v): dời khỏi đâu để làm gì
 đáp án B (Bạn phải nhớ không được đi lạc khỏi ý chính khi bạn viết luận)
Question 53: Giải
spectacular / spekˈtækjələ(r) /(adj): nổi bật, ấn tượng, ngoạn mục
Câu nhấn mạnh với “so” và “such”
- so + adj/ adv: quá…
Eg: The music is so loud!
Với danh từ đếm được số ít dùng với “a/an” ta có thể đảo so + adj+ lên trước danh từ
so + adj+ a/an + N
Eg: It is so big a house
- such + (a/an) + adj + N: quá… (với danh từ đếm được dạng số ít bắt buộc phải dùng a/an)
Eg: She has such a big house
 A, B và D sai (vì D thiếu “a” khi “festival” là danh từ đếm được)
 Đáp án A (Tôi chưa từng nhìn thấy lễ hôi nào ấn tượng như vậy trong đời)
Question 54: Giải
- impossible / ɪmˈpɒsəbl/ (adj): không thể nào
- worthwhile / ˌwɜːθˈwaɪl /(adj): xứng đáng, thú vị, thú vị
- praiseworthy / ˈpreɪzwɜːði/ (adj): đáng khen ngợi
- exclusive / ɪkˈskluːsɪv/ (adj): độc quyền, riêng biệt
make smt/ smb + adj : làm ai/ cái gì thế nào
Eg: That she speaks all day makes me angry
 đáp án B (Những cảnh tượng mà London Eye tạo ch London khiến nó trở nên vô cùng thú vị)
Question 55: Giải
- set aside: tiết kiệm tiền
- set smb on fire: rất thành công và nhận được sự ngưỡng mộ của mọi người
Eg: He's never going to set the world on fire with his paintings.
- in excitement (n): trong sự phấn khích
 đáp án B ( Những cuốn truyện Harry Potter của J.K Rowking thực sự rất thành công khiến cho trẻ em
ngưỡng mộ)
Question 56: Giải
compare A with/ to B: so sánh ai với ai/ cái gì với cái gì
Eg: My own problems seem insignificant compared with other people's.
“the highest mountains” là chủ ngữ của câu, được so sánh với “the size of the whole earth” – câu bị
động
 đáp án C (Khi được so sánh với kích cỡ của cả trái đất, những dãy núi cao nhất không còn cao một
chút nào nữa)
A. sai vì đông từ “compare” đứng đầu câu phải chuyển thành “Comparing”
B sai vì “you” được so sánh với “the size of the whole earth”
D không có cấu trúc
Question 57: Giải
adverbial phrase of time/ order/ place + main V + S (mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian, trật tự, nơi chốn,
động từ chính được đảo lên đứng trước chủ ngữ để mang ý nhấn mạnh về thời gian, trật tự, nơi chốn)
Eg: First comes the police, and then comes the ambulance
 At the center of the Earth’s solar system lies the Sun (Ở trung tâm của hệ Mặt Trời là mặt trời)

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 19


 đáp án D
Question 58: Giải
- pleasurable (adj): mang lại niềm vui thích, thích thú
- amusing (adj): gây buồn cười
- terrified (adj): khinh khủng
- scary (adj): đáng sợ
- interesting (adj): thú vị
“but” là liên từ dùng để chỉ sự đối lập, trái ngược
 đáp án C (Bộ phim rất đáng sợ nhưng vẫn mang đến sự thích thú)
Question 59: Giải
Cấu trúc so sánh số lần:
S1 + V1 + số lần + as + adj/ adv + as + S2+ V2
Eg: She types twice as fast as I do
 đáp án B (Họ vừa mới tuyển dụng 200 người, gấp đôi số lượng tuyển năm ngoái)
Question 60: Giải
Unless = If…not (mệnh đề Unless luôn có dạng khẳng định)
Eg: Unless you take this umbrella, you will get wet
Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3
If + S + had (not) PII, S would have PII
 Had + S + (not) PII,… (Had được đảo lên đầu câu)
Eg: It I hadn’t seen it with my own eyes, I would have never believed it.
 Had I not seen it with my own eyes, I would have never believed it.
 đáp án D (Nếu không chứng kiến tận mắt, tôi sẽ không bao giờ tin điều đó)
Question 61: Giải
- deal with smt: giải quyết, đương đầu với cái gì
Eg: I have to deal with many problems in my job
“Which” và “That” là hai đại từ quan hệ có thể thay thế cho sự vật, sự việc nhưng “That” không đi kèm
với giới từ, giới từ thường được đảo lên đứng trước đại từ “Which”
Eg: It was a crisis for which she was totally unprepareD.
 It was a crisis that she was totally unprepared for.
 B sai
C và D sai vì “deal” đi với giới từ “with”
 đáp án A
Question 62: Giải
“feel in one‟s bones” được dùng khi nói ai đó có linh cảm, linh tính về một điều gì sẽ xảy ra trong
tương lai.
Eg: I'm sure you'll succeed - I can feel it in my bones. (Cô tin chắc rằng em sẽ thành công, cô có thể
linh cảm thấy điều đó).
 đáp án B (Thời tiết sẽ thay đổi sớm; tôi linh cảm được điều đó)
Question 63: Giải
- edge (n): lưỡi (dao), cạnh (hố sâu), bìa (rừng).
Eg: on the edge of the cliff./ on the edge of the town
- foot (n): (chỗ thấp nhất của cái gì) chân (núi), chân cầu thang
Eg: the foot of the stairs/page/mountain
- brink (n): bờ, miệng, vực (chỉ điều gì đó sắp xảy ra)
Eg: the brink of collapse/war/death/disaster
 Đáp án C (Sự quản lí kém cỏi đã đưa công ty đến bờ vực sụp đổ)

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 20


Question 64: Giải
- Tôi sẽ mời bạn bè đến nhà ăn trưa vào thứ bảy này. Bạn có muốn tham gia cùng chúng tôi không?
A. "Để coi nếu được thì tôi sẽ đi." Câu này được dùng trong tình huống bạn muốn từ chối lời mời của ai
đó nhưng lại nói rằng để tôi tính lại xem sao.
B. Nào. Đến lượt bạn
C. Cảm ơn. Nhưng tôi không thể
D. Thực tế là, tôi có
 đáp án A
Question 65: Giải
“This time next month”: thời điểm này năm tới – chỉ một khoảng thời gian xác định trong tương lai
nên ta dùng thì tương lai tiếp diễn
Will be doing smt
 will be enjoing
 đáp án A (Thời điểm này năm tới chúng tôi sẽ không làm việc, chúng tôi sẽ đang thưởng thức bầu
không khí yên bình ở vùng quê)
Question 66: Giải
Dùng khi danh từ đứng trứoc có các chữ sau đây bổ nghĩa:
ONLY, LAST, số thứ tự như: FIRST,SECOND...
Bỏ who, which, that, chủ từ (nếu có) và modal verb như can ,will...thêm to trước động từ
Eg: This is the only student who can do the problem
 This is the only student to do the problem.
 the first Russian to win
 đáp án D (Maria Sharapova trở thành người Nga đầu tiên giành chiến thắng giải Wimbledon đơn nữ)
Question 67: Giải
- so sánh hơn dùng để so sánh 2 người/ vật
Eg: She is taller than me
 A và D sai vì câu không so sánh 2 người/ vật với nhau
- so sánh hơn nhất: cái gì đứng vị trí thứ nhất so với từ 3 người/ vật trở lên, và thường đi với mẫu câu “
Have ever + PII: đã từng …”
Eg: This is the most delicious meal I have ever eaten
 đáp án B (“silly” là tính từ ngắn nên chuyển sang so sánh hơn nhất là “silliest”)
Question 68: Giải
“yet” mang nghĩa “chưa” nên phần đuôi của câu hỏi này sẽ ở dạng khẳng định
 B và D sai
“not much” dùng cho danh từ không đếm được nên chủ ngữ giả ta dùng “it”
 Not much happened yet, did it?
 đáp án C
Question 69: Giải
camouflage /ˈkæməflɑːʒ / (n): sự ngụy trang
- therefore + clause: chính vì thế (nối hai mệnh đề, đứng trước dấu “,” và sau dấu “.” hoặc “;”)
- so that + clause: để mà
- due to + N: nhờ vào
- because + clause: bởi vì
 đáp án B (Một con cá nhỏ cần sự ngụy trang để tự giấu mình để cho kẻ thù của nó không tìm thấy)
Question 70: Giải
Khi rút gọn mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ ở cùng thì của động từ, ta bỏ chủ ngữ mệnh đề 1 và chuyển động từ
về dạng V- ing

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 21


Eg: When I see the dog, I run quickly.
 Seeing the dog, I run quickly.
Đang là Tổng Thống phục vụ trong nhiệm kì thứ IV tại văn phòng, Franklin Roosevelt đã chết vào
tháng Tư năm 1945.(hai mệnh đề cùng thì gian với nhau)
A. Franklin Roosevelt Franklin Roosevelt đã chết vào tháng Tư năm 1945, trong khi đang là Tổng
Thống ở nhiệm kì thứ IV tại văn phòng
B. Franklin Roosevelt đã chết vào tháng Tư năm 1945 sau khi đã làm Tổng Thống Mĩ bốn nhiệm kì (sai
thì)
C. Chết tại văn phòng vào tháng Tư năm 1945, Franklin Roosevelt đang ở giữa nhiệm kì Tổng Thống
Mĩ thứ IV (sai nghĩa- câu không đề cập chính xác ở giữa nhiệm kì hay không)
D. Khi đang là Tổng Thống Mĩ, mà sau đó là ở nhiệm kì thứ IV, . Franklin Roosevelt đã chết vào tháng
Tư năm 1945 (sai nghĩa)
 đáp án A
Question 71: Giải
Cấu trúc bị động đặc biệt
People/ they + say/ think/ believe... + (that) + S + V + O
Cách 1:  S + tobe (chia cùng thì với say/ think/ believe) + said/ thought/ believed/…+ to V + O
Eg: People said that he was nice to his friends.
 He was said to be nice to his friends
 Nếu mệnh đề sau “that” trước thì sao với mệnh đề trước “that” thì chuyển động từ về dạng to have +
PII
Eg: People said that he had been nice to his friends.
 He was said to have been nice to his friends
Cách 2:  It + tobe (chia cùng thì với say/ think/ believe) + said/ thought/ believed/…+ that + S +
V
Eg: People said that he was nice to his friends.
 It was said that he was nice to his friends.
Xét câu đề bài: The criminal is believed to be living abroaD. (động từ chia dạng “to V” nên 2 động từ
trước và sau “that” cùng thì hiện tại)
 It is believed that the criminal is living aboard
 đáp án B
Question 72: Giải
- deny doing smt: phủ nhận làm gì ở hiện tại
Eg: He denies attempting to murder his wife.
- deny having done smt: phủ nhận làm gì ở quá khứ
Eg: He He denied having attempted to murder his wife.
- refuse to do smt: từ chối làm gì ai đó yêu cầu
Eg: She refuses to give me a drive
Câu đề bài là câu trực tiếp ở thì quá khứ nên câu chuyển sang gián tiếp sẽ là:
 He denied having come to see her that night.
 đáp án A
Question 73: Giải
- have (no) intention of doing smt: có kế hoạch làm gì
Eg: I have no intention of going to the wedding.
- should have PII: đáng nhẽ phải làm gì (thực tế không làm)
- It tobe wrong of smb to do smt: ai đó sai khi làm gì
Eg: It was wrong of you to behave like that.

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 22


Nếu cô ấy không có ý định tới đám cưới thì cô ấy đáng lẽ không nên chấp nhận lời mời (đã chấp nhận-
câu mang ý trách móc)
A. Cô ấy chắc chắn không chấp nhận lời mời, vì cô ấy hoàn toàn không đến đám cưới (sai nghĩa)
B. Nếu cô ấy vừa mới chấp nhận lời mời, cô ấy sẽ đến đám cưới (sai nghĩa)
C. Cô ấy đã sai khi nói rằng cô ấy sẽ đến đám cưới khi cô ấy biết rằng cô ấy sẽ không đi
D. Nếu cô ấy không thể đi đến đám cưới, nên cô ấy không cần nhận lời mời (sai nghĩa)
 đáp án C
Question 74: Giải
Các bộ luật nhập cư liên tục thay đổi trong khoảng vài năm qua mà không có lí do hợp lí
A. Thật không công bằng khi các bộ luật thay đổi quá nhiều trong những năm gần đây vì dòng nhập cư
(sai nghĩa)
B. Không có sự giải thích hợp lí tại sao luật nhập cư lại thay đổi nhiều lần trong các năm gần đây
C. Lí do tại sao họ thay đổi luật nhập cư không được giải thích một cách thuyết phục (sai nghĩa)
D. Sự thật là luật nhập cư thay đổi liên tục trong những năm gần đây phải có lí do (sai nghĩa)
 đáp án B
Question 75: Giải
Brenda không còn hòa thuận với người hàng xóm của cô ấy nữa
- get on (well) with smb/smt: hòa thuận, hòa hợp với ai/ cái gì
- go out with smb: hẹn hò với ai
- make progress: đạt tiến bộ
- fall out with smb: cãi nhau với ai và không còn làm bạn
- no longer: không còn
A. Brenda đang hẹn hò với hàng xóm của cô ấy
B. Brenda và người hàng xóm không có tiến triển gì trong mối quan hệ
C. Brenda cãi nhau với hàng xóm của mình và không còn là bạn bè
D. Brenda không còn ở cùng với hàng xóm của cô ấy
 đáp án C
Question 76: Giải
- past one‟s prime: trở về già, đã qua thời xuân xanh
Rõ ràng là ngôi nhà cũ đã qua cái thời đẹp nhất của nó (đã trở nên cũ kĩ, không còn hấp dẫn)
A. Rõ ràng làm ngôi nhà cũ đã từng kém hấp dẫn hơn
B. Ngôi nhà cũ rõ ràng là đã từng tồi tệ hơn.(hiện tại đẹp hơn)
C. Ngôi nhà cũ rõ ràng là đã từng đẹp hơn.(hiện tại đã tồi tệ đi)
D. Rõ ràng làm ngôi nhà cũ hiện nay tốt hơn rất nhiều
 đáp án C
Question 77: Giải
Đáng lẽ bạn nên học kĩ sư điện, vì nó sẽ dễ dàng hơn khi tìm việc (sự thật là hiện tại không học)
A. Thật dễ để một kĩ sư có khả năng tìm việc, vì thế hãy giữ suy nghĩ ấy khi chọn ngành họC.
B. Nếu mình là bạn, mình sẽ học kĩ sự điện, vì có rất nhiều việc để cho những người học ngành đó
làm (sự thật thì đã không chọn)
C. Nếu bạn đã chọn học kĩ sư điện, bạn đã không khó khăn trong việc tìm việc ( kết quả trái quá khứ –
sai thì vì kết quả ở câu đề bài trái với hiện tại)
D. Nếu bạn đã chọn học nghành điện, bạn sẽ không có quá nhiều khó khăn khi tìm việc (trái với quá
khứ- sai thì)
 đáp án B
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 23


Question 78: Giải
protest (about/against/at something): phản kháng, kháng nghị lại cái gì
Eg: Students took to the streets to protest against the decision.
- tremendous (adj): bao la, rộng lớn
- light (adj): nhẹ / nhạt (màu)
- huge (adj): to lớn, khổng lồ
- tiring (adj): mệt mỏi
- difficult (adj): khó khăn
 đáp án B (Khi giá thuê nhà tăng từ $200 lên $400 1 tháng, họ đã kiến nghị lại mức tăng khổng lồ đó)
Question 79: Giải
- proclaim smt : tuyên bố cái gì
Eg: The president proclaimed a state of emergency.
- install (v): cài đặt
- declare (v): tuyên bố
- denounce (v): tố cáo, tố giác, vạch mặt
- advise smb to do smt: khuyên ai đó làm gì
Eg: Police are advising people to stay at home.
 đáp án B (Năm 1952, Akihito được chính thực tuyên bố thừa kế ngai vàng Nhật Bản)
Question 80: Giải
- augmentation (n): sự làm tăng lên, sự mở rộng ra
- increase (n): sự tăng lên
- necessity (n): sự cần thiết
- demand (n): yêu cầu
- decrease (n): sự giảm xuống
 đáp án A (Sự tăng dân dố đã tạo ra sự thiếu hụt nhiên liệu)

Megabook Chuyên gia sách luyện thi Page | 24


ĐỀ TẶNG KÈM SỐ 3 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian l{m b{i 90 phút

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word for each of the blanks.

Set in the red desert of central Australia is the mining town of Coober Pedy. At first sight, the
town looks similar to many other such communities, but Coober Pedy is different. Sixty per cent of
its population of 4000 people lives underground. There are today about 800 underground houses
as well as shops, hotels and even churches in the town and the (1) ______ hills. Once a site has been
chosen, special tunnel machines are (2)______ in to create passages and rooms in the sandstone.
Rock pillars are left to (3)_______ the roof, and doors and windows are cut into the front. Houses
are of all shapes and (4)______ , the largest having 20 rooms, and some even have their own
swimming pool.
Living underground may sound strange but in fact it has a number of advantages. In summer,
the temperature outside can reach an astonishing 47◦C, and in winter the nights can be (5)
_______cold. However, inside the houses it remains a steady 25◦C all year (6)_______. Many people
say that living underground makes them feel very secure. There is no problem with noise from the
neighbors and the houses are not (7)______ by the fierce dust storms that regularly (8)______
through the areA. And of course, if your family (9)_______ or lots of friends come to stay, you can
(10)_______ dig another room.

Question 1:
A. near B. enclosing C. close D. surrounding
Question 2:
A. brought B. entered C. placed D. worked
Question 3:
A. lift B. support C. push D. rise
Question 4:
A. sizes B. areas C. volumes D. numbers
Question 5:
A. strongly B. heavily C. extremely D. sharply
Question 6:
A. along B. wide C. across D. round
Question 7:
A. affected B. spoiled C. disturbed D. influenced
Question 8:
A. flood B. hurry C. sweep D. pour
Question 9:
A. grows B. rises C. stretches D. explodes
Question 10:
A. only B. always C. regularly D. ever

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to choose the sentence which is closest in
meaning to the given one.

Question 11: Rather than disturb the meeting, I left without saying goodbye.
A. I disturbed the meeting because I said goodbye.
B. The meeting was disturbed as I left saying goodbye.
C. I would rather disturb the meeting than leave without saying goodbye.

Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi


Megabook.vn - Chuyên gia sách luyện thi

D. I left without saying goodbye as I didn't want to disturb the meeting.


Question 12: Jenny is so creative that we all can rely on her for original ideas.
A. Creative as Jenny is, we can rely on her for original ideas.
B. Being creative, we can all rely on Jenny for original ideas.
C. So creative is Jenny that we all can rely on her for original ideas.
D. Jenny is such creative girl that we all can rely on her for original ideas.
Question 13: In the class of twenty, Jack is the third best student.
A. Jack is not as smart as most of the other students
B. The class has only three smart students.
C. Two students in the class are smarter than Jack.
D. No other students in the class is as smart as Jack.
Question14: As far as I am concerned, you can do whatever you like.
A. What you like is not as much as what I am concerned about.
B. You can do what you like providing that it is not too far.
C. I am concerned about what you like.
D. In my opinion, you can do what you like
Question15: Bill has no business going to Paris next December.
A. Bill went to Paris in December.
B. Bill shouldn’t go to Paris next December.
C. Bill will open a business in Paris next December
D. Bill runs a business in Paris next December.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest
in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 16:
A.responsibility B. conversation C. trigonometry D. documentary
Question 17:
A.surprise B. intelligent C. competitive D. education
Question 18:
A.trouble B. alter C.ashamed D.patient
Question 19:
A.preferential B. apprehension C.conventional D.calculation
Question 20 :
A.holiday B.attraction C.explore D.exceed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.

Question 21: I hadn’t understood (A) his directions. However (B), I asked him(C) to repeat
what he’d said(D).
Question 22: The top (A) of the mountain covered (B) with (C) snow during (D) winter.
Question 23: It’s time(A) you went(B) home, but I’d rather(C) you stay(D) here.
Question 24: Mining (A) over 2,000 years ago (B) , copper is one of the (C) earliest known (D)
metals .
Question 25: It was suggested (A) that he studies (B) the material more thoroughly (C)
before attempting (D) to pass the exam.

Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
answer to each of the following questions.

Question 26: The doctor insisted that his patient ___________.


A. doesn’t work too hard for three months
B. taking it easy for three months
C. to take some vacations for three months
D. take it easy for three months
Question 27: In a new culture, many embarrassing situations occur _________a misunderstanding.
A.due to B.as C.for D.of

Question 28: “Would you rather go to the beach or to the mountains?”


Kim: “____________________________”
A. That’s very nice of you B. The beach definitely
C. Thanks for the mountains D. I’d love to go
Question 29: Until she was arrested last week, the young woman thought she had _______ the
perfect crime.
A. Charged B.got away C.committed D.escaped
Question 30: Professional people expect __________ when it is necessary to cancel an appointment.
A. that you would call the B. you to call them
C. your calling them D. that you are calling them
Question 31: Jane came _______ a beautiful picture when she was tidying the room.
A. pass B.round C.across D.into
Question 32:We all .........working with you. You are so dynamiC.
A.believe B.judge C.think D.appreciate
Question 33: Research in the work place reveals that people work for many reasons ________.
A. beside money B. money beside
C. money besides D. besides money
Question 34: It is believed ________causes weight loss.
A. much stress that B. that much stress
C. much stress D. it is much stress
Question 35:________ have made communication faster and easier through the use of email
and Internet is widely recognizeD.
A.That it is computer B.That computers
C.Computers that D.It is that computers
Question 36: Dad: “I have bought you a toy. Happy birthday to you!”
–Son: “______________________.”
A.Have a nice day B.The same to you!
C.What a lovely toy! Thanks. D. What a pity!
Question 37:_______ students in our class is 45.
A. A large amount of B.A lot of
C.A number of D.The number of
Question 38: English and French, _______ do you think is easier to learn?
A.which one B.which language
C.which language that D.what
Question 39: Why don't you try praising your students occasionally instead of ________ them all
the time?
A. rushing into B.shouting at C.falling over D.crying to
Question 40: Are you sure you can do it on ___________ ?
A.yourself B.secret C.your own D.side

Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi


Megabook.vn - Chuyên gia sách luyện thi

Question 41:The bomb ________ in a crowded street.


A.went off B.went out C.came off D.came out
Question 42: We still meet up for a drink and a chat once ________.
A. at a time B. in a while
C. in a blue moon D. in a black mood
Question 43: ________ we’ve been having!
A.What dreadful weather B.How dreadful is the weather
C.How dreadful the weather D.What a dreadful weather
Question 44: When I told the doctor that I had had earache for nearly a month, he gave me a
________ for ear-drops.
A. prescription B. recipe C. receipt D. ticket
Question 45: The train accident _________ the other trains’ departure by a few hours.
A.called off B. Delayed C. sent back D.went off
Question 46:______ we invested in telecommunications industry, we would be rich now.
A.Would B. Had C. Should D.Were
Question 47: Today, women are increasingly involved ________ the politics.
A.of B.to C. in D.at
Question 48: John. “Do you think that we should use public transportation to protect our
environment?”
LaurA.“_________________ ”.
A.There's no doubt about it B. Yes, it's an absurd idea
C.Well, that's very surprising D. Of course not. You bet
Question 49: My brother is intelligent but he ____common sense .
A. misses B.fails C. lacks D.wants
Question 50: The jugde _______ the murderer to a lifetime imprisonment.
A.sentenced B.prosecuted C. convicted D.accused
Question 51: I’m sorry for _______ such a fuss about the unfruitful plan.
A.taking B. paying C.doing D.making
Question 52: The Government hopes to ______ its plans for introducing cable T.V
A.keep on B.carry on C.carry out D.turn out
Question 53: Is this the address to ..................you want the package sent?
A.which B.whom C.that D.where
Question 54:He thinks you are _________ your time looking for a job in this town. There’s not much
to do here.
A.wasting B.missing C.losing D.spending
Question 55: The boy was ________ by a family in the countryside.
A.brought up B.reared C.grown up D.bred
Question 56: She ________ her husband’s job for his ill health.
A.acused B.claimed C.blamed D.caused
Question 57: I don’t believe a word he says. I think he ________.
A.is laying B.lied C.telling the lie D.is lying
Question 58: Camp David __________ the official country home of the U.S presidents.
A.that is B.it is C.is D.that it is
Question 59: ________ of the students in our class could solve this math problem.
A.Neither B.Not much C.None D.Not
Question 60: When I came, the salesperson was _______ to the customers how to use a new kind of
washing machines.
A.demonstrating B.teaching C.exposing D.playing

Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Colors are one of the most exciting experiences in life. I love them, and they are just as
important to me as emotions are. Have you ever wondered how the two are so intimately
related?
Color directly affects your emotions. Color both reflects the current state of your emotions,
and is something that you can use to improve or change your emotions. The color that you
choose to wear either reflects your current state of being, or reflects the color or emotion that you
neeD.
The colors that you wear affect you much more than they affect the people around you. Of
course, they also affect anyone who comes in contract with you, but you are the one saturated
with the color all day! I even choose items around me based on their color. In the morning, I
choose my clothes based on the color or emotion that I need for the day. So you can consciously
use color to control the emotions that you are exposed to, which can help you to feel better.
Color, sound, and emotions are all vibrations. Emotions are literally energy in motion; they are
meant to move and flow. This is the reason that real feelings are the fastest way to get your energy in
motion. Also, flowing energy is exactly what creates healthy cells in your body. So, the fastest way to
be healthy is to be open to your real feelings. Alternately, the fastest way to create disease is to inhibit
your emotions.
Question 61: What is the main idea of the passage?
A. Colors can help you become healthy.
B. Colorful clothes can change your mood
C. Emotions and colors are closely related to each other
D. Colors are one of the most exciting.
Question 62: Which of the following can be affected by color?
A. Your need for thrills B. Your appetite
C. Your friend's feelings D. Your mood
Question 63: Who is more influenced by colors you wear?
A. Anyone
B. Your family
C. The people around you are more influenced
D. You are more influenced
Question 64: According to the passage, what do color, sound, and emotion all have in common?
A. They are all forms of motion B. None is correct
C. They all affect the cells of the body D. They are all related to health
Question 65: According to this passage, what creates disease?
A. Wearing the color black B. Ignoring your emotions
C. Being open to your emotions D. Exposing yourself to bright colors
Question 66: The term "intimately" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to
A. simply B. clearly C. closely D. obviously
Question 67: The term "they" in paragraph 3 refers to
A. none of these B. colors C. people D. emotions
Question 68: Why does the author mention that color and emotions are both vibrations?
A. Because vibrations make you healthy
B. Because they both affect how we feel.
C. To prove the relationship between emotions and color.
D. To show how color can affect energy levels in the body.
Question 69: The phrase "saturated with" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to
A. covered with B. lacking in C. bored with D. in need of
Question 70: What is the purpose of the passage?
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi
Megabook.vn - Chuyên gia sách luyện thi

A. to give an objective account of how colors affect emotions


B. to persuade the reader that colors can influence emotions and give a person more energy
C. to show that colors are important for a healthy life
D. to prove the relationship between color and emotion

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

The history of clinical nutrition, or the study of the relationship between health and how the
body takes in and utilizes food substances, can be divided into four distinct eras: the first began in
the nineteenth century and extended into the early twentieth century when it was recognized for
the first time that food contained constituents that were essential for human function and that
different foods provided different amounts of these essential agents. Near the end of this
era, research studies demonstrated that rapid weight loss was associated with nitrogen
imbalance and could only be rectified by providing adequate dietary protein associated with
certain foods.
The second era was initiated in the early decades of the twentieth century and might be called
"the vitamin period. "vitamins came to be recognized in foods, and deficiency syndromes were
described. As vitamins became recognized as essential food constituents necessary for health, it
became tempting to suggest that every disease and condition for which there had been no
previous effective treatment might be responsive to vitamin therapy. At that point in time,
medical schools started to become more interested in having their curricula integrate
nutritional concepts into the basic sciences. Much of the focus of this education was on the
recognition of deficiency symptoms. Herein lay the beginning of what ultimately turned from
ignorance to denial of the value of nutritional therapies in medicine. Reckless claims were made
for effects of vitamins that went far beyond what could actually be achieved from the use of them.
In the third era of nutritional history in the early 1950's to mid-1960's, vitamin therapy
began to fall into disrepute. Concomitant with this, nutrition education in medical schools also
became less popular. It was just a decade before this that many drug companies had found their
vitamin sales skyrocketing and were quick to supply practicing physicians with generous samples
of vitamins and literature extolling the virtue of supplementation for a variety of health-related
conditions. Expectations as to the success of vitamins in disease control were exaggerated. As is
known in retrospect, vitamin and mineral therapies are much less effective when applied to
health -crisis conditions than when applied to long-term problems of under nutrition that
lead to chronic health problems.

Question 71: What does the passage mainly discuss?


A. The stages of development of clinical nutrition as a field of study
B. The history of food preferences from the nineteenth century to the present
C. The effects of vitamins on the human body
D. Nutritional practices of the nineteenth century
Question 72: It can be inferred from the passage that which of the following discoveries was
made during the first era in the history of nutrition?
A. Certain foods were found to be harmful to good health.
B. Vitamins were synthesized from foods.
C. Effective techniques of weight loss were determined.
D. Protein was recognized as an essential component of diet.
Question 73: The word "tempting" is closest in meaning to.
A. realistic B. necessary C. correct D. attractive
Question 74: It can be inferred from the passage that medical schools began to teach concepts of
nutrition in order to

Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi


A. encourage medical doctors to apply concepts of nutrition in the treatment of disease
B. support the creation of artificial vitamins
C. convince doctors to conduct experimental vitamin therapies on their patients
D. convince medical doctors to participate in research studies on nutrition
Question 75: The word "Reckless" is closest in meaning to?
A. recorded B. irresponsible C. informative D. urgent
Question 76: The word "them"refers to
A. effects B. vitamins C. claims D. therapies
Question 77: Why did vitamin therapy begin losing favor in the 1950's ?
A. Medical schools stopped teaching nutritional concepts
B. Nutritional research was of poor quality
C. The public lost interest in vitamins
D. Claims for the effectiveness of vitamin therapy were seen to be exaggerated.
Question 78: The phrase "concomitant with"is closest in meaning to
A. in dispute with B. prior to
C. in conjunction with D. in regard to
Question 79: The word "skyrocketing" is closest in meaning to
A. internationally popular B. increasing rapidly
C. surprising D. acceptable
Question 80: The paragraph following the passage most probably discusses
A. Why nutrition education lost its appeal
B. Problems associated with undernutrition
C. The fourth era of nutrition history
D. How drug companies became successful

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI


Question 1:
- Near (adj): gần (không đứng trước danh từ)
Eg: His house is very near.
- Enclosing (adj): bao quanh c|i gì (tường, h{ng r{o bao quanh c|i gì)
- close (to somebody/something)(adj) : gần với c|i gì ( đứng sau tobe)
Eg: Our new house is close to the school.
- Surrounding /səˈraʊndɪŋ/ (adj): xung quanh, gần
Eg: From the top of the hill you can see all the surrounding countryside.
 churches in the town and the surrounding hills (c|c nh{ thờ trong thị trấn v{ ở c|c ngọn đồi
xung quanh)
 Đ|p |n D
Question 2:
- bring in (v): đưa v{o, mang v{o
Chỉ có động từ bring đi cùng với giới từ in, cả 3 động từ còn lại đều không đi kèm với in để tạo
th{nh một phrasal verb
Once a site has been chosen, special tunnel machines are brought in to create passages and
rooms in the sandstone  Khi một địa điểm đ~ được lựa chọn, c|c m|y đường hầm đặc biệt được
mang v{o để tạo ra c|c lối đi v{ c|c phòng trong đ| c|t
 đ|p |n A
Question 3:
- lift smt: n}ng c|i gì lên
- support smt: ủng hộ c|i gì/ giữ chắc c|i gì ở một ví trí để không bị đổ
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi
Megabook.vn - Chuyên gia sách luyện thi

Eg: a platform supported by concrete pillars


- push smt: đẩy c|i gì
 Rock pillars are left to support the roof => c|c cột bằng đ| được dựng lên để gia cố phần
m|i
 Đ|p |n B
Question 4:
- Size (n): kích thước
Shape and size: hình d|ng v{ kích cỡ
- Area: khu vực
- Volume (n): }m lượng
- Number (n): số lượng
Houses are of all shapes and sizes  c|c ngôi nh{ ở đủ mọi hình d|ng v{ kích cỡ
 Đ|p |n A
Question 5:
- Strongly (adv): một c|ch mạnh mẽ
 a strongly built boat
a light shining strongly
a strongly worded protest
- Heavily (adv): một c|ch nhiều, nặng nề
 It was raining heavily.
to drink/smoke heavily
to be bleeding heavily
to be heavily taxed
- Extremely (adv): một c|ch cực kì
 extremely important/useful/complicated/ cold
in winter the nights can be extremely cold  v{o mùa đông, ban đêm có thể cực kì lạnh
- sharply (adv): một c|ch nghiêm trọng, nghiêm túc
 ‘Is there a problem?’ he asked sharply.
 đ|p |n C
Question 6:
All year round: suốt quanh năm
However, inside the houses it remains a steady 25◦C all year round  Tuy nhiên, bên trong
nh{ nhiệt độ vẫn duy trì ở mức 25◦ suốt quanh năm
 Đ|p |n D
Question 7:
- affected : bị ảnh hưởng, bị t|c động
Eg: The poetry affected her deeply. (Thơ ca ảnh hưởng s}u sắc tới cô ấy.)
- spoiled : bị l{m hư
- disturbed: bị quấy rầy, bị l{m phiền
- influenced: bị ảnh hưởng
INFLUENCE để |m chỉ đến quyền lực, sức mạnh m{ 1 người hay 1 sự việc n{o đó g}y ảnh
hưởng đến quyết định hay th|i độ của những người kh|C.
Eg: I don’t want to influence him in his choice.
There is no problem with noise from the neighbors and the houses are not affected by the
fierce dust storms  không có vấn đề gì với tiếng ồn từ nh{ h{ng xóm v{ c|c ngôi nh{ không bị t|c
động bởi những cơn b~o bụi dữ dội
 đ|p |n A
Question 8:
- flood (v): g}y lụt lội
- hurry (v): l{m c|i gì vội v{ng
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi
- sweep (v): quét (nh{), c{n quét (cơn b~o)
- pour (v): đổ, rót
the fierce dust storms that regularly sweep through the area  những cơn b~o bụi dữ dội c{n
quét qua khu vực n{y
 đ|p |n C
Question 9:
- grow (v): tăng về kích cỡ, số lượng
Eg: The family has grown in size recently.
- rise (v): tự tăng lên về mức độ
Eg: Smoke was rising from the chimney.
- Stretch / stretʃ /(v): trải d{i/ kéo căng/ nới rộng
- Explode (v): bùng nổ, nổ
if your family rises or lots of friends come to stay  Nếu gia đình bạn tăng lên hoặc có rất
nhiều bạn bè đến ở nh{ bạn
 Đ|p |n B
Question 10:
- Only : chỉ
- Always: thường xuyên,liên tục lúc n{o cũng được
- Regularly: một c|ch đều đặn
 you can always dig another room.  bạn có thể thường xuyên đ{o một phòng nữa
 đ|p |n B
Question 11:
Hơn là làm gián đoạn cuộc họp, tôi đã rời khỏi mà không nói lời tạm biệt
A. Tôi đ~ l{m phiền cuộc họp vì tôi đ~ nói lời tạm biệt (sai nghĩa của c}u)
B. Cuộc họp đ~ bị gi|n đoạn vì tôi rời đi v{ nói lời tạm biệt (sai nghĩa của c}u)
C. Tôi th{ l{m gi|n đoạn cuộc họp còn hơn l{ rời đi m{ không nói lời tạm biệt (sai nghĩa của
c}u)
D. Tôi rời đi mà không nói lời tạm biệt vì không muốn làm gián đoạn cuộc họp
 Đ|p |n D
Question 12:
- Rely on smb/ smt: dựa vào ai/ cái gì
- So + adj + that = such + a/ an + adj + N + that : quá… đến nỗi mà
Eg: She is so lazy that she cannot pass the exam
She is such a lazy girl that she cannot pass the exam
 D sai vì thiếu a
- Đảo ngữ với so
So+ adj/ adv + trợ động từ + S+V+ that clause
Eg: So difficult was the exam that few students pass it
 So creative is Jenny that we all can rely on her for original ideas.
 Đ|p |n C
Question 13:
Trong lớp với 20 học sinh, Jack là học sinh giỏi thứ 3
A. Jack không thông minh bằng hầu hết c|c học sinh kh|c (sai nghĩa của c}u)
B. Lớp học chỉ có 3 học sinh thông minh (sai nghĩa của c}u)
C. Hai học sinh trong lớp thông minh hơn Jack
D. Không ai trong lớp thông minh bằng Jack
 Đ|p |n C

Question14:
As far as I 'm concerned,... = In my opinion/ In my view,....Theo ý kiến của tôi
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi
Megabook.vn - Chuyên gia sách luyện thi

Theo ý kiến của tôi, bạn có thể l{m bất cứ điều gì bạn thích
= D. Theo ý kiến của tôi, bạn có thể l{m điều bạn thích
 Đ|p |n D
Question15:
- Have no business doing smt: có việc l{m gì
Bill không có việc để tới Paris vào tháng 12 tới
A. Bill đ~ đến Paris v{o th|ng 12 (sai nghĩa của c}u)
B. Bill không nên tới Paris vào tháng 12 tới
C. Bill sẽ bắt đầu kinh doanh ở Paris v{o th|ng 12 (sai nghĩa của c}u)
D. Bill kinh doanh ở Paris v{o th|ng 12 (sai vì sai thì của c}u runs chia ở thì hiện tại đơn, trong
khi next December l{ thì tương lai)
 Đ|p |n B
Question 16:
- Responsibility / rɪˌspɒnsəˈbɪləti/ (n): tr|ch nhiệm
responsibility (for smt/ doing something) : tr|ch nhiệm với việc gì/ l{m gì
Eg: They have responsibility for ensuring that the rules are enforceD.
- Conversation / ˌkɒnvəˈseɪʃn / (n): cuộc đối thoai
- Trigonometry /ˌtrɪɡəˈnɒmətri/ (n): lương gi|c
- Documentary / ˌdɒkjuˈmentri/ (n): phim taì liệu
 Đ|p |n A (trọng }m }m tiết 4, c|c từ còn lại }m tiết 3)
Question 17:
- Surprise / səˈpraɪz/ (v)/ (n): sự ngạc nhiên/ l{m ai ngạc nhiên
- Intelligent / ɪnˈtelɪdʒənt/: thông minh
- Competitive / kəmˈpetətɪv/(adj): cạnh tranh
- Education / ˌedʒuˈkeɪʃn/ (n): sự gi|o dục
 Đ|p |n D (trọng }m }m tiết 3, c|c từ còn lại }m tiết 2)
Question 18:
- Trouble /ˈtrʌbl/ (n): rắc rối
trouble (with somebody/something): rắc rối với ai/ c|i gì
Eg: The trouble with you is you don't really want to work.
- Alter / ˈɔːltə(r)/ (v): thay thế
- Ashamed /əˈʃeɪmd/ (adj): hổ thẹn
ashamed of smb/ smt: hổ thẹn về ai/ c|i gì
Eg: She was deeply ashamed of her behaviour at the party.
- Patient / ˈpeɪʃnt / (n: bênh nh}n/ (adj): kiên nhẫn
 Đ|p |n C (trọng }m }m tiết 2, c|c từ còn lại }m tiết 1)
Question 19:
- Preferential /ˌprefəˈrenʃl/ (adj):
- Apprehension /ˌæprɪˈhenʃn / (n) = anxiety : sự lo lắng
- Conventional /kənˈvenʃənl / (adj): theo tập qu|n, tục lệ, quy ước
- Calculation /ˌkælkjuˈleɪʃn / (n): sự tính to|n
 Đ|p |n C (trọng }m }m tiết 2, c|c từ còn lại }m tiết 3)
Question 20 :
- Holiday /ˈhɒlədeɪ/(n): kì nghỉ
- Attraction /əˈtrækʃn / (n): sự hấp dẫn
- Explore /ɪkˈsplɔː(r)/ (v): kh|m ph|
- Exceed /ɪkˈsiːd / (v): vượt qu|
 Đ|p |n A (trọng }m }m tiết 1, c|c từ còn lại }m tiết 2)
Question 21:
However: tuy nhiên – dùng trong mệnh đề mang ý đối lập với mệnh đề trước
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi
Tôi không hiểu sự chỉ dẫn của anh ấy. Tuy nhiên, tôi đ~ yêu cầu anh ấy nhắc lại những gì anh ấy
vừa nói
2 mệnh đề mang quan hệ nhân quả nên không dùng However  Therefore: chính vì
thế, do đó
 However  Therefore
 Đ|p |n B
Question 22:
Đỉnh ngọn núi được bao phủ bởi tuyết trong suốt mùa đông
Cấu trúc
Tobe covered with smt: bị bao phủ bởi cái gì
Eg: Her face is covered with her hand
To cover smt with smt: bao phủ cái gì bởi cái gì
Eg: She cover her face with her hands
 Đ|p |n B (covered  was covered)
Question 23:
- It’s (about/ high) time smb did smt: đã đến lúc ai đó phải làm gì
Eg: It’s late. It’s time we went home.
Trong cấu trúc n{y chúng ta dùng động từ dạng qu| khứ (past) nhưng nó mang nghĩa hiện tại
hay tương lai (không mang nghĩa qu| khứ)
- Would rather you 'did' st: Dùng khi bạn muốn người kh|c l{m một điều gì đó.
Eg: “Shall I stay here?” “I’d rather you came with us.”
Đ~ đến lúc bạn phải về nh{, nhưng tôi muốn bạn ở đ}y
 Stay  stayed
 Đ|p |n D
Question 24:
“ Được khai th|c từ hơn 2000 năm trước đ}y, đồng l{ một trong những kim loại được biết tới
sớm nhất”
“ Mining” (to mine) bổ sung ý nghĩa cho “ Copper” – đồ vật, chịu sự tác động của con
người
 “mining” phải được chia ở dạng bị động : be mined
 Đứng đầu c}u nên V-ing để trở th{nh dạng danh động từ
 Đ|p |n A (Mining  Being mined)
Question 25: Cấu trúc
It + tobe + suggested/ required/ recommended/… + S + V (infinitive)  (thức giải định)
khuyên, yêu cầu/ gợi ý l{m gì
Eg: It is recommended that the patient practice at least 20 minutes every day.
 Đ|p |n B (studies  study)
Question 26:
Cấu trúc
- insist on something/somebody doing something (formal): khăng khăng ai đó phải l{m gì
Eg: She insisted on his/him wearing a suit.
- insist that + S + V (nguyên thể)
Eg: He insists that she come.
 B v{ C sai vì động từ chia sai ngữ ph|p
A sai vì động từ chia ở thì hiện tại đơn
 Đ|p |n D
Question 27:
- Due to N/ doing smt = because of + N/ doing smt: bởi vì
“Due to" l{ adjectival prepositional phrase, có nghĩa l{ nó bổ nghĩa cho danh từ. C|ch dùng
chuẩn của nó l{ đi sau động từ "to be" v{ trước (cụm) danh từ.
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi
Megabook.vn - Chuyên gia sách luyện thi

Eg: The problem was due to a shortage of high court judges.


"Because of" là adverbial prepositional phrase, có nghĩa là nó bổ nghĩa cho động từ
và là câu trả lời cho câu hỏi "Why?". Theo sau "because of" là cụm danh từ.
Eg: The debate team won because of their dedication and hard work.
- As/ since/ because + S + V: bởi vì
 ở một nền văn hóa mới, rất nhiều tình huống khó xử xảy ra bởi vì sự hiểu lầm
 đ|p |n A

Question 28:
Would rather + V (nguyên thể): thích cái gì hơn
“Bạn thích đi ra biển hay lên núi?”
A. Bạn thật tốt bụng (dùng khi muốn c|m ơn một ai đó)
B. Chắc chắc l{ ra biễn
C. Cảm ơn vì c|c ngọn núi (trả lời không liên quan đến tình huống)
D. Tôi rất muốn (dùng khi được mời c|i gì)
 Đ|p |n B
Question 29:
- Arrest/ əˈrest/ (v): bắt giữ
arrest somebody for something
Eg: She was arrested for drug-related offences.
- Charge (v): nạp (điện, năng lượng)/ tính gi|, đòi trả
- Commit a crime: phạm tội
- escape from somebody/something
Eg: He escaped from prison this morning.
Đến tận khi cô ất bị bắt v{o tuần trước, người phụ nữ trẻ vẫn nghĩ mình đ~ phạm tội một c|ch
hòa hảo
 đ|p |n C
Question 30:
- professional / prəˈfeʃənl / (adj): chuyên nghiệp
Cấu trúc
expect somebody/something to do something: hi vọng, mong chờ ai đó l{m gì
Eg: House prices are expected to rise sharply.
Professional people expect you to call them when it is necessary to cancel an appointment
 C|c chuyên gia hi vọng bạn gọi cho họ khi cần thiết ho~n cuộc hẹn
 Đ|p |n B
Question 31:
- Come round: tỉnh lại/ có ý thức trở lại
Eg: Your mother hasn't yet come round from the anaesthetiC. (hôn mê)
- Come across: đi ngang qua một c|ch tình cờ
Eg: I came across children sleeping under bridges.
- Come into: ra đời, thừa hưởng
Eg: She came into a fortune when her uncle dieD.
Jane tình cờ thấy một bức tranh rất đẹp khi cô ấy đang dọn phòng
 Đ|p |n C

Question 32:
- Dynamic / daɪˈnæmɪk/ (adj): năng động
- Appreciate / əˈpriːʃieɪt / (v): đ|nh gi| cao
appreciate doing something: đ|nh gi| cao việc l{m gì
Eg: I don't appreciate being treated like a second-class citizen.

Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi


appreciate somebody doing something: đ|nh gi| cao ai đó l{m gì
Eg: We would appreciate you letting us know of any problems.
 Tất cả chúng tôi đ|nh gi| cao việc l{m việc với bạn. Bạn rất năng động
 Đ|p |n D
Question 33:
- Beside - giới từ - có nghĩa l{ "bên cạnh".= next to
Eg: We camped beside a lake. (Chúng tôi đ~ cắm trại bên hồ.)
- Besides - giới từ - có nghĩa l{ "ngo{i ra".
Eg: I do all the cooking and besides that I help Tom. (Tôi l{m hết việc bếp núc v{ ngo{i ra tôi
còn giúp Tom.)
Nghiên cứu trong môi trường l{m việc chỉ ra rẳng con người l{m việc vì rất nhiều lí do ngoài
vấn đề tiền bạc
 Đ|p |n D
Question 34:
it is believed (that)…: người ta tin tưởng rằng
Eg: It is believed that the couple have left the country.
It is believed that much stress causes weight loss.  người ta tin rằng cẳng thẳng có thể dẫn
đến giảm c}n
 đ|p |n B
Question 35: C}u có 2 động từ have made communication faster and easier through the use of
email and Internet v{ is widely recognizeD.
 C}u phức
 Chỗ trống cần hai chủ ngữ để bổ nghĩa cho 2 động từ
A sai vì chỉ có một chủ ngữ
D sai vì c}u sai ngữ ph|p (thừa động từ tobe “is” sau “It’)
C sai nghĩa (máy tính đ~ khiến việc giao tiếp trở nên nhanh hơn v{ dễ d{ng hơn qua việc sử
dụng emal đã được công nhận rộng rãi)
B đúng (Việc m|y tính đ~ khiến việc giao tiếp trở nên nhanh hơn v{ dễ d{ng hơn qua việc sử
dụng emal đ~ được công nhận rộng r~i)
 Đ|p |n B
Question 36:
Bố: Bố đ~ mua cho con một món đồ chơi. Chúc mừng sinh nhật con
A. Chúc bố một ng{y tốt l{nh (sai ho{n cảnh giao tiếp)
B. Bố cũng thế (sai ho{n cảnh giao tiếp)
C. Món đồ chơi đẹp qu|. Cảm ơn bố
D. Thật đ|ng tiếc (dùng khi nuối tiếc điều gì)
 Đ|p |n C
Question 37: Số lượng học sinh trong lớp tôi l{ 45
A large amount of: một lượng lớn c|i gì (dùng với danh từ không đếm được v{ đi với động từ
chia số ít)
Eg: There is a large amount of money she spends every month
A lot of = Many : rất nhiều (đi với động từ chia số nhiều)
Eg: A lot of students in my class are British
A number of + N (đếm được số nhiều): Một lượng lớn của… (đi với động từ chia ở
dạng số nhiều)
Eg: A number of students are going to the class picnic .
The number of + N (đếm được số nhiều): Số lượng lớn của… (đi với động từ chia ở
dạng số ít)
The number of days in a week is seven.
 Đ|p |n D

Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi


Megabook.vn - Chuyên gia sách luyện thi

Question 38: Giải


Which + N (chỉ người hoặc vật) + trợ động từ + S + V? - c|i n{o, người n{o – c}u hỏi dùng để
đề nghị ai chỉ rõ một hoặc nhiều người hoặc vật trong một số lượng hạn chế
Eg: Which way is quicker - by bus or by train ? (Đường n{o thì nhanh hơn - bằng xe búyt hay
bằng xe lửa?)
English and French (tiếng Anh v{ tiếng Ph|p) l{ language (ngôn ngữ) nhưng đ~ được x|c
định nên language được thay thế bởi từ one
 Đ|p |n A
Question 39: Giải
- Praise (v): khen ngợi
- rush into something/into doing something: l{m gì đó vội v{ng không suy nghĩ
Eg: We don't want to rush into having a baby.
- Shout at smb: quát mắng ai
Eg: Then he started shouting and swearing at her.
- fall over: bất chợt ngừng hoạt động
Eg: My spreadsheet keeps falling over.
- cry (v): khóc
Ttại sao bạn không khen ngợi học sinh mình thay vì qu|t mắng chúng suốt ng{y?
 Đ|p |n B

Question 40: Giải


On one’s own = by oneself: tự mình l{m, không cần sự giúp đỡ của ai
Eg: She lives on her own.
 Bạn có chắc bạn có thể tự mình l{m nó không?
 Đ|p |n C
Question 41: Giải
- Go off (v): nổ tung, bị bén lửa
Eg: The gun went off by accident.
- Go out (v): đi ra ngo{i
- Come off (v): bị ng~ khỏi c|i gì/ bị t|ch ra khỏi c|i gì
Eg: to come off your bicycle/horse
- Come out (v): xuất hiện
Eg: The rain stopped and the sun came out.
Quả bom đ~ ph|t nổ trên một con phố đông người
 Đ|p |n A
Question 42: Giải
- meet up smb for smt: gặp gỡ để làm gì, đã có hẹn trước
Eg: They met up again later for a drink.
- At a time: riêng rẽ hoặc theo nhóm vào mỗi dịp
Eg: We had to go and see the principal one at a time.
- Once in a while: một c|ch thường xuyên
- Once in a blue moon: hiếm khi
 Chúng tôi vẫn gặp nhau để uống nước v{ t|n gẫu thường xuyên
 Đ|p |n C
Question 43: Giải
C}u cảm th|n với how v{ what
WHAT a/ an adj danh từ đếm được
Eg: What a lazy student!
WHAT adj danh từ không đếm được
Eg: What beautiful weather !
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi
 D sai vì weather l{ danh từ không đếm được nên không dùng a
HOW adjective/ adverb S V
Eg: How cold (adj) it is!
How well (adv) she sings!
 B v{ C sai vì sai cấu trúc
 Đ|p |n A
Question 44: Giải
- prescription (n): đơn thuốc
- recipe (n): công thức nấu ăn
- receipt (n): biên lai, biên nhận
- ticket (n): tấm vé
 khi tôi nói với b|c sĩ tôi bị đau tai gần một th|ng, b|c sĩ đ~ đưa cho tôi một đơn thuốc để nhỏ
tai
 đ|p |n A
Question 45: Giải
- call off (v) = cancel : hủy bỏ, quyết định một c|ch chính thức rằng, sự việc đó sẽ không xảy
rA.
- delay (v): chậm trễ, lề mề, trì ho~n. Với ý nghĩa lề mề, kề c{, chần chừ, delay |m chỉ đến kiểu
c|ch h{nh động.
- Go off (v): nổ tung, bị bén lửa
Eg: The gun went off by accident
Tai nạn xe lửa đ~ ho~n việc khởi h{nh của c|c chuyến t{u kh|c một v{i giờ
 Đ|p |n B
Question 46: Giải
- Telecommunications /ˌtelikəˌmjuːnɪˈkeɪʃnz/ (n): viễn thông
Nếu chúng ta đ~ đầu tư v{o ng{nh công nghiệp viễn thông, thì b}y giờ chúng ta đ~ gi{u
 Câu điều kiện với mệnh đề 1 là hành động trái với quá khứ  chia ở thì quá khứ
hoàn thành, mệnh đề 2 tr|i với hiện tại  chia ở thì tương lai trong qu| khứ
 Had invested
 Had được đảo ngữ lên đầu c}u thể thay thế từ quan hệ If
 Đ|p |n B
Question 47: Giải
involve somebody (in something/in doing something): l{m ai đó tham gia v{o c|i gì
Eg:We want to involve as many people as possible in the celebrations.
Ng{y nay, phụ nữa đang tham gia v{o chính trị ng{y c{ng tăng
 Đ|p |n C
Question 48: Giải
- Absurd / əbˈsɜːd / (adj): nực cười
Cậu có nghĩ rằng chúng ta nên sử dụng phương tiện giao thông công cộng để bảo vệ môi trường
không?
A. Không còn nghi ngờ gì về nó (mang ý t|n th{nh, đồng ý)
B. Đúng, đó l{ một ý kiến nực cười (không phù hợp với c}u hỏi)
C. ồ, điều đó thật đ|ng ngạc nhiên (sai ho{n cảnh giao tiếp)
D. đương nhiên l{ không. Cậu có c| không ( không phù hợp với c}u hỏi)
 đ|p |n A
Question 49: Giải
- miss (v): nhớ ai đó/ bỏ lỡ c|i gì
- fail (v): trượt (kì thi)
- lack (v): thiếu c|i gì
 em trai tôi rất thông minh nhưng nó thiếu kinh nghiệm sống
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi
Megabook.vn - Chuyên gia sách luyện thi

 đ|p |n C
Question 50: Giải
- imprisonment / ɪmˈprɪznmənt / (n): sự ngồi tù
- sentence somebody (to something): tuyên |n ai bao nhiêu l}u
Eg: to be sentenced to death/life imprisonment/three years in prison
- prosecute (somebody/something) (for something/doing something): khởi tố, truy tố
Eg: The company was prosecuted for breaching the Health and Safety Act.
- convict somebody (of something): kết |n ai về tội gì
Eg: He was convicted of frauD.
- accuse somebody (of something): buộc tội ai làm gì
Eg: She accused him of lying
Thẩm phán đã tuyên án kẻ giết người tù chung thân
 đ|p |n A
Question 51: Giải
- unfruitful (adj): không nhiều th{nh quả, không th{nh công
cấu trúc
make a fuss about smt: nhặng xì, l{m ầm lên
Eg: stop fussing (about ) and keep watching TV !
make a fuss of/ over smb: chú ý qu| nhiều đến ai, thể hiện sự thích thú
Eg: They made a great fuss of the baby.
Tôi xin lỗi vì đ~ l{m ầm lên về c|i kế hoạch không th{nh công
 đ|p |n D
Question 52: Giải
- keep on: tiếp tục l{m gì
- carry on: tiếp tục di chuyển
Eg: Carry on until you get to the junction, then turn left.
- carry out (v): đảm nhận, ho{n th{nh việc gì
Eg: to carry out an inquiry/an investigation/a survey
- turn out: hóa ra l{
Eg: The job turned out to be harder than we thought.
 Chính phủ hi vọng ho{n th{nh c|c kế hoạch về việc giới thiệu truyền hình c|p
 Đ|p |n C
Question 53: Giải
the address: địa chỉ - danh từ chỉ sự vật
 Đại từ qua hệ bổ nghĩa cho nó l{ which vừa đóng vai trò thay thế chủ ngữ v{ tân ngữ
Eg: Houses which overlook the lake cost more. (which đóng vai trò chủ ngữ)
It was a crisis for which she was totally unprepared . (which đóng vai trò t}n ngữ)
 Đ|p |n A
Question 54: Giải
- Waste smt (in) doing smt: lãng phí cái gì làm gì
Eg: She wasted no time in rejecting the offer
- miss doing something: bỏ lỡ l{m gì
Eg: She narrowly missed hitting him.
- Spend smt (on) doing smt: dành cái gì làm gì
Eg: I spend too much time watching television.
 Anh ấy nghĩ bạn đang phí thời gian tìm việc ở thị trấn n{y. Chẳng có nhiều việc để l{m ở đ}y
 Đ|p |n A
Question 55: Giải
- Bring up: nuôi dưỡng (chăm sóc, dạy dỗ và giáo dục)

Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi


- Rear (v): nuôi nấng (nuôi đến khi lớn lên)
- Grow up (v): trưởng th{nh, lớn lên
- Breed (b): giao phối
 Cậu bé được nuôi dưỡng bởi một gia đình ở vùng nông thôn
 Đ|p |n A
Question 56: Giải
- accuse somebody (of something): buộc tội ai làm gì
Eg: She accused him of lying
- claim (somebody/something) to be/do something: tuyên bố ai/ c|i gì l{ gì
Eg: I don't claim to be an expert.
- blame somebody/something (for something): đổ lỗi cho ai/ c|i gì l{m gì
Eg: She doesn't blame anyone for her father's death.
- cause somebody something: g}y cho ai c|i gì
Eg: The project is still causing him a lot of problems.
 Cô ấy đổ lỗi cho công việc của chồng cô g}y ra tình trạng sức khỏe yếu của anh ấy
 Đ|p |n C
Question 57: Giải
C}u được chia ở thì hiện tại đơn
 B sai (qu| khứ đơn) b{ C sai (sai ngữ ph|p)
- To lay- laying: đặt, để/ đẻ trứng
- To lie- lying: nói dối
 Đ|p |n D (Tôi không tin được lời n{o anh ta nói. Tôi nghĩ anh ta đang nói dối)
Question 58: Giải
Camp David l{ nơi ở chính thức của c|c tổng thống Mĩ
Chỗ trống thiếu động từ bổ nghĩa cho chủ ngữ
 Đ|p |n C
Question 59: Giải
- Neither: không phải của 2 cái/điều/người (not one or not the other of two things).
Eg: Neither of the two answers is satisfactory.
(Không có c}u trả lời n{o trong 2 c}u thỏa đ|ng hết)
- None: không cái/điều/người của nhiều hơn 2 cái/điều/người (none of several).
Eg: None of the three opposition candidates would make a better president than the
incumbent.
(Không có ứng cử viên đối lập n{o trong ba ứng viên có thể l{m tổng thống giỏi hơn vị đương
nhiệm.)
 Không học sinh n{o trong lớp chúng tôi có thể giải được b{i to|n đó
 None of (students mang ý nhiều người)
 Đ|p |n C
Question 60: Giải
- demonstrate something (to somebody): thể hiện, chứng tỏ
Eg: Let me demonstrate to you some of the difficulties we are facing.
- Teach smb smt : dạy ai cái gì
- expose something to somebody: vạch trần, l{m lộ
Eg: He did not want to expose his fears and insecurity to anyone
 Khi tôi đến, người b|n h{ng đang hướng dẫn kh|ch h{ng c|ch sử dụng loại m|y giặt mới
 Đ|p |n A
Question 61: Giải
Nội dung chính của b{i l{
Colors are one of the most exciting experiences in life. I love them, and they are just as
important to me as emotions are. Have you ever wondered how the two are so intimately
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi
Megabook.vn - Chuyên gia sách luyện thi

related? (m{u sắc quan trọng như cảm xúC. Hai điều đó liên quan mật thiết với nhau như thế
n{o)
 Emotions and colors are closely related to each other (Cảm xúc v{ m{u sắc liên quan mật
thiết với nhau)
 Đ|p |n C
Question 62: Giải
Điều gì có thể bị ảnh hưởng bới m{u sắc
A. Nhu cầu của bạn về niềm vui
B. Cảm gi|c ngon miệng
C. Cảm gi|c của bạn bè
D. T}m trạng của bạn
Color directly affects your emotions  màu sắc tác động trực tiếp tới cảm xúc của
bạn
 Đ|p |n D
Question 63: Giải
Ai l{ người bị ảnh hưởng bởi m{u sắc bạn mặc nhiều hơn
The colors that you wear affect you much more than they affect the people around you
(màu sắc bạn mặc tác động đến bạn nhiều hơn chúng tác động đến những người xung
quanh bạn)
 Đ|p |n D
Question 64: Giải
Theo b{i viết, m{u sắc, }m thanh v{ cảm xúc có điểm n{o chung
A. Chúng đều l{ c|c dạng của chuyển động
B. Không phương |n n{o đúng
C. Chúng đều ảnh hưởng đến c|c tế b{o trong cơ thể
D. Chúng đều liên quan đến sức khỏe
Color, sound, and emotions are all vibrations (màu sắc, âm thanh và cảm xúc đều là
những sự rung động)
 Không có phương |n n{o đúng trong 3 phương |n A, C v{ D
 Đ|p |n B
Question 65: Giải
Theo đoạn văn, điều gì g}y ra bệnh tật
A. Mặc m{u đen
B. Lơ l{ cảm xúc của bạn
C. Cởi mở với cảm xúc của bạn
D. Tiếp xúc với m{u s|ng
Alternately, the fastest way to create disease is to inhibit your emotions.  nói một
cách khác, cách nhanh nhất để bị bệnh là ức chế cảm xúc của mình (không quan tâm
đến cảm xúc của mình)
 Đ|p |n B
Question 66: Giải
- Intimately (adv): một cách mật thiết
- Simply (adv): một c|ch đơn giản
- Clearly (adv): một c|ch rõ rang
- Closely (adv): một cách gần gũi, mật thiết
- Obviously (adv): một c|ch rõ rang
 Đ|p |n C
Question 67: Giải
The colors that you wear affect you much more than they affect the people around you. (m{u
sắc bạn mặc t|c động đến bạn nhiều hơn chúng t|c động đến những người xung quanh bạn)
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi
 They = the colors
 Đ|p |n B
Question 68: Giải
Tại sao t|c giả đề cập rằng m{u sắc v{ cảm xúc đều l{ sự rung động
Color, sound, and emotions are all vibrations. Emotions are literally energy in motion; they
are meant to move and flow. This is the reason that real feelings are the fastest way to get
your energy in motion. Also, flowing energy is exactly what creates healthy cells in your
body. So, the fastest way to be healthy is to be open to your real feelings
 M{u sắc, }m thanh v{ cảm xúc đều l{ sự rung động. Cảm xúc l{ năng lượng khi di chuyển-
di chuyển v{ chảy. C|c cảm xúc thật l{ c|ch nhanh nhất khiến năng lượng chuyển động. năng
lượng chảy giúp c|c tế b{o khỏe mạnh. C|ch nhanh nhất để khỏe mạnh l{ cởi mở với cảm xúc thật
 Màu sắc có thể ảnh hưởng đến mức năng lượng trong cơ thể
 Đ|p |n D
Question 69: Giải
- Saturate with smt: thấm đẫm cái gì/ đắm chìm, tràn ngập cái gì
- cover something (with something): bao phủ c|i gì bởi c|i gì
Eg: Cover the chicken loosely with foil.
- Tobe bored with smt: chán với cái gì
Eg: The children quickly got bored with staying indoors.
- In need of smt/ doing smt: cần cái gì/ làm gì
Eg: I'm in need of some fresh air.
 Đ|p |n A
Question 70: Giải
Mục đích của b{i viết l{ gì
A. Đưa ra một sự đ|nh gi| kh|ch quan c|ch m{u sắc t|c động đến cảm xúc
B. Thuyết phục độc giả màu sắc có tầm ảnh hưởng đến cảm xúc và cho con người
nhiều năng lượng
C. Thể hiện m{u sắc quan trọng để có cuộc sống khỏe mạnh
D. Chứng minh mối quan hệ giữa m{u sắc v{ cảm xúc
Color directly affects your emotions  màu sắc tác động đến cảm xúc của bạn
Color, sound, and emotions are all vibrations. Emotions are literally energy in motion; they
are meant to move and flow. This is the reason that real feelings are the fastest way to get
your energy in motion. Also, flowing energy is exactly what creates healthy cells in your body.
So, the fastest way to be healthy is to be open to your real feelings  màu sắc giúp cho con
người có nhiều năng lượng hơn
 Đ|p |n B
Question 71: Giải
Nội dung chính của b{i viết l{ gì?
A. C|c giai đoạn trong dự ph|t triển của sự dinh dưỡng l}m s{ng như l{ một lĩnh vực của
nghiên cứu
B. Lịch sử của việc lựa chon thực phẩm từ thế kỉ XIX đến nay
C. T|c động của vitamin tới cơ thể con người
D. Sự bổ sung dinh dưỡng v{o thế kỉ XIX
C}u chủ đề của b{i
The history of clinical (lâm sàng) nutrition, or the study of the relationship between
health and how the body takes in and utilizes (sử dụng) food substances (c|c chất), can be
divided into four distinct (riêng biệt) eras (kỉ nguyên):
 Đ|p |n A
Question 72: Giải
Có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn sự kh|m ph| n{o đ~ xuất hiện trong giai đoạn đầu của lịch sử dinh
dưỡng?
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi
Megabook.vn - Chuyên gia sách luyện thi

Near the end of this era, research studies demonstrated that rapid weight loss was
associated with nitrogen imbalance and could only be rectified by providing adequate
dietary protein associated with certain foods. (Gần cuối giai đoạn n{y, c|c nghiên cứu khoa
học đ~ chứng minh rằng việc sụt c}n nhanh chóng liên quan tới sự mất c}n bằng ni- tơ v{ chỉ có
thể khắc phục bằng việc cung cấp đủ protein với c|c loại thực phẩm cụ thể)
 Protein was recognized as an essential component of diet. (Protein được coi như một th{nh
phần quan trọng trong dinh dưỡng)
 Đ|p |n D
Question 73: Giải
- Tempting /ˈtemptɪŋ/ (adj): hấp dẫn
- Realistic /ˌriːəˈlɪstɪk/ (adj): thực tế, hiện thực
- Necessary /ˈnesəsəri /(adj): cần thiết
- Correct /kəˈrekt / (adj): đúng, chính x|c
- Attractive /əˈtræktɪv/ (adj): hấp dẫn, cuốn hút
 Đ|p |n D
Question 74: Giải
Có thể suy luận từ b{i viết rằng c|c trường y bắt đầu dạy c|c định nghĩa về dinh dưỡng để
As vitamins became recognized as essential food constituents necessary for health, it
became tempting to suggest that every disease and condition for which there had been no
previous effective treatment might be responsive to vitamin therapy. (Mỗi loại bệnh có thể
có thể phù hợp với liệu ph|p vitamin)
At that point in time, medical schools started to become more interested in having their
curricula integrate (tích hợp) nutritional concepts into the basic sciences
 Việc tích hợp chương trình học với các ddingj nghĩa về dinh dưỡng sẽ khuyến
khích bác sĩ áp dụng chúng với việc chữa bệnh
 Đ|p |n A
Question 75: Giải
- Reckless /ˈrekləs / (adj): liều lĩnh, không quan tâm đến kết quả
- Recorded /ˈrekɔːdid/ (adj): được ghi chép lại
- Irresponsible /ˌɪrɪˈspɒnsəbl/ (adj): vô trách nhiệm, không quan tâm đến kết quả
- Informative /ɪnˈfɔːmətɪv/ (adj): chứa đựng nhiều thông tin
- Urgent /ˈɜːdʒənt /(adj): khẩn cấp
 Đ|p |n B
Question 76: Giải
Reckless claims were made for effects of vitamins that went far beyond what could actually be
achieved from the use of them.
 Them = vitamins
 Đ|p |n B
Question 77: Giải
Tại sao liệu ph|p vitamin đ~ mất đi sự ủng hộ v{o những năm 1950?
A. C|c trường y ngừng dạy c|c định nghĩa về dinh dưỡng
B. Nghiên cứu dinh dưỡng kém chất lượng
C. Công chúng không còn hứng thú với vitamin
D. Các tuyên bố về sự hiệu quả của liệu pháp vitamin và phóng đại
In the third era of nutritional history in the early 1950's to mid-1960's, vitamin therapy
began to fall into disrepute.
Expectations as to the success of vitamins in disease control were exaggerateD.
(Tuy nhiên sự mong đợi về th{nh công của vitamin trong việc kiểm so|t bệnh tật l{ phóng đại) As
is known in retrospect, vitamin and mineral therapies are much less effective when
applied to health -crisis conditions (c|c liệu ph|p vitamin v{ kho|ng chất kém hiệu quả hơn
khi |p dụng lên c|c trường hợp khủng hoảng về sức khỏe)
Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi
 Đ|p |n D
Question 78: Giải
- concomitant with: đồng thời với
- in dispute with: tranh luận với ai
Eg: The union is in dispute with management over working hours.
- prior to: trước cái gì
Eg: during the week prior to the meeting
- in conjunction with: cùng với
Eg: The police are working in conjunction with tax officers on the investigation.
- in/with regard to somebody/something: về ai/ cái gì
Eg: a country's laws in regard to human rights
 đ|p |n C
Question 79: Giải
- skyrocketing /ˈskaɪrɒkɪtɪŋ/ (adj): tăng vọt = increasing rapidly: tăng một cách nhanh
chóng
- internationally popular : phổ biến to{n thế giới
- surprising / səˈpraɪzɪŋ /(adj): đ|ng kinh ngạc
- acceptable / əkˈseptəbl /(adj): có thể chấp nhận được
 đ|p |n B
Question 80: Giải
Đoạn tiếp theo của b{i có thể thảo luận về?
The history of clinical nutrition, or the study of the relationship between health and how the
body takes in and utilizes (sử dụng) food substances (c|c chất), can be divided into four distinct
eras (4 giai đoạn riêng biệt)
the first began in the nineteenth century (giai đoạn 1)
The second era was initiated (giai đoạn 2)
In the third era of nutritional history (giai đoạn 3)
 đoạn tiếp theo sẽ nói về giai đoạn 4
 đ|p |n C. The fourth era of nutrition history

Megabook Chuyên Gia Sách Luyện Thi


ĐỀ TẶNG KÈM SỐ 4 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài 90 phút

I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST
in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 1: I could see the finish line and thought I was home and dry.
A. hopeless B. hopeful C. successful D. unsuccessful
Question 2: Carpets from countries such as Persia and Afghanistan often fetch high prices in the United
States.
A. Artifacts B. Pottery C. Rugs D. Textiles
Question 3: Though many scientific breakthroughs have resulted from mishaps it has taken brilliant
thinkers to recognize their potential.
A. accidents B. misunderstandings
C. incidentals D. misfortunes
II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 4: The government can‟t stand this situation any longer.


A. look down on B. put up with
C. take away from D. give on to
Question 5: I clearly remember talking to him in a chance meeting last summer.
A. unplanned B. deliberate
C. accidental D. unintentional
III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that has the stress pattern
different from that of the rest in each of the following questions.
Question 6:
A. tattoo B. taboo C. igloo D. shampoo
Question 7:
A. innovate B. insolent C. insistent D. innocent
Question 8:
A. irrelevant B. irreparable C. irritable D. irrational

Question 9:
A. psychological B. photographic C. agricultural D. spectacular
Question 10:
A. subculture B. vigorous C. gadgetry D. consensus
IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
to each of the following questions.

Question 11: He’ll know if he’s got the position or not sometime before 5 o’clock today.
A. By 5 p.m today he‟ll be informed about whether he‟s been accepted for the position.
B. If he has been accepted for the position, he will receive the confirmation at around 5 p.m today.
C. Although it seems certain that he will be accepted, the decision won‟t be made known to him until 5
o‟clock.
D. If they decide to accept him for the position, they‟ll contact him around 5 o‟clock today
Question 12: If he doesn’t apologize, I will never invite him here again.
A. Unless he apologizes, then I will never invite him here again.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 1
B. Unless he apologizes, otherwise I will never invite him here again.
C. Unless he apologizes, or I will never invite him here again.
D. Unless he apologizes, I will never invite him here again.
Question 13: The writer Kate Millett was forced to stay in a psychiatric hospital by her family.
A. The writer Kate Millett‟s family made her stay in a psychiatric hospital.
B. The family of the writer Kate Millett convinced her to remain in a psychiatric hospital.
C. Together with her family, the writer Kate Millett was made to go into a psychiatric hospital.
D. Problems with her family made the writer Kate Millett go to a psychiatric hospital.
Question 14: I regret not going to the airport to say goodbye to her.
A. I wish I had gone to the airport to say goodbye to her.
B. I wish I would go to the airport to say goodbye to her.
C. I wish I went to the airport to say goodbye to her.
D. I wish I would have gone to the airport to say good bye to her.
Question 15: He’s been studying for so many years that he should have realized sooner that his grammar
was incorrect.
A. A student of his experience ought to have noticed his incorrect grammar earlier.
B. The student would have known that his grammar was incorrect if he‟d had more experience.
C. The grammar wouldn‟t have been so problematic if the student had been aware of it sooner.
D. He has been a student for so long that he could quickly tell when his grammar was incorrect.
V. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.

Question 16: Manufacturers often sacrifice quality _________.


A. in place of to earn more money
B. and instead earn a bigger amount of money
C. for a larger profit margin
D. to gain more quantities of money
Question 17: When reaching the top of the hill, __________.
A. below us extended the sea B. the sea came into view
C. it was the sea that extended below us D. we suddenly caught sight of the sea
Question 18: To solve this problem, it is advisable ________.
A. that a drastic measure be adopted B. that a drastic measure is adopted
C. a drastic measure to be adopted D. that to adopt a drastic measure
Question 19: The instructions from air traffic control were not fully explicit, and .
A. therefore the pilot made it crash
B. as a result, the pilot made an error and crashed
C. so that the pilot made an error and crashed
D. resulting from the pilot crashing the plane
Question 20: _____________, Sir Isaac Newton described the laws of gravitation.
A. A seventeenth-century scientist
B. When was a seventeenth-century scientist
C. Was a seventeenth-century scientist
D. Who was a seventeenth-century scientist
VI. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.

Question 21: Why do you say the project should be changed even more? Personally, I cannot see the
__________of introducing so many alternations.
A. ground B. reason C. point D. clue
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 2
Question 22: Mrs. Brown: Taxi! Taxi! Taxi driver: ______
A. It's my duty to drive you. B. Where to, Madam?
C. Fancy meeting you here. D. Where are you?

Question 23: The military government was determined to ______all opposition.


A. put through B. put out C. put down D. put in
Question 24: The tiny bells on the Christmas tree were ______ in the draught.
A. clanging B. tinkling C. gurgling D. ringing
Question 25: Top fashion models often spend hundreds of pounds______.
A. getting straightened their teeth B. having got their teeth straightened
C. getting their teeth straightened D. straightening their teeth
Giải
Question 26: ______, Edison didn‟t have much schooling and he was taught by his mother.
A. When was a boy B. A boy was when
C. Was a boy D. When a boy
Question 27: Only if these conditions are fulfilled ______to the next stage.
A. can the application proceed B. the application can proceed
C. the application proceed D. do the application proceed
Question 28: Mach numbers describe the velocity of airplanes ______ over the speed of sound.
A. have moved B. move C. moving D. moved
Question 29: Auroras are created when the sun‟s particles are caught in ______.
A. field the earth‟s magnetic B. the field magnetic earth
C. the earth‟s magnetic fields D. the magnetic field earth
Question 30: (After a party at Mary‟s house). Bill: ______
Mary: Thanks for your compliment. Good night!
A. You are a good cooker. Good night! B. You are a good cook. Good night!
C. Long time no see. Good night! D. Many happy returns. Good night!
Question 31: It is ________ that so many young people leave school without qualifications.
A. to be regretted B. to be regrettable
C. to be regretful D. to regret
Question 32: Sumerians were the first to invent cuneiform, ______.
A. was s system of writing B. for a system of witting
C. a system of writing D. which a system of writing
Question 33: After the seventh month of pregnancy, ______ a good chance of survival.
A. there is a premature baby B. a premature baby has
C. does a premature baby have D. it has premature baby
Question 34: Migratory patterns in birds ______ terms of seasonal changes.
A. in usually be explained B. can be explained usually in
C. can usually be explained in D. can be explained in usually
Question 35: I am afraid that if I started running, the man would ______ me
A. take on B. take after C. take up D. take apart
Question 36: Mary lost one of her running shoes, but won the race despite this ________
A. disaster B. feat C. awkwardness D. handicap
Question 37: “Where‟s Polly?” She ______.
A. in her room is studying B. has in her room studying
C. studies in her room D. is in her room studying
Question 38: Veronica broke the school rules so many times that the headmistress finally had no alternative
but to ______ her.
A. eject B. expel C. export D. deport
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 3
Question 39: ______ your precious help, I wouldn‟t have certainly overcome most of the practical
difficulties
A. If not B. Provided C. Unless D. Without
Question 40: I've applied for several jobs. I don't want to ______.
A. be a good egg
B. have an egg on my face
C. kill the goose that lay the golden eggs
D. put all my eggs in one basket
Question 41: Everyone is surprised to know that the Korean Vice-prime Minister resigned and he _____ all
responsibility for what had happened in the Sewol ferry.
A. captured B. bore C. maintained D. solved
Question 42: Bill: „I was hoping to get a ticket for Saturday.‟ Bull: „______‟
A. You'll be lucky. B. Lucky to you. C. Lucky you! D. Good luck.
Question 43: We must adopt firm policy on punctuality. We can‟t have people ______ late all the time.
A. arriving B. arrive C. to arrive D. to have arrived
Question 44: Fortunately, several of his colleagues had ______ in his downfall.
A. every hand B. their hands C. a hand D. both hands
Question 45: ______ the French army was defeated at the battle of Dien Bien Phu came a complete
surprise to all over the world.
A. Why B. Which C. What D. That
VII. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word for each of the blanks from 46 to 55.
Fifty-five delegates representing all thirteen states except Rhode Island attended the Constitutional
Convention in Philadelphia from May to September 1787. The delegates had been instructed by the
Continental Congress to revise the old Articles of Confederation, but most believed that a stronger central
government was needed. There were differences, however, about what structure the government should take
and how much influence large states should have.
Virginia was by far the most populous state, with twice as many as people as New York, four times as
many as New Jersey, and ten times as many as Delaware. The leader of the Virginia delegation, James
Madison, had already drawn up a plan for government, which became known as the Large State Plan. Its
essence was that congressional representation would be based on population. It provided for two or more
national executives. The smaller states feared that under this plan, a few large states would lord over the
rest. New Jersey countered with the Small State Plan. It provided for equal representation for all states in a
national legislature and for a single national executive. Angry debate, heightened by a stifling heat wave, led
to deadlock.
A cooling of tempers seemed to come with lower temperatures. The delegates hammered out an
agreement known as the Great Compromise – actually a bundle of shrewd compromises. They decided that
Congress would consist of two houses. The larger states were granted representation based on population in
the lower house, the House of Representatives. The smaller states were given equal representation in the
upper house, the Senate, in which each state would have two senators regardless of population. It was also
agreed that there would be a single executive, the president. This critical compromise broke the logjam, and
from then on, success seemed within reach.
Question 46: What is the main topic of this passage?
A. James Madison‟s plan to create a stable structure for the government of the United States
B. The differences in population and relative power between the original states
C. A disagreement at the Constitutional Convention and a subsequent compromise
D. The most important points of the Small State Plan
Question 47: According to the passage, how many states were represented at the Constitutional
Convention?
A. Fourteen B. Twelve C. Thirteen D. Fifty-five
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 4
Question 48: It can be inferred from the passage that ___________.
A. Every state in the country is larger than Delaware
B. Delaware has no right at the Constitutional Convention
C. Virginia is ten times larger than Delaware
D. Delaware has a small population compared to other states
Question 49: It can be inferred from the passage that the Articles of Confederation ___________.
A. allowed small states to dominate large ones
B. provided for only a weak central government
C. were revised and presented as the Large State Plan
D. were supported by a majority of the delegates at the Convention
Question 50: According to the passage, in 1787 which of the following states had the FEWEST people?
A. New York B. Delaware C. New Jersey D. Virginia
Question 51: In line 10, the phrase this plan (paragraph 2) refers to ___________.
A. a plan suggested by the national legislature
B. the Small State Plan
C. a compromise plan
D. the Large State Plan
Question 52: According to the passage, the weather had what effect on the Constitutional Convention?
A. Cold temperatures made Independence Hall an uncomfortable place to work
B. Hot weather intensified the debate while cooler weather brought compromise
C. Bad weather prevented some of the delegates from reaching Philadelphia
D. Delegates hurried to achieve an agreement before winter arrived
Question 53: The word shrewd (paragraph 3) is closest in meaning to _________.
A. clever B. unfair C. important D. practical
Question 54: Which of the following is NOT given in the passage as one of the provisions of the Great
Compromise?
A. Each state would have two senators
B. Congress would be divided into two bodies
C. There would be only one national executive
D. The president would be elected by popular vote
Question 55: The author uses the phrase broke the logjam (paragraph 3) to indicate that ___________.
A. the Convention came to a sudden end
B. the situation had become desperate
C. the government was nearly bankrupt
D. some major problems had been solved
VIII. Read the following passage taken from Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary, 8th edition, and
mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks
from 56 to 65.
THE VIETNAM WAR
Like the Korean War, the Vietnam War was a result of US policy during the Cold War, a period when
Americans believed that Communism, the political system in the Soviet Union and China, was a threat to
their ___(56) ___ and power.
Vietnam, a colony of France, wanted to become independent, but the US believed that Communists were
behind the ___(57) ___ movement, and so opposed it. The US became ___(58) ___ in Vietnam only
gradually. At first, under President Eisenhower, it provided the French with supplies. In 1954 the Geneva
Accords divided Vietnam into the Communist North and the anti-Communist South. Under President
Kennedy, in the early 1960s, many US soldiers were sent to the South ___(59) ___ advisers. In 1964, after
an attack on US ships, Congress passed the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution which gave President Johnson greater
powers to fight a war, and in the spring of 1965 Marines were sent to South Vietnam.

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 5
It was easy to keep the Communist forces, called the National Liberation Front or the Viet Cong, ___(60)
___ South Vietnam, but much ___(61) ___ to defeat them. The US used bombs against the Vietnamese
troops, and chemicals to destroy crops, which had a terrible effect on people as well as on the land. There
were also reports of atrocities (= acts of extreme violence and cruelty ) committed by both sides. In 1968 the
My Lai massacre, in which over 300 civilians were killed by US soldiers, ___(62) ___ Americans at home.
Many US soldiers were not sure ___(63) ___ they were fighting the war and became traumatized by the
violence around them. Discipline became a problem, and the use of drugs was common. Soldiers were
accused of committing acts of violence against each other and against Vietnamese civilians.
In 1968 the Viet Cong started a major attack, and the US position in South Vietnam was threatened. As
the war escalated it lost support at home and also in other countries. When Richard Nixon became President
he ___(64) ___tried to attack hard and force the Viet Cong to come to an agreement. The war then spread to
Vietnam‟s neighbour, Cambodia. Finally, in 1972, Nixon sent Henry Kissinger to negotiate a ceasefire, and
afterwards the US was no longer directly involved in the war, though it continued to provide supplies. In
1975 the government of South Vietnam fell and the country was ___(65) ___ by the Communist forces.
Question 56:
A. security B. assurance C. safe D. save
Question 57:
A. independent B. dependence C. independence D. dependent

Question 58:
A. to have involved B. involving
C. to be involved D. involved
Question 59:
A. to B. such as C. as D. than
Question 60:
A. out of B. away from C. into D. up with
Question 61:
A. stronger B. greater C. sharper D. harder
Question 62:
A. were shocked B. shocked C. shock D. had shocked
Question 63:
A. where B. why C. how D. what
Question 64:
A. at first B. last C. first D. at last
Question 65:
A. taken over B. brought in C. come round D. put up
VOCABULARY
- policy (n): chính sách - massacre (n); vụ thảm sát
- political system: hệ thống chính - traumatized (adj): tổn thương
trị tinh thần
- Communists: Đảng Cộng Sản - civilian (n): thường dân
- Gulf (n): vịnh - escalate (v): leo thang
- troop (n): quân đội - negotiate (v): thương lượng
- atrocity (n): sự tàn bạo - ceasefire (n): lệnh ngừng bắn
IX. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word for each of the blanks from 66 to 75.

The initial contact between American Indians and European settlers usually involved trade, whereby
Indians acquired tools and firearms and the Europeans obtained furs. These initial events usually pitted
Indian tribes against each other as they competed for the European trade and for the lands containing fur-
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 6
producing animals. When the furs had been depleted, the Europeans began a campaign to obtain the lands
the Indians occupied. The Indians often formed confederations and alliances to fight back the Europeans;
however, the Indians‟ involvement in the white people‟s wars usually disrupted these confederations.
Indians resisted the attempts by the whites to displace them. They fought defensive wars such as the Black
Hawk War in 1832. Indian uprisings also occurred, like the Sioux uprising in the 1860s.
Despite the resistance of the Indians, the Europeans were destined to win the conflict. After Indian
resistance was crushed, the whites legitimized the taking of Indian lands by proposing treaties, frequently
offering gifts to Indian chiefs to get them sign the treaties. Once an Indian group had signed a treaty, the
whites proceeded to remove them from their land. Often the Indians were forced west of the Mississippi into
Indian Territory-land the whites considered uninhabitable. If only a few Indians remained after the conquest,
they were often absorbed by local tribes or forced onto reservations.
No aspect of American history is more poignant than the accounts of the forced removal of Indians
across the continent. As white settlers migrated farther west, Indians were forced to sign new treaties giving
up the lands earlier treaties had promised them. Some Indian tribes, realizing the futility of resistance,
accepted their fate and moved westward without force. The Winnebagos, who offered little resistance, were
shifted from place to place between 1829 and 1866. About half of them perished during
their perpetual sojourn. Other tribes, however, bitterly resisted. The Seminoles signed a treaty in 1832 but
violently resisted removal. Hostilities broke out in 1835 and continued for seven years. The United States
government lost nearly 1,500 men and spent over $50 million in its attempts to crush Seminole resistance.
Most of Seminoles were eventually forced to Indian Territory. However, several hundred remained in the
Florida Everglades, where their descendants live today.
Question 66: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. Trade between American Indians and European settlers.
B. Conflict between American Indians and European settlers.
C. The diverse cultures of American Indian tribes.
D. Violation of treaties by white settlers.
Question 67: What does the author mean by the phrase “pitted Indian tribes against each other”?
A. Trade with Europeans took place in public market pits.
B. Athletic events were popular with the Indian tribes.
C. Indians used European-made firearms in their shooting competitions.
D. Contact with Europeans caused opposition among Indian tribes.
Question 68: The word “legitimized (paragraph 2) is closest in meaning to .
A. wrote to support B. coordinated
C. encouraged D. justified
Question 69: It can be concluded from the lines 10-12 that .
A. Indian chiefs were easily bribed by economic offerings.
B. Europeans had greater military, political, and economic power than Indians.
C. Both Indians and Europeans wanted to end the conflict by signing treaties.
D. Europeans showed great speaking skill in their treaty proposals.
Question 70: The author makes the point that Indian Territory was .
A. where a few Indians remained.
B. in the western part of Mississippi.
C. considered undesirable by European settlers.
D. where several battles between Indians and whites took place.
Question 71: According to the passage, which of the following did NOT happen?
A. Indians rebelled against European settlers.
B. Indians were forced to live on reservations.
C. Indian tribes formed alliances with other tribes.
D. Treaties allowed Indians to live where they wanted.
Question 72: In lines 16-18, the author implies that .
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 7
A. many accounts of Indian removal are not true.
B. Indian removal was a shameful tragedy of American history.
C. Indian treaties and removal were minor events in American history.
D. new treaties promised Indians more land than had the earlier treaties.
Question 73: The word “futility” could be best replaced by .
A. advantage B. importance
C. expense D. uselessness
Question 74: The word “perpetual” in paragraph3 is closest in meaning to .
A. long-lasting B. gradual
C. victorious D. seasonal
Question 75: According to the passage, which tribe did NOT fight against removal?
A. Sioux B. Seminole
C. Winnebago D. Black Hawk
ơ
X. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in
each of the following questions.
Question 76. Monrovian conducted the orchestra gracefully and with style
A B
to the delight of his appreciative audience.
C D
Question 77. Students should be encouraged to discuss critically about the
A B C
information that they are given.
D
Question 78. The package containing books and records were delivered last week.
A B C D
Question 79. Psychological experiment indicate that people remember more math
A
problems that they can‟t solve than those they are able to solve.
B C D
Question 80. Studying the science of logic is one way to cultivate one‟s reason
A B C D
skills.
HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Question 1: Giải
Thành ngữ
be home and dry: to have done something successfully, especially when it was difficult- làm gì đó
thành công, đặc biệt khi nó rất khó khăn
- Hopeless /ˈhəʊpləs / (adj): vô vọng
- Hopeful /ˈhəʊpfl /(adj): tràn đầy hi vọng
- Successful /səkˈsesfl/ (adj): thành công
- Unsucessful/ˌʌnsəkˈsesfl/ (adj): không thành công
 Đáp án C
Question 2: Giải
- Carpet /ˈkɑːpɪt/ (n): thảm trải sàn
- Artifact /ˈɑːtɪfækt / (n): đồ tạo tác, cổ vật
- Pottery /ˈpɒtəri / (n): đồ gốm
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 8
- Rug /rʌɡ/ (n): tấm thảm nhỏ
- Textile /ˈtekstaɪl / (n): hàng dệt may
 Đáp án C
Question 3: Giải
- Mishap /ˈmɪshæp / (n): tai nạn nhỏ
- Accident /ˈæksɪdənt/ (n): tai nạn
- Misunderstanding /ˌmɪsʌndəˈstændɪŋ /(n): sự hiểu lầm
- Incidentals /ˌɪnsɪˈdentl /(n): việc ngẫu nhiên
- Misfortune /ˌmɪsˈfɔːtʃuːn /(n): điều không may mắn
 Đáp án A
Question 4: Giải
- can’t stand (v): không thể chịu đựng
- look down on smb/ smt: coi thường ai/ cái gì
Eg: She looks down on people who haven't been to college.
- put up with smb/ smt: chịu đựng ai/ cái gì
eg: I don't know how she puts up with him.
- take away from: làm giảm giá trị của cái gì
eg: I don't want to take away from his achievements, but he couldn't have done it without my help.
- give on to smt: dẫn tới đâu, nhìn thẳng ra đâu
eg: The bedroom windows give on to the street.
 Đáp án B
Question 5: Giải
- Chance /tʃɑːns /(adj): không có kế hoạch trước = unplanned
- Unplanned (adj): không có kế hoạch trước
- Deliberate /dɪˈlɪbərət / (adj): có kế hoạch từ trước = planned
- Accidental /ˌæksɪˈdentl /(adj): tình cờ
- Unintentional /ˌʌnɪnˈtenʃənl /(adj): không chủ ý, không chủ định
 Đáp án B
Question 6: Giải
- Tattoo /təˈtuː/ (n): hình xăm
- Taboo /təˈbuː/ (n): điều cấm kị
- Igloo /ˈɪɡluː/ (n): nhà tuyết
- Shampoo /ʃæmˈpuː / (n): dầu gội
 Đáp án C ( trọng âm âm tiết 1, các từ còn lại âm tiết 2)
Question 7: Giải
- Innovate / ˈɪnəveɪt / (v): đổi mới
- Insolent / ˈɪnsələnt / (adj): láo xược, xấc xược
- Insistent / ɪnˈsɪstənt/ (adj): khăng khăng, kiên định
- Innocent / ˈɪnəsnt / (adj): ngây thơ, vô tội
 Đáp án C (trọng âm âm tiết 2, các từ còn lại âm tiết 1)
Question 8: Giải
- Irrelevant / ɪˈreləvənt/ (adj): không liên quan
- Irreparable / ɪˈrepərəbl /(adj): không thể khắc phục
- Irritable / ˈɪrɪtəbl / (adj): cáu kỉnh, bực dọc
- Irrational / ɪˈræʃənl /(adj): bất hợp lí
 Đáp án C ( trọng âm âm tiết 1, các từ còn lại âm tiết 2)
Question 9: Giải
- Psychological /ˌsaɪkəˈlɒdʒɪkl /(adj): thuộc về tâm lí học

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 9
- Photographic /ˌfəʊtəˈɡræfɪk/ (adj): thuộc về nhiếp ảnh
- Agricultural /ˌæɡrɪˈkʌltʃərəl /(adj): thuộc về nông nghiệp
- Spectacular /spekˈtækjələ(r)/ (adj): hoành tráng, ấn tượng
 Đáp án A ( trọng âm âm tiết 2, các từ còn lại âm tiết 3)
Question 10: Giải
- Subculture /ˈsʌbkʌltʃə(r) / (n): tiểu văn hóa
- Vigorous /ˈvɪɡərəs/ (adj): nhộn nhịp, năng động
- Gadgetry/ˈɡædʒɪtri / (n): bộ đồ dùng
- Consensus /kənˈsensəs/ (n): sự đồng lòng, sự nhất trí
 Đáp án D (trọng âm âm tiết 2, các từ còn lại âm tiết 1)
Question 11: Giải
Anh ấy sẽ biết được mình có nhận được vị trí đó hay không vào khoảng trước 5 giờ
A. Vào 5 giờ chiều nay, anh ấy sẽ được thông báo liệu anh ấy có được chấp nhận vào vị trí đó hay không
B. Nếu anh ấy được nhận vào vị trí đó, anh ấy sẽ nhận được sự xác nhận vào khoảng 5 giờ chiều nay (câu
điều kiện loại 3 trái với quá khứ- câu đề bài là sự thật ở hiện tại)
C. Mặc dù có vẻ như chắc chắn rằng anh ấy sẽ được nhận, anh ấy sẽ không biết quyết định chính thức
đến tận 5 giờ (sai vì câu đề bài chỉ là khả năng có thể hay không)
D. Nếu họ đã quyết định nhận anh ấy vào vị trí này, họ sẽ liên lạc với anh ấy vào khoảng 5 giờ chiều nay
( chưa sát với nghĩa gốc)
 Đáp án A
Question 12: Giải
Unless = If …not: nếu không
 If he doesn’t apologize = Unless he apologizes
 Unless he apologizes, I will never invite him here again.
 Đáp án D (nếu anh ấy không xin lỗi, tôi sẽ không bao giờ mời anh ấy tới đây nữa)
Question 13: Giải
- Psychiatric (adj): thuộc về tâm thần
- force smb to do smt : bắt ai đó làm gì
eg: The President was forced to resign.
- Made smb do smt: bắt ai đó làm gì
Eg: Nothing will make me change my mind.
- Convince smb to do smt: thuyết phục ai đó làm gì
Eg: I've been trying to convince him to see a doctor.
Nhà văn Kate Millett đã bị buộc phải ở bệnh viện tâm thần bởi gia đình của cô ấy
A. Gia đình của nhà văn Kate Millett bắt cô ấy phải ở trong bệnh viện tâm thần.
B. Gia đình của nhà văn Kate Millett thuyết phục cô ấy sống trong bệnh viện tâm thần.(sai nghĩa)
C. Cùng với gia ddingj, nhà văn Kate Millett bị bắt ở trong viện tâm thần (sai nghĩa)
D. Vấn đề với gia đình khiến cho nhà văn Kate Millett tới bệnh viện tâm thần (sai nghĩa)
 Đáp án A
Question 14: Giải
- Regret to do smt: luyến tiếc phải làm gì (ở thì hiện tại)
Eg: We regret to inform you that your application has not been successful.
- Regret doing smt: luyến tiêc đã làm gì (ở quá khứ)
Eg: He bitterly regretted ever having mentioned it.
Tôi tiếc vì đã không tới sân bay để chào tạm biệt cô ấy (hành động xảy ra ở quá khứ
A. Tôi ước tôi đã tới sân bay để chào tạm biệt cô ấy (điều ước trái với quá khứ)
B. Tôi ước tôi sẽ sân bay để chào tạm biệt cô ấy (điều ước trái với hiện tại)
C. Tôi ước tôi đã sân bay để chào tạm biệt cô ấy (điều ước trái với hiện tại)
D. Sai cấu trúc
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 10
 Đáp án A
Question 15: Giải
Should have + PII: đáng lẽ ra nên làm gì = should/ ought to do smt
Anh ấy đã học rất nhiều năm đến nỗi mà đáng lẽ anh ấy phải nhận ra sớm hơn rằng ngữ pháp của
anh ấy không chính xác
A. Một học sinh với kinh nghiệm như anh ấy nên nhận ra rằng ngữ pháp của mình bị sai sớm hơn
B. Người học sinh sẽ biết ngữ pháp của mình không đúng nếu anh ấy có nhiều kinh nghiệm hơn (sai
nghĩa gốc)
C. Ngữ pháp sẽ không gặp vấn đề như vậy nếu người học sinh nhận ra nó sớm hơn (chưa sát với nghĩa
gốc)
D. Anh ấy là học sinh đã nhiều năm đến nỗi mà anh ấy nhanh chóng nhận ra ngữ pháp của mình bị sai
(sai nghĩa gốc)
 đáp án A
Question 16: Giải
- Margin /ˈmɑːdʒɪn / (n): tỉ suất lợi nhuận/ lề sách
Cấu trúc
- Sacrifice smt for smb/ smt: hi sinh cái gì cho ai/ cái gì
Eg: She sacrificed everything for her children.
 Đáp án C ( những nhà sản xuất thường hi sinh chất lương để lấy được nhiều lợi nhuận hơn)
Question 17: Giải
- Catch sight of smt: thấy quang cảnh của cái gì
Eg: he caught sight of a car in the distance.
When reaching the top of the hill (khi trèo lên tới đỉnh đồi) – hành động này được thực hiện bởi con
người  chủ ngữ của mệnh đề phải là chủ ngữ chỉ người
 A, B và C đều sai
 Đáp án C (Khi trèo lên tới đỉnh đồi, chúng tôi bất chợt thấy được quang cảnh của biển)
Question 18: Giải
- Drastic (adj): quyết liệt, mạnh mẽ
Cấu trúc thức giả định:
Dùng trong các mệnh đề danh từ bắt đầu bằng that đứng sau các tính từ như: advisable, important, vital,
essential, required…
IT+ BE (is- hiện tại đơn/ were- quá khứ đơn) + ADJ+ THAT+ SUBJECT+ VERB (bare infinitive)
Eg: It is necessary that he find the book.
 To solve this problem, it is advisable that a drastic measure be adopted. (để giải quyết vấn đề này nên
áp dụng một biện pháp quyết liệt)
 đáp án A
Question 19: Giải
Explicit / ɪkˈsplɪsɪt/ (v): rõ ràng, tường tận
Những hướng dẫn của trung tâm kiểm soát giao thông hàng không chưa rõ ràng, và …
A. do đó người phi công đã gây ra tai nạn (sai Therefore giữa sau dấu “;” hoặc dấu “.” Và dấu “,”)
B. kết quả là, người phi công đã gây ra lỗi và gây tai nạn (đúng vì as a result đứng trước dấu “,”)
C. để người phi công đã gây ra lỗi và gây tai nạn (sai vì so that mang nghĩa để)
D. xuất phát từ việc người phi công đã gây tai nạn cho máy bay (sai nghĩa)
 đáp án B
Question 20: Giải
Chỗ trống cần điền cụm từ hoặc mệnh đề bổ nghĩa cho chủ ngữ Sir Isaac Newton
A. Một nhà khoa học thế kỉ XVII
B. Khi đã là một nhà khoa học thế kỉ XVII (sai vì sau When phải là một mệnh đề)
C. Là một nhà khoa học thế kỉ XVII (sai vì was không đứng đầu câu trần thuật)
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 11
D. Ai là một nhà khoa học thế kỉ XVII (sai vì Who nếu đứng đầu câu trong trường hợp này mang dạng
câu hỏi)
 Đáp án A
Question 21: Giải
- Alteration / ˌɔːltəˈreɪʃn / (n): sự thay đổi, phương án thay đổi
Cấu trúc
See the point of smt: thấy được mục đích của cái gì
Eg: I don't see the point of doing it all again.
 Tại sao bạn nói dự án này nên được thay đổi thậm chí hơn nữa? cá nhân tôi không thấy được
mục đích của việc giới thiệu quá nhiều phương án thay đổi
 Đáp án C
Question 22: Giải
Taxi! Taxi!
A. Lái xe cho bà là nhiệm vụ của tôi ( không phù hợp với hoàn cảnh giao tiếp)
B. Bà muốn đến đâu a? (đúng vì sau khi lên ta-xi, tài xế thường hỏi hành khách muốn đi đâu)
C. Thật vui vì gặp bạn ở đây (lời chào)
D. Bạn ở đâu (hỏi ai đó sống ở đâu/ đang ở đâu)
 Đáp án B
Question 23: Giải
- Opposition / ˌɒpəˈzɪʃn /(n): sự đối lập, phe đối lập
- Put through: tiếp tục hoàn thành một kế hoạch, công việc
Eg: We managed to put the deal through.
- Put out: dập tắt (lửa)
Eg: The firefighters put the fire out.
- Put down smb/ smt: làm xấu mặt ai/ tiêu diêt, dẹp tan cái gì
Eg: to put down a rebellion
 Chính phủ quân đội quyết tâm dẹp tan mọi phe đối lập
 Đáp án C
Question 24: Giải
- Clange (v): bám lấy, bó sát
- Tinkle (v): kêu leng keng (một chuỗi âm thanh)
- Gurgle (v): ùng ục, ồng ộc (nước chảy), róc rách (tiếng suối)
- Ring (v): kêu, rung (chuông điện thoại, chuông cửa)
 Những chiếc chuông nhỏ trên cây Giáng Sinh kêu leng keng trong gió
 Đáp án B
Question 25: Giải
Cấu trúc
- Have/ get smt done: cái gì bị làm sao
Eg: We're having our car repaired.
 Get their teeth straightened : nắn răng thẳng , đều (làm bởi nha sĩ)
 Những người mẫu thời trang hàng đầu thường dành hàng trăm pao để nắn cho răng đều
 Đáp án C
Question 26: Giải
Rút gọn câu với when hoặc as
Đối với liên từ when, as ( khi) mà động từ chính trong mệnh đề đó là to be + N và mang nghĩa "là" thì
có thể bỏ luôn to be mà giữ lại danh từ thôi.
Eg: As he was a child, he lived in the countryside.
 When/ As a child, he lived in the countryside.
 When a boy, Edison didn‟t have much schooling and he was taught by his mother.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 12
 Đáp án D
Question 27: Giải
Cấu trúc đảo ngữ với Only if
ONLY IF clause + trợ động từ + S + V: Chỉ khi, nếu
Eg: Only if everybody agreed would I accept this position. (I would accept this position only if everybody
agreed.)
 Only if these conditions are fulfilled can the application proceed to the next stage.
 Nếu những điều kiện này được hoàn thiện thì việc áp dụng mới có thể tiến hành tới gian đoạn tiếp theo
 Đáp án A
Question 28: Giải
- Mach / mɑːk / (n): tốc độ
- Velocity / vəˈlɒsəti / (n): tốc độ
Mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn dạng chủ động: ta bỏ đại từ quan hệ who, which, that… và động từ tobe (nếu
có) rồi chuyển động từ chính sang dạng V- ing
Eg: The man who is standing there is my brother
 The man standing there is my brother
 Mach numbers describe the velocity of airplanes moving over the speed of sound. (Những con số về
tốc độ Mach miêu tả tốc độ của các máy bay đang di chuyển nhanh hơn tốc độ của âm thanh)
 Đáp án C
Question 29: Giải
- Aurora / ɔːˌrɔːrə /(n): cực quang
- Particle / ˈpɑːtɪkl / (n): hạt
- Magnetic / mæɡˈnetɪk/ (adj): từ tính
Adj+ N:
Eg: beautiful girl
Các cực quang được tạo ra khi các hạt của mặt trời chạy vào ….
A. Sai vì tính từ không đứng sau danh từ
B. Sai vị trí sắp xếp nên không có nghĩa
C. Các vùng từ tính của Trái Đất
D. Trái Đất vùng từ tính (không rõ nghĩa)
 Đáp án C
Question 30: Giải
Sau một bữa tiệc tại nhà Mary
Bill: ___
Mary: cảm ơn vì lời khen của bạn. Chúc ngủ ngon!
A. Bạn là cái nồi cơm điện tốt. Chúc ngủ ngon! (cooker là nồi cơm điện)
B. Bạn là người nấu ăn rất ngon. Chúc ngủ ngon!
C. Lấu lắm không gặp. chúc ngủ ngon ! (câu chào khi lâu không gặp ai đó)
D. Chúc mừng cậu. Chúc ngủ ngon! (câu nói mang nghĩa trang trọng chúc mừng ai đó)
 Đáp án B
Question 31: Giải
- regrettable: đáng tiếc
- regretful: cảm thấy luyến tiếc
It is tobe PII that + clause  It is + PII that + clause : Ai đó thế nào khi làm gì
Eg: It is to be believed that she have told the truth about Jane.
 đáp án A (Thật là luyến tiếc khi quá nhiều người trẻ tuổi ra trường mà không có trình độ chuyên môn)
Question 32: Giải
Cuneiform / ˈkjuːnɪfɔːm/ (n): an ancient system of writing used in Persia and Assyria – một hệ thống
chữ viết cổ đại ….
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 13
Cách rút gọn mệnh đề:
Khi mệnh đề tình từ có dạng:
S + BE + DANH TỪ /CỤM DANH TỪ/CỤM GIỚI TỪ
Cách làm: bỏ who ,which và be
Eg: Football, which is a popular sport, is very good for health.
= Football, a popular sport, is very good for health.
 Sumerians were the first to invent cuneiform, which is a system of writing
= Sumerians were the first to invent cuneiform, a system of writing
 Đáp án C (Những người Su-mơ là những người đầu tiên tạo ra chữ hình nêm, một hệ thống chữ viết)
Question 33: Giải
- Pregnancy / ˈpreɡnənsi /(n): tình trạng mang thai
- Premature / ˈpremətʃə(r) /(adj): sơ sinh
Chỗ trống cần điền chủ ngữ (S) và động từ (V)
S bổ nghĩa cho cụm trước nó After the seventh month of pregnancy (sau 7 tháng trong tình trạng thai nhi)
 chủ ngữ chỉ người (đứa trẻ)
A. Có một đứa bé sơ sinh (không hợp nghĩa của câu)
B. Một đứa bé sơ sinh có
C. Một đứa bé sơ sinh có (sai vì không phải hiện tượng đảo ngữ)
D. Nó có một đứa bé sơ sinh (không hợp nghĩa của câu)
 Đáp án B (sau 7 tháng trong tình trạng thai nhi, một đứa trẻ sơ sinh có cơ hội tốt để sống an toàn trong
bụng mẹ)
Question 34: Giải
- Migratory / ˈmaɪɡrətri /(adj): di cư, di trú (chim…)
- In terms of smt/ doing smt: liên quan tới, trong mối quan hệ với
Eg: The job is great in terms of salary, but it has its disadvantages.
Trạng từ “usually” thường đứng trước động từ thường để bổ sung ý nghĩa cho động từ “explain”
 đáp án C (Việc di cư của chim thường được giải thích trong mối liên quan đến những sự thay đổi của
thời tiết)
Question 35: Giải
- Take on smb/ smt: nhận người vào đâu, nhận việc gì
Eg: I can't take on any extra work.
- Take after smb: làm trụ cột/ đuổi theo kịp ai nhanh chóng
Eg: Your daughter doesn't take after you at all.
- Take up smt: bắt đầu một sở thích mới, làm nhỏ (quần áo)
Eg: They've taken up golf.
- Take apart smb/ smt: đánh bại ai/ cái gì
Eg: We were simply taken apart by the other team.
 Tôi sợ rằng nếu tôi bắt đầu chạy, người đàn ông có thể nhanh chóng đuổi kịp tôi
 Đáp án B
Question 36: Giải
- Disaster / dɪˈzɑːstə/(n): thảm họa thiên nhiên
- Feat / fiːt/(n): kì công, chiến công
- Awkwardness / ˈɔːkwədnəs / (n): sự vụng về, lúng túng
- Handicap / ˈhændikæp/ (n): sự cản trở/ điều bất lợi
 Mary đã mất một trong những đôi giày chạy của cô ấy, nhưng đã thắng cuộc thi mặc dù bất lợi này
 Đáp án D
Question 37: Giải
“Polly đang ở đâu?”
 Câu hỏi ở thì tiếp diễn  câu trả lời cũng ở thì hiện tại tiếp diễn
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 14
S+ Tobe + V-ing
 C sai
B sai cấu trúc
A sai vì sau chủ ngữ She phải là động từ tobe
 Đáp án D (cô ấy đang ở trong phòng học bài)
Question 38: Giải
- Break the rule: vi phạm luật
- Have no alternative but to do smt : không còn cách nào khác phải buộc làm gì
Eg: We had no alternative but to fire Gibson.
- Eject smb from smt: bắt ai đó rời khỏi đâu
Eg: Police ejected a number of violent protesters from the hall.
- Expel smb from smt: đuổi air a khỏi đâu
Eg: She was expelled from school at 15.
- Export (v): xuất khẩu
- Deport (v): trục xuất ai ra khỏi một quốc gia
Veronica đã vi phạm quy định của trường quá nhiều lần đến nỗi mà cô hiệu trưởng không còn cách nào
khác phải đuổi học cô ấy
 Đáp án B
Question 39: Giải
- Provided that+ clause: nếu (dùng trong câu điều kiện) = If
Eg: Provided that you have the money in your account, you can withdraw up to £100 a day.
- Unless + clause = If … not
Eg: Unless I'm mistaken, she was back at work yesterday.
- Without + V-ing/ N: không có cái gì
 Without your precious help
 Đáp án D ( Nếu không có sự giúp đỡ quý giá của bạn, tôi sẽ chắc chắn sẽ không thể vượt quá những
khó khăn thực tế)
Question 40: Giải
Thành ngữ
put all one’s eggs in one basket: Đừng nên đánh cược kiểu "Được Ăn cả, Ngã về không"
Eg: You'd better invest your money in several companies. Don't put all your eggs in one basket.
- Đáp án D (Tôi đã xin một vài công việc. Tôi không muốn được ăn cả ngã về không)
Question 41: Giải
- Capture (v): nắm bắt/ bắt giữ
- Bear (v): chịu, hứng chịu, chấp nhận đối mặt với
Bear all responsibility for smt: chịu mọi trách nhiệm về cái gì
Eg: The bank refuses to bear responsibility for the mistake.
- Maintain (v): duy trì
- Solve (v): giải quyết
 Mọi người rất ngạc nhiên khi Phó Thủ Tướng Hà Quốc từ chức và ông đã nhận mọi trách nhiệm về sự
cố diễn ra với phà Sewol
 Đáp án B
Question 42: Giải
“Tôi đã mong có một vé vào thứ bảy” (sự thật là chưa có vé)
A. Bạn sẽ may mắn thôi ( mang tính an ủi)
B. Chúc may mắn
C. Chúc bạn may mắn
D. Chúc may mắn
 Đáp án A
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 15
Question 43: Giải
- Firm (adj): chắc chắn, cương quyết
- Punctuality / ˌpʌŋktʃuˈæləti/ (n): sự đúng giờ
Cấu trúc
- Have smb/ smt doing smt: cho phép ai/ cái gì làm gì
Eg: I don‟t have you going to school late
 Đáp án A (Chúng ta phải áp dụng chính sách về sự đúng giờ. Chúng ta không thể cho phép mọi người
suốt ngày đến muộn)
Question 44: Giải
- Downfall / ˈdaʊnfɔːl / (n): sự sa vút, sa cơ lỡ vận
- a hand in smt: có ảnh hưởng với cái gì
Eg: Early reports suggest the hand of rebel forces in the bombings.
 Đáp án C (May mắn thay, một vài đồng nghiệp của anh ấy đã có ảnh hưởng trong việc anh ấy sa cơ lỡ
vận)
Question 45: Giải
- That (việc mà) có thể đứng đầu làm chủ ngữ trong câu trần thuật
Eg: That he has good study results makes his parents happy
Ở đây That bổ nghĩa cho cụm came a complete surprise to all over the world đứng đầu câu trần thuật
 Đáp án D (Việc quân đội Pháp bị đánh bại trong cuộc chiến Điện Biên Phủ đã gây nên sự ngạc nhiên
cho toàn thế giới)
Question 46: Giải
Nội dung chính của bài viết là:
Hai câu chủ đề cuối đoạn 2 và đoạn 3:
- Angry debate, heightened by a stifling heat wave, led to deadlock.(cuộc tranh luận nảy lửa, thời tiết
nóng bức, ngột ngạt đã dẫn đến sự bế tắc)  disagreement: sự bất đồng
- This critical compromise broke the logjam, and from then on, success seemed within reach. (Sự dàn
xếp khôn ngoan đã phá vỡ bế tắc…)  subsequent compromise : sự dàn xếp sau đó
 đáp án C (sự bất đồng trong Đại Hội Hiến Pháp và sự dàn xếp sau đó)
Question 47: Giải
Theo đoạn văn, có bao nhiêu bang tham gia và Đại Hội Hiến Pháp
Fifty-five delegates representing all thirteen states except Rhode Island attended the Constitutional
Convention in Philadelphia from May to September 1787
 tất cả 13 bang trừ Rhode Island = 12 states
 đáp án B
Question 48: Giải
Có thể dự đoán điều gì ở đoạn văn
A. Mỗi bang trong nước đều rộng hơn Delaware (Virginia was by far the most populous state, with
twice as many as people as New York, four times as many as New Jersey, and ten times as many as
Delaware  Virginia là bang đông dân nhất, gấp 2 lần New York, gấp 4 lần New Jersey và gấp 10 là
Delaware  Delaware là bang ít dân số nhất  A sai)
B. Delaware không có quyền lợi gì ở Đại Hội Hiến Pháp (The smaller states were given equal
representation in the upper house – Những bang nhỏ hơn có sự đại diên ngang nhau…  B sai)
C. Virginia rộng hơn Delaware 10 lần (Virginia… and ten times as many as Delaware  đúng nhưng
không phải sự suy đoán vì thông tin đã có trong bài)
 đáp án D (theo sự giải thích ở câu A)
Question 49: Giải
Có thể suy luân từ đoạn văn rằng các Điều Khoản của Liên Minh____
A. cho phép các bang nhỏ chiếm ưu thế hơn các bang lớn hơn (không có thông tin)

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 16
B. đã mang lại một chính phủ kém tập trung (revise the old Articles of Confederation, but most believed
that a stronger central government was needed.- xem lại Điều Khoản của Liên Minh cũ, hầu hết đều
mong sẽ đưa ra một chính phủ tập trung mạnh mẽ  bản cũ tạo ra một chính phủ kém tập trung  B đúng)
C. được soạn lại và biểu thị dưới tên gọi Kế Hoạch Của Bang Lớn (which became known as the Large
State Plan… Angry debate… led to deadlock – được biết đến dưới tên Kế Hoạch Của Bang Lớn… sự tranh
luận gay gắt … dẫn tới bế tắc  kế hoạch không được chấp nhận  c sai)
D. được ủng hộ bởi số đông các đại biểu trong Hội Nghị (Angry debate, heightened by a stifling heat
wave, led to deadlock - cuộc tranh luận nảy lửa, ngột ngạt đã dẫn đến sự bế tắc  D sai)
 đáp án B
Question 50: Giải
Theo bài viết, vào năm 1787, bang nào có dân số ÍT NHẤT
Virginia was by far the most populous state, with twice as many as people as New York, four times as
many as New Jersey, and ten times as many as Delaware
 Virginia là bang đông dân nhất, gấp 2 lần New York, gấp 4 lần New Jersey và gấp 10 là Delaware
 Delaware là bang ít dân số nhất
 đáp án B
Question 51: Giải
“this plan” đề cập đến:
The leader of the Virginia delegation, James Madison, had already drawn up a plan for government,
which became known as the Large State Plan. Its essence was that congressional representation would be
based on population. It provided for two or more national executives. The smaller states feared that under
this plan, a few large states would lord over the rest.
 đáp án D
Question 52: Giải
Theo bài viết, thời tiết có tác động thế nào đến Đại Hội Hiến Pháp?
- Angry debate, heightened by a stifling heat wave, led to deadlock.(tranh luận gay gắt cùng với thời
tiết nóng bức, đã dẫn tới sự bế tắc)
- A cooling of tempers seemed to come with lower temperatures… The delegates hammered out an
agreement known as the Great Compromise (Những sự cáu kỉnh dịu đi đến cùng với nhiệt độ thấp hơn…
Các đại biểu thảo luận để đi đến sự thỏa hiệp)
 Thời tiết nóng tăng cường sự tranh luận, trong khi thời tiết mát mang lại sự thỏa hiệp
 đáp án B
Question 53: Giải
- Shrewd / ʃruːd /(adj): clever at understanding and making judgements about a situation =
clever : khôn ngoan, tinh tường
- Unfair on/ to smb (adj): không công bằng với ai
Eg: It would be unfair not to let you have a choice.
- Important / ɪmˈpɔːtnt/ (adj): quan trọng
- Practical / ˈpræktɪkl / (adj): thực tế
 Đáp án A
Question 54: Giải
Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được đề cập như là một trong những điều khoản của Sự Thỏa Hiệp ?
A. Mỗi bang sẽ có hai thương nghị sĩ (the Senate, in which each state would have two senators regardless
of population  mỗi bang sẽ có hai thượng nghĩ sĩ không quan tâm đến dân số)  A đúng
B. Quốc hội sẽ được chia là hai phần (They decided that Congress would consist of two houses- Quốc hội
sẽ bao gồm hai nhà)  B đúng
C. Chỉ có một người điều hành đất nước (It was also agreed that there would be a single executive, the
president – chỉ có một nhà lãnh đạo duy nhất- tổng thống)  C đúng
 đáp án D

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 17
Question 55: Giải
Tác giả dùng cụm broke the logjam để chỉ ra rằng
A. Đại Hội sẽ kết thúc bất chợt
B. tình hình càng trở nên vô vọng
C. chính phủ gần như sụp đổ
D. một vài vấn đề chính được giải quyết
- logjam: sự bế tắc  break the logjam: phá tan sự bế tắc
 đáp án D

VOCABULARY

- delegate (n): người đại biểu - legislature (n): cơ quan lập pháp
- convention (n): hội nghị - debate (n): tranh luận
- congress (n): đại hội - heighten (v): làm tăng cường
- Articles of Confederation: Các - stifling (adj): ngột ngạt
điều khoản của Liên Minh - deadlock (n0: sự đình trệ
- populous (adj): đông dân số - shrewd (adj): không ngoan
- executive (n): quyền hành pháp - compromise (v)/ (n): thỏa hiệp
- counter with (v): phản đối, trái - senator (n): Thượng nghị sĩ
ngược với - logjam (n): sự bế tắc

Question 56: Giải
- Securiry /sɪˈkjʊərəti / (n): sự an toàn, an ninh
- Assurance /əˈʃʊərəns/ (n): sự chắc chắn
- Safe (adj): an toàn
- Save (v): bảo vệ, cứu sống
 the political system in the Soviet Union and China, was a threat to their security and power. (hệ thống
chính trị của Liên Minh Xô- Viết và Trung Quốc, là mối đe dọa cho an ninh và quyền lực của chúng)
 đáp án A
Question 57: Giải
- independent (adj): độc lập
- dependence (n): sự phụ thuộc
- independence (n): sự độc lập
- dependent (adj): phụ thuộc
 independence movement: phong trào độc lập
 đáp án C
Question 58: Giải
- Involved in smt (adj): liên quan, dính lứu đến cái gì
 to be/become/get involved
 The US became involved in Vietnam only gradually.(dần dần, nước Mĩ dính lứu đến Việt Nam)
 Đáp án D
Question 59: Giải
“as”: mang nghĩa ai đó làm một việc cụ thể gì
Eg: Treat me as a friend.
 Under President Kennedy, in the early 1960s, many US soldiers were sent to the South as advisers
(Dưới đời tổng thống Kenedy, vào đầu những năm 1960, rất nhiều người lính Mĩ đã được đưa tới miền Nam
như những cố vấn viên)
 Đáp án C
Question 60: Giải
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 18
- Keep smb/ smt out of smt: ngăn cản ai/ cái gì vào đâu
Eg: Keep that dog out of my study!
- Keep away from : tránh tới gần ai/ cái gì
Eg: Keep away from the edge of the cliff.
- Keep up with smb/ smt: giữ liên lạc với ai/ cập nhật thông tin về cái gì
Eg: How many of your old school friends do you keep up with?
 It was easy to keep the Communist forces, …, out of South Vietnam (Thật dễ dàng để ngăn cản lực
lượng Cộng Sản, vào miền Nam Việt Nam)
 Đáp án A
Question 61: Giải
- Stronger: khỏe mạnh hơn
- Greater: to lớn hơn, nhiều hơn
- Sharper: sắc hơn
- Harder: khó khăn hơn
 but much harder to defeat them (nhưng khó khăn hơn rất nhiều để đáng bại họ)
 đáp án D
Question 62: Giải
- shock (n)/ (v): gây sốc
Chỗ trống cần điền một động từ làm bổ nghĩa cho chủ ngữ the My Lai massacre, động từ được chia ở
thì quá khứ (in 1968)
 In 1968 the My Lai massacre, in which over 300 civilians were killed by US soldiers, shocked
Americans at home (vào năm 1968 vụ thảm sát Mĩ Lai, với hơn 300 người dân bị giết bởi lính Mĩ, đã gây
sốc cho những người Mĩ ở quê nhà)
 Đáp án B
Question 63: Giải
- Where: ở đâu
- Why: tại sao
- How: bằng cách nào
- What: cái gì
 Many US soldiers were not sure why they were fighting the war and became traumatized by the
violence around them.(Rất nhiều lính Mĩ không chắc tại sao họ lại đang chiến đấu và trở nên bị tổn thương
vì bạo lực quanh mình)
 Đáp án B
Question 64: Giải
- At first: lúc đầu, từ đầu
- At last: lúc cuối
- Last (adj): cuối cùng
- First (adj): đầu tiên
 When Richard Nixon became President he at first tried to attack hard and force the Viet Cong to come
to an agreement. ( Khi Richard Nixon trở thành Tổng Thống, ngay từ đầu ông ta đã cố gắng tấn công mạnh
mẽ và buộc Việt Cộng phải đàm phán)
 đáp án A

Question 65: Giải


- Take over: đảm nhận, điều
- Bring in: mang lại
- Come round: tỉnh lại, lặp đi lặp lại
- Put up with smb/smt: chịu đựng ai/ cái gì

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 19
 In 1975 the government of South Vietnam fell and the country was taken over by the Communist
forces. (Năm 1975, chính phủ miền Nam Việt Nam sụp đổ và đất nước được điều hành bởi quân đội Cộng
Sản)
 Đáp án A
Question 66: Giải
- When the furs had been depleted, the Europeans began a campaign to obtain the lands the Indians
occupied. The Indians often formed confederations and alliances to fight back the Europeans. (Người
châu Âu bắt đầu chiến dịch chiếm các vùng đất của người Ấn – người Ấn chiến đấu chống lại người châu
Âu)
- Indians resisted the attempts by the whites to displace them. (Người Ấn kháng cự lại…)
 Các cuộc xung đột của người Ấn gốc Mĩ và người Châu Âu
 đáp án B
Question 67: Giải
“pitt smb against each other”: đưa ai đó ra đọ sức với ai
 “pitted Indian tribes against each other”: đưa những bộ lạc người Ấn ra đánh lẫn nhau
 đáp án D (Sự liên lạc với người Châu Âu gây ra sự đối đầu giữa các bộ lạc Ấn Độ)
Question 68: Giải
- legitimize (v): hợp pháp hóa, chính thống hóa
the whites legitimized the taking of Indian lands by proposing treaties (người da trắng hợp pháp hóa
(điều chỉnh lại) việc chiếm đất đai của người Ấn Độ bằng việc đưa ra các hiệp ước)
- write to support: viết để ủng hộ
- coordinate (v): hợp tác
- encourage (v): khuyến khích
- justify (v): điều chỉnh
 đáp án D
Question 69: Giải
Có thể kết luận từ dòng 10 đến 12 rằng
Despite the resistance of the Indians, the Europeans were destined to win the conflict. After Indian
resistance was crushed, the whites legitimized the taking of Indian lands by proposing treaties,
frequently offering gifts to Indian chiefs to get them sign the treaties.
(Mặc cho sự chống cự của người Ấn, người Châu Âu đã nắm chắc phần thắng. Sau khi việc chống cự của
người Ấn sụp đổ, người da trắng hợp pháp hóa (điều chỉnh lại) việc chiếm đất đai của người Ấn Độ bằng
việc đưa ra các hiệp ước, thường xuyên tặng quà cho những thủ lĩnh người Ấn để họ kí vào các hiệp ước)
 Người Châu Âu là quyền lực về quân đội, chính trị và kinh tế mạnh hơn người Ấn)
 đáp án B

Question 70: Giải


Tác giả đã nhấn mạnh Lãnh thổ Ấn Độ là…
Indian Territory-land the whites considered uninhabitable. Lãnh Thổ Ấn Độ- vùng đất mà người da trắng
coi là không thể định cư được
 đáp án C (được coi là không thể đạt được)
Question 71: Giải
Trong đoạn văn, điều nào KHÔNG xảy ra?
A. Người Ấn nổi loạn chống lại người Châu Âu (Indian uprisings also occurred - những cuộc nổi loạn
của người Ấn cũng xảy ra)  A đúng
B. Người Ấn bị bắt sống ở những vùng đất hạn chế (Often the Indians were forced west of the
Mississippi into Indian Territory- bị bắt đến ở vùng phía tây sông Missisippi tới Lãnh Địa Người Ấn)  B
đúng

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 20
C. Người Ấn thành lập những đồng minh với các bộ tộc khác (The Indians often formed confederations
and alliances to fight back the Europeans- Người Ấn thường thành lập các liên minh và đồng minh chống
lại…)  C đúng
 đáp án D sai
Question 72: Giải
Tác giả ám chỉ ở dòng 16-18….
A. Nhiều sự ghi chép về sự di dời của người Ấn là không chính sách
B. Việc di dời của người Ấn bi kịch đáng hổ thẹn trong lịch sử nước Mĩ
C. Các hiệp ước và sự di dời của người Ấn là những sự kiện nhỏ trong lịch sử nước Mĩ
D. Những hiệp ước mới hứa cho người Ấn nhiều đất hơn những hiệp ước trước đó
No aspect of American history is more poignant than the accounts of the forced removal of Indians
across the continent. As white settlers migrated farther west, Indians were forced to sign new treaties
giving up the lands earlier treaties had promised them. (Không có gì trong lịch sử nước Mĩ lại chua sót hơn
sự tường thuật về sự bắt buộc phải rời đi của người Ấn qua cả lục địa. Vì người da trắng đã di chuyển dần về
phía tây, người Ấn buộc phải kí những hiệp ước mới từ bỏ những vùng đất mà các hiệp ước cũ đã hứa dành
cho họ)
 đáp án B
Question 73: Giải
- futility (n): sự vô ích
- advantage (n): ưu điểm
- importance (n): tầm quam trọng
- expense (n): chi phí
- uselessness (n): sự vô ích
 đáp án D
Question 74: Giải
- Perpetual (adj): vĩnh viễn
- Long- lasting (adj): lâu dài
- Gradual (adj): dần dần
- Victorious (adj):
- Seasonal (adj): theo mùa
 Đáp án A

VOCABULARY
- initial (adj): đầu tiên - treaty (n): hiệp ước
- whereby : nhờ đó - proceed (v): tiến tới
- firearm (n): súng cầm tay - absorb (v): thu hút
- deplete (v): cạn kiệt - reservation (n): vùng đất dành
- confederation (n): sự liên minh riêng
- alliance (n): sự đồng minh - poignant (adj): chua sót, sầu
- disrupt (v): phá vỡ thảm
- displace (v): hất cẳng, thay thế - account (n): sự ghi chép lại
- defensive (adj): thế thủ, phòng - futility (n): sự vô ích
ngự - perish (v): bỏ mạng
- uprising (n): cuộc nổi loạn - perpetual (adj): liên tục, không
- legitimize (v): hợp pháp hóa ngừng
- sojourn (n): sự tạm thời
- Hostility (n): chiến sự, chiến
tranh
- descendant (n): con cháu
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 21
Question 75: Giải
Theo đoạn văn, bộ lạc nào KHÔNG chiến đấu chống lại sự di dời
Some Indian tribes, realizing the futility of resistance, accepted their fate and moved westward without
force. The Winnebagos, who offered little resistance, were shifted from place to place between 1829 and
1866 (Một vài bộ lạc nhận ra sự vô ích của việc chống cự, chấp nhận số phận và di chuyển xuống phía Tây.
Những người Winnebago… di chuyền từ nơi này đến nơi khác giữa năm 1829 và 1866)
 đáp án C
Question 76. Giải
- Conduct (v): tiến hành/ chỉ đạo
- Orchestra / ˈɔːkɪstrə/ (n):dàn nhạc giao hưởng
- Appreciative / əˈpriːʃətɪv / (adj): tán dương, tán thưởng
do smt in style : làm cái gì đó một cách ấn tượng
Eg: He won the championship in great style.
 With style  in style
 Đáp án B (Moronrovian chỉ đạo dàn nhạc một cách duyên dáng và ấn tượng với sự thích thú của khán
giả)
Question 77. Giải
- Discuss smt with smb : thảo luận về cái gì với ai
Eg: I'm not prepared to discuss this on the phone.
 Discuss critically about  Discuss critically
 Đáp án C (Học sinh nên được khuyến khích thảo luận một cách nghiêm túc về những thông tin họ
được cung cấp)
Question 78. Giải
Chủ ngữ The package ở dạng số ít  động từ tobe cũng phải được chia ở dạng số ít ở thì quá khứ
 Were  was
 Đáp án C (Cái bọc chứa sách và băng đĩa đã được giao vào tuần trước)
Question 79. Giải
- Experiment / ɪkˈsperɪmənt/ (n): thí nghiệm
- Indicate smt to smb: chỉ ra cái gì cho ai
Eg: He indicated his willingness to cooperate.
- Tobe able to do smt: có thể làm gì
Eg: I didn't feel able to disagree with him.
indicate là động từ được chia ở dạng số nhiều nên chủ ngữ experiment cũng phải chia ở dạng số nhiều
 Experiment  experiments
 Đáp án A (Các thí nghiệm tâm lí học chỉ ra rằng con người nhớ những bài toán họ không thể giải được
hơn là những bài toán họ có thể giải)
Question 80. Giải
Quy tắc trật tự tính từ và danh từ
Adj + N (tính từ luôn đi trước danh từ)
Eg: beautiful flowers, lazy students
 Reason skills  reasonable skills
 Đáp án D (Nghiên cứu khoa học lô- gics là một cách để trau dồi các kĩ năng hợp lí của con người)

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Thi Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 22
MÔN TIẾNG ANH
ĐỀ TẶNG KÈM SỐ 6 Thời gian làm bài 90 phút

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 1: _________every major judo title, Mark retired from international competition.
A. When he won B. Having won C. Winning D. On winning
Question 2: I assure you that I _________ no hostile feeling toward you.
A. shelter B. harbour C. embrace D. cover
Question 3: The opposition will be elected into government at the next election, without a _________ of a doubt.
A. shade B. shadow C. benefit D. hue
Question 4: _________ her fiction describes women in unhappy marriages.
A. Many of B. A large number of C. A great volume of D. Much of
Question 5: It seems that the world record for this event is almost impossible to _________
A. get B. beat C. take D. achieve
Question 6: Tom : “I read somewhere recently that about 137 species of animals and plants become extinct
everyday.” Mary : “__________”.
A. Well, maybe all is not lost yet. B. What’s point?
C. What a pity D. It can’t have happened like that
Question 7: John first dabbled_________ buying old maps for his collection.
A. on B. in C. at D. for
Question 8: I am not sure how old he is but he must be _________ for 70.
A. going by B. getting up C. getting on D. going off
Question 9: The smell was so bad that it completely _________ us off our food.
A. set B. took C. got D. put
Question 10: Some drivers seem to expect everyone else to get _________ their way.
A. away from B. out of C. off D. after
Question 11: He has been waiting for this letter for days, and at _________ it has come.
A. last B. the end C. present D. the moment
Question 12: It is _________ opportunity to see African wildlife in its natural environment.
A. an unique B. a unique C. the unique D. unique
Question 13: The issue _________ question is more complex than you think.
A. from B. at C. on D. in
Question 14: For the first time _________, large portions of the universe can be observed simultaneously.
A. since history B. in history
C. history began D. of the beginning of history
Question 15: Determining the mineral content of soil samples is an exacting process; _________ experts must
perform detail tests to analyze soil specimens.
A. so that B. however C. afterwards D. therefore
Question 16: Peter: “Is it important?”. Thomas: “_________________”.
A. Not on your life ! B. It’s a matter of life and death!
C. No worry, that’s nothing . D. It’s ridiculous.
Question 17: Ann: “Does the global warming worry you?” Mathew: “ __________”.
A. What a shame! B. Oh, it’s hotter and hotter
C. I can’t bear to think about it. D. I don’t like hot weather.
Question 18: You look exhausted. You __________ in the garden all day.
A. must have been working B. must have worked
C. must be working D. can’t have worked
Question 19: I’ve never really enjoyed going to the ballet or the opera; they’re not really my_________.
A. piece of cake B. sweets and candy C. biscuit D. cup of tea
Question 20: The__________ cheered when the final goal was scored in the match today.
A. spectators B. onlookers C. viewers D. audience
Question 21: Only when humans employ non-chemical approaches to pest control _________.
A. will creatures such as roaches and rodents be sucessfully eliminated.

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 1/14 - Mã đề thi 135
B. creatures such as roaches and rodents will be successfully eliminated.
C. will creatures such as roaches and rodents be successful elimination.
D. that creatures such as roaches and rodents will be successfully eliminated.
Question 22: Their discussion quickly developed into a _________ argument over who should receive the money.
A. hot B. burning C. heated D. scorching
Question 23: At first there was silence. Then _________ that I knew.
A. came a voice B. a voice came C. a voice is coming D. a voice comes
Question 24: “Have I done something wrong?” “ I wish you_______ more tactful; you’re always offending people”.
A. had been being B. have been C. were being D. were
Question 25: “ Why don’t we ask Martin to chair the meeting?”
“Well, suppose _________ to ask him,do you think he would accept?”
A. were we B. we have C. we try D. we were
Question 26: She is always diplomatic when she deals with angry students.
A. strict B. outspoken C. tactful D. firm
Question 27: Her style of dress accentuated her extreme slenderness.
A. revealed B. betrayed C. disfigured D. emphasized
Question 28: Nobel’s original legacy of nine million dollars was invested, and the interest on this sum is used for the
awards which vary from $30,000 to $125,000.
A. fortune B. prize C. heritage D. bequest
Question 29: A. be B. have C. take D. do
Question 30: A. kept in mind B. clever C. intelligent D. aware
Question 31: A. mind B. thought C. decision D. idea
Question 32: A. purpose B. objectives C. target D. destination
Question 33: A. affect B. effect C. result D. change
Question 34: A. lacking B. short C. incapable D. interested
Question 35: A. cautious B. consider C. reckon D. remember
Question 36: A. career B. business C. job D. work
Question 37: A. mess B. success C. effort D. money
Question 38: A. get out B. carry out C. turn out D. bring out
Question 39: Our civilization is so commonplace to us that rarely we stop to think about its complexity.
A B C D
Question 40: The composer Verdi has written the opera Aida to celebrate the opening of the Suez
A B C
Canal, but the opera was not performed until 1871.
D
Question 41: Wealthy people have always desired and wear precious stones because their beauty
A B C
is lasting.
D
Question 42: Every city in the United States has traffic problems because the amount of cars
A B C
on American streets and highways is increasing every year.
D
Question 43: From archeological evidences, we know that Egyptians were highly organized and civilized.
A B
Moreover, they were skillful in using crafts.
C D
Question 44: The word "standard" is closest in meaning to _________.
A. practical B. customary C. possible D. unusual
Question 45: "The King’s 24 Violins" is mentioned to illustrate _________.
A. the competition in the 1600's between French and Italian orchestras
B. how the violin became a renowned instrument

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 2/14 - Mã đề thi 135
C. the superiority of French violins
D. why the violin was considered the only instrument suitable to be played by royalty
Question 46: What is the main idea presented in paragraph 3?
A. The violin is probably the best known and most widely distributed musical instrument in the world.
B. The violin has been modified to fit its evolving musical functions.
C. The violin had reached the height of its popularity by the middle of the eighteenth century.
D. The technique of playing the violin has remained essentially the same since the 1600's.
Question 47: The author mentions Vivaldi and Tartini in paragraph 3 as examples of composers whose music ___.
A. inspired more people to play the violin B. had to be adapted to the violin
C. demanded more sophisticated violins D. could be played only by their students
Question 48: The word "they" in paragraph 3 refers to_________.
A. Civaldi and Tartini B. internal structure and fingerboard
C. thinner strings and a higher string tension D. small change
Question 49: The word "strain" is closest in meaning to_________.
A. struggle B. strength C. stress D. strategy
Question 50: The word "Accordingly" is closest in meaning to_________
A. However B. Nevertheless C. Consequently D. Ultimately
Question 51: According to the passage, early violins were different from modern violins in that early violins_____
A. were heavier B. broke down more easily
C. produced softer tones D. were easier to play
Question 52: According to the passage, which of the following contributes to a dull sound being produced by a violin?
A. A long fingerboard B. A small body C. High string tension D. Thick strings
Question 53: All of the following are mentioned in the passage as contributing to the ability to play modern violin
music EXCEPT_________.
A. use of rare wood for the fingerboard and neck
B. more complicated techniques for the left hand
C. different ways to use the fingers to play very high notes
D. minor alterations to the structure of the instrument
Question 54: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. The development of trade routes through United States cities
B. The importance of geographical situation in the growth of United States cities
C. Contrasts in settlement patterns in United States
D. Historical differences among three large United States cities
Question 55: The word “ingenuity” is closest in meaning to _________.
A. wealth B. traditions C. resourcefulness D. organization
Question 56: The passage suggests that a geographer would consider a city’s soil type part of its _____
A. hinterland B. situation C. site D. function
Question 57: According to the passage, a city’s situation is more important than its site in regard to the city’s_____
A. long-term growth and prosperity B. ability to protect its citizenry
C. possession of favorable weather conditions D. need to import food supplies
Question 58: The author mentions each of the following as an advantage of Chicago’s location EXCEPT its _____.
A. hinterland B. nearness to a large lake
C. position in regard to transport routes D. flat terrain
Question 59: The word “characteristics” is closest in meaning to _________.
A. choices B. attitudes C. qualities D. inhabitants
Question 60: The primary purpose of paragraph 1 is to _________.
A. summarize past research and introduce a new study
B. describe a historical period
C. define a term and illustrate it with an example
D. emphasize the advantages of one theory over another
Question 61: According to the passage, Philadelphia and Boston are similar to New York City in _________.
A. size of population B. availability of rail transportation
C. site D. age
Question 62: The word “functional” is closest in meaning to _________.

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 3/14 - Mã đề thi 135
A. alternate B. useful C. original D. usable
Question 63: The word “it” refers to _________.
A. hinterland B. account C. connection D. primacy
Question 64: A. mutually B. apologize C. permission D. reaction
Question 65: A. footsteps B. superstitious C. melancholy D. forceful
Question 66: A. survival B. industry C. endangered D. commercial
Question 67: A. geographical B. Aborigine C. expedition D. Australian
Question 68: A. officialdom B. millennium C. westernize D. division
Question 69: It was an interesting novel. I stayed up all night to finish it.
A. I stayed up all night to finish the novel so it was interesting.
B. Unless it were an interesting novel, I would not stay up all night to finish it.
C. Though it was an interesting novel, I stayed up all night to finish it.
D. So interesting was the novel that I stayed up all night to finish it.
Question 70: I did not read his book. I did not understand what the lecturer was saying .
A. What the lecturer wrote and said was too difficult for me to understand.
B. I found it very difficult to understand what the lecturer said in his book.
C. I would have understood what the lecturer was saying if I had read his book.
D. The lecturer's book which I had not read was difficult to understand.
Question 71: We arrived at the airport. We realized our passports were still at home.
A. It was until we arrived at the airport that we realize our passports were still at home.
B. We arrived at the airport and realized that our passports are still at home.
C. Not until had we arrived at the airport, we realized our passports were still at home.
D. Not until we arrived at the airport, did we realize that our passports were still at home.
Question 72: I understand why you detest her. I’ve finally met her.
A. I understand why you don’t like her due to I’ve lastly met her
B. Now that I have finally met her, I understand why you hate her.
C. I met her and I know your feeling to her.
D. Since I finally met her, I understand why you like her.
Question 73: She gave in her notice. She planned to start her new job in January
A. She gave in her notice, plan to start her new job in January.
B. She gave in her notice with a view to starting her new job in January.
C. Her notice was given in with an aim to start her new job in January.
D. Her notice was given in in order for her to start her new job in January.
Question 74: After Einstein’s theory of relativity, people began to perceive the universe in a different way.
A. Einstein’s theory of relativity confirmed many ideas about how the universe began.
B. Until Einstein’s theory of relativity, people knew hardly anything about the universe.
C. Following Einstein’s theory of relativity, people realized that the universe was changing constantly.
D. Einstein’s theory of relativity introduced people to a new manner of seeing the universe.
Question 75: It is not possible to be constantly on good terms with all of the people around you.
A. You may, from time to time, not get along with some of the individuals around you.
B. Though it seems difficult, you should try to get on well with all the people around you.
C. Having conflict with the people around you is inevitable, but you ought to try to be on good terms with most of them.
D. It may not be possible all the time, but at least you can try to be on good terms with the people around you.
Question 76: More petrol is consumed nowadays than ten years ago.
A. Not so much petrol was consumed ten years ago as nowadays.
B. Petrol consumption is going down nowadays.
C. We had more petrol ten years ago than we do nowadays.
D. We should consume as much petrol as possible.
Question 77: The number of accidents has gone down steadily since the speed limit was imposed.
A. There has been a steady decline in the number of accidents since the speed limit was imposed.
B. It is the speed limit that reduce steadily the number of accidents.
C. The imposing of speed limit has resulted from the number of accidents.
D. There have been few accidents than before since they used the speed limit.
Question 78: It was wrong of you to criticize your son before his friends left.

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 4/14 - Mã đề thi 135
A. If you had criticized your son after his friends had left, he wouldn’t be so upset now.
B. Your son must have been embarrassed when you criticized him in front of his friends.
C. You should have delayed criticizing your son until after his friends had gone.
D. You must be careful not to embarrass your son when he is with his friends.
Question 79: His physical condition was not an impediment to his career as a violinist.
A. hindrance B. obstruction C. furtherance D. setback
Question 80: The ship went down although strenuous efforts were made to save it.
A. exhausting B. forceful C. energetic D. half-hearted

----------- HẾT ----------


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI
Phân loại câu hỏi :
Dạng Câu Tổng số
Dạng 1: Pronunciation 64- 68 0/5
Dạng 2: Vocabulary 2,3 , 5, 7-15, 19, 20, 22, 26 – 28, 79 - 80 0/19
Dạng 3: Grammar 1, 4, 18 , 21 , 23 , 24 , 25 0/7
Dạng 4:Tìm câu gần nghĩa 69 – 78 0/10
Dạng 5: Đọc hiểu 44 – 64 0/21
Dạng 6:Sửa lỗi sai 39 – 43 0/5
Dạng 7: Giao tiếp 6, 16, 17 0/3
Dạng 8: Điền từ 29 – 38 0/10

Question 1
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
Mẫu câu rút gọn từ nối và chủ từ
→ “Having won every major judo title” = “ When Mark had won every major judo title”
Trong câu, vế thứ 2 sử dụng thì quá khứ, mà hành động ở vế thứ nhất xảy ra trước nên phải dùng thì quá khứ hoàn
thành
Đáp án A, C, D ko hợp về thì
Question 2
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
Shelter (v) che (mưa, gió)
Eg: the hut sheltered him from the cold wind
Harbour (v) : giữ (một ý nghĩ hoặc cảm giác, thường là một tiêu cực) trong tâm trí của một người, đặc biệt là bí
mật
Eg: she started to harbour doubts about the wisdom of their journey
Embrace (v) ôm hôn
Cover (v): che đậy
E.g: her husband had covered up his bald patch
Question 3
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
Cụm từ : “a shadow of a doubt” có nghĩa là “dấu vết nhỏ nhất của cái gì”
Eg: she knew without a shadow of a doubt that he was lying
Question 4
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
Fiction (n) tiểu thuyết viễn tưởng – Danh từ không đếm được
Sau “ Many of”, “ a large number of” và “ a great volume of” dùng danh từ đếm được số nhiều
Sau “much of” dùng danh từ không đếm được
Question 5
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
Get (v) có cái gì đó

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 5/14 - Mã đề thi 135
Eg: I got a letter from him the other day
Beat (v) đánh bại ai đó trong một trò chơi hoặc những tình huống cạnh tranh khác
Eg: she beats him easily at chess
Take (v): nắm, giữ, mang theo cái gì
Eg: I took him a letter
Achieve (v) đạt được một mục tiêu nào đó
Eg: he achieved his ambition to become a press photographer
Question 6
Đáp án: A
Lời giải:
Đây là một câu kể về tình trạng tuyệt chủng của động, thực vật
Well, maybe all is not lost yet : vâng, nhưng có lẽ tất cả vẫn chưa tuyệt chủng hết
What a pity: thật đáng tiếc
What’s point? : Vấn đề là gì?
It can’t have happened like that: điều đó không thể xảy ra
Question 7
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
Phrasal verb “dabble in” : tham gia vào một hoạt động theo cách bình thường hoặc hời hợt
Eg: he dabbled in left-wing politics
Question 8
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
Cụm từ “be getting on”: già hoặc tương đối già
Eg: we are both getting on a bit
Question 9
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
Put sb off sth: khiến ai cảm thấy chán ghét điều gì đó
Eg: she had a coldness that just put me off
Set sb off: khiến ai bắt đầu làm cái gì đặc biệt là cười hoặc nói chuyện
Eg: anything will set him off laughing
Take sb off: bắt chước ai đó một cách hài hước
Get off: thoát khỏi sự trừng phạt
Question 10
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
Get out of sth: tránh, thoát ra khỏi cái gì
Get away: bỏ trốn
Get off: thoát khỏi sự trừng phạt
Get after: không có nghĩa
Question 11
Đáp án: A
Lời giải:
At last: cuối cùng = in the end
e.g: At last, he found out that his present parents were killers.
At the end + of something: phần cuối cùng của cái gì
e.g: at the end of the rope: ở phần cuối sợi dây
At present: hiện tại
At the moment = at present
Question 12
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
Unique: duy nhất
Với những từ chỉ sự duy nhất như “only, unique” cần dùng mạo từ “the”
Question 13

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 6/14 - Mã đề thi 135
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
Vấn đề (the issue) trong câu hỏi dùng giới từ “in”
Question 14
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
For the first time in history: Lần đầu tiên trong lịch sử
Question 15

Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
Hai vế câu có quan hệ “nguyên nhân - kết quả”, tách biệt nhau bởi dấu phẩy
→ Dùng “ therefore” : vì vậy
Extract (v): trích, hút
Analyze (v): phân tích
Specimens (n) mẫu vật
Question 16
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
“Is it important” : nó có quan trọng không?
“a matter of life and death”: vấn đề rất quan trọng
Eg: she would not go out on the Sabbath unless it was a matter of life and death
Question 17
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
“Does the global warming worry you” : Bạn có lo lắng về tình trạng nóng lên của trái đất không → hỏi về cảm
nhận
“I can’t bear to think about it”: tôi không thể chịu đựng được khi nghĩ về nó
“what a shame”: thật xấu hổ
“Oh, it’s hotter and hotter”: ôi, nó đang ngày càng nóng lên
“I don’t like hot weather”: tôi không thích thời tiết nóng
Question 18
Đáp án: A
Lời giải:
Trạng ngữ “all day” dùng thời hoàn thành tiếp diễn nhấn mạnh quá trình, dùng “must” mang nghĩa phỏng đoán
điều gì chắc chắn xảy ra
Question 19
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
“not one’s cup of tea” : không phải sở thích của tôi
Eg: cats were not her cup of tea
“a piece of cake”: cái gì đó dễ dàng đạt được
Eg: I never said that training him would be a piece of cake
Question 20
Đáp án: A
Lời giải:
Spectator (n): khán giả (xem tại những chương trình, sự kiện hoặc trận đấu thể thao)
Eg: around fifteen thousand spectators came to watch the thrills and spills
Onlooker (n): người xem, người quan sát
Eg: a crowd of fascinated onlookers
Viewer(n):người theo dõi (không trực tiếp mà qua TV, radio, Internet)
Eg: our presenters are role models for young viewers
Audience (n): khán thính giả (của một bộ phim, buổi hòa nhạc hoặc hội thảo)
Eg: the programme attracted an audience of almost twenty million
Question 21
Đáp án: A

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 7/14 - Mã đề thi 135
Lời giải:
Cấu trúc đảo ngữ: “Only” đứng đầu cầu thì vế sau phải đảo ngữ “trợ động từ →chủ ngữ→động từ”
Eliminate là động từ nên phải có từ đứng cạnh phải là trạng từ “successfully” chứ không phải tính từ “successful”
Eliminate (v): loại bỏ
Eg: a policy that would eliminate inflation
Roach (n): giống cá chép
Rodent (n): động vật gặm nhấm
Question 22
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
Heated (a) hào hứng, hăng say, đam mê
Eg: she had a heated argument with an official
Hot (a) nóng(nhiệt độ cao),mới mẻ, hay ho ( liên qua đến các hoạt động, mối quan tâm, tranh luận)
Eg: the environment has become a very hot issue
Burning (a) đang được đốt cháy, khẩn cấp
Eg: pension reform is still a burning issue
Scorching (a): rất nóng
Eg: the scorching July sun
Question 23
Đáp án: A
Lời giải:
Ở đây sử dụng cấu trúc đảo ngữ, đảo trật tự của động từ và chủ ngữ để nhấn mạnh
“that I knew” là mệnh đề quan hệ của danh từ “a voice”
→ động từ “came” được đảo lên trước chủ ngữ “ a voice”
Question 24
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
Cấu trúc ước ở hiện tại (điều gì đó không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại)
Subject 1 + wish (that) + subject 2 + were/ V_ed
Question 25
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
Suppose (v) hãy tưởng tượng = If
Câu điều kiện loại 2: mệnh đề chính là “would + verb” (would accept) → mệnh đề “if” phải có dạng “If + Subject
+ Ved/ were)
Were to V: Một điều phải xảy ra trước nếu muốn một điều khác xảy ra
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 26
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
Diplomatic = tactful (a): khôn khéo
Eg: they need a tactful word of advice
Strict (a) nghiêm khắc
Eg: civil servants are bound by strict rules on secrecy
Outspoken (a): ngay thẳng
Eg: he has been outspoken in his criticism
Firm(a):vững chắc
Eg: the bed should be reasonably firm, but not too hard
Question 27
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
Accentuate = Emphasize (v): nhấn mạnh, gây chú ý
Eg: his jacket unfortunately accentuated his paunch
Reveal (v): tiết lộ
Eg: he revealed that he had received death threats
Betray (v) : phản bội

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 8/14 - Mã đề thi 135
Eg: many of those employed by diplomats betrayed secrets
Disfigure (v) làm ô danh, xấu mặt
Eg: litter disfigures the countryside
Question 28
Đáp án: D
Lời giải
Legacy = bequest (n): di sản, để lại cho ai đó
Eg: my grandmother died and unexpectedly left me a small legacy
Fortune (n): tài sản
Eg: he inherited a substantial fortune
Prize (n): phần thưởng
Eg: her invention won first prize in a national contest
Heritage (n): tài sản được thừa kế
Eg: they had stolen his grandfather’s heritage
Question 29
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
Cấu trúc “it takes + time + to do sth” : dành thời gian làm gì đó
Question 30
Đáp án: D
Lời giải”
Cấu trúc “ be aware of something”: nhận thức, biết được điều gì
Eg: most people are aware of the dangers of sunbathing
Question 31
Đáp án: A
Lời giải:
Make up one’s mind: quyết định làm gì
Eg: he made up his mind to attend the meeting
Question 32
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
Target (v): mục tiêu hướng tới
Reach the target: đạt được mục tiêu, mục đích
Question 33
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
Have an effect on sth: có tác dụng với, có hiệu quả với
Question 34
Đáp án: A
Lời giải:
(to)Lack in: thiếu (= short of)
Incapable of: không thể
Interested in : thích
Question 35
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
Dựa vào nghĩa “ bạn nên cân nhắc lời gợi ý của họ một cách cẩn thận”
Question 36
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 9/14 - Mã đề thi 135
Be Out of work: thất nghiệp
Eg: any reduction in spending will close shops and put people out of work
Question 37
Đáp án: A
Lời giải:
Make a mess of: tình trạng lộn xộn, bẩn thỉu
Eg: she made a mess of the kitchen
Question 38
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
Turn out (v): hóa ra là
Get out (v): được biết đến
Carry out (v): thi hành, thực hành
Bring (sb) out (v): khích lệ ai
Question 39
Đáp án: C → do we stop
Lời giải:
“rarely” (hiếm khi) đứng đầu mệnh đề → đảo ngữ ( Trợ động từ + chủ ngữ + động từ)
Question 40
Canal, but the opera was not performed until 1871.
Đáp án: A → wrote
Lời giải:
1871 → dùng quá khứ đơn
Question 41
Đáp án: B → worn
Lời giải:
Cấu trúc song song, 2 vế tách biệt bởi từ “and” thì phải dùng cùng 1 thì → worn
Question 42
Đáp án: C → the number
Lời giải:
“Cars” là danh từ số nhiều nên phải dùng “The number of”
“the amount of” dùng với danh từ không đếm được
Question 43
Đáp án: A→ By archeological evidences
Lời giải: dựa vào nghĩa “ bằng các dấu vết khảo cổ học, chúng ta biết được rằng . . .”

Từ mới:
+ hollow:['hɔlou]
(tính từ): rỗng, đói meo (bụng), hõm vào, sâu hoắm, rỗng tuếch.
+ resonator: (danh từ) ['rezəneitə]: cái cộng hưởng/ dụng cụ, thiết bị gây tiếng vang cho âm
thanh
+ acoustical: (tính từ) [ə'ku:stikəl]: thuộc về âm thanh.
+ acoustic: [ə'ku:stik]: (tính từ) (thuộc) thính giác / không dùng điện (nhạc cụ)
e.g: acoustic guitar (ghi ta thường)
+ simplicity: [sim'plisəti] (danh từ) sự đơn giản, dễ hiểu

Question 44
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 10/14 - Mã đề thi 135
Standard = customary (a): chuẩn, thông thường
Practical (a) thực dụng
Unusual (a) không bình thường
Question 45
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
“Its stature as an orchestral instrument was raised further when in 1626 Louis XIII of France established at his
court the orchestra known as Les vinq-quatre violons du Roy (The King's 24 Violins), which was to become widely
famous later in the century.”
Question 46
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
“Small changes had to be made to the violin's internal structure and to the fingerboard so that they could withstand
the extra strain”
Question 47
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
“Their instrumental compositions demanded a fuller, clearer, and more brilliant tone that was produced by using
thinner strings and a far higher string tension.”
Question 48
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
“Small changes had to be made to the violin's internal structure and to the fingerboard so that they could
withstand the extra strain”
Question 49
Đáp án” C
Lời giải”
Strain = stress: áp lực
Struggle (n) cuộc đấu tranh
Strategy (n): chiến lược
Question 50
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
Accordingly = consequently : theo đó, kết quả là
However = Nevertheless: tuy nhiên
Ultimately: cuối cùng
Question 51
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
“In its early history, the violin had a dull and rather quiet tone”
Question 52
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
“In its early history, the violin had a dull and rather quiet tone resulting from the fact that the strings were thick
and were attached to the body of the instrument very loosely.”
Question 53
Đáp án: A
Lời giải:
B. “Left-hand technique was considerably elaborated”
C. “and new fingering patterns on the fingerboard were developed for very high notes”
D. “Small changes had to be made to the violin's internal structure”

Từ mới:
+ hinterland:
+ thunderstorm: ['θʌndəstɔ:m] (danh từ) bão thường có sấm sét và mưa to

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 11/14 - Mã đề thi 135
e.g: A thunderstorm usually comes with huge damage to people`s asset.
+ slope: [sloup] (danh từ) dốc, đường dốc, chỗ dốc; độ dốc
e.g: slope of a roof: độ dôc của mái nhà
+ drainage:['dreinidʒ] (danh từ) sự rút nước, tháo nước, tiêu nước/ hệ thống thoát nước,
hệ thống cống rãnh, hệ thống mương máng
e.g: The town is suffering with poor drainage.

Question 54
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
“Geographers often make a distinction between the situation and the site of a city.”
Question 55
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
Ingenuity = resourcefulness (n): khéo léo, tháo vát
Question 56
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
“Situation refers to the general position in relation to the surrounding region, whereas site involves in physical
characteristics of the specific location.”
Question 57
Đáp án: A
Lời giải:
“Situation is normally much more important to the continuing prosperity of a city”
Question 58
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
“it is located at the southern end of a huge lake that forces East-West transportation lines to be compressed into its
vicinity, and at a meeting of significant land and water transport routes.”
Question 59: The word “characteristics” is closest in meaning to _________.
A. choices B. attitudes C. qualities D. inhabitants
Question 60
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
A term “Geographical situation”
An example “ Chicago city”
Question 61
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
“Philadelphia and Boston both originated at about the same time as New York and shared New York’s location at
the Western end of one of the world’s most important oceanic trade routes”
Question 62
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
Functional = usable (a): có thể sử dụng, có chức năng
Question 63
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
“This account does not alone explain New York’s primacy, but it does include several important factors”
Question 64
Đáp án: A
Lời giải:
mutually : /ˈmjuːtʃʊəli, -tjʊə-/ (trạng từ 2 âm tiết) apologize: /əˈpɒlədʒʌɪz/ (động từ 4 âm tiết)
permission: /pəˈmɪʃ(ə)n/ (trước –ion) reaction: /rɪˈakʃ(ə)n/ (Trước –ion)

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 12/14 - Mã đề thi 135
Question 65
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
Footsteps: /ˈfʊtstɛp/ superstitious: /suːpəˈstɪʃəs, sjuː-/(trước –ious)
Melancholy: /ˈmɛlənkəli/ forceful: /ˈfɔːsfʊl, -f(ə)l/
Question 66
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
Survival: /səˈvʌɪv(ə)l/ industry: /ˈɪndəstri/
Endangered: /ɪnˈdeɪnʤəd/( tính từ 3 âm tiết) commercial: /kəˈməːʃ(ə)l/ (trước –ial)
Question 67
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
Geographical: /dʒɪəˈgrafɪk(ə)l/ (trước –ical) Aborigine: /abəˈrɪdʒɪniː/
Expedition: /ɛkspɪˈdɪʃ(ə)n/ (trước –ion) Australian: /ɒˈstreɪlɪən, ɔː-/
Question 68
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
Officialdom: /əˈfɪʃ(ə)ldəm/ millennium: /mɪˈlɛnɪəm/
Westernize: /ˈwɛstənʌɪz/ division: /dɪˈvɪʒ(ə)n/
Question 69
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
Cấu trúc “so. . . that” : quá đến nỗi mà
So đứng đầu câu →đảo ngữ
Question 70
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
Câu điều kiện loại 3, diễn tả điều kiện không có thật trong quá khứ
Question 71
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
Cấu trúc “not until” cho tới tận khi
“Not until” đứng đầu câu →đảo ngữ ở vế sau
Question 72
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
“Now that” : diễn tả kết quả của một điều gì đó
Question 73
Đáp án: B
Lời giải:
“With a view to doing”: với mục đích là
Question 74
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
“Sau khi lý thuyết tương đối của Einstein, người ta bắt đầu cảm nhận về vũ trụ theo một cách khác” = (D) “Lý
thuyết tương đối của Einstein giới thiệu mọi người một cách nhìn mới về vũ trụ”
(A) Lý thuyết tương đối của Einstein khẳng định nhiều ý tưởng về cách vũ trụ hình thành → sai nghĩa
(B) Cho đến khi lý thuyết tương đối của Einstein, người biết hầu như không biết bất cứ điều gì về vũ trụ.
(C) Theo lý thuyết tương đối của Einstein, người ta nhận ra rằng vũ trụ đã được thay đổi liên tục.→ sai nghĩa
Question 75
Đáp án: A
Lời giải:

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 13/14 - Mã đề thi 135
On good terms with = get along with: có mối quan hệ tốt với ai
It is not possible to be = you may not
Constantly = from time to time
Câu B, C, D không hợp nghĩa
Question 76
Đáp án: A
Lời giải:
“Xăng dầu ngày nay được tiêu thụ nhiều hơn 10 năm trước” = (A) 10 năm trước xăng dầu ko đc tiêu thụ nhiều như
ngày nay
(B) Sự tiêu thụ xăng dầu đang giảm xuống → sai nghĩa
(C ) 10 năm trước, Chúng ta có nhiều xăng dầu hơn bây giờ → sai nghĩa
(D) Chúng ta nên tiêu thụ càng nhiều dầu càng tốt → sai nghĩa
Question 77
Đáp án: A
Lời giải:
“Số vụ tai nạn đã giảm đều đặn kể từ khi giới hạn tốc độ được áp đặt.” = (A) Hiện đã có một sự suy giảm ổn định
về số lượng các vụ tai nạn kể từ khi giới hạn tốc độ được áp đặt.
(B) “giới hạn tốc độ làm giảm số vụ tai nạn” → không phải vì giới hạn tốc độ mà vì giới hạn tốc độ được ban hành
(c) Áp đặt các giới hạn tốc độ là kết quả của số vụ tai nạn → sai nghĩa
(D) Có ít tai nạn hơn trước vì họ đã sử dụng giới hạn tốc độ. → không rõ nghĩa
Question 78
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
Delay + V-ing: trì hoãn
“Đó là sai lầm của bạn khi chỉ trích con trai của mình trước khi bạn bè nó đi” = ( C) “ Lẽ ra bạn nên trì hoãn việc
chỉ trích con mình cho đến khi bạn nó đã đi hết”
A, B, D sai nghĩa
Question 79
Đáp án: C
Lời giải:
Impediment (n) sự trở ngại, khó khăn
Hindrance = obstruction = setback = impediment
Furtherance (n): sự đẩy mạnh, bổ trợ
Question 80
Đáp án: D
Lời giải:
Strenuous (a) tích cực, đòi hỏi nhiều cố gắng,
Exhausting = forceful = energetic (a) tích cực, hăng hái
Half- hearted (a): nửa vời, không nhiệt tình

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 Trang 14/14 - Mã đề thi 135
MÔN TIẾNG ANH
ĐỀ TẶNG KÈM SỐ 7 Thời gian làm bài 90 phút

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions
from 1 to 24.
Câu 1: _______, the young woman was visibly very happy after the birth of her child.
A. Tired although she was B. She was tired
C. Though tired D. Despite tired
Câu 2: The teacher recommended that Tom _______ his composition as soon as possible.
A. finished writing B. finish writing
C. should finish to write D. finishes writing
Đáp án B. finish writing
Câu 3: “Shall we eat out tonight?” – “_______.”
A. That‟s understandable B. That‟s a great idea
C. It is very kind of you to invite me D. You are very welcome
Câu 4: He was unreasonable _____ his friends _____ asking for more money without paying back.
A. of – to B. about – of C. of – about D. to – about
Câu 5: “You have a wonderful garden!” – “_______”
A. I can‟t believe it! B. It‟s my pleasure.
C. Yours is great too! D. Don‟t mention it!
Câu 6: I don‟t want to excuse _____ my absence, but please excuse me _____ cleaning the board in three months.
A. for – of B. of – for C. for – from D. from – of
Câu 7: _______ they offer him a partnership will the young architect stay with this firm.
A. Even if B. Unless C. Only if D. In case
Câu 8: The ministry didn‟t expect _____ quite such a negative reaction from farmers.
A. there was to be B. there to be C. there being D. there be
Câu 9: In my _______, freedom of the press must be maintained.
A. sight B. thought C. view D. mind
Câu 10: “Why didn‟t you pay the telephone bill?” – “_______.”
A. Yes. It was true B. Thank you for all that
C. Well, it‟s too thick D. I did
Câu 11: “Have you read that book that just came out about UFOs?” – “_______”
A. Sure, of course. B. Oh, I guess I did.
C. Yeah, what a waste of time! D. I haven‟t either.
Câu 12: It‟s surprising that ex-smokers are less _______ smokers than non-smokers.
A. tolerant of B. intolerant C. tolerance towards D. tolerable to
Câu 13: The play was _______ than I had expected.
A. more better B. far better B. C. good better D. very better
Câu 14: They say that _______ two out of three students from this school go on to university.
A. roughly B. crudely C. previously D. fairly
Câu 15: _______ advised on what and how to prepare for the interview, he might have got the job.
A. Had he been B. Were he to be C. If he had D. Unless he had been
Câu 16: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)I don‟t really _______ winter sports very much.
A. deal with B. face up to C. go in for D. get round to
Câu 17: “Do you have a minute please?” – “_______.”
A. Well it is not as good as I think B. Sorry. I left my watch home
C. That‟s just fantastic. Thanks D. Yes, but you should be brief
Câu 18: _______ learning a foreign language, John is smarter than Tim although they are twins.
A. As far as B. Instead of C. In terms of D. Comparing
Câu 19: When there are small children around, it is better to put breakable ornaments out of _______.
A. reach B. hold C. hand D. place
Câu 20: He joined the party as an idealistic young man, but was totally _______ by the cynicism hefound there.
A. disbelieving B. disillusioned C. contemptuous D. disinterested

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 1


Câu 21: It should be easy for Peter to find more time to spend with his children _______ he no longer has to work in the
evenings and on weekends.
A. but B. due to C. now that D. even though
Câu 22: The number of learners _______ not large; therefore, a number of headphones _______ available to them in the
lab.
A. is – is B. are – are C. are – is D. is – are
Câu 23: No doubt _____ us a key.
A. will he give B. he will give C. gives he D. giving he
Câu 24: _______ pack can have as big an impact on your holiday as your destination.
A. How did you B.However you C. How do you D. How you
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to theunderlined part from
25 to 27.
Câu 25: Trees have to be pruned seasonally or annually to ensure that they continue to bear fruit.
A. harvested B. trimmed C. weeded D. fertilized
Câu 26: In rural Midwestern towns of the USA, the decisions that affect most residents are made atgeneral assemblies in
schools and churches.
A. gatherings B. public libraries C. concerts D. prayer services
Câu 27: Dissemination of information is frequently carried out via satellite - through local or nationalTV networks.
A. Dedication B. Dispersal C. Compilation D. Condensing
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that isOPPOSITE in meaning to the
underlined part in each of the following questions from 28-30.
Câu 28: Names of people in the book were changed to preserve anonymity.
A. cover B. conserve C. presume D. reveal
Câu 29: Their classmates are writing letters of acceptance.
A. agree B. addmission C. refusal D. confirmation
Câu 30: I can‟t stand people who treat animals cruelly.
A. cleverly B. gently C. reasonably D. brutally
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate thecorrect answer to
questions from 31 to 40
NATONAL FLAGS
1 The flag, the most common symbol of national identity in the modern world, is also one of the most ancient. The
traditional flag of fabric is still used to mark buildings, ships, and diplomatic caravans by national affiliation, but its visual
design makes it adaptable for other roles as well. Most flags have a compact, rectangular shape and distinct visual
symbolism. Their strong colors and geometric patterns are usually instantly recognizable even if miniaturized to less than
a square centimeter. Images of flags can thus serve as identifying icons on airliners, television broadcasts, and computer
displays.
2 Despite its simplicity, the national flag as we know it today is in no way a primitive artifact. It is, rather, the product of
millennia of development in many corners of the globe. Historians believe it had two major ancestors, of which the earlier
served to indicate wind direction. Early human societies used very fragile shelters and boats. Their food sources were
similarly vulnerable to disruption. Even after various grains had been domesticated, people needed cooperation from the
elements to assure good harvests. For all these reason, they feared and depended on the power of the wind, which could
bring warmth from one direction and cold from another.
3 Ascertaining the direction of the wind using a simple strip of cloth tied to the top of a post was more reliable than earlier
methods, such as watching the rising of smoke from a fire or the swaying of field grasses. The association of these
prototypes of the flag with divine power was therefore a natural one. Tribes began to fix long cloth flutters to the tops of
totems before carrying them into battle, believing that the magical assistance of the wind would be added to the blessings
of the gods and ancestors represented by the totem itself.
4 These flutters may seem like close kin of our present-day flags, but the path through history from one to the other
wanders through thousands of years and over several continents. The first known flag of a nation or ruler was unmarked:
The king who established the Chou Dynasty in China (around 1000 B.C.) was reputed to have a white flag carried ahead
of him. This practice may have been adopted from Egyptians even further in the past, but it was from China that it spread
over trade routes through India, then across Arab lands, and finally to medieval Europe.
5 In Europe, the Chinese-derived flag met up with the modern flag's second ancestor, the heraldic crest. The flags used in
Asia may have been differentiated by color, but they rarely featured emblems or pictures. European nobles of the
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 2
medieval period had, however, developed a system of crests (symbols or insignias specific to particular families) that were
commonly mounted on hard surfaces; shields to be used in battle often displayed them especially prominently.
6 The production of these crests on flags permitted them to be used as heralds, meaning that they functioned as visual
announcements that a member of an important household was present. While crests began to appear on flags as well as
shields, the number of prominent families was also increasing. They required an ever greater number of combinations of
stripes, crosses, flowers, and mythical animals to distinguish themselves. These survived as the basic components of flag
design when small regional kingdoms were later combined into larger nation-states. They remain such for many European
countries today.
7 Some nations, particularly those whose colors and emblems date back several hundred years, have different flags for
different official uses. For example, the flag of Poland is a simple rectangle with a white upper half and red lower half.
The colors themselves have been associated with Polish nationalism since the 1700s. They originated as the colors of the
Piast family, which during its rule displayed a crest bearing a white eagle on a red field. Homage is paid to the Piast
Dynasty in the Polish ensign, the flag officially used at sea. Unlike the familiar plain flag flown on land, the ensign has a
red shield with a white eagle centered on its upper white stripe.

Câu 31. Paragraph 1 of the passage describes the design of the typical flag as _____.
A. unfamiliar to people from other countries
B. likely to change as technology improves
C. suited to many different uses
D. older than the country it represents
Câu 32.In paragraph 1, the word „miniaturized‟ is closest in meaning to _____.
A. publicized B. colored C. made brighter D. made smaller
Câu 33. In paragraph 2, the word „primitive‟ is closest in meaning to _____.
A. ancient B. unsophisticated
C. identifiable D. replaceablef
Câu 34. The earliest ancestors of the flag were associated with divine power because _____.
A. they were flown as high in the sky as people could reach
B. they were woven from valuable field grasses
C. they moved with the wind
D. tribes that flew them always won battles
Câu 35. In paragraph 3, the word „fix‟ is closest in meaning to _____.
A. create B. respect C. attach D. blow
Câu 36.According to paragraph 4 of the passage, the first known national flag in history _____.
A. was not carried into battle B. is still used in China today
C. was copied by the Egyptians D. was not colored or patterned
Câu 37. As discussed in the passage, a crest is _____.
A. the most important member of a household
B. the color of a particular flag
C. the symbol of a particular family
D. a European noble
Câu 38. According to paragraph 6 of the passage, the number of flag designs increased because _____.
A. fewer shields were being made for battle
B. nation-states were becoming larger
C. artists had greater freedom in creating flags
D. more families wanted their own symbols
Câu 39. The word „components‟ in paragraph 6 is closest in meaning to _____.
A. styles B. makers C. countries D. parts
Câu 40. The two flags of Poland mentioned in the passage differ in that _____.
A. they do not use the same colors
B. they originally represented different families
C. only one is used officially
D. one does not have a crest
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest inthe position of the
main stress in each of the following questions from 41 to 45.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 3
Câu 41: A. cultural B. advantage C. priority D. occurrence
Câu 42: A. alternative B. circulate C. disastrous D. diversity
Câu 43: A. individual B. extinction C. opposition D. universal
Câu 44: A. facility B. television C. benefit D. consequence
Câu 45: A. destructive B. ecology C. comfortable D. security

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate thecorrect answer to
questions 46 to 55.
Ocean water plays an indispensable role in supporting life. The great ocean basins hold about300 million cubic miles of
water. From this vast amount, about 80,000 cubic miles of water are sucked into the atmosphere each year by evaporation
and returned by precipitation and drainage to the ocean. More than 24,000 cubic miles of rain descend annually upon the
continents. This vastamount is required to replenish the lakes and streams, springs and water tables on which all flora and
fauna are dependent. Thus, the hydrosphere permits organic existence.
The hydrosphere has strange characteristics because water has properties unlike those of anyother liquid. One
anomaly is that water upon freezing expands by about 9 percent, whereas most liquids contract on cooling. For this
reason, ice floats on water bodies instead of sinking to the bottom. If the ice sank, the hydrosphere would soon be frozen
solidly, except for a thin layer ofsurface melt water during the summer season. Thus, all aquatic life would be destroyed
and the interchange of warm and cold currents, which moderates climate, would be notably absent.
Another outstanding characteristic of water is that water has a heat capacity which is the highest of all liquids and
solids except ammonia. This characteristic enables the oceans to absorb and store vast quantities of heat, thereby often
preventing climatic extremes. In addition, water dissolves more substances than any other liquid. It is this characteristic
which helps make oceans a great storehouse for minerals which have been washed down from the continents. In several
areas of theworld these minerals are being commercially exploited. Solar evaporation of salt is widely practiced,potash is
extracted from the Dead Sea, and magnesium is produced from sea water along theAmerican Gulf Coast.

Câu 46: The author‟s main purpose in this passage is to _______.


A. explain how water is used in commerce and industry
B. compare water with other liquids
C. illustrate the importance of conserving water
D. describe the properties and uses of water
Câu 47: According to the passage, fish can survive in the oceans because _______.
A. they do not need oxygen
B. ice floats
C. evaporation and condensation create a water cycle
D. there are currents in the oceans
Câu 48: The word “outstanding” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. exceptionallygood B. special C. important D. amusing
Câu 49: According to the passage, the hydrosphere is NOT _______.
A. a source of natural resources B. the part of the earth covered by water
C. responsible for all forms of life D. in danger of freezing over
Câu 50: The word “replenish” in paragraph 1 can best be replaced by _______.
A. replace B. evaporate C. fill again D. form
Câu 51: The phrase “This vast amount” in line 4 refers to _______.
A. 80,000 million cubic miles of water B. 300 million cubic miles of water
C. 24,000 cubic miles of rain D. 80,000 cubic miles of water
Câu 52: The author‟s tone in the passage can best be described as _______.
A. speculative B. dogmatic C. biased D. dispassionate
Câu 53: Which of the following statements would be most likely to begin the paragraph immediatelyfollowing the
passage?
A. Another remarkably property of ice is its strength.
B. Water has the ability to erode land.
C. Droughts and flooding are two types of disasters associated with water.
D. Magnesium is widely used in metallurgical processes.
Câu 54: The author organizes the passage by _______.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 4
A. juxtaposition of true and untrue ideas B. hypothesis and proof
C. general statements followed by examples D. comparison and contrast
Câu 55: Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a characteristic of water?
A. Water contracts on cooling. B. Water can absorb heat.
C. Water is a good solvent. D. Water expands when it is frozen.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest inmeaning to each of the
following questions from 56 to 65.
Câu 56: The eldest one of his three daughters has graduated from university.
A. He has three daughters; the eldest of them has graduated from university.
B. He has three daughters, the eldest of whom has graduated from university.
C. His three daughters have graduated from university.
D. His daughter, who is the eldest, has graduated from university.
Câu 57: Nobody at all came to the meeting.
A. Only a few people came to the meeting. B. Not a single person came to the meeting.
C. There was almost nobody at the meeting. D. Not many people came to the meeting.
Câu 58: The original version of that song sounds much better.
A. That version of the song doesn‟t sound as well as the original one.
B. No other song sounds as good as the original version of that song.
C. That version of the song doesn‟t sound as good as the original one.
D. The last version of the song sounds the best.
Câu 59: I like most sports except baseball.
A. I like most sports including baseball. B. Baseball is the sport I don‟t like.
C. I don‟t like any sports but baseball. D. The only sport I like is baseball.
Câu 60: “You should have returned the book to me before I asked you to,” the girl said to her
younger brother.
A. The girl blamed her brother for returning the book late.
B. The girl advised her brother to return the book early.
C. The girl told her brother to return the book when she asked.
D. The girl wanted to have the book returned to her brother soon.
Câu 61: Tony used to play the guitar in a band.
A. Tony has stopped to play the guitar in a band.
B. Tony does not play the guitar in a band no more.
C. Tony doesn‟t like to play the guitar in a band any longer.
D. No longer does Tony play the guitar in a band.
Câu 62: By being absent so often Paul failed the examination.
A. Being absent so often caused Paul fail his examination.
B. Paul failed his examination although he was absent quite often.
C. Paul‟s failure in his examination accounted for his frequent absences.
D. Paul‟s frequent absences cost him his chance of passing the examination.
Câu 63: The bus driver cannot be blamed for the accident in any way.
A. In no way the bus driver can be held responsible for the accident.
B. In no way can the bus driver be taken responsible for the accident.
C. In no way can the bus driver be held responsible for the accident.
D. In no way the bus driver is held responsible for the accident.
Câu 64: Tom couldn‟t say a word as he was shocked at what he heard.
A. So shocked at what he heard, Tom couldn‟t say a word.
B. Tom was so shocked at what he heard to say a word.
C. Tom who was so shocked at what he heard couldn‟t say a word.
D. Tom so shocked at what he heard couldn‟t say a word.
Câu 65: Men will reclaim the positions they lost to women.
A. Men will take over women‟s positions.
B. Men will restate that many women‟s positions are theirs.
C. Men will regain positions which used to be theirs.
D. Men are angry about the fact that women took their positions.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 5
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needscorrection from 66 to 70.
Câu 66: The first (A)world championship (B)of windsurfing held (C)in 1973. Windsurfing first became an (D)Olympic
sport in 1984 for men and 1992 for women.
Câu 67. The population of Singapore is approximately (A)4.59 million. Though (B)Singapore is highly cosmopolitan
anddiversity (C), ethnic Chinese form (D)the majority of the population.
Câu 68. The SEA Games are (A) under regulation(B)of the Southeast Asian Games Federation with (C)supervision (D)by
the International Olympic Committee and the Olympic Council of Asia.
Câu 69. Education to raise awareness (A) of gender equity (B) should receive more than (C)consideration so that men are
encouraged to understand and share their wives‟ burdens.(D)
Câu70. Children subjected (A)to violence, exploitation (B), abuse and neglect are in (C)risk of death, poor physical and
mental health, HIV/ AIDS infection (D), and educational problems.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate thecorrect word for each
of the blanks from question 71 to 80.
The first question we might ask is: What can you learn in college that will help you in being an employee? The schools
teach a (71)______ many things of value to the future accountant, doctor or electrician. Do they also teach anything of
value to the future employee? Yes, they teach the one thing that it is perhaps most valuable for the future employee to
know. But very few students bother (72)______ it. This basic is the skill ability to organize and express ideas in writing
and in speaking. This means that your success as an employee will depend on your ability to communicate with people
and to (73)______ your own thoughts and ideas to them so they will (74)______ understand what you are driving at and
be persuaded. Of course, skill in expression is not enough (75)______ itself. You must have something to say in the first
place. The effectiveness of your job depends (76)______ your ability to make other people understand your work as they
do on the quality of the work itself.Expressing one's thoughts is one skill that the school can (77)______ teach. The
foundations for skill in expression have to be (78)______ early: an interest in and an ear (79)______ language; experience
in organizing ideas and data, in brushing aside the irrelevant, and above all the habit of verbal expression. If you do not
lay these foundations (80)______ your school years, you may never have an opportunity again.
Câu 71.A. lots B. large C. far D. great
Câu 72.A. learn B. with learning C. learning D. to learn
Câu 73.A. give out B. present C. interpret D. transfer
Câu 74. A. as well B. either C. not D. both
Câu 75.A. in B. on C. for D. by
Câu 76. A. as much on B. as most on C. on as most D. on as much
Câu 77. A. hardly B. quite C. truly D. really
Câu 78. A. lay B. laid C. lain D. lied
Câu 79.A. if B. in C. for D. by
Câu 80. A. when B. of C. during D. for

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT VÀ ÔN TẬP

Câu 1: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp


Đáp án C. Though tired
Giải thích
Các cấu trúc rút gon hoặc viết khác của “although + S + to be + adj, mệnh đề”
 Though + adj, mệnh đề: Though poor, I feel happy
 Adj + though S + to be: Poor though I am, I feel happy
 As + adhj + as + S + to be, mệnh đề: as poor as I am, I feel happy.

Câu 2: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)


Đáp án B. finish writing
Giải thích
 Recommend that + mệnh đề giả định hiện tại (should/V không chia)
 Tương tự có: advise, insist, require, propose, command, request, urge, order, demand,…
Eg: The lawyer advises that she make will when she is healthy enough.
Câu 3: (dạng 7: giao tiếp)
Đáp án B. That‟s a great idea
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 6
Giải thích
Đáp lại lời mời, rủ rê kiểu “Shall we…/Why not + V…/ Why don‟t we…”
 Đồng ý: “Yes, let‟s!/That is a good/great,…. Ideas!”
 Từ chối: “No, let‟s!”
Câu 4: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)
Đáp án C. of – about
Giải thích
 To be unreasonable of sb about sth: tỏ ra vô lý với ai về cái gì
Eg: you shouldn‟t be unreasonable of your parents about asking for anything you want.
Câu 5: (dạng 7: giao tiếp)
Đáp án C. Yours is great too!
Giải thích
 I can‟t believe it!: bày tở sự ngạc nhiên tột độ, khồng tin nổi việc vì
 It‟s my pleasure: dùng để đối đáp một cách lịch sự khi được cảm ơn
 Yours is great too: khen lại cái gì đó của người khác khi họ khen cái đó của mình
Eg: “I love your garden. It is so corlorful.”
“yours is great too”
 Don‟t mention it: dùng để bày tỏ sự không thích thú khi người khác đề cập đến vấn đề bạn không muốn nghe nữa
(dùng với người thân quen)
Eg: “I heard that you were going to sell your house”
“oh, don‟t mention it.”
Câu 6:.( dạng 3: ngữ pháp)
Đáp án C. for – from
Giải thích
 Excuse for sth/doing sth: viện cớ cho cái gì
 Excuse sb from sth/doing sth: miễn cho ai cái gì/việc gì
e.g: we are excused from studying today. Let‟s go eating.

Câu 7: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)


Đáp án C. Only if
Giải thích
 Trong câu có đảo ngữ “will the young architect stay…”, đáp án chỉ có “only if” mới dùng đảo ngữ
 Only if: để nhấn mạnh mệnh đề vế điều kiên: chỉ có điều kiện này thì mới thế nào
Eg: Only if you stop coming here shall I not call the police.

Câu 8: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)


Đáp án B. there to be
Giải thích
Cấu trúc nhấn mạnh
 Bình thường diễn đạt có cái gì dó tòn tại thì là “there is/are ….” Nhưng khi nhấn mạnh đế sự tồn tại của nó trong
nhận thức của người khác
Eg: I don‟t expect there to be a good chance for me to get this job.

Câu 9: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)


Đáp án C. view
Giải thích
 In one‟s view = in one‟s opinion: theo ý kiến ai đó (một cách dùng để đưa ra ý kiến trong văn nói và viêt)
Eg: In my view/opinion, we should raise salary to promote the employees

Câu 10: (dạng 7: giao tiếp)


Đáp án A. Yes. It was true
Giải thích
Câu này là câu em không hiểu đáp án nên em giải thích theo cách của em
ý kiến người làm đề
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 7
 Câu này mở đầu bằng “wh-“ thường không dùng “yes/no” để trả lời.
 Hơn nữa, người hỏi muốn biết tại sao người kia lại chưa nộp hóa đơn điện thoại, người kia phản hồi lại bằng “I
did” có nghĩa “tôi nộp rồi mà”
 Đáp án theo người làm đề là D

Câu 11: (dạng 7: giao tiếp)


Đáp án A. Sure, of course.
Giải thích
 Câu của đề hỏi về người nghe đã đọc quyển sách …. Chưa
 Nếu đọc rồi thì thường trả lời “ sure, yes,… of course” và có thể nói thêm một ít về cuốn sách, còn chưa đọc thì
có thể đáp lại bằng việc hỏi nó có hay không,…
 What a waste of time: thật tốn thời gian
 D: haven‟t either phải xuất hiện khi câu của đề có nói đến hai cuốn sách => chưa đọc cả hai cuốn

Câu 12: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)


Đáp án A. tolerant of
Giải thích
 To be tolerant of/towardsb/sth: khoan dung đối với ai/cái gì
Eg: parents are always tolerant of their children.

Câu 13: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)


Đáp án B. far better
Giải thích
 Far adj (so sánh hơn) than …: nhấn mạnh về mức độ hơn nếu không dùng “far” trước tình từ
Eg: he is far more generous than you who are stubborn and selfish.
Câu 14: (dạng 2: từ vựng)
Giải thích
 Roughly: xấp xỉ, khoảng
 Crudely: so sài, qua loa.
 Previously: trước đây
 Fairly: công bằng/kha khá

Câu 15: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)


Đáp án A. Had he been
Giải thích
 Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S1 + had + VpII, S2 + would/might/could… + have + VpII => Had + S1 +
(not) + VpII, S2 + would/might/could… + have + VpII
 Cấu trúc “were S + to V” dùng khi câu điều kiện ở loại 2 có dạng “If + S + were + to V”
Eg: if I were to say (Were I to say) something, I would tell you to stop complaining.

Câu 16: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)


Đáp án C. go in for
 Giải thích
 Deal with sb: giải quyết , đối phó với ai
Deal with sb/sth: có quan hệ, dính dáng tới
eG: I don‟t want to deal with a guy like him.
 Face up to: đương đầu với cái gì
eG: she cannot face up to the fact that he has left her.
 Go in for sth: dự thi, tham gia cái gì/chọn cái gì làm nghề
Eg: I never think of going in for teaching.
 Get round to sth/doing sth: tìm ra, dành ra được thời gian để làm gì
Eg: I so busy I can‟t get round to seeing you even a minute.

Câu 17: (dạng 7: giao tiếp)


Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 8
Đáp án D. Yes, but you should be brief
Giải thích
 Câu hỏi hỏi xin một ít thời gian của người kia để nói chuyện hoặc gì đó
 Không đồng ý thì từ chối bằng “sorry + lí do”
 Đồng ý “yes,…”
 Brief: nhanh chóng, ngắn gọn ( ý của người trả lời là đòng ý dành thời gian nhưng chỉ một ít)

Câu 18: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)


Đáp án C. In terms of
Giải thích
 As far as: tới một chừng mực nào
Eg: as far as I know: trong giới hạn tôi được biết thì…
 Instead of sth: thay vì thế nào
Eg: instead of driving to work, why don‟t you go by bus, it is much cheaper
 In terms of sth : về vấn đề, lĩnh vực gì, liên quan đến
Eg: Int terms of character, he is a good one.

Câu 19: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)


Đáp án A reach
Giải thích
 Out of reach: ngoài tầm với
Eg: the bulb is out of my reach so I stand on a chair.
 Out of hand: không nằm trong sự kiểm soát
Eg: we can help destroying this machine. It is out of our hands
 Out of place: không ở đúng vị trí thông thường/không thích hợp, không đúng chỗ
Eg: Your comments in this situation is out of place.

Câu 20: (dạng 2: từ vựng)


Đáp án B. disillusioned
Giải thích
 Trong câu có by sau chỗ trống => loại A đầu tiên
 Disillusion: làm cho vỡ mộng, làm cho hết ảo tưởng
 Contemptuous of sth: khinh thường, khinh bỉ
 Disinterest: làm hết hứng thú, gây tụt cảm hứng
 Cynicism: lời nhạo báng, lời chỉ trích

Câu 21: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)


Đáp án C. now that
Giải thích
 Now that + mệnh đề,: vì rằng
Eg: Now that you mention it, I do remember I gave you my key yesterday.
 Due to + danh từ/phrase: vì
Eg: Due to the rain we will hold the party insides.
 Even though + mệnh đề: mặc dù
Câu 22: ( dạng 3: ngữ pháp)
Đáp án D. is – are
Giải thích
 the number of + danh từ số nhiều: chia động từ theo chủ ngữ số ít
 a number of +danh từ số nhiểu: chia theo chủ ngữ số nhiều
eg: the number of accidents in the cities is increasing rapidly.
A number of students in our shool are absent due to the flue.

Câu 23: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)


Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 9
Đáp án B. he will give
giải thích
 No doubt: rất có thể
Eg: No doubt he means to help but in fact he is causing more troubles
Note: đây không phải đảo ngữ

Câu 24: (dạng 3: ngữ pháp)


Đáp án D. How you
Giải thích
 Câu hỏi Wh- trong câu không nhằm mục đích hỏi mà để làm một bổ phận, chủ ngữ, vị ngữ… thì sử dụng ở dạng
gián tiếp: Wh- + S + V
Eg: I want to know how you think about my plan.

(dạng 2: từ vựng: từ gần nghĩa)


Câu 25
Đáp án B. trimed
Giải thích
- prune: tỉa, xén, cắt bớt eg: prune branches of trees.
- harvest: thu hoạch, gặt hái eg: harvest fruits in the garden.
- trim: xén tỉa, đẽo gọt, cắt bỏ eg: trim the bread
- weed: làm cỏ, nhổ cỏ
- fertilize: bón phân

Câu 26
Đáp án A. gatherings
Giải thích
 Assembly: cuộc họp. hội đồng
 Gathering: sự tụ tập, sự hội họp
 Concert: buổi hòa nhạc
 Prayer: sự cầu nguyện, lễ cầu nguyện
Câu 27
Đáp án B.Dispersal
Giải thích
 Dissemination: sự gieo rắc, sự phát tán
 Dispersal : sự rải rác, sự gieo vãi, sự lan truyền
 Complication : sự phức tạp
 Condensing : sự nén, sự ngưng tụ

(dạng 2: từ vựng: từ trái nghĩa)


Câu 28
Đáp án D.reveal
Giải thích
 preserve: bảo tồn, lưu giữ
 cover: che phủ, bao phủ/giấu, che giấu
 conserve: giữn gìn, duy trì
 presume: cho là, coi như là
 reveal : tiết lộ, công khai

Câu 29:
Đáp án C.refusal
Giải thích
 acceptance: sự đồng ý, sự chấp thuận
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 10
 agree: đồng ý
 admission: sự thừa nhận, sự nhận vào, kết nạp
 refusal: lời từ chối
 confirmation: sự khẳng định

Câu 30
Đáp án B. gently
Giải thích
 Cruel: tàn nhẫn, độc ác
 Clever: thông minh, khôn khéo, khéo léo
 Gentle: hòa nhã, dịu dàng, nhẹ nhàng
 Reasonable: hợp lí, có lí
 Brutal: hung ác, tàn bạo

(dạng 5: đọc hiểu)


Từ mới :
 diplomatic /,diplə'mætik/ (tính từ): ngoại giao, tính chất ngoại giao
E.g: the diplomatic body (corps): đoàn ngoại giao
 affiliation /ə,fili'eiʃn/ (danh từ): sự hội nhập, sự xáp nhập, sự liên kết
 assure /ə'ʃuə/ (ngoại động từ): làm cho vững tâm, đảm bảo, cam đoan
e.g: hard word usually assures success: chăm chỉ thường đảm bảo thành công
 prototype /prototype/ (danh từ): nguyên mẫu
 emblem /'embləm/ (danh từ): cái tượng trưng, cái biểu tượng
 herald /'herəld/
+(danh từ): người đưa tin, sứ giả
+(ngoại động từ): báo trước

Câu 31
Đáp án C. suited to many different uses
Giải thích: “The traditional flag of fabric is still used to mark buildings, ships, and diplomatic caravans by national
affiliation, but its visual design makes it adaptable for other roles as well.”

Câu 32
Giải thích
 Miniaturize: tiểu họa (từ bức tranh lớn vẽ lại thành cỡ nhỏ). thu nhỏ
 Publicize: quảng bá, công khai
 Color : tô màu
 Make brighter: làm cho sáng hơn

Câu 33.
Đáp án B. unsophisticated
Giải thích
 Primitive: nguyên thủy, thô sơ
 Ancient: cổ đại, cổ xưa
 Unsophisticated: cơ bản, đơn giản, chưa nâng cấp, tối tân
 Identifiable: có thể nhận dạng
 Replaceable: có thể thay thế được

Câu 34.
Đáp án C. they moved with the wind
Giải thích
G “Ascertaining the direction of the wind using a simple strip of cloth tied to the top of a post was more reliable than
earlier methods, such as watching the rising of smoke from a fire or the swaying of field grasses. The association of these
prototypes of the flag with divine power was therefore a natural one.”
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 11
Câu này hiểu là dùng nhiều phương pháp để xác định hướng gió trong đó dùng vải buộc lên đỉnh cột là đáng tin cậy hơn
những pp khác.

Câu 35
Đáp án C. attach
Giải thích
 Fix: gắn, lắp
“fix long cloth flutters to the tops of totems”: gắn mảnh vải dài lên đầu vật biểu tượng của bộ tộc
 Create: sáng tạo ra
 Respect: tôn trọng/chú ý
 Attach: gắn, dán, trói buộc
 Blow: thổi

Câu 36
Đáp án D. was not colored or patterned
Giải thích
“The first known flag of a nation or ruler was unmarked: The king who established the Chou Dynasty in China
(around 1000 B.C.) was reputed to have a white flag carried ahead of him …”
 C sai vì cách dùng cờ của triểu nhà Chu là bắt chước người Ai cập chứ không phải người AI cập bắt chước

Câu 37
Đáp án C. the symbol of a particular family
Giải thích
“European nobles of the medieval period had, however, developed a system of crests(symbols or insignias specific to
particular families)…”

Câu 38
Đáp án D. more families wanted their own symbols
Giải thích
“While crests began to appear on flags as well as shields, the number of prominent families was also increasing”

Câu 39
Đáp án D. parts
Giải thích
 Component: thành phần, cấu tạo
 Style: kiểu cách
 Maker: vật dùng đề đánh dấu, pháo sáng
“They required an ever greater number of combinations of stripes, crosses, flowers, and mythical animals to
distinguish themselves. These survived as the basic components of flag design…”

Câu 40
Đáp án D. one does not have a crest
Giải thích
“Homage is paid to the Piast Dynasty in the Polish ensign, the flag officially used at sea. Unlike the familiar plain
flag flown on land, the ensign has a red shield with a white eagle centered on its upper white stripe.”
Câu này hiểu là có hai cờ, một cái trên biển thì có biểu tượng là con đại bàng trắng, cái trên đất liền thì chỉ nguyên một
màu trắng.

(dạng 1: phát âm)


Câu 41
Đáp án A.cultural
 Cultural: /ˈkʌltʃərəl/
 Advantage: /əd'vɑ:ntidʤ/
 Priority: /prai´ɔriti/
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 12
 Occurrence: /ə‟kʌrəns/

Câu 42
Đáp án B.circulate
 Alternative: /ɔlˈtɜrnətɪv /, ælˈtɜrnətɪv/
 Circulate: /'sə:kjuleit/ (hầu hết từ kết thúc đuôi “-ate” đầu trọng âm thứ 3 đếm từ đuôi lên”
 Disastrous: /di'zɑ:strəs/
 Diversity: /dɪˈvɜrsɪti , daɪˈvɜrsɪti/ (từ đuôi “-ity” trọng âm đánh vào âm ngay trước đuôi)
Câu 43
Đáp án B. extinction
 Individual: /indi‟vídʤuəl/
 Extinction: /iks´tiηkʃən/
 Opposition: /¸ɔpə´ziʃən/
 Universal: /,ju:ni'və:səl/
Câu 44
Đáp án A. facility
 Facility: /fəˈsɪlɪti/
 Television: /´televiʒn/
 Benefit: /'benɪfɪt/
 Consequence: /'kɔnsikwəns/
Câu 45
Đáp án C.comfortable
 Destructive: /dis'trʌktiv/
 Ecology: /ɪˈkɒlədʒi/ (đuôi “-logy” trọng âm đánh vào âm tiết trước đuôi)
 Comfortable: /'kʌmftəbl
 Security: /siˈkiuəriti/

Từ mới :
 indispensable /,indis'pensəbl/ (tính từ) : rất cần thiết, bắt buộc
e.g: air, food and water are indispensable to life
 basin /'beisn/ (danh từ) : cái chậu, chỗ trũng, lòng chảo
 precipitate /pri'sipitit/
+(danh từ): chất kết tủa, chất lắng
+(tính từ): vội vàng, hấp tấp, khinh suất
+(ngoại động từ): lao xuống, quăng xuống, xô đẩy, làm gấp
 hydrophere /'haidrousfiə/ (danh từ): quyển nước

Câu 46
Đáp án D. describe the properties and uses of water
Giải thích
 Property: đặc điểm, thuộc tính
Dựa vào các câu topic sentences: “Ocean water plays an indispensable role in supporting life.”
“The hydrosphere has strange characteristics because…”
“Another outstanding characteristic of water is that…”

Câu 47
Đáp án B. ice floats
Giải thích
“If the ice sank, the hydrosphere would soon be frozen solidly, except for a thin layer of
surface melt water during the summer season. Thus, all aquatic life would be destroyed and the interchange of warm and
cold currents, which moderates climate, would be notably absent.”
 Aquatic life: sinh vật sống dưới nước

Câu 48
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 13
Đáp án B.special
Giải thích
 Outstanding: nổi bật, đáng chú ý
 Exceptionally good: đặc biệt tốt
 Special: đặc biệt
 Amusing: có tính gây cười

Câu 49
Đáp án D. in danger of freezing over
Giải thích
 Hydrosphere: thủy quyển
 C: “…tables on which all flora (thực vật) and fauna (động vật) are dependent. Thus, the hydrosphere permits
organic existence.”
 A: Cả đoạn 1 nói về nước với lượng lớn, như một nguồn tài nguyên
 D có thể suy ra từ đoạn 3

Câu 50
Đáp án C. fill again
Giải thích
 Replenish: làm đầy lại, cung cấp thêm, bổ sung
 Replace: thay thế
 Evaporate: làm bay hơi
 Form: hình thành

Câu 51
Đáp án C. 24,000 cubic miles of rain
Giải thích
“More than 24,000 cubic miles of rain descend annually upon the continents. This vast
amount is required to replenish the lakes and streams…”

Câu 52
Đáp án D. dispassionate
Giải thích
 Speculative: mang tính suy đoán
 Dogmatic: võ đoán
 Biased: có tính một chiều, nghiêng về cái gì đó
 Dispassionate: vô tư, không thiên vị

Câu 53
Đáp án B. Water has the ability to erode land.
Giải thích
 Erode: xói mòn
 Magnesium: magiê (hóa học)
 metallurgical processe: quá trình luyện kim.
 A,C : chủ đề cả đoạn văn là “water-hydrosphere” với những đặc tính và giá trị của nó, không phải “ice”, cũng
không phải các loại tai họa tự nhiên
 Mặc dù câu cuối đoạn 3 nhắc đến “magie”, và thông thường nội dung đoạn tiếp theo thường dựa vào cách này để
phỏng đoán, nhưng tổng thể cả bài không tập trung vào các hóa chất hay vai trò của magiê.
Câu 54
Đáp án C. general statements followed by examples
Giải thích
 Juxtaposition of true and untrue ideas: đặt các ý kiến đúng và không đúng cạnh nhau
 Hypothesis and proof: giả thuyết và chứng minh
 General statements followed by examples: nhận định chung và ví dụ chứng minh
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 14
 Comparison and contrast: so sánh đối chiếu
Câu 55
Đáp án A. . Water contracts on cooling.
Giải thích
 A, D: contract on cooling – co lại khi lạnh là đặc trưng của các chất lỏng khác “One anomaly is that water upon
freezing expands by about 9 percent, whereas most liquids contract on cooling”còn nước thì nở ra khoảng 9% khi
đông đá
 B: This characteristic enable-es the oceans to absorb and store vast quantities of heat
 C: It is this characteristic which helps make oceans a great storehouse for minerals..”
 Solvent: khả năng hòa tan
(dạng 4: tìm câu gần nghĩa)
Câu 56
Đáp án B. He has three daughters, the eldest of whom has graduated from university.
Giải thích
 A: sai ngữ pháp “the eldest of them”
 C: sai nghĩa
 D: không nói được ý anh ta có 3 người con gái

Câu 57
Đáp án B. Not a single person came to the meeting
Giải thích
 Nobody at all: không một ai cả
 Almost nobody: vẫn có người nhưng rất ít
Câu 58
Đáp án C. That version of the song doesn‟t sound as good as the original one.
Giải thích
 Sound, smell, taste, look (với nghĩa có vị, có mùi,…), seem, remain,… + adj:
Eg: this cake tastes too sweat
nhưng Itaste this dish enjoyably.
 A: sai ngữ pháp
 D trái ngược với nghĩa câu gốc

Câu 59
Đáp án B. Baseball is the sport I don‟t like.
Giải thích
 Except: ngoại trừ (Tôi thích hầu hết các môn thể thao trừ bóng chày)
 A: thích hầu hết bao gồm cả bóng chày
 C: không thích môn nào ngoài bóng chày
 D: môn thể thao thích duy nhất là bóng chày

Câu 60
Đáp án A. The girl blamed her brother for returning the book late.
Giải thích
 B: advised chỉ dùng khi câu trực tiếp là “should +V”
 Blame sb for doing sth: buộc tội ai đó làm gì
 “should have returned”: đáng nhẽ phải trả lại trước khi nhắc nhở => thực tế đã không làm vậy

Câu 61
Đáp án D. No longer does Tony play the guitar in a band.
Giải thích
 Used to + V: đã từng làm gì nhưng hiện tại không còn làm nữa
 A: sai ngữ pháp, sửa thành “stop playing thì đúng
 B: sai ngữ pháp, sửa thành “any more” thì đúng
 C: sai nghĩa, không phải là “doesn‟t like”
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 15
 No longer: không…nữa
 Cấu trúc: No longer + Aux + S + V = S + Aux + not + V any longer.

Câu 62
Đáp án D. Paul‟s frequent absences cost him his chance of passing the examination
Giải thích
 A: sai ngữ pháp: cause sb to do sth
 B: sai ngữ pháp, sửa thành “Being absent so often accounted for Paul‟s failure in his examination”
Account for sth: giải thích cho cái gì, là nguyên nhân của cái gì

Câu 63
Đáp án C. In no way can the bus driver be held responsible for the accident.
Giải thích
 To be blamed for: có lỗi, chịu trách nhiệm về cái gì
 In any way: theo bất kì cách nào
 In no way: chẳng theo cách nào (dùng trong câu khẳng định với ý nghĩa phủ định)
 In no way + aux + S + V = S + Aux not + V in any way.
Eg: In no way could he accept my ideas = He couldn‟t accept my ideas in any way.
 Take responsibility: chịu/nhận trách nhiệm
 Hold responsible for sth: coi cái gì là trách nhiệm của ai.

Câu 64
Đáp án A. So shocked at what he heard, Tom couldn‟t say a word.
Giải thích
 B: sai ngữ pháp, sưa thành “Tom was too shocked st what he heard to say a word”
To be + too + adj to do sth = to be so adj that + S + aux not + do sth
 C: không phải trường hợp dùng mệnh đề quan hệ
 D: sai ngữ pháp, sư thành “Tom who was so shocked at what he heard (that) he couldn‟t say a word”

Câu 65
Giải thích
 Reclaim: đòi lại, giành lại cái gì
 Take over: giành quyềm kiểm soát
 Restate: khẳng định lại
 Regain: giành lại, đạt được (lại)
(dạng 6: sửa lỗi)
Câu 66
Đáp án C.held
Giải thích: => was held:
 Hold sth: tổ chức cái gì
Eg: we hold a party to congratulate his success.
Câu 67
Giải thích: => diverse
 Diverse ở câu này bổ ngữ cho từ “form” phía sau giống như “ethnic” cho nên không thể là danh từ
Câu 68
Đáp án A.are
Giải thích: => is
 The SEA Games là tên một cuộc thi đấu, chia theo chủ ngữ số ít
 Under regulation: theo quy định của…
 Supervision: sự giám sát
Câu 69
Đáp án C.more than
Giải thích: => more
Đây không phải cấu trúc so sánh hơn giữa cái này với cái khác
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 16
Câu70
Đáp án C.in
Giải thích: => under
 To be under risk of sth/doing sth: có nguy cơ
Eg: our planet is under the risk of greenhouse effect.

(dạng 8: điền đoạn văn)

Câu 71:Đáp án D. great


Giải thích
A good/great many + N(đếm được): rất rất nhiều
Câu 72:Đáp án D.to learn
Giải thích
 Bother + to V: dành thời gian/chịu khó làm gì
Eg: do you bother to have a talk with me?
Câu 73:B. present
Giải thích
 Give sth out: phân phát cái gì/tỏa ra, phát ra cái gì
Eg: give out script
The stove gave out heat.
 Present sth to sb: thể hiện cái gì với ai đó
 Interpret: giải thích, làm sáng tỏ
 Transfer: sự di chuyển, sự truyền
Câu 74:D.both
Giải thích
 As well: cũng (đứng cuối câu)
Eg: I knew what you intend to do and appreciated them as well.
 Either sth or sth: hoặc cái này hoặc cái kia
Eg: you can either leave or stay here, it‟s nothing to do with me.
 Both sth and sth: cả hai.
Câu 75: D.by
 By one‟s self: tự ai đó, tự cái gì
Eg: it was by its self a wrong decision from the beginning.
Câu 76: A as much on
 Depend on sb/sth: phụ thuộc vào ai, cái gì
 Cấu trúc so sánh với adv: V + as + adv + ….+ as =>depend as much on sth as on sth (hoặc depend on sth as much
as on sth)
Câu 77: D really
 Truly: đúng sự thật, thành thật, chân thành
Eg: I truly wish you love and happiness.
 Really: thực tế, thực ra, thực chất
Eg: it was really my false to let you wait.
Câu 78: B laid
 To lay: (pp: laid) đưa ra, đặt ra
Eg: lay new laws.
 to lie: (pp: lain) nằm/tồn tại, ở trong tình trạng nào
(có thể phát hiện đáp án dựa vào cách dùng từ của đề ngay ô trống 80)
Câu 79: C for
 have an ear for sth: có khả năng nghe/phân biệt âm thanh
eg: I have an ear for music.
Câu này hiểu là những nền tảng cần thiết cho kĩ năng biểu đạt là sự yêu thích đối với ngôn ngữ và khả năng nghe tốt (chỗ
này bỏ “language” sau “interest in” tránh lặp từ‟‟
Câu 80: C.during
 when + mệnh đề ( có thể là cụm động từ nếu cùng chủ ngữ)
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 17
 during + N = while + mệnh đề: trong khi, trong suốt (khoảng thời gian)
eg: during meal = while S + to be + having meal…

Phân loại câu hỏi :


Dạng Tổng số Câu
Dạng 1: Pronunciation 0/5 41-45
Dạng 2: Vocabulary 0/8 14, 20, 25-30
Dạng 3: Grammar 0/18 1, 2, 4, 6-9, 12, 13, 15, 16, 18, 19, 21-24
Dạng 4:Tìm câu gần nghĩa 0/10 56-65
Dạng 5: Đọc hiểu 0/20 31-40, 46-55
Dạng 6:Sửa lỗi sai 0/4 66-70
Dạng 7: Giao tiếp 0/5 3, 5, 10, 11, 17
Dạng 8: Điền từ 0/10 71-80

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 18


BỘ ĐỀ MEGABOOK SỐ 8 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài 90 phút

I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following
questions.
1.Allan. “Do you mind if I use your dictionary?”
Nick. “_______”
A. I’m afraid not. B. Without doubt. C. No, feel free. D. Straight ahead.
2._______ failing, the new car was an enormous success.
A. Far from B. Despite C. Apart from D.Although
3.He has passed the test with excellent result. He must have been working very hard,_______?
A. hasn’t he B. didn’t he C. wasn’t he D. mustn’t he
4.Oh, I’m always forgetting _______ these medicines. Is that before or after meal, Ron?
A. when to take B. what I will take with
C. on which I should take D. when I take
5.The dream was so _______ that I was convinced it had really happened.
A. bright B. lively C. vivid D. colorful
6.Do you know when his new album is _______? I’m looking forward it.
A. set out B. brought out C. broken out D. taken out
7.We live very far from the station, so she _______ a taxi because got here just ten minutes after the arrival of the
train.
A. must have taken B. would certainly take
C. had to have taken D. had to take
8.My father retired from work last month. He _______ for the same company for 40 years.
A. has worked C. had worked
B. had been working D. was working
9.Heavier fines should be imposed on anyone who _______ litter.
A. throws B. makes C. drops D. dumps
10.It is obligatory _______ the instructions on the label strictly.
A. when using this chemical they must follow
B. this chemical is used by following
C. the use of this chemical follow
D. for this chemical to follow
11.We rang the doorbell again _______ they hadn’t heard it the first time.
A. because B. although C. for fear that D. in case
12.How boring the lecture was! I _______ just in the first half of it.
A. dropped off B. fell out C. called off D. came out
13.Will it make any _______ to them if we deliver their equipment tomorrow?
A. displeasure B. alteration C. difference D. conflict
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 1
14.What time are you _______ duty? Let’s have a coffee after that.
A. over B. on C. off D. out of
15.Philip. “Which would you like to eat, beef or chicken?”
Jennifer. “_______”
A. Beef seems fine B. No way! C. It’s on me? D. Either way.
16.Tom. “Mommy, can I go out with my friends at 9 this evening?”
Mrs. Sterne. “_______”
A. I’d rather not. B. Yes, with pleasure.
C. Please don’t. D. Sure. Have a go.
17.We have organized food and water _______ in African countries.
A. relief B. service C. distribution D. supply
18.I’d reminded him at least three times _______ to the meeting on time, but it turned out to be useless.
A. he should come B. to come C. of having come D. about the coming
19.Mrs. Wesley. “Who will help me put away the garbage? Ron?”
Ron. “_______”
A. Oh, no. Not for me. B. I’m not sure about it.
C. Wait a minute. D. Sure. I won’t do it.
20.Alex. “I’ve had my purse stolen!”
Bill. “Oh really? _______ How did that happen?”
A. Poor you! B. Bad luck, so. C. Never mind. D. It’s a pity.
21.John impressed me when he was a child. When I first met him, he came _______ an intelligent and honest boy.
A. up with B. over as C. in for D. up to
22.Bricks baked in a kiln are _______ are dried in the sun.
A. the hardest of those that B. much harder than those that
C. not as nearly hard as those D. far harder than those
23.You wouldn’t survive now _______ you from the debris.
A. had they not found B. if they hadn’t been finding
C. if they weren’t finding D. unless they found
24.Don’t give up your harboring dream. _______ working harder and harder.
A. Try out B. Keep on C. Speed up D. Go off
25.It’s been a good year. I’ve written two books and a couple of articles, and _______ are now in print.
A. both of which B. both of them C. all of which D. all of them
II. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet toindicate the correct answer
to each of the questions from 26 to 35.
Accustomed though we are to speaking of the films made before 1927 as “silent,” the film hasnever been, in the
full sense of the word, silent. From the very beginning, music was regarded as an indispensable accompaniment; when
the Lumiere films were shown at the first public film exhibition in the Unites States in February 1896, they were
accompanied by piano improvisations on popular tunes. At first, the music played bore no special relationship to the
films; an accompaniment of anykind was sufficient. Within a very short time, however, the incongruity of playing
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 2
lively music to a solemn film became apparent, and film pianists began to take some care in matching their pieces
tothe mood of the film.
As movie theaters grew in number and importance, a violinist, and perhaps a cellist, would beadded to the
pianist in certain cases, and in the larger movie theaters small orchestras were formed.For a number of years the
selection of music for each film program rested entirely in the hands of the conductor or leader of the orchestra, and
very often the principal qualification for holding such aposition was not skill or taste so much as the ownership of a
large personal library of musical pieces.Since the conductor seldom saw the films until the night before they were to
be shown (if, indeed,the conductor was lucky enough to see them then), the musical arrangement was normally
improvised in the greatest hurry.
To help meet this difficulty, film distributing companies started the practice of publishing suggestions for
musical accompaniments. In 1909, for example, the Edison Company began issuing with their films such indications
of mood as “pleasant,” “sad,” “lively.” The suggestions became moreexplicit, and so emerged the musical cue sheet
containing indications of mood, the titles of suitable pieces of music, and precise directions to show where one piece
led into the next. Certain films had music specially composed for them. The most famous of these early specialscores
was that composed and arranged for D.W. Griffith’s film Birth of a Nation , which was released in 1915.
26.The passage mainly discusses music that was ________.
A. specifically composed for certain movie theaters
B. recorded during film exhibitions
C. performed before the showing of a film
D. played during silent films
27.What can be inferred from the passage about the majority of films made after 1927?
A. They incorporated the sound of the actors’ voices.
B. They were accompanied by symphonic orchestras.
C. They corresponded to specific musical compositions.
D. They were truly “silent.”
28.The word “solemn” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ________.
A. serious B. well-scripted C. inaudible D. formal
29.It can be inferred that orchestra conductors who worked in movie theaters needed to________.
A. have pleasant voices B. be familiar with a wide variety of music
C. be able to play many instruments D. be able to compose original music
30.The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers to ________.
A. years B. films C. hands D. pieces
31.According to the passage, what kind of business was the Edison Company?
A. It published musical arrangements. B. It produced electricity.
C. It made musical instruments. D. It distributed films.
32.It can be inferred from the passage that the first musical cue sheets appeared around________.
A. 1909 B. 1896 C. 1915 D. 1927
33.Which of the following notations is most likely to have been included on a musical cuesheet of the early 1900’s?
A. “Piano, violin” B. “Calm, peaceful”
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 3
C. “Key of C major” D. “Directed by D.W. Griffith”
34.The word “scores” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ________.
A. totals B. successes
C. musical compositions D. groups of musicians
35.The passage probably continues with a discussion of ________.
A. silent films by other directors
B. other films directed by D.W. Griffith
C. famous composers of the early twentieth century
D. the music in Birth of a Nation
III. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needscorrection.
36.So devastating were the floods that some areas may never have
A
recoveredin spite of efforts made to reduce loss.
B C D
37.We have to endure the hard timesand to hopethat things will change forthe
A B C D
betterin the future.
38.Poland and Japan have very little common, but what they do share is national
A B C
pride.
D
39.On refusal to give breath sample to the police, I am sureyou will be in great
A B C D
trouble.
40.The reasons for her overnight success are that shehas been working very
A B C
hard and support from her coworkers.
D
IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSESTin meaning to each
of the following questions.
41.Fingerprints might have proved that the suspect was at the scene of the crime.
A. The suspect might be at the scene of the crime though his fingerprints have not been proved.
B. It was possible that fingerprints proved the presence of the suspect at the scene of the crime.
C. Fingerprints are proved to have belonged to the suspect at the scene of the crime.
D. Without doubt, the suspect was at the scene of the crime due to his fingerprints.
42.“Please be careful with your utterances especially here!” said Lucy to Ian.
A. Lucy reminded Ian of not saying anything unaccepted there.
B. Lucy insisted Ian on being aware of what was expected to be said there.
C. Lucy suggested Ian that he should take care of what he had said there.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 4
D. Lucy warned Ian to mind his words there.
43.“We will invest 40% total cost of the project in the first phase of it,” said the president.
A. The president planned to invest of 40% total cost of the project in phase one.
B. The president promised to put a 40% of the total cost of the project investment in it.
C. The president pledged their investment 40% of its total cost for the project’s first phase.
D. The president presented a plan to invest in the project 40% the total cost for its first phase.
44.“We can now say that the attack on our computer system last week was from China,”said the security expert.
A. The security expert concluded their computer system was attacked by someone from Chinalast week.
B. The security expert confirmed the information of an attack from a Chinese on their computersystem the previous
week.
C. The security expert accused China of attacking their computer system the week before.
D. The security expert blamed a Chinese hacker for pulling their computer system down the weekbefore.
45.Alice had already been to Venice, but she didn’t like it as much when she went thereagain last summer.
A. Alice liked Venice more on her visit last summer than she had when she had been therebefore.
B. Alice went to Venice again last summer because she had liked it so much the first time.
C. Alice went to Venice once, and even though she didn’t like it very much, she went there again.
D. Alice enjoyed it better the first time she went to Venice than her visit there last summer.
V. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that isCLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
46.Trudy felt ill at ease when she spoke in public for the first time.
A. felt uncomfortable and embarrassed B. felt difficult and lost confidence
C. felt challenged and inopportune D. felt nausea and dizzy
47.To everyone’s fury, misconduct by doctors and nurses is found out and ends up inmedia.
A. demoralization B. misdemeanor C. malpractice D. malevolence
48.One thing for sure is that war brings great ferocity, so no one wants to it to happen.
A. savagery B. depreciation C. disgrace D. gallantry
VI. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that bestcombines each pair of
sentences in the following questions.
49.The teacher gave some instructions. I don’t understand any of them.
A. The instructions the teacher gave are not understanding to me.
B. It was the instructions the teacher gave that confused me.
C. It hasn’t been clear to me about the instructions given by the teacher.
D. I’m finding it difficult to figure out what the teacher required according to his instructions.
50.Here is all your money. You’ll be given more after two days.
A. You’ll get money if you use all these money after two days.
B. It must be two days left before I’ll be given some more money.
C. Here is all the money you have to spend for two days.
D. All this money can only be used two days after.

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 5


51.The supermarket hoped consumption would improve. It launched promotioncampaign.
A. Price reduction was expected to start shoppers into spending more in the supermarket.
B. So as to get more money spent the supermarket offered promotion.
C. With a view to increase the number of goods sold the supermarket promoted consumption.
D. In order that money would be spent on consumption, the supermarket reduced price.
52.They coincidently knew what would come up in the exam. They passed it with flyingcolors.
A. They happened to know what would be tested in the exam, because of that theyexcellently succeeded in it.
B. By chance they knew the questions would appear in the exam and it helped them to getimpressive grades for it.
C. Their high scores in the exam were resulted from the fact that they knew which questionswould be asked by
mistake.
D. That they knew the questions to be asked in the exam should account for their outstandingsuccess in it.
53. The match on Sunday is very popular. It was wise of him to buy the tickets in advance.
A. Since it is a popular match, he should have bought the tickets beforehand.
B. Although he bought the tickets in advance, he wasn’t wise to foresee the match popularity.
C. Such is the popularity of the match on Sunday that he wisely bought the tickets beforehand.
D. The match on Sunday is so popular that he had enough wisdom to buy the tickets in advance.

VII. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs fromthe rest in the position
of the main stress in each of the following questions.
54.A. dedicated B. overwhelming C. intellectual D. medieval
55.A. respiratory B. managerial C. psychological D. interpersonal

56. A. summit B. network C. reptile D. routine


57. A. dynamism B. gratitude C. multilane D. feminist
58. A. locality B. theatrical C. hilarious D. immigrant

VIII. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet toindicate the correct
answer to each of the questions from 59 to 68.
Another early Native American tribe in what is now the southwestern part of the United States wasthe Anasazi.
By A.D. 800 the Anasazi Indians were constructing multistory pueblos-massive, stoneapartment compounds. Each one
was virtually a stone town, which is why the Spanish would later callthem pueblos, the Spanish word for towns. These
pueblos represent one of the Anasazis’ supreme achievements. At least a dozen large stone houses took shape below
the bluffs of Chiaco Canyon innorthwest New Mexico. They were built with masonry walls more than a meter thick
and adjoining apartments to accommodate dozens, even hundreds, of families. The largest, later named PuebloBonito
(Pretty Town) by the Spanish, rose in five terraced stories, contained more than 800 rooms,and could have housed a
population of 1,000 or more.
Besides living quarters, each pueblo included one or more kivas-circular underground chambers faced with
stone. They functioned as sanctuaries where the elders met to plan festivals, perform ritual dances, settle pueblo
affairs, and impart tribal lore to the younger generation. Some kivas were enormous. Of the 30 or so at pueblo Bonito,

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 6


two measured 20 meters across. They contained nichesfor ceremonial objects, a central fire pit, and holes in the floor
for communicating with the spirits of tribal ancestors.
Each pueblo represented an astonishing amount of well-organized labor. Using only stone andwood tools, and
without benefit of wheels or draft animals, the builders quarried ton upon ton of sandstone from the canyon walls, cut
it into small blocks, hauled the blocks to the construction site,and fitted them together with mud mortar. Roof beams
of pine or fir had to be carried from logging areas in the mountain forests many kilometers away. Then, to connect the
pueblos and to give access to the surrounding tableland, the architects laid out a system of public roads with stone
staircases for ascending cliff faces. In time, the roads reached out to more than 80 satellite villages within a 60-
kilometer radius.
(Extracted from TOEFL® Test Collection, ETS® 1995)
59.The paragraph preceding this passage would most likely be _______.
A. another Native American tribe B. how pueblos were built
C. Anasazi crafts and weapons D. Pueblo village in New Mexico
60.What is the main topic of the passage?
A. The organization of the Anasazi tribe
B. The Anasazi pueblos
C. Anasazi festivals of New Mexico
D. The use of Anasazi sanctuaries
61.The word “supreme” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. most expensive B. most outstanding C. most common D. most convenient
62.The word “They” in paragraph 1 refers to _______.
A. families B. bluffs C. walls D. houses
63.The author mentions that Pueblos bonito had more than 800 rooms as an example ofwhich of the following?
A. How much sandstone was needed to build it
B. How many ceremonial areas it contained
C. How big a pueblo could be
D. How overcrowded the pueblos could be
64.The word “settle” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. locate B. clarify C. sink D. decide
65.It can be inferred from the passage that building a pueblo probably _______.
A. relied on sophisticated technology B. involved the use of farm animals
C. cost a lot of money D. required many workers
66.The word “ascending” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. arriving at B. connecting C. climbing D. carving
67.It can be inferred from the passage that in addition to pueblos the Anasazis wereskilled at building which of
following?
A. Monuments B. Roads C. Barns D. Water systems

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 7


68.The pueblos are considered one of the Anasazis’ supreme achievements for all of thefollowing reasons EXCEPT
that they were _______.
A. located in forests B. connected in a systematic way
C. very large D. built with simple tools systems

IX. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that isOPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
69.The prevailing fashion among youngsters is blue jeans with T-shirts.
A. eccentric B. depopulated C. trendy D. outdated
70.He didn’t even cast an eye over my report which I had spent a month writing!
A. show disinterest in B. find it eye-catching with
C. keep in ignorance about D. stay uninformed of

X. Read the following passage on voluntary work, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on youranswer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the blanks from 71 to 80.
Voluntary work is work that you do not get paid for and usually involves doing things to help otherpeople,
especially the elderly or the sick, or working on (71)_______ of a charity or similarorganization. Most charitable
organizations rely on unpaid volunteers, and thousands of Americansand British people give many hours of their time
to doing some form of social work or organizing fundraisingevents to support the work. Volunteering is especially
popular in the US and the reasons forthis may be found in (72)_______ American values such as the Protestant work
ethic, the idea thatwork improves the person who does it, and the belief that people can change their (73)_______
ifthey try hard enough.
In the US young people over 18 can take part in AmeriCorps, a government program that(74)_______ them to
work as volunteers for a period of time, with the (75)_______ of help in payingfor their education later. Older
Americans who do not work may spend much of their free timevolunteering.
In Britain a lot of voluntary work is directed towards supporting the country’s social services. TheWRVS and
other organizations run a meals-on-wheels service in many parts of Britain, (76)_______hot food for old people who
are (77)_______ to cook for themselves. The nationwide Citizens AdviceBureau, which offers free advice to the
public (78)_______ a wide range of issues, is run (79)_______by volunteers, and the Blood Transfusion Service relies
on voluntary blood donors to give blood foruse in hospitals. Political parties use volunteers at election time, and
Churches depend on volunteersto (80)_______ buildings clean.
(Extracted from Oxford Guide to British and American Culture, Oxford University Press, 2000)
71. A. account B. basis C. behalf D. ground
72. A. essential B. basic C. top D. primary
73.A. condition B. standard C.appearance D. nature
74. A. commissions B. engages C. guides D. encourages
75. A. reply B. favor C. function D. promise
76.A. serving B. providing C. offering D. selling
77. A. enabled B. incapable C. disabled D. unable
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 8
78. A. with B. through C. for D. on
79. A. equally B. substantially C. mainly D. frequently
80.A. keep B. stay C. get D. help
------------------HẾT------------------
LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT VÀ ÔN TẬP

Phân loại câu hỏi :


Dạng Tổng số Câu
Dạng 1: Pronunciation 0/5 54-58
Dạng 2: Vocabulary 0/15 5; 6, 9, 12-14, 17, 21, 25, 46-48, 69, 70
Dạng 3: Grammar 0/10 2-4, 7, 8, 10, 11, 18, 22, 23
Dạng 4:Tìm câu gần nghĩa 0/5 41-45
Dạng 5: Đọc hiểu 0/25 26-35, 49- 53, 59- 68
Dạng 6:Sửa lỗi sai 0/5 36- 40
Dạng 7: Giao tiếp 0/5 1, 15, 16, 19, 20
Dạng 8: Điền từ 0/10 71-80

1. Giải thích
- “No, feel free” trả lời khi người khác muốn hỏi ý kiến bạn trước khi làm gì đó
tương tự có thể dùng “
- “I’m afraid not” thường trả lời trường hợp người khác hỏi bạn liệu cái gì đó có đúng không
eg: “I wonder if it is true that you will offer a 10% discount if we order for qulitiy of 1000 items.”
“ I’m afraid not”
- “Straight ahead”; ngay phía trước, đi thằng, có thể trả lời khi ai đó hỏi thăm đường
eg: “ Could you teel me how to get this building”
“Straight ahead!”

2. Giải thích:
- Far from: còn cách cái gì rất xa, chưa thể đạt được
eg: You are still far from result, keep trying!
- Apart from sth: không kể đến, trừ cái gì ra,…
eg: Apart from its bad smell, this dish is good to eat.
- Despite: Bất chấp cái gì = “regardless of”
eg: Despite this bad weather, my father goes fishing with his friends.

3. Giải thích:
Đây là câu hỏi đuôi với “must”, tùy theo mục đích câu văn mà có đuôi tương ứng
- Must chỉ sự cần thiết/bắt buộc: Must/mustn’t…?
eg: You mustn’t come late, must you ?
- Must chỉ sự dự đoán ở hiện tại: => dựa vào động từ theo sau “must”
eg: He must be a very intelligent student, isn’t he?
- Must chỉ sự dự đoán ở quá khứ ( trong công thức must +have+ VII) : => have/haven’t/has/hasn’t…?
eg: You must have stolen buy this at my shop, haven’t you?
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 9
4. Giải thích
- Chỉ có A và B là đúng về ngữ pháp trong câu này, nhưng dựa vào câu tiếp theo thì đáp án là A
- “to be + always + V-ing”: phàn nàn về thói quen không tốt nào đó.
eg: You’re always coming late for school!

5. Giải thích
- vivid: sống động, sinh động (hình ảnh, lời nói…) eg: a vivid description
- bright: tươi sáng eg: bright colors
- lively: Sống động, như thật eg: a lively picture

6. Giải thích:
- set out: lên đường, khởi hành
eg: we intend to set out for our trip at 10 am.
- bring sth out: phát hành, trưng bày: eg: Bring my collection of stamp out next month
- break out: nổ ra/đào tẩu, trốn thoát
eg: A strike of employees in this company broke out last week.
- take out: trích ra, rút ra

7. Giải thích:
- Must have +VII : phỏng đoán về một khả năng trong quá khứ.
Câu này hiểu là người phụ nữa sống rất xa trạm xe lửa nhưng vì chỉ mất 10 phút là về đến nhà nên người nói
phỏng đoán cô ấy bắt taxi

8. Giải thích:
- Quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn: diễn tả hành động xảy ra liên tục cho tới một thời điểm nào đó trong QK thì kết
thúc
Câu này người cha đã làm việc liên tục cho một công ty suốt 40 năm cho đến thời điểm nghỉ hưu tháng trước.

9. Giải thích:
- to drop: vứt rác với ý hành động vứt rác bừa bãi
- to dump: đổ rác, thường là đổ thành đống, đổ ở bãi rác,…
- to throw: vứt đi cái gì, không dùng với “litter”

10. Giải thích:


- Cấu trúc “It is obligatory (that) S + (should) V…”: đó là điều bắt buộc ai đó phải…
o “V” trong cấu trúc ở dạng nguyên thể không chia
o một số adj có cách dùng tương tự: compulsory, vital, essential,…
eg: It is essential that our company cut the cost this year.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 10
- đáp án D phải sửa thành “for this chemical to be followed” thì đúng

11. Giải thích:


- in case + mệnh đề: trong trường hợp (để đề phòng)
- for fear that + mệnh đề/to avoid + V-ing: để tránh không gây ra cái gì, để tránh cái gì xảy ra
eg: We walked into our house as quietly as we could for fear that we would wake up our parents / to avoid
waking upour parents
- because: bởi vì. Trong câu nay không chọn vì người nói không thể chắc chắn người trong nhà có nghe được hay
không

12. Giải thích:


- to drop off: lăn ra ngủ
- to fall out: rút lui (khỏi quân đội)/ diễn ra/ tuân theo
eg: These facts fall out exactly from the new theory.
- to call off: hoãn lại, eg: call off the meeting
- to come out: được phát hành/ ra mắt/ kết cục
eg: Everything came out wrong/ turned out wrong.

13. Giải thích:


- displeasure: sự không hài lòng
- alternation: sự thay phiên, xen kẽ
- conflict: sự mâu thuẫn
- diference: sụ khác biệt. Trong câu này “make difference / no difference to sb” có hoặc không có sự khác biệt nào đối
với ai đó khi lựa chọn các phương án

14. Giải thích:


- to be on duty: đang làm nhiệm vụ
- to be off duty: hết phiên nhiệm vụ, được nghỉ
- do sth out of duty: làm gì vì nhiệm vụ
eg: I just tried my best to take care of those children out of duty.

15. Giải thích:


- Philip hỏi Jennifer muốn ăn thịt bò hay thịt gà, và câu trả lời là “thịt bò cũng được đấy”
- “No way!” để biếu thị sự ngỡ ngàng đến không tin của người nói “Không thể nào, Không đời nào!”
eg: “Justin has stolen my car and got jailed”
“No way!”
- “It’s on me” là câu nói để biểu đạt người này sẽ đãi người nghe.
- “ Either way”: thế nào cũng được khi được hỏi về cách thức làm gì đó
eg: “Should we go by bus or drive my car to his house?”
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 11
“ either way!”

16. Giải thích:


- đáp áp D là đồng ý cho đi.
- “I would rather not” để chỉ người nói tự thấy bản thân không nên làm gì thì hơn
eg: “Do you want to take a leave with only two of us?”
“I would rather not”
- “Yes, with pleasure” biểu đạt sự đồng ý của ai đó khi được đề nghị giúp đỡ
eg: “Can you show me how to turn this machine on?”
“yes, my pleasure / with pleasure”
- Please don’t: cầu xin ai đó đừng làm gì

17. Giải thích:


- relief: sự cứu trợ, cứu viện
- service: dịch vụ
- distribution: sự phân phát, phân bổ
- supply: sự cung cấp
18. Giải thích:
- to remind sb to do sth: nhắc nhở ai đó nhớ làm gì
19. Giải thích:
- đáp án A thể hiện sự từ chối không muốn lŕm.
- “sure, I won’t do it” để nói chắc chắn sẽ không làm gì khi trước đó người khác
20. Giải thích:
- “Poor you!” để biểu thị sự thông cảm trước tình huống không may mắn, … của người khác
- “Bad luck, so.” ý là “thật đen đủi”
- “never mind”: ý chấp nhận, không bân tâm nữa của người nói trước một việc không hay, hiểu như “thôi kệ vậy”
eg: “I really don’t understand his awful attitude all the time. Oh, nevermind!”
- It’s a pity: biểu đạt sự tiếc trước chuyện của người khác
eg: “I have failed the exam with a lack of 0.5 point”
“ It’s a pity!” hoặc “What a pity!”
21. Giải thích:
- come over as: xuất hiện như thế nào
- come up with: phát hiện ra cái gì, giới thiệu cái gì
eg: He has come up with a efficient solution to this problem.
- come in for: có phần, được hưởng phần
eg: As per his grandfather’s will, he will come in for a house in Barker District.
- come up to: lên tới, đạt được
eg: Our company has come up to a shooting up of twice times in our revenue.
22. Giải thích:
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 12
- cấu trúc so sánh hơn
- phải có “that” làm đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho “Brick” ở cuối câu”.
23. Giải thích:
- câu điều kiện loại IV: nếu như hâu quả của phép giả định có liên quan đến hiện tại
If + S + had/hadn’t + VPII, S + would + V
eg: If I had taken your advice earlier, I wouldn’t lost my job now.
- Câu điều kiện đảo để nhấn mạnh:
If + S + had/hadn’t + VPII = Had + S + VpII/not VpII
eg: Had I taken your advice earlier, I wouldn’t lost my job now
24. Giải thích:
- keep on +V-ing: cứ tiếp tục làm gì
- try out + V-ing: thử ngiệm việc gì
- Speed up: đẩy nhanh tốc độ
- go off: nổ/ đổ chuông/ hư, hỏng (thức ăn)
25. Giải thích:
- loại bỏ hai đáp án A, B vì không phải chỉ có hai thứ được in ấn
- đây không phải là mệnh đề quan hệ nên không chọn C
26. Giải thích
“Accustomed though we are to speaking of the films made before 1927 as “silent,” the film has never been, in the full
sense of the word, silent. From the very beginning, music was regarded as an indispensable accompaniment…”
Từ mới:
Indispensable(adj)[,indis'pensəbl]: indispensable to somebody / something) (indispensable for something / doing
something) tuyệt đối cần thiết; không thể thiếu được
e.g: air, food and water are indispensable to life
Accompaniment: (n) [ə'kʌmpənimənt]: vật phụ thuộc, vật kèm theo; cái bổ sung
e.g: to sing with (a) piano accompaniment (hát có đệm đàn piano)
Improvisation (n): [,imprəvai'zei∫n]: sự ứng khẩu, ứng biến, làm ngay được
Solemn: (adj) ['sɔləm]: trọng thể, chính thức; long trọng, trang nghiêm, uy nghi
Conductor: (noun): người chỉ huy[the conductor of an expedition]/ người bán vé (xe điện, xe buýt)/ chất dẫn (điện,
nhiệt)[metals are good conductors]..
27. Giải thích
“To help meet this difficulty, film distributing companies started the practice of publishing suggestions for musical
accompaniments. In 1909, for example, the Edison Company began issuing with their films such indications of mood
as “pleasant,” “sad,” “lively.”
28. Giải thích:
- solemn: long trọng, nghiêm nghị
- well-scripted: kịch bản hay
- inaudible: không thể nghe tiếng
- formal: theo thể thức, lễ nghi, trang trọng
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 13
29. Giải thích:“For a number of years the selection of music for each film program rested entirely in the hands of the
conductor or leader of the orchestra, and very often the principal qualification for holding such a position was not
skill or taste so much as the
ownership of a large personal library of musical pieces”
30.Giải thích:“Since the conductor seldom saw the films until the night before they were to be shown (if, indeed, the
conductor was lucky enough to see themthen)

31. Giải thích: “To help meet this difficulty, film distributing companies started the practice of publishing suggestions
for musical accompaniments. In 1909, for example, the Edison Company…”
Vì trước đó đề cập đến “film distributing companies” sau đó nói đến công ty Edison nên hiển nhiên công ty này là một
ví dụ về “film distributing companies”
32. Giải thích: “In 1909, for example, the Edison Company began issuing with their films such indications of mood as
“pleasant,” “sad,” “lively.” The suggestions became more explicit, and so emerged the musical cue sheet…”
“so emerged” có nghĩa vì vậy xuất hiện “musical cue sheet”, tại thời điểm đang nhắc đến là 1909
33. Giải thích: “The suggestions became more explicit, and so emerged the musical cue sheet containing indications
of mood, the titles of suitable pieces of music, and precise directions to show where one piece led into the next.”
Trong bản nhạc chỉ bao gồm định hướng cảm xúc, tên vài đoạn nhạc và những hướng dẫn trình diễn, trong 4 đáp án, B
là “định hướng cảm xúc”
34.Giải thích: “Certain films had music specially composed for them. The most famous of these early special
scoreswas that…”
35. Giải thích:
Cả bài nói về âm nhạc trong phim, cuối đoạn có nhắc đến một bộ phim nổi tiếng thì tiếp theo có thể đề cập phần nhạc
cho bộ phim đấy
36. Giải thích: Sửa thành “have been recovered” vì “recover” là bao bọc, ở đây phải dùng bị động
37. Giải thích: => “and hope”
“hope” là động từ ngang hàng với “have to” trong câu nên để dạng động từ tương tự.
38. Giải thích: => in common: có điểm chung
39. Giải thích: => I am sure that
“that” không thể lược bỏ trong cấu trúc câu này “S + to be + sure + that + mệnh đề"
40. Giải thích: =>the support from her coworkers
41.Giải thích: câu văn trong đề “những dấu vân tay đã có thể chứng minh rằng kẻ tình nghi đã có mặt tại hiện trường
vụ án”
- những đáp án A, C ,D không phù hợp về nghĩa

42. Giải thích:


- utterance: lời nói, cách nói
- cấu trúc câu trực tiếp gián tiếp
 nếu trực tiếp là lời nhắc ai đó nhớ làm gì hoặc không làm gì thì dùng “remind”
 nếu trực tiếp là gợi ý, khuyên,… thì gián tiếp dùng “advise” hoặc “ suggest that + S + should V”
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 14
 insist sb on +V-ing: khăng ai ai đó phải làm gì

43. Giải thích:


- plan to + V: dự định làm gì
- promise + to +V: hứa sẽ làm gì
- pledge + to +V: cam kết sẽ làm gì

44. Giải thích:


- to cofirm: khẳng định
- to conclude: đưa ra kết luận
- to accuse sb of + sth/V-ing: buộc tội ai đó làm gì
- to blame sb for sth/V-ing: đổ lỗi cho ai đó về việc gì
“We can now say…” => lời kết luận
45. Giải thích:
- câu A: “liked Venice more” là sai vì Alice “didn’t like it” là không thích chuyến đi đã từng đi
- Câu B: sai vì “had liked it so much the first time” trái ngược nghĩa câu gốc
- Câu C: sai vì “even though she didn’t like it very much, she went there again”
46. Giải thích:
- ill at ease: lo lắng, bồn chồn
OPP: at ease
47. Giải thích:
- misconduct: hành vi sai trái
- demoralization: sự làm thoái hóa đạo đức
- misdemeanor: hạnh kiểm xấu, cách ứng xử kém
- malpractice: hành động phi pháp, bất chính
- malevolence: ác ý
48. Giải thích:
- ferocity: tính dữ tợn, hung ác, sự tàn bạo
- savagery: sự tàn bạo, độc ác
- depreciation: sự suy giảm giá trị
- disgrace: sự thất thế/ sự nhục nhã
- gallantry: sự can đảm, gan dạ
49. Giải thích:
- Câu A: “understanding” hiểu biết, không phù hợp với ý của câu gốc
- Câu B và D: nghĩa không hề liên quan đến câu gốc
50. Giải thích: Ý của hai câu: Đây là tất cả tiền cho bạn, bạn sẽ được nhận thêm sau 2 ngày nữa.
- Câu A: câu gốc không hề nhắc đến điều kiện phải tiêu hết tiền mới được cấp thêm
- Câu B: “I‟ll be given” là trái với câu gốc, “I” là người đưa tiền cho “you”
-Câu D: không có ý “chỉ được tiêu tiền này sau 2 ngày nữa”
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 15
51. Giải thích: Ý của câu gốc: Siêu thị đã tiến hành chiến lược xúc tiến vì họ hi vọng tăng lượng tiêu thụ
-Câu A, D: không có nhắc đến việc cắt giảm giá để tăng tiêu thụ
- Câu B: không phải là để kiếm được nhiều tiền
- With a view to + V: với mục đích làm gì
52. Giải thích: Ý của câu gốc: Vì họ tình cờ biết những gì sẽ có trong bài thi nên đã vượt qua rất dễ dàng
- with flying colors: một cách dễ dàng
- do sth by chance= happen to do sth: tình cờ làm gì
- account for sth: là lí do cho cái gì
53. Giải thích: ý của câu gốc: Trận đấu vào CN rất nổi tiếng, anh ta đã thật khôn ngoan khi mua vé trước.
- in advance = beforehand: trước
54. Giải thích:
- dedicated: /'dedikeit/ (các từ kết thúc bằng “-ate” thường nhấn trọng âm vào âm tiết trước “ate” một âm eg:
„passionate)
- overwhelming: /,ouvə'welmiɳ/( V có cấu trúc giới từ + V thì trọng âm nhấn vào phần V eg: over‟do)
- intellectual: /ˌɪntlˈɛktʃuəl/
- medieval: /¸medi´i:vəl/
55. Giải thích:
- respiratory: /respə’reitəri/
- managerial: /¸mæni´dʒiəriəl/
- psychological: (adj) [,saikə'lɔdʒikl]: thuộc tâm lý, tâm lý học
- interpersonal: (adj) [,intə'pə:snl]: giữa cá nhân với nhau
56. Giải thích
- summit: /´sʌmit/
- network: /'netwə:k/
- reptile:/'reptail/Multiplane
- routine:/ru:'ti:n/
57. Giải thích
- dynamism: /"dainəmizəm/
- gratitude : /'grætitju:d/
- multiplane: /´mʌlti¸plein/
- feminist: /´feminist/
58. Giải thích
- locality: /lou'kæliti/
- theatrical: /θi'ætrikl/
- hilarious: /hɪˈlɛəriəs/
- immigrant: /´imigrənt/
Từ mới:
- pueblo: (noun): [pu'eblou]: người da đỏ/ tỉnh, thị trấn
e.g: These pueblos are new in this country.

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 16


- santuarynoun) ['sæηktjuəri]: nơi tôn nghiêm, nơi thiêng liêng; điện thờ (nhà thờ, chùa chiền)/ nơi trú ẩn, nơi trốn
tránh, nơi ẩn náu
e.g: to seek sanctuary: tìm nơi ấn náu/
to violate/break sanctuary: bắt bớ (hành hung) (ai) ở nơi trú ẩn
- lore: (noun) [lɔ:]: toàn bộ sự hiểu biết và truyền thuyết (về một vấn đề gì).
e.g: bird lore: toàn bộ sự hiểu biết và truyền thuyết về loài chim
The book of bird lore must be always updated.

59. Giải thích:


Mở đầu bài viết là “Another early Native American tribe in what is now the southwestern part of the United States
was the Anasazi.” có nghĩa trước đó đã nhắc đến một bộ lạc khác.

60. Giải thích: câu đầu tiên mở bài nói về Anasazi


- pueblos: làng của người da đỏ

61. Giải thích:


- supreme: quan trọng, lớn lao
- outstanding : nổi bật
- common : thông thường, phổ biến
- convenient: tiện lợi
62. Giải thích
“At least a dozen large stone houses took shape below the bluffs of Chiaco Canyon in northwest New Mexico.
Theywere built…”
63. Giải thích:
“The largest, later named Pueblo Bonito (Pretty Town) by the Spanish, rose in five terraced stories, contained more
than 800 rooms…”
64. Giải thích:
- settle: Giải quyết, dàn xếp
- locate: định vị
- clarify: làm rõ ràng
- sink: làm chìm
65. Giải thích:
“…accommodate dozens, even hundreds, of families…”
66. Giải thích:
- arrive at: đến chỗ nào
- connect: kết nối với
- climbing: lên tới
- carving: tạo thành

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 17


67. Giải thích:
“Then, to connect the pueblos and to give access to the surrounding tableland, the architects laid out a system
of public roads with stone staircases for ascending cliff faces. In time, the roads reached out to more than 80 satellite
villages within a 60- kilometer radius.”

68. Giải thích:


- B: “ the roads reached out to more than 80 satellite villages…”
- C: “…contained more than 800 rooms, and could have housed a population of 1,000 or more…”
- D: “Using only stone and wood tools…”
69. Giải thích:
- prevailing: đang thịnh hành
- eccentric: lập dị
- depopulated: giảm dân số
- trendy: đúng mốt, thời thượng
- outdated: lỗi mốt
70. Giải thích
- show disinterest in: không tỏ ra muốn quan tâm, ngó tới cái gì
- Cast an eye over sth: xem qua cái gì
- keep in ignorance about/stay uninformed of sth: vẫn nắm thông tin về cái gì
- eye-catching: thu hút, lôi cuốn chú ý

Câu 71: Giải thích


- working on behalf of: làm việc đại diện cho…
- on account of: vì lí do gì
eg: he retired early on account of his health
- on grounds of: với lí do gì
eg: Employers cannot discriminate on grounds of age.
Câu 72: Giải thích:
- essential: thiết yếu, chủ yếu eg: essential strategy
- basic: cơ bản
- primary: cơ bản, sơ cấp,…(về trình độ,…) eg: primary color
Câu 73:Giải thích
- Condition: điều kiện, chế độ, tình trạng eg: working condition
- standard: tiêu chuẩn
- appearance: dạng, hình thức, khuôn khổ
- nature: tự nhiên
Câu 74. Giải thích:
- commission sb to +V: ủy thác, giao phó ai đó làm gì
eg: my boss commissioned me to meet the clients.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 18
- engage + to V: cam kết, hứa hẹn làm gì
eg: I engage myself to be faithful forever.
- guide sb to +V: hướng dẫn ai đó làm gì
eg: she guided me to use this machine kindly.
- encourage sb to do sth: khuyến khích ai đó làm gì
eg: His love encourages me to move on.
Câu 75. Giải thích
- with the promise of: với sự hứa hẹn là
Câu 76. Giải thích:
- provide/offer sb with sth hoặc provide/offer sth to sb
eg: This subject provides us with basic knowledge of environment.
ở trong đề giới từ là « for » cho nên chọn “serve”
Câu 77. Giải thích:
- to be able/unable to do sth: có thể/ không thể làm gì
eg: I am sorry but I am unable to meet you tomorrow.
- disable: là tàn tật, thương tật như mù, câm….
- capable/incapable of +ving: có hoặc không có khả năng làm gì
eg: Luckily I was capable of finish this on time.
- to be enabled to +V: được phép làm gì
eg: you are not enabled go to this area.
Câu 78. Giải thích:
- on/ within a (wide) range of sth: trong phạm vi
eg: This product is within/on a wide range of size for you to choose.
Câu 79. Giải thích:
- equally: một cách công bằng
eg: treat our students equally.
- substantially: trong yếu, đáng kể
eg: He has distributed substantially to the research.
- mainly: chủ yếu
eg: This novel is mainly about war and diseases.
- frequently: thường, hay
Câu 80. Giải thích
- keep sth +adj: giữ cho cái gì ở tình trạng như thế nào
eg: You are always keeping your own room dusty and messy.

Phân loại câu hỏi :


Dạng Tổng số Câu
Dạng 1: Pronunciation 0/5 54-58
Dạng 2: Vocabulary 0/15 5; 6, 9, 12-14, 17, 21, 25, 46-48, 69, 70
Dạng 3: Grammar 0/10 2-4, 7, 8, 10, 11, 18, 22, 23
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 19
Dạng 4:Tìm câu gần nghĩa 0/5 41-45
Dạng 5: Đọc hiểu 0/25 26-35, 49- 53, 59- 68
Dạng 6:Sửa lỗi sai 0/5 36- 40
Dạng 7: Giao tiếp 0/5 1, 15, 16, 19, 20
Dạng 8: Điền từ 0/10 71-80

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 20


ĐỀ TẶNG KÈM SỐ 9 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài 90 phút

I. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose the underline part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions..
Question 1:
A. entrance B. Bamboo C. banyan D. Paddy
Question 2:
A. catastrophe B. deliberate C. centigrade D. cellulose
II. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in
the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3:
A. elaborate B. necessary C. mysterious D. contemporary
Question 4:
A. Contributory B. Psychological
C. hypersensitive D. argumentative
Question 5:
A. sandals B. dental C. canal D. rental
III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 6: Unless we take immediate precautions, we’ll not be able to ______ the epidemic.
A. get away B. contain C. surround D. hold
Question 7: Actually, I can’t ______ of that well-known painting.
A. make sense B. grasp C. comprehend D. understand
Question 8: His present work ______ about one million dollars a year.
A. takes him up B. gets him on
C. brings him in D. makes him out
Question 9: ______ satisfy with the product, you can contact with the head office, please.
A. Provided that not you B. Shouldn’t you
C. Provided that you not D. Should you not
Question10: Why are you always ______ that you are one of the best journalists in the country?
A. hitting the ceiling B. blowing your own trumpet
C. pulling your leg D. finding fault with
Question 11: Jump in the car. There’s enough ______ for you.
A. room B. chair C. place D. space
Question 12: Jane: Oh, it is time for me to leave, John.
John: ____________________________
A. Long time no see. B. Me neither.
C. Speaking. D. So long.
Question 13: Having opened the bottle, ______ for everyone.
A. Mike pouring the drink B. The drink was poured
C. Mike poured the drink D. The drink was being poured
Question 14: It is time every student ______ work harder for the coming exam.
A. had to B. has to C. ought to D. must have to
Question 15: Catherine is the ______ of her boss’s eye.
A. lemon B. Grape C. orange D. Apple
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 1
Question 16: “Would you mind turning down your stereo?’’ - “ __________”
A. Oh! I’m sorry! I didn’t realize that
B. I’m really sorry! I’m not paying attention
C. No. I don’t
D. Yes, I do
Question17: The government cannot afford to be ______ to public opinion.
A. ignorant B. unlikely C. unexpected D. Indifferent
Question 18: There is no chance of you getting the promotion after only two months working here, ______ the
great work you have done.
A. notwithstanding B. presuming C. due to D. nevertheless
Question 19: The doctor had been _______ for 48 hours and was exhausted.
A. on call B. on turn C. on work D. on tour
Question 20: From an early age, Wolfgang had a/an _______ for music.
A. passion B. interest C. tendency D. involvement
Question 21: You will need ______ understanding of the subject.
A. a whole B. a thorough C. a universal D. an exact
Question 22: ___________ broken into when we were away on holiday.
A. Thieves had our house B. We had our house
C. Our house had D. It was our house
Question 23: Nothing can ______the loss of the child.
A. come up with B. make up for
C. make up with D. do with
Question 24: Conservationists ______that experiments on animals be stopped.
A. recommended B. banned C. said D. complained
Question 25: ______ the noise and pollution in the city, the Browns move to the countryside.
A. Being tired of B. Be tired of C. Were tired of D. Tired of
Question 26: _______ you should do first is make a list of all the things you have to do.
A. What B. That C. As D. If
Question 27: There's still no ______ about the reason why the Malaysian plane was mysteriously lost.
A. clarity B. clear C. clarify D. clearance
Question 28: The ground is wet. It ______ rained last night.
A. may have B. might have C. must D. must have
Question 29: _____ members of my family has a share in doing household chores.
A. All B. Each of the C. None of D. Every
Question 30: I don’t like John. His ______ complaints make me angry.
A. continuous B. constant C. permanent D. continual
IV. Mark the letter on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correcting.
ơ

Question 31: Commercial airliners do not fly in the vicinity of volcanic eruptions because even a small amount
of volcanic ash can damage its engine.
A. volcanic ash B. a small amount of
C. in the vicinity D. its engine
Question 32: Calcium, the most abundantly mineral in the body, works with phosphorus in maintaining bones
and teeth.
A. in maintaining B. abundantly C. in the body D. works with
Question 33: The doctor told Mr. Anderson that, because of his severe cramps, he should lay in bed for a few
days.

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 2


A. told B. because of C. lay D. for a few days.
Question 34: Despite the disappearance of the Mayan Empire, there are still Mayans in the region that they once
inhabited.
A. that they B. Despite the disappearance
C. there are still D. inhabited
Question 35: Foreign students who are doing a decision about which school to attend may not know exactly
where the choices are located.
A. the choices B. to attend C. are doing D. about which
V. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate to
choose the word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 36 to 45.

Mobile phones emit microwave radio emissions. Researchers are questioning whether exposure to these
radio waves might (36) _____ to brain cancer. So far, the data are not conclusive. The scientific evidence does not
(37) _____ us to say with certainty that mobile phones are categorically (38) _____. On the other hand, current
research has not yet (39) _____ clear adverse effect associated with the prolonged use of mobile phones.
Numerous studies are now going (40) ) _____ in various countries. Some of the results are contradictory but
others have shown an association between mobile phone use and cancer. (41) _____, these studies are
preliminary and the issue needs further, long – term investigation.
(42) _____ the scientific data is more definite, it is prudent for people to try not to use mobile phone for long
(43) _____ of time. Don't think that hands free phones are any safer either. At the moment, research is in fact
showing the (44) _____ and they may be just as dangerous. It is also thought that young people (45) _____ bodies
are still growing may be at particular risk.

Question 36:
A. bring B. lead C. produce D. cause
Question 37:
A. enable B. able C. let D. make
Question 38:
A. unhealthy B. secure C. safe D. risky
Question 39:
A. created B. demonstrated C. proved D. caused
Question 40:
A. by B. on C. through D. about
Question 41:
A. While B. Additionally C. However D. Though
Question 42:
A. Until B. Provide C. When D. As
Question 43:
A. quantities B. amounts C. periods D. intervals
Question 44:
A. fact B. truth C. way D. opposite
Question 45:
A. with B. that C. whose D. as
VOCABULARY
- emit (v): thải - association (n): mối liên hệ
- emission (n): khí thải - preliminary (adj): sơ bộ
- certainty (n): sự chắc chắn - term (n): d{i hạn

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 3


- adverse (adj): ngược lại - definite (adj): x|c định
- prolonged (adj): l}u d{i - prudent (adj): khôn ngoan
- contradictory (n): m}u thuẫn - particular (adj): đặc biệt, cụ thể

VI. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 46 to 55.

"The economic history of the United States", one scholar has written, "is the history of the rise and
development of the capitalistic system". The colonists of the eighteenth century pushed forward what those of
the seventeenth century have begun: the expansion and elaboration of an economy born in the great age of
capitalist expansion.
Our excellent natural resources paved the way for the development of abundant capital to increase our
growth. Capital includes the tools - such as: machines, vehicles, and buildings - that makes the outputs of labor
and resources more valuable. But it also includes the funds necessary to buy those tools. If a society had to
consume everything it produced just to stay alive, nothing could be put aside to increase future productions.
But if a farmer can grow more corn than his family needs to eat, he can use the surplus as seed to increase the
next crop, or to feed workers who build tractors. This process of capital accumulation was aided in the
American economy by our cultural heritage. Saving played an important role in the European tradition. It
contributed to American’s motivation to put something aside today for the tools to buy tomorrow.
The great bulk of the accumulated wealth of America, as from what was consumed, was derived either directly
or indirectly from trade. Though some manufacturing existed, its role in the accumulation of capital was
negligible (không đáng kể). A merchant class of opulent proportions was already visible in the seaboard cities,
its wealth as the obvious consequence of shrewd and resourceful management of the carrying trade. Even the rich
planters of tidewater Virginia and the rice coast of South Carolina finally depended for their genteel way of life
upon the ships and merchants who sold their tobacco and rice in the markets of Europe. As colonial production
rose and trade expanded, a business community emerged in the colonies, linking the provinces by lines of trade
and identity of interest.
Question 46: The word ‘it’ in the third sentence of paragraph 2 refers to ______.
A. resource B. capital C. labour D. growth
Question 47: According to the passage, capital includes all of the following EXCEPT ______.
A. factories B. tractors C. money D. workers
Question 48: According to the passage, the emergence of a business community in the colonies was a result of
______.
A. efficient saving B. the immigration
C. the existence of manufacturing D. the success of production and trade
Question 49: The word ‘negligible’ in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to ______.
A. able to be neglected B. very important
C. necessary to be neglected D. not very important
Question 50: The phrase ‘put aside’ in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ______.
A. hidden B. reviewed C. saved D. consumed
Question 51: With what subject is this passage mainly concerned?
A. Geography B. Economics C. Finance D. Culture
Question 52: The phrase ‘paved the way’ in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ______.
A. accumulated B. supported C. resembled D. paid for
Question 53: It can be inferred from the passage that the European ancestors of early Americans ____.
A. were accustomed to saving B. were good farmers
C. sent many tools to America D. taught their skills to their offspring
Question 54: The word ‘funds’ in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ______.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 4
A. capital B. money C. resource D. labour
Question 55: According to the passage, which of the following would lead to accumulating capital?
A. Training workers who produce goods.
B. Consuming what is produced
C. Planting more of a crop than what is needed
D. Studying the culture history of the country
VOCABULARY
- scholar (n): học giả - contribute (v): góp phần, đóng góp
- capitalistic (adj):thuộc về tưv{o
bản - motivation (n): sự thúc đẩy, động
- colonist (n): thực d}n lực
- expansion (n): sự mở rộng - bulk (n): số lượng lớn
- elaboration (n): sự x}y dựng- derive (v): bắt nguồn
- abundant (adj):phong phú - distinguish (ph}n biệt
- capital (n): vốn - negligible (adj):không đ|ng kể
- output (n): đầu ra - merchant (n): thương nh}n
- - opulent (adj):sang trọng
put aside (v): để ra, tiết kiệm
- surplus (n): sự dư thừa - proportion (n): tỷ lệ, th{nh phần
- tractor (n): m|y kéo - shrewd (adj):khôn ngoan
- - seaboard (adj):thuộc bờ biển
accumulation (n): sự tích lũy
- play an important role: đóng- genteel (adj):trang nh~, lịch sự
một vai trò quan trọng - emerge (v): xuất hiện
- identity (n): bản sắc
VII. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 56: Proximity to the court house makes an office building more valuable.
A. Interested in B. Similarity to C. Nearness to D. Usefulness for
Question 57: He was one of the most outstanding performers at the live show last night.
A. easy- looking B. important C. well- known D. impressive.
Question 58: They are going to suffer a lot of criticism for increasing bus fare by so much.
A. get into B. stand in with C. come in for. D. put across
VIII. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 59: Mr. Smith’s new neighbors appear to be very friendly.
A. amicable B. hostile C. futile D. inapplicable
Question 60: If you are at a loose end this weekend, I will show you round the city.
A. confident B. free C. occupied D. Reluctant
IX. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 61 to 70.
The ocean bottom - a region nearly 2.5 times greater than the total land area of the Earth - is a vast frontier
that even today is largely unexplored and uncharteD. Until about a century ago, the deep-ocean floor was
completely inaccessible, hidden beneath waters averaging over 3,600 meters deep. Totally without light and
subjected to intense pressures hundreds of times greater than at the Earth's surface, the deep-ocean bottom is
a hostile environment to humans, in some ways as forbidding and remote as the void of outer space
Although researchers have taken samples of deep-ocean rocks and sediments for over a century, the first
detailed global investigation of the ocean bottom did not actually start until 1968, with the beginning of the
National Science Foundation's Deep Sea Drilling Project (DSDP).Using techniques first developed for the
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 5
offshore oil and gas industry, the DSDP's drill ship, the Glomar Challenger, was able to maintain a steady
position on the ocean's surface and drill in very deep waters, extracting samples of sediments and rock from
ocean floor.
The Glomar Challenger completed 96 voyages in a 15-year research program that ended in November 1983.
During this time, the vessel logged 600,000 kilometers and took almost 20,000 core samples of seabed
sediments and rocks at 624 drilling sites around the world. The Glomar Challenger's core samples have allowed
geologists to reconstruct what the planet looked like hundreds of millions of years ago and to calculate what it
will probably look like millions of years in the future. Today, largely on the strength of evidence gathered
during the Glomar Challenger's voyages, nearly all earth scientists agree on the theories of plate tectonics and
continental drift that explain many of the geological processes that shape the Earth.
The cores of sediment drilled by the Glomar Challenger have also yielded information critical to
understanding the world's past climates. Deep-ocean sediments provide a climatic record stretching back
hundreds of millions of years, because they are largely isolated from the mechanical erosion and the intense
chemical and biological activity that rapidly destroy much land-based evidence of past climates. This record has
already provided insights into the patterns and causes of past climatic change - information that may be used to
predict future climates.
Question 61: The previous paragraph may discuss about ______.
A. the land B. the ocean C. the frontier D. the earth
Question 62: The author refers to the ocean bottom as a "frontier" because it ______.
A. contains a wide variety of life forms
B. is not a popular area for scientific research
C. is an unknown territory
D. attracts courageous explorers
Question 63: The word "inaccessible" is closest in meaning to______.
A. unusable B. unreachable C. unrecognizable D. unsafe
Question 64: The author mentions outer space because______.
A. rock formations in outer space are similar to those found on the ocean floor
B. the Earth's climate millions of years ago was similar to conditions in outer space.
C. it is similar to the ocean floor in being alien to the human environment
D. techniques used by scientists to explore outer space were similar to those used in ocean exploration

Question 65: Which of the following is NOT true of the Glomar Challenger?
A. It is a type of submarine.
B. It has gone on nearly 100 voyages
C. It made its first DSDP voyage in 1968
D. It is an ongoing project.
Question 66: The word "extracting" is closest in meaning to
A. breaking B. removing C. locating D. analyzing
Question 67: The deep Sea Drilling Project was significant because it was______.
A. composed of geologists form all over the world
B. the first extensive exploration of the ocean bottom
C. an attempt to find new sources of oil and gas
D. funded entirely by the gas and oil industry
Question 68: The word "strength" is closest in meaning to______.
A. discovery B. basis C. endurance D. purpose
Question 69: The word "they" refers to______.
A. climates B. sediments C. cores D. years

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 6


Question 70: Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage as being a result of the Deep Sea Drilling
Project?
A. Two geological theories became more widely accepted
B. Geologists observed forms of marine life never before seen.
C. Geologists were able to determine the Earth's appearance hundreds of millions of years ago.
D. Information was revealed about the Earth's past climatic changes.
VOCABULARY
- ocean bottom (n): đ|y đại dương - drill (v): khoan
- uncharted (adj): chưa được th|m - voyage (n): chuyến đi biển
hiểm - vessel (n): con t{u
- inaccessible (adj): không thể tiếp - seabed (n): đ|y biển
cận được - core (adj): cốt lõi
- intense (adj): cường độ cao - reconstruct (v):cấu trúc lại,
- pressure (n): |p lực x}y dựng lại
- hostile (adj): khắc nghiệt - geologists (n): nh{ địa chất
- forbidding (adj): bị cấm học
- void (n): khoảng trống - tectonic (n): sự kiến tạo
- outer space (n): khu vực ngo{i - yield (v): cung cấp, sinh sản
không gian - drift (n): sự trôi dạt
- sediment (đ| trầm tích - stretch (kéo căng, kéo d{i
- global (adj): thuộc to{n cầu - erosion (n): sự sói mòn
- offshore (adj): ngo{i khơi - insights into (n): c|i nhìn s}u
- extract (v): chiết xuất sắc v{o
X. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of
sentences in the following questions .
Question71: No one but the experts was able to realize that the painting was an imitation. It greatly resembled
the original.
A. It was hard for ordinary people to judge between the fake painting and the real one, but not for the
experts.
B. It was obvious that only a person with great talent could fake a painting so successfully.
C. It was almost impossible for amateurs to realize that the painting was not authentic, though the experts
could judge it quite easily.
D. The painting looked so much like the authentic one that only the experts could tell it wasn't genuine.
Question 72: The new restaurant looks good. However, it seems to have few customers.
A. In spite of its appearance, the new restaurant does not appear to attract much business.
B. The new restaurant would have more customers if it looked better.
C. In order to get more business, the new restaurant should improve its appearance.
D. If it had a few more customers, the new restaurant would look better.
Question 73: I'd suggest that we avoid telling any scary stories with Janet around. She’s a bit unstable and
could get hysterical.
A. It is no fun to tell frightening stories to Janet, who is not very stable mentally, because she only laughs
instead of getting scared.
B. Janet has trouble keeping her emotions under control, especially when she is told frightening stories.
C. Since Janet is somewhat unbalanced, the only way to make her laugh is by telling stories, but we should
avoid scary ones as they might cause her to panic.
D. Janet is somewhat mentally unbalanced and might easily become uncontrollably emotional, so let’s not
tell frightening stories in her presence.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 7
Question 74: We chose to find a place for the night. We found the bad weather very inconvenient.
A. Because the climate was so severe, we were worried about what we'd do at night.
B. The bad weather prevented us from driving any further.
C. Seeing that the bad weather had set in, we decided to find somewhere to spend the night.
D. Bad weather was approaching, so we started to look for a place to stay.
Question 75: It isn't just that the level of education of this school is high. It's that it's also been consistent for
years.
A. The level of education in this school, which is usually quite high, shows only slight variations from year to
year.
B. The standard of education is not high in this school, but at least all the students are at the same level.
C. It isn't fair to deny that this school is successful, as it has had the same high standards for many years
now.
D. Not only are the standards of education good in this school, but it has maintained those standards over
the years.
XI. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the
following questions:
Question76: Diana ran into her former teacher on the way to the stadium yesterday
A. Diana’s teacher got run over while she was going to the stadium.
B. Diana’s car ran over her teacher on the way to the stadium.
C. Diana caused an accident to her teacher while she was going to the stadium.
D. Diana happened to meet her teacher while she was going to the stadium.
Question 77: You should have persuaded him to change his mind.
A. You should persuade him to change his mind.
B. It was essential to persuade him to change his mind but you didn’t.
C. You persuaded him to change his mind but he didn’t listen.
D. You didn’t persuade him to change because of his mind.
Question78: When the unemployment rate is high, the crime rate is usually also high.
A. The unemployment rate is as high as the crime rate.
B. The high rate of unemployment depends on the high rate of crime.
C. The higher the unemployment rate is, the higher the crime rate is.
D. The unemployment rate and the crime rate are both higher.
Question79: I wish you hadn’t said that.
A. If only you didn’t say that
B. It would be nice if you hadn’t said that.
C. I hope you will not say that
D. I wish you not to say that
Question 80: "You’re always making terrible mistakes", said the teacher.
A. The teacher complained about his student making terrible mistakes.
B. The teacher realized that his students always made terrible mistakes.
C. The teacher asked his students why they always made terrible mistakes.
D. The teacher made his students not always make terrible mistakes

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Question 1: Giải
- Entrance /ˈentrəns/ (n): lối v{o

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 8


- Bamboo /ˌbæmˈbuː/ (n): c}y tre
- Banyan /ˈpædi/ (n): c}y đa bồ đề
- Paddy /ˈbænjən / (n): lúa, gạo
 Đ|p |n A ( }m “a” ph|t }m l{ /ə/ c|c từ còn lại ph|t }m l{ /æ/)
Question 2: Giải
- Catastrophe / kəˈtæstrəfi / (n): thảm họa, thiên tai
- Deliberate / dɪˈlɪbərət/ (adj): có chủ ý, cố ý
- Centigrade / ˈsentɪɡreɪd / (adj): độ C
- Cellulose / ˈseljuləʊs/ (n): chất xơ
 Đ|p |n A (}m “e” ph|t }m l{ / i /, c|c từ còn lại }m “e” không được ph|t }m)
Question 3: Giải
- Elaborate / ɪˈlæbərət / (adj): phức tạp, tỉ mĩ, kĩ lưỡng
- Necessary / ˈnesəsəri/ (adj): cần thiết
- Mysterious / mɪˈstɪəriəs/ (adj): bí ẩn
- Contemporary / kənˈtemprəri/(adj): đương thời, đương đại
 Đ|p |n B ( trọng }m }m tiết 1, c|c từ còn lại }m tiết 2)
Question 4: Giải
- Contributory / kənˈtrɪbjətəri/ (adj): đóng góp, góp phần v{o
- Psychological / ˌsaɪkəˈlɒdʒɪkl / (adj): thuộc t}m lí học
- Hypersensitive / ˌhaɪpəˈsensətɪv / (adj): dễ mẫn cảm
- Argumentative / ˌɑːɡjuˈmentətɪv/ (adj): thích tranh c~i, tranh luận
 Đ|p |n A ( trọng }m }m tiết 2, c|c từ còn lại }m tiết 3)
Question 5: Giải
- Sandals / ˈsændlz/ (n): dép quai hậu
- Dental / ˈdentl/(adj): thuộc về nha sĩ
- Canal /kəˈnæl/ (n): kênh đ{o
- Rental /ˈrentl / (n): tiền thuê nh{
 Đ|p |n C (trọng }m }m tiết 2, c|c từ còn lại }m tiết 1)
Question 6: Giải
- Precaution / prɪˈkɔːʃn/ against smt (n): sự phòng ngừa c|i gì
Eg: You must take all reasonable precautions to protect yourself and your family.
- Epidemic / ˌepɪˈdemɪk / (n): dịch bệnh
- Get away (v): đi du lịch
- Contain (v): ngăn chặn điều gì có hại khỏi sự l}y lan
Eg: to contain an epidemic
- Suround (v): xung quanh
- Hold (v): cầm, nắm, giữ
 Nếu chúng ta không |p dụng c|c biện ph|p phòng ngừa ngay lập tức, chúng ta sẽ không thể kiểm so|t
dịch bệnh
 Đ|p |n B

Question 7: Giải
- Make sense of smt: hiểu c|i gì khó hoặc không rõ nghĩa
Eg: I can't make sense of that painting.
- Grasp smt / ɡrɑːsp /(v): nắm chắc, hiểu thấu

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 9


- Comprehend smt / ˌkɒmprɪˈhend / (v): hiểu rõ, hiểu thấu c|i gì
- Understand smt / ˌʌndəˈstænd/ (v): hiểu c|i gì
 Thực ra thì tôi không thể hiểu được ý nghĩa bức tranh đó
 Đ|p |n A
Question 8: Giải
- Take smb up on smt: không đồng ý với ai đó về c|i gì
Eg: I must take you up on that point.
- Get on with smb: hòa hợp với ai
Eg: She's never really got on with her sister.
- Bring smb in smt: mang lại cho ai đó một số tiền
Eg: His freelance work brings him in about $20000 a year.
- Make smb out: hiểu tính c|ch của ai
 Công việc hiện tại mang lại cho anh ấy 1 triệu đô la một năm
 Đ|p |n C
Question 9: Giải
Đảo ngữ c}u điều kiện loại 1:
Should + S + V, S + Will +V
Eg: If he has free time, he’ll play tennis.
= Should he have free time, he’ll play tennis
 Should you not satisfy with the product, you can contact with the head office, please. (Nếu bạn không h{i
lòng với sản phẩm, l{m ơn liên hệ với trụ sở chính)
 Đ|p |n D
Question10: Giải
- hit the ceiling/roof: bất chợt trở nên giận dữ
- blow your own trumpet : tự khen, tự t|n dương khả năng v{ th{nh quả của mình
- pull smb’s leg: đ|nh lừa ai, l{m ai đó tin điều gì đó không đúng
- find fault with smb/ smt: tìm kiếm lỗi của ai/ c|i gì, ph{n n{n về ai/ c|i gì
 Tại sao bạn luôn tự t|n dương mình l{ một trong những phóng viên giỏi nhất cả nước?
 Đ|p |n B
Question 11: Giải
- Room (n): khoảng trống dùng cho mục đích cụ thể n{o đó (trong ô tô…)
- Chair (n): c|i ghế
- Place (n): nơi n{o đó
- Space (n): khoảng trống ở một nơi hoặc một khu vực có thể sử dụng
 V{o xe đi. Có đủ chỗ trống cho bạn
 Đ|p |n A
Question 12: Giải
Jane: đ~ đến lúc tôi phải về rồi John
A. Đ~ l}u rồi không gặp (dùng khi nói với ai đó đ~ l}u không gặp)
B. Tôi không (dùng để từ chối điều gì)
C. Đang nói
D. Cũng kh| l}u rồi (dùng để diễn tả việc nói chuyện với ai đó được một lúc l}u)
 Đ|p |n D
Question 13: Giải
“Having opened the bottle” (mở nắp chai)  h{nh động được thực hiện bởi con người nên chỗ trống phải l{
chủ ngữ chỉ người

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 10


 B v{ D sai
- Nếu 2 h{nh động ở 2 mệnh đề xảy ra theo thứ tự trước sau, ta lược bỏ chủ từ của mệnh đề có h{nh động
xảy ra trước rồi sau đó chia động từ trong mệnh đề đó ở dạng Having PP/ Ved.
Eg: When I had seen the dog, I ran away. (qu| khứ ho{n th{nh v{ qu| khứ đơn)
 Having seen the dog, I ran away
 H{nh động ở mệnh đề 2 chia qu| khứ đơn
 Đ|p |n C
Question 14: Giải
Cấu trúc
- It’s (about/ high) time smb did smt: đ~ đến lúc ai đó phải l{m gì
Eg: It’s late. It’s time we went home.
Trong cấu trúc n{y chúng ta dùng động từ dạng qu| khứ (past) nhưng nó mang nghĩa hiện tại hay tương lai
(không mang nghĩa qu| khứ)
 Đ~ đến lúc mỗi học sinh phải học chăm chỉ hơn để chuẩn bị cho kì thi sắp tới
 Đ|p |n A
Question 15: Giải
Idiom
the apple of somebody's eye: một người n{o đó được ai đó yêu quý hơn những người kh|c
Eg: She is the apple of her father's eye.
 Catherine l{ người được ông chủ của cô ấy vô cùng yêu mến
 Đ|p |n D
Question 16: Giải
Cấu trúc
Would you mind doing smt? : ai đó có phiền khi l{m gì (mang ý nhờ)
 Phiền bạn vặn nhỏ c|i radio của bạn được không?
A. Ồ! Xin lỗi! tôi không nhận ra điều đó
B. Tôi thực sự xin lỗi! tôi không chú ý (dùng khi không chú ý v{o lời người kh|c đang nói)
C. Tôi không (khi phủ định với h{nh động. sự việc gì)
D. V}ng (khi đồng ý với h{nh động. sự việc gì)
 Đ|p |n A
Question17: Giải
- Afford to do smt: đủ tiền để trả cho c|i gì
Eg: We cannot afford to ignore this warning.
- Ignorant about smt : thiếu hiểu biết về c|i gì
Eg: He's ignorant about modern technology.
- Unlikely to do smt: có thể xảy ra
Eg: Tickets are likely to be expensive.
- Unexpected (adj): không mong đợi
- Indifferent to do smt: thờ ơ với c|i gì
Eg: The government cannot afford to be indifferent to public opinion.
 Chính phủ không thể chi trả để thờ ơ với dư luận
 Đ|p |n D
Question 18: Giải
- Notwithstanding + N / ˌnɒtwɪðˈstændɪŋ / : mặc dù c|i gì
Eg: Notwithstanding some major financial problems, the school has had a successful year.
- Presuming that : cho l{, cho rằng
- Due to N : bởi vì c|i gì = because of
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 11
- Nevertheless + S + V/ ˌnevəðəˈles/: mặc dù c|i gì vừa được đề cập trước đó
Eg: There is little chance that we will succeed in changing the law. Nevertheless, it is important that we try.
 Bạn không có cơ hội thăng tiến sau hai th|ng l{m việc ở đ}y mặc dù bạn đ~ l{m rất tốt công việc
 Đ|p |n A
Question 19: Giải
- On call (b|c sĩ, cảnh s|t) : l{m việc trong tình trạng khẩn cấp khẩn cấp
Eg: I'll be on call the night of the party.
- On tour: đi diễn
Eg: The band is on tour in France.
 B|c sĩ đ~ l{m liên lúc 48 tiếng v{ đ~ kiệt sức
 Đ|p |n A
Question 20: Giải
- Passion for smt: sự đam mê c|i gì
Eg: His passion for her made him blind to everything else.
- Interest in smt: sự thích thú với c|i gì
Eg: Do your parents take an interest in your friends?
- Tendency to do smt: có xu hướng l{m gì
Eg: This material has a tendency to shrink when washed.
- Involvement / ɪnˈvɒlvmənt/ in smt: tham gia v{o c|i gì
Eg: US involvement in European wars
 Từ khi còn trẻ, Wolfgang đ~ có đam mê về }m nhạc
 Đ|p |n A
Question 21: Giải
- Whole (adj): cả, tất cả
Eg: He spent the whole day writing.
- Thorough (adj): kĩ lưỡng, chú ý đến từng chi tiết
Eg: a thorough knowledge of the subject
- Universal /ˌjuːnɪˈvɜːsl /(adj): thuộc thế giới
- Exact (adj): chính x|c
 Bạn cần hiểu kĩ về môn học
 Đ|p |n B
Question 22: Giải
- Break into: đột nhập v{o đ}u
Cấu trúc
Have smt done: c|i gì đó bị l{m sao/ chịu t|c động của ai v{o c|i gì
Eg: She had her bag stolen.
 We had our house broken into when we were away on holiday.
 Chúng tôi đ~ bị trộm đột nhập v{o nh{ khi đang đi du lịch
 Đ|p |n B

Question 23: Giải


- Come up with: tìm ra c|i gì/ có tiền
Eg: She came up with a new idea for increasing sales.
- Make up for: đền bù tổn thất
Eg: After all the delays, we were anxious to make up for lost time.
- Make up with smb: l{m l{nh với ai

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 12


Eg: Has he made it up with her yet?
 Không gì có thể đền bù được sự ra đi của đứa trẻ
 Đ|p |n B
Question 24: Giải
Conservationist / ˌkɒnsəˈveɪʃənɪst /(n): nh{ bảo tồn môi trường
- Recommend that S V ( nguyên thể) : gợi ý rằng, khuyên rằng
Eg: I recommend (that) he see a lawyer.
- Ban: cấm c|i gì
- Say that: nói rằng
- Complain that: ph{n n{n rằng
 C|c nh{ bảo tồn môi trường khuyến nghị c|c thị nghiệm trên động vật cần được dừng lại
 Đ|p |n A
Question 25: Giải
Chỗ trống cần điền l{ mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn khi c}u có cùng chủ ngữ
 The Browns, who are tired of the noise and pollution in the city, move to the countryside.
Mệnh đề tính từ có dạng be v{ tính từ/cụm tính từ:
Bỏ who, which...to be  giữ nguyên tính từ phía sau.
 Tired of the noise and pollution in the city, the Browns move to the countryside.
 Đ|p |n D
Question 26: Giải
- What l{ đại từ có thể l{m chủ ngữ của c}u mang nghĩa c|i gì đó/ bất cứ c|i gì
Eg: What you need is a good meal.
- That cũng có thể l{m chủ ngữ trong c}u, mang nghĩa Việc – việc đó được đề cập ở ngay sau nó
Eg: That you study lazy makes me sad (Việc m{ con lười học l{m bố rất buồn)
 Điều bạn nên l{m l{ tạo một danh s|ch c|c công việc m{ bạn phải l{m
 Đ|p |n A
Question 27: Giải
- Clarity /ˈklærəti /(n): sự rõ r{ng
- Clear (adj): rõ r{ng
- Clarify (v): l{m rõ c|i gì
- Clearance /ˈklærəti / (n): sự dọn quang, sự l{m sạch
No N: không c|i gì
 B v{ C sai
 Vẫn không có sự rõ r{ng về lí do tại sao m|y bay Malaysia bị mất tích một c|ch bí ẩn
 Đ|p |n A
Question 28: Giải
Modal verb have PII: diễn tả khả năng xảy ra của h{nh động n{o đó trong qu| khứ
- Must have PII: chắc chắn xảy ra
- Might have PII: có thể (khả năng thấp hơn)
 Đất kh| ẩm ướt. Chắc chắn tối qua trời đ~ mưa (mệnh đề 1 |m chỉ dự đo|n chắc chắn)
 Đ|p |n D
Question 29: Giải
- All the/ my/ these… N (số nhiều): tất cả …
Eg: All of my friends are girl
- Each of the/ these/ those … N (số nhiều) V (số ít): mỗi … trong số
Eg: Each of his sons is given a gift.

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 13


- None of the/ these/ those/my/… N (số nhiều) V (số ít): không …trong số
Eg: None of the pens is mine
- Every N (đếm được số ít): mỗi …
Eg: Every man knows what to do
 Mỗi th{nh viên trong gia đình rôi đều chia sẻ công việc nh{
 Đ|p |n B
Question 30: Giải
- Continuous /kənˈtɪnjuəs/ (adj): liên tục không ngừng nghỉ, không hề bị gi|n đoạn.
Eg: There is a continuous flow of traffic on the interstate 25. (Có một dòng xe cộ chạy liên tục trên xa lộ
xuyên bang số 25).
- Constant /ˈkɒnstənt / (adj): triền mien, liên tục (ngụ ý sự việc luôn luôn diễn ra theo một kiểu c|ch như
thế, dưới những diều kiện không đổi v{ sẽ cho kết quả như thế. )
Eg: It is a constant nightmare as I'm sure you can imagine. (Đó l{ một cơn |c mộng triền miên m{ tôi chắc l{
bạn có thể hình dung được).
- Permanent /ˈpɜːmənənt / (adj): cố định, vĩnh viễn
- Continual /kənˈtɪnjuəl/ (adj): (chỉ đứng trước danh từ) liên tục, không hề bị gi|n đoạn, / những h{nh động
lặp đi lặp lại một c|ch khó chịu
Eg: These buses make continual runs between Denver and TopekA. (Những tuyến xe buýt n{y chạy liên tục
giữa Denver v{ Topeka).
 Tôi không thích John. Những lời ph{n n{n liên tục đến khó chịu của anh ấy l{m tôi ph|t bực
 Đ|p |n D
Question 31: Giải
- Vicinity / vəˈsɪnəti/ (n): vùng l}n cận
- Ash / æʃ/ (n): tro
Commercial airliners ở dạng số nhiều nên tính từ sở hữu của nó cũng ở dạng số nhiều l{ its engine.
 its engine  their engine.
 Đ|p |n D (C|c m|y bay thương mại không bay qua c|c vùng l}n cận của những núi lửa phun tr{o vì ngay
cả một lượng nhỏ tro núi lửa cũng có thể l{m hư hại động cơ của chúng)
Question 32: Giải
- Abundantly / əˈbʌndəntli/ (adv): một c|ch gi{u có, một c|ch phong phú
Cấu trúc so s|nh hơn nhất của tính từ d{i
The most + adj + N
 She is the most beautiful girl in my class
 Abundantly l{ trạng từ chuyển sang tính từ l{ abundant
 Đ|p |n B (Can- xi, một trong những kho|ng chất phong phú nhất trong cơ thể, kết hợp với phốt- pho để
duy trì xương v{ răng)
Question 33: Giải
- Severe / sɪˈvɪə(r)/ (adj): nghiêm trọng
- Cramp / kræmp/ (n): tình trạng chuột rút
Ph}n biệt to lay v{ to lie
- To lay : đặt, để
Eg: She laid the baby down gently on the beD. (cô ấy nhẹ nh{ng đặt đứa trẻ xuống giường)
- To lie: nằm
 B|c sĩ nói với ông Anderson rằng, vì bị chuột rút kh| nghiêm trọng, nên ông ấy cần nằm tĩnh dưỡng một
thời gian
 Đ|p |n C
Question 34: Giải
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 14
Mặc dù đế chế May- a đ~ biến mất, vẫn có những người May- a sống ở vùng họ đ~ từng sinh sống
 H{nh động “Người May- a đ~ từng sống ở vùng n{y trong qu| khứ v{ hiện tại vẫn đang sinh sống” 
Mệnh đề phải chia ở thì hiện tại ho{n th{nh
 There are still  there have been still
 Đ|p |n C
Question 35: Giải
Cấu trúc
- Make a decision to do smt = decide to do smt: quyết định l{m gì
Eg: He is really bad at making decisions.
 Are doing  are making
 Đ|p |n C (C|c học sinh nước ngo{i đang quyết định trường để học có thể không biết chính x|c lựa chọn
nằm ở đ}u)
Question 36: Giải
- Bring smt to smb = bring smb smt: mang lại c|i gì cho ai
Eg: Bring Helen a present.
Bring smb/ smt to smt: mang ai/ c|i gì đến đ}u
Eg: She brought her boyfriend to the party.
- Lead to smt: dẫn đến c|i gì
Eg: Eating too much sugar can lead to health problems.
- Produce smt: sản xuất c|i gì
- Cause smt for smb: g}y ra c|i gì cho ai
Eg: The bad weather is causing problems for many farmers.
exposure to these radio waves might lead to brain cancer => sự tiếp xúc với c|c sóng radio n{y có thể dẫn đến
ung thư n~o
 Đ|p |n B
Question 37: Giải
- Enable smb to do smt : cho ai có thể l{m gì
Eg: The software enables you to create your own DVDs.
- Tobe able to do smt: có thể l{m gì
Eg: You must be able to speak French for this job.
- Let smb do smt: cho phép ai l{m gì
Eg: Don't let her upset you.
- Make smb do smt: l{m ai đó l{m gì
Eg: She made us all coffee
The scientific evidence does not enable us to say with certainty => chứng cứ khoa học không cho chúng tôi
có thể nói chắc chắn
 Đ|p |n A
Question 38: Giải
- Unhealthy (adj): không khỏe mạnh
- Secure (adj): đảm bảo, ổn định, an to{n
Eg: secure jobs
- Safe (adj): an to{n khỏi sự nguy hiểm
- Risky (adj): nguy hiểm
The scientific evidence does not enable us to say with certainty that mobile phones are categorically safe
(chứng cứ khoa học không cho chúng tôi có thể nói chắc chắn rằng c|c điện thoai di động l{ an to{n)
 Đ|p |n C
Question 39: Giải
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 15
- Create smt (v): tạo ra c|i gì
- Demonstrate smt to smb (v): ph}n tích c|i gì cho ai
Eg: Let me demonstrate to you some of the difficulties we are facing.
- Prove adj: chứng minh như thế n{o
Eg: It was proving extremely difficult to establish the truth.
- Cause smt for smb: g}y ra c|i gì cho ai
Eg: The bad weather is causing problems for many farmers.
On the other hand, current research has not yet proved clear adverse effect associated with the prolonged
use of mobile phones. ( mặt kh|c, nghiên cứu gần đần chưa chứng minh rõ r{ng c|c t|c động ngược lại đi cùng
với việc sử dụng điện thoại di động l}u d{i)
 Đ|p |n C
Question 40: Giải
- Go by: trôi qua (thời gian)
Eg: Things will get easier as time goes by.
- Go on: tiếp tục, tiếp diễn
Eg: This cannot be allowed to go on.
- Go about smt: bắt đầu l{m gì
Eg: You're not going about the job in the right way.
- go through with smt: ho{n th{nh c|i gì
Eg: She decided not to go through with (= not to have) the operation.
Numerous studies are now going on in various countries  rất nhiều nghiên cứu tiếp tục tiến h{nh ở nhiều
quốc gia
 đ|p |n B
Question 41: Giải
- While : trong khi
- Additionally: thêm v{o đó
- However: tuy nhiên
- Though: mặc dù
Some of the results are contradictory but others have shown an association between mobile phone use and
cancer. However, these studies are preliminary and the issue needs further, long - term investigation. (Một số
kết quả m}u thuẫn nhưng những kết quả kh|c kh|c đ~ chỉ ra mối liên hệ giữa việc sử dụng điện thoại di động v{
ung thư. Tuy nhiên, những nghiên cứu n{y l{ sơ bộ v{ vấn đề cần nhiều hơn thế, những cuộc điều tra d{i hạn.)
 Đ|p |n C
Question 42: Giải
- Until : đến tận khi
- When: khi m{
- As: bởi vì
Until the scientific data is more definite, it is prudent for people to try not to use mobile phone (đến tận khi c|c
dữ liệu khoa học rõ r{ng hơn, điều khôn ngoan l{ mọi người cố gắng không sử dụng điện thoại di động)
 Đ|p |n A
Question 43: Giải
- Quantity (n): số lượng (đi với danh từ đếm được số nhiều)
- Amount (n): số lượng (đi với danh từ không đếm được)
- Period: giai đoạn, độ d{i về thời gian
- Interval /ˈɪntəvl /(n): khoảng thời gian nghỉ giữa hai sự kiện
 Long periods of time: những giai đoạn d{i
 Đ|p |n C
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 16
Question 44: Giải
- Fact : thực tế
- Truth (n): sự thật
- Way (n): c|ch
- Opposite to smt /ˈɒpəzɪt / (adj): đối lập với
The adj = N : điều gì/ sự việc gì
 research is in fact showing the opposite and they may be just as dangerous  nghiên cứu trong thực tế
đang chỉ ra điều đối lập m{ chúng có thể nguy hiểm như thế
 đ|p |n D
Question 45: Giải
Whose N : c|i gì của ai
Eg: He's a man whose opinion I respect. (Anh ấy l{ người m{ ý kiến của anh ấy tôi rất tôn trọng)
 It is also thought that young people whose bodies are still growing may be at particular risk. (người ta nghĩ
rằng những người trẻ tuổi có cơ thể đang ph|t triển có thể gặp những nguy hiểm đặc biệt)
 đ|p |n C
Question 46: Giải
Capital includes the tools - such as: machines, vehicles, and buildings - that makes the outputs of labor and
resources more valuable. But it also includes the funds necessary to buy those tools.
 Capital includes = it includes
 Đ|p |n B
Question 47: Giải
Theo đoạn văn vốn bao gồm tất cả những điều sau TRỪ
Capital includes the tools - such as: machines, vehicles, and buildings - that makes the outputs of labor and
resources more valuable. But it also includes the funds necessary to buy those tools
- Factories (c|c nh{ m|y) = buildings (c|c tòa nh{)
- Tractors (m|y kéo) = vehicles ( xe cộ)
- Money = funds (c|c quỹ tiền)
 Đ|p |n D không được đề cập đến
Question 48: Giải
Theo đoạn văn, sự xuất hiện của c|c cộng đồng doanh nghiệp trong c|c thuộc địa l{ kết quả của___
As colonial production rose and trade expanded, a business community emerged in the colonies, linking the
provinces by lines of trade and identity of interest. (vì sự sản xuất ở thuộc địa tăng v{ thương mại được mở
rộng, một cộng đồng doanh nghiệp đ~ xuất hiện ở c|c thuộc địa….)
 the success of production and trade (sự th{nh công của sản xuất v{ thương mại)
 đ|p |n D
Question 49: Giải
- Negligible / ˈneɡlɪdʒəbl/ (adj): of very little importance or size and not worth considering - không đ|ng kể,
không quan trọng lắm
A. Có thể bị bỏ qua
B. Rất quan trọng
C. Cần được bỏ qua
D. Không quan trọng lắm
 Đ|p |n D
Question 50: Giải
- Put aside (v): to save something or keep it available to use – để d{nh, tiết kiện c|i gì hoặc giữ nó để dùng
dần
Eg: We put some money aside every month for our retirement.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 17
- Hidden: được giấu đi
- Reviewed: được
- Saved: được tiết kiệm, tích lũy
- Consumed: được tiêu thụ
 Đ|p |n C
Question 51: Giải
B{i viết chủ yếu quan t}m đến vấn đề gì?
A. Địa lý
B. Kinh tế
C. T{i chính
D. Văn hóa
C}u chủ đề của b{i : "The economic history of the United States", one scholar has written, "is the history of the
rise and development of the capitalistic system". (lịch sử kinh tế của nước Mĩ, l{ lịch sử của sự tăng trưởng v{
ph|t triển của hệ thống tư bản chủ nghĩa)
 Đ|p |n B
Question 52: Giải
- Pave the way for smb/ smt: to create a situation in which somebody will be able to do something or
something can happen : tạo điều kiện cho ai/ c|i gì l{m gì.
Eg: This decision paved the way for changes in employment rights for women.
- Accumulate (v): tích lũy
- Support smb/ smt : ủng hộ, tạo điều kiện cho ai/ c|i gì
- Resemble (v): giống, tương tự
- Pay for smt : trả cho c|i gì
 Đ|p |n B
Question 53: Giải
- Be accustomed to doing smt: quen với việc l{m gì
Eg: She was a person accustomed to having eight hours' sleep a night.
Có thể suy luận từ b{i viết rằng tổ tiên người Ch}u Âu của người Mĩ ___
Saving played an important role in the European tradition (tiết kiệm đóng vai trò quan trọng trong truyền
thống của người ch}u Âu)
 European ancestors were accustomed to saving
 Đ|p |n A
Question 54: Giải
- Fund (n): money that is available to be spent - số tiền có sẵn để sử dụng
- Capital (n): a large amount of money that is invested or is used to start a business- số tiền lớn dùng để
đầu tư v{o kinh doanh/ vốn
- Money (n): tiền
- Resource (n): nguồn t{i nguyên
- Labour (n): lao động
 Đ|p |n B
Question 55: Giải
Theo đoạn văn, điều n{o sau đ}u dẫn tới tích lũy vốn
But if a farmer can grow more corn than his family needs to eat, he can use the surplus as seed to increase the
next crop, or to feed workers who build tractors. This process of capital accumulation
(nếu một nông d}n trồng ngô nhiều hơn số lượng m{ gia đình anh ta cần ăn, anh ta có thể dùng phần thừa để
l{m tăng vụ tới, hoặc nuôi những công nh}n m|y kéo. Đó l{ qu| trình tích lũy vốn)
 Planting more of a crop than what is needed ( trồng nhiều hơn trong một vụ so với nhu cầu sử dụng)
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 18
 Đ|p |n C
Question 56: Giải
- proximity / prɒkˈsɪməti / to smt: gần với c|i gì ( về khoảng c|ch hoặc thời gian)
Eg: The area has a number of schools in close proximity to each other.
- be interested in smt : hứng thú với c|i gì
Eg:
- similarity to smb/ smt: giống với ai/ c|i gì
Eg: She bears a striking similarity to her mother.
- nearless to smt: gần với c|i gì
- usefulness : sự hữu ích
 Việc gần với tòa |n l{m cho một to{n nh{ văn phòng có gi| trị cao hơn
 Đ|p |n C
Question 57: Giải
- Outstanding (adj): nổi bật
- Easy- looking (adj): dễ nhìn
- Important (adj): quan trọng
- Well- known (adj): nổi tiếng
- Impressive (adj): ấn tượng, nổi bật
 Đ|p |n D
Question 58: Giải
- Suffer (v): chịu đựng
- Get into (v): mặc vừa c|i gì
Eg: I can't get into these shoes—they're too small.
- Come in for (v): chịu đựng
Eg: The government's economic policies have come in for a lot of criticism.
- Put across smt (v): diễn đạt c|i gì
Eg: She's not very good at putting her views across.
 Đ|p |n C
Question 59: Giải
- Friendly (adj): th}n thiện
- Amicable /ˈæmɪkəbl /(adj): th}n thiện
- Hostile /ˈhɒstaɪl /(adj): thù địch, thù hận
- Futile /ˈfjuːtaɪl / (adj): phù phiếm, vô vọng
- Inapplicable /ɪnˈæplɪkəbl / (adj): không thể |p dụng được
 Đ|p |n B
Question 60: Giải
- At a loose end: rảnh rỗi, không có gì l{m hoặc không biết l{m gì
Eg: Come and see us, if you're at a loose end.
- Confident (adj): tự tin
- Free (adj): thoải m|i, tự do
- Occupied (adj): bận rộn
- Reluctant to do smt: miễn cưỡng l{m gì
Eg: She was reluctant to admit she was wrong.
 Đ|p |n C
Question 61: Giải
Đoạn văn trước có thể thảo luận về ___

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 19


The ocean bottom - a region nearly 2.5 times greater than the total land area of the Earth - is a vast frontier
that even today is largely unexplored and uncharteD. (đ|y đại dương- với diện tích gấp 2.5 lần tổng diện tích
đất trên Tr|i Đất)
 B{i viết nói về The ocean bottom v{ so s|nh diện tích của nó với the Earth
 Đoạn văn trước có thể thảo luận về the Earth
 Đ|p |n D
Question 62: Giải
T|c giả đề cập đến đ|y đại dương như l{
A. Chứa đựng c|c dạng sinh vật sống đa dạng
B. Không phải l{ một khu vực phổ biến để nghiên cứu khoa học
C. L{ một khu vực biên giới chưa được biết đến
D. Thu hút những nh{ kh|m ph| dũng cảm
The ocean bottom - a region nearly 2.5 times greater than the total land area of the Earth - is a vast frontier
that even today is largely unexplored and uncharted (đ|y đại dương- như một khu vực biên giới rộng lớn m{
thậm chí ng{y nay chưa được biết đến v{ th|m hiểm)
 Đ|p |n C
Question 63: Giải
- Inaccessible / ˌɪnækˈsesəbl/ (adj): không thể tiếp cận được
Inaccessible to smb/ smt: không thể tiếp cận ai/ c|i gì
Eg: The temple is now inaccessible to the public.
- Unusable /ˌʌnˈjuːzəbl / (adj): không thể sử dụng được
- Unreachable / ʌnˈriːtʃəbl/ (adj): không thể tiếp cận được, không thể với tới được
- Unrecognizable / ˌʌnrekəɡˈnaɪzəbl/ (adj): không thể nhận ra được
- Unsafe /ʌnˈseɪf/ (adj): không an to{n
 Đ|p |n B
Question 64: Giải
T|c giả đề cập đến khu vực ngo{i không gian bởi vì
the deep-ocean bottom is a hostile environment to humans, in some ways as forbidding and remote as the
void of outer space (đ|y đại dương l{ một môt trường khắc nghiệt với con người, giống như khoảng không gian
cấm v{ xa xôi của khu vực ngo{i không gian)
 it is similar to the ocean floor in being alien to the human environment (giống như đ|y đại dương vì xa lạ
với môi trường của con người)
 đ|p |n C
Question 65: Giải
Điều gì KHÔNG ĐÚNG khi nói về Glomar Challenger
A. L{ một loại t{u ngầm
B. Ho{n th{nh gần 100 chuyến đi biển
C. Ho{n th{nh chuyến th|m hiểm đầu tiên năm 1968
D. Nó l{ một dự |n đang được tiến h{nh
- The Glomar Challenger completed 96 voyages (ho{n th{nh 96 chuyến đi biển)  B đúng
- the first detailed global investigation of the ocean bottom did not actually start until 1968  sự điều tra
chi tiết to{n cầu về đ|y đại dương không thực sự bắt đầu đến tận năm 1968  C đúng
- During this time, the vessel (con t{u- một dạng t{u ngầm) logged 600,000 kilometers  A đúng
 D sai vì chương trình đ~ kết thúc năm 1983
Question 66: Giải
- Extracting (adj): chiết xuất, lấy c|i gì dời ra khỏi c|i gì
- Breaking (adj): ph| vỡ
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 20
- Removing (adj): dời, lấy c|i gì ra khỏi c|i gì
- Locating (adj): x|c định vị trí, tọa lạc
- Analyzing (adj): ph}n tích
 Đ|p |n B
Question 67: Giải
Dự Án Khoan Đ|y Đại Dương rất có ý nghĩa vì….
A. Bao gồm những nh{ địa chất trên to{n thế giới
B. Sự kh|m ph| chi tiết đ|y đại dương
C. Nỗ lực để tìm nguồn ga v{ dầu mới
D. Được t{i trợ bởi ng{nh công nghiệp ga v{ dầu
the first detailed global investigation of the ocean bottom did not actually start until 1968, with the beginning
of the National Science Foundation's Deep Sea Drilling Project (DSDP).
 Cuộc điều tra chi tiết mang tính to{n cầu đầu tiên về đ|y đại dương, l{ sự bắt đầu của Dự Án Khoan Đ|y
Đại Dương của Tổ Chức Khoa Học Quốc Gia
 Đ|p |n B
Question 68: Giải
- Strength (n): sức mạnh
- Discovery (n): sự kh|m ph|
- Basis (n): cơ sở, nền tảng
- Endurance (n): độ bền
- Purpose (n): mục đích
largely on the strength of evidence => v{o sức mạnh/ nền tảngcủa bằng chứng
 Đ|p |n B
Question 69: Giải
Deep-ocean sediments provide a climatic record stretching back hundreds of millions of years, because they
are largely isolated from the mechanical erosion
 They = Deep-ocean sediments
 Đ|p |n B
Question 70: Giải
Điều n{o dưới đ}y không được đề cập như l{ kết quả của Dự Án Khoan Đ|y Biển
A. Hai giả thuyết về địa chất được chấp nhận rộng r~i hơn
B. C|c nh{ địa chất đ~ quan s|t được c|c hình dạng của sinh vật biển m{ chưa từng thấy trước đ}y
C. C|c nh{ địa chất học có thể x|c định được hình dạng Tr|i Đất từ h{ng trăm triệu năm trước
D. Thông tin được tiết lộ về sự thay đổi khí hậu của Tr|i Đất trong qu| khứ
- took almost 20,000 core samples of seabed sediments  lấy được gần 20,000 mẫu vật cốt lõi của trầm tích
dưới đ|y biển  B đúng
- The Glomar Challenger's core samples have allowed geologists to reconstruct what the planet looked like
hundreds of millions of years ago  c|c mẫu vật cho phép c|c nh{ địa chất t|i tạo lại hình dạng tr|ng đấy h{ng
trăm triệu năm trước  C đúng
- This record has already provided insights into the patterns and causes of past climatic change –
information  c|i nhìn s}u sắc v{ c|c mô hình v{ nguyên nh}n của c|c thông tin về biến đổi khí hậu trong qu|
khứ  D đúng
 Đ|p |n A
Question 71: Giải
- Imitation / ˌɪmɪˈteɪʃn/ (n): sự bắt chước
- Resemble / rɪˈzembl /smb / smt (v): giống với ai/ c|i gì

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 21


Không ai ngo{i c|c chuyên gia có thể nhận ra rẳng bức tranh n{y l{ một sự sao chép. Nó cực kì giống với bản
gốc
A. Khó để những người bình thường đ|nh gi| giữa bức tranh gải v{ tranh thật, chỉ có c|c chuyên gia (chưa
thực sự diễn đạt hết ý của c}u gốc)
B. Rõ r{ng l{ chỉ một người có t{i năng mới có thể l{m giả bức tranh đó một c|ch th{nh công như vậy (sai
nghĩa)
C. Gần như những người nghiệp dư không thể nhận ra rằng bức tranh không phải thật, mặc dù c|c chuyên
gia có thể đ|nh gi| nó dễ d{ng (chưa thực sự diễn đạt hết ý của c}u gốc)
D. Bức tranh vô cùng giống với bản thật đến nỗi m{ chỉ có c|c chuyên gia mới có thể ph}n biệt được nó không
phải l{ thật
 Đ|p |n D
Question 72: Giải
Nh{ h{ng mới trông rất đẹp. Tuy nhiên, nó dường như có ít kh|ch
A. Mặc dù vẻ ngo{i của nó, nh{ h{ng mới dường như không thu hút nhiều kh|ch
B. Nh{ h{ng mới có thể có nhiều kh|ch h{ng hơn nếu nó đẹp hơn (sai nghĩa)
C. Để kinh doanh tốt hơn, nh{ h{ng mới nên cải thiện lại vẻ ngo{i của nó (sai nghĩa)
D. Nếu có ít kh|ch h{ng, nh{ h{ng mới trông sẽ đẹp hơn (sai nghĩa)
 Đ|p |n A
Question 73: Giải
- Unstable / ʌnˈsteɪbl /(adj): bất ổn, không ổn định
- Hysterical / hɪˈsterɪkl (adj): kích động, ph|t cuồng
Tôi gợi ý rằng chúng ta nên tr|nh kể cho Jane nghe bất cứ c}u chuyện đ|ng sợ n{o. Cô ấy hơi bất ổn v{ có thể
trở nên kích động
A. Không có gì vui khi kể những c}u chuyện đ|ng sợ cho Janet, người không ổn định lắm vì cô ấy chỉ cười
thay vì trở nên sợ h~i (chưa thực sự diễn đạt hết ý của c}u gốc)
B. Janet gặp vấn đề kiểm so|t cảm xúc, đặc biệt khi cô ấy được kể những c}u chuyện đ|ng sợ (chưa thực sự
diễn đạt hết ý của c}u gốc)
C. Vì Janet hơi mất c}n bằng, c|ch duy nhất khiến cô ấy cười l{ kể chuyện, nhưng chúng ta nên tr|nh kể
những c}u chuyện đ|ng sợ vì chúng có thể khiến cô ấy sợ h~i (sai nghĩa)
D. Janet hơi mất c}n bằng t}m lí v{ có thể dễ d{ng trở nên khó kiểm so|t cảm xúc, vì thế nên đừng kể những
c}u chuyện đ|ng sợ khi có mặt cô ấy
 Đ|p |n D
Question 74: Giải
Chúng tôi đ~ chọn một nơi qua đêm. Chúng tôi thấy thời tiết xấu kh| bất tiện
A. Vì khí hậu khắc nghiệt, chúng tôi lo lắng về việc sẽ l{m gì v{o ban đêm (sai nghĩa)
B. Thời tiết xấu ngăn cản chúng tôi l|i xe xa hơn (sai nghĩa)
C. Thấy rằng thời tiết đang xấu đi, chúng tôi đ~ quyết định tìm một chỗ n{o đó để qua đêm
D. Thời tiết xấu đang đến gần, vì thế chúng tôi đ~ bắt đầu tìm một nơi để ở (sai nghĩa)
 Đ|p |n C
Question 75: Giải
- Consistent /kənˈsɪstənt / (adj): giữ vững, rắn chắc
Không chỉ mức độ gi|o dục ở trường n{y cao. Nó cũng giữ vững như vậy trong nhiều năm
A. Mức độ gi|o dục của ngôi trường n{y, thường kh| cao, thể hiện sự thay đổi nhẹ năm n{y qua năm kh|c
(sai nghĩa)
B. Tiêu chuẩn gi|o dục ở trường n{y không cao, nhưng ít nhất học sinh ở trình độ ngang nhau (sai nghĩa)
C. Phủ nhận trường n{y th{nh công l{ không công bằng, vì nó có tiêu chuẩn cao trong nhiều năm (sai nghĩa)

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 22


D. Không chỉ c|c tiêu chuẩn gi|o dục ở trường n{y rất tốt, m{ nó còn giữ vững c|c tiêu chuẩn n{y trong nhiều
năm
 Đ|p |n D
Question76: Giải
- Run into (v): tình cờ gặp
- Run over smb (v): l{m ng~ ai
Diana tình cờ gặp cô gi|o cũ khi đang trên đường đến s}n vận động ng{y hôm qua
A. Cô gi|o của Diana đ}m v{o cô ấy khi cô ấy đang trên đường tới s}n vận động (sai nghĩa)
B. Xe của Diana đ}m v{o cô gi|o của cô ấy trên đường tới s}n vận động (sai nghĩa)
C. Diana g}y ra tai nạn với cô gi|o của mình khi cô ấy đang trên đường với s}n vận động (sai nghĩa)
D. Diana tình cờ gặp cô gi|o của mình khi cô ấy đang trên đường tới s}n vận động
 Đ|p |n D
Question 77: Giải
Should have PII: đ|ng lẽ nên l{m gì (nhưng đ~ không l{m)
Bạn đ|ng lẽ nên thuyết phục anh ấy thay đổi suy nghĩ
A. Bạn nên thuyết phục anh ấy thay đổi suy nghĩ (sai nghĩa)
B. Việc thuyết phục anh ấy thay đổi suy nghĩ l{ cần thiết nhưng bạn đ~ không l{m thế
C. Bạn đ~ thuyết phục anh ấy thay đổi suy nghĩ nhưng anh ấy đ~ không nghe (sai nghĩa)
D. Bạn đ~ không thuyết phục anh ấy thay dổi bởi vì suy nghĩ của anh ấy (sai nghĩa)
 Đ|p |n B
Question78: Giải:
Cấu trúc so s|nh tăng tiến:
The + comparative + S + , the + comparative + S + V.
Eg: The richer she is, the more selfish she becomes.
“Khi tỉ lệ thất nghiệp cao, tỉ lệ phạm tội cũng thường cao.” (ý chỉ sự việc n{y kéo theo sự việc kh|c)
A. Tỉ lệ thất nghiệp cao ngang với tỉ lệ phạm tội (sai nghĩa diễn đạt của c}u)
B. Tỉ lệ thất nghiệp cao phụ thuộc v{o tỉ lệ phạm tội cao. (sai nghĩa của c}u)
C. Tỉ lệ thất nghiệp c{ng cao thì tỉ lên phạm tội c{ng cao. (sự việc n{y kéo theo sự việc kh|c)
D. Tỉ lệ thất nghiệp v{ tỉ lên phạm tội đều cao hơn. (sai nghĩa diễn đạt của c}u)
 Đ|p |n B
Question79: Giải:
Wish S had PII : chỉ điều ước tr|i với qu| khứ
Tôi ước bạn đ~ không nói thế
A. Ước gì bạn đ~ không nói thế (tr|i với hiện tại)
B. Sẽ thật tuyệt nếu bạn đ~ không nói thế (tr|i với qu| khứ)
C. Tôi hi vọng bạn sẽ không nói thế (thì hiện tại đơn chỉ điều ước ở tương lai)
D. Tôi ước bạn không nói thế (tr|i với hiện tại)
 Đ|p |n B
Question 80: Giải:
“C|c em luôn luôn g}y ra rất nhiều lỗi khủng khiếp”, thầy gi|o nói (mang ý ph{n n{n)
Cấu trúc:
- To complain to smb about smb/smt doing smt: ph{n n{n với ai rằng ai đó/ c|i gì l{m gì
Eg: I'm going to complain to the manager about this.
- To make smb (not) do smt: bắt ai đó (không) l{m gì
Eg: This dress makes me look fat.
A. Thầy gi|o ph{n n{n về việc học sinh g}y ra rất nhiều lỗi khủng khiếp.

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 23


B. Thầy gi|o nhận ra học sinh của anh ấy luôn g}y ra rất nhiều lỗi khủng khiếp. (sai nghĩa của c}u)
C. Thầy gi|o hỏi học sinh vì sao họ luôn g}y ra rất nhiều lỗi khủng khiếp (c}u hỏi – cầu đề b{i l{ c}u trần
thuật)
D. Thầy gi|o bắt học sinh không được g}y ra rất nhiều lỗi khủng khiếp. (sai nghĩa của c}u)
 Đ|p |n A

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 24


BỘ ĐỀ MEGABOOK SỐ 10 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài 90 phút

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the
other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. comfortable B. syllable C. able D. capable
Question 2: A. habitat B. protection C. essential D. priority
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to the
sentence given in each of the following questions.
Question 3: “I’m very sorry for what happened but you will just have to accept the truth.” Laura said to
her friend.
A. Laura took the responsibility for what had happened.
B. Laura didn’t mean to tell the truth.
C. Laura apologized to her friend for what had happened.
D. Laura consoled her friend.
Question 4: No matter how hard he tried, Mike could not make sense of his economics textbook.
A. Mike could not understand his economics textbook because he hardly tried to at all.
B. In spite of his efforts, Mike was unable to understand the contents of his economics textbook.
C. If Mike had studied harder, he would have been able to comprehend what was in his economics textbook.
D. It was impossible for Mike to understand his economics textbook without making a great effort.
Question 5: I have seen all of her films but one.
A. I have seen only one film of hers.
B. I have seen one of her films.
C. There is only one film of hers that I have not seen.
D. I have finished seeing even one film of hers.
Question 6: Many people are afraid of sharks, but they rarely attack people.
A. Although sharks rarely attack people, many people are afraid of them.
B. Many people are afraid of sharks because they are dangerous.
C. Rarely attacked by sharks, many people are, therefore, afraid of them.
D. Sharks rarely attack people because many people are afraid of them.
Question 7: In 1908, the Irish explorer Earnest Shackleton was on the point of reaching the South Pole
when he decided to turn back.
A. The Irish explorer Earnest Shackleton couldn’t see the point of reaching the South Pole in 1908,
so he chose to go back.
B. In 1908, Earnest Shackleton, who was an explorer from Ireland, reached the South Pole just when
he was deciding to return.
C. At the point when the Irish explorer Earnest Shackleton thought about turning around, he was
on his way to the South Pole.
D. Earnest Shackleton, who was an Irish explorer, came close to the South Pole in 1908, but then
he made up his mind to go back.
Question 8: “All right, it’s true. I was nervous,” said the girl.
A. The girl admitted to have been nervous.
B. The girl decided that she had been nervous.
C. The girl denied being nervous.
D. The girl admitted that she had been nervous.
Question 9: People say that Carter was the best director of his time.
A. Carter is said to be the best director of his time.
B. Carter is said to have been the best director of his time.
C. It was said that Carter was the best director of his time.
D. Carter was said to have been the best director of his time.
Question 10: I’d rather you did not park here.
A. Parking here is permitted. B. I did not park here.
C. Would you mind not parking here? D. I would like you to park here.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 1
of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 11: A. particular B. interesting C. significant D. curriculum
Question 12: A. eradicate B. independent C. agricultural D. optimistic
Question 13: A. casual B. prepare C. prosperity D. historical

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 14: Because Jack defaulted on his loan, the bank took him to court.
A. failed to pay B. paid in full
C. had a bad personality D. was paid much money

Question 15: His career in the illicit drug trade ended with the police raid this morning.
A. elicited B. irregular C. secret D. legal
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
word(s) for each of the following blanks.
The Great Wall (16) for 5,000 kilometers across China from the East coast to the
Gobi Desert. This biggest of all building projects was begun 2,000 years ago during Qin Dynasty. (17)
built walls were all joined up to form one huge line, supposedly to
(18) any invading nomads. The project used thousands of workers, many
of (19) were prisoners. (20) 180 million cubic
meters of earth were used to form the wall’s core.
The wall was not particularly successful as a deterrent to invaders. However, it was very useful as a
kind of ancient, elevated motorway. Men and equipment could be (21) moved along the
wall, through the previously inhospitable, mountainous land.
Also, a very useful communication system was developed between the different sections of the wall.
Smoke signals were used (22) messages quickly anywhere along the wall’s length.
Now, the Great Wall is China’s most popular (23) . It has suffered some decay
and destruction over the centuries. Parts have been worn away by the wind and weather. Other sections
have been destroyed by local peasants who carried off the materials to make their own homes. However,
the wall is still a (n) (24) sight, and a lasting monument to
the (25) Chinese civilization that created it.
Question 16:
A. stretches B. lengthens C. balances D. lasts
Question 17:
A. Detachedly B. Separately C. Privately D. Individually
Question 18:
A. keep on B. keep out C. keep from D. drive away
Question 19:
A. who B. whi C. whom D. them
Question 20:
A. Or so B. Somewhat C. Around D. Approximate
Question 21:
A. easily B. difficultly C. easier D. quicker
Question 22:
A. to sending B. to take C. to send D. to taking
Question 23:
A. tour guide B. tourist business C. tourist centre D. tourist attraction
Question 24:
A. delighting B. scaring C. boring D. amazing
Question 25:
A. antique B. old C. aged D. ancient

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each
of the following questions.
Question 26: Crime invention is as crucial in the workplace like it is in the home or neighborhood.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 2
A B C D
Question 27: It would be much better if everyone were charged for the amount of rubbish one produced.
A B C
D
Question 28: Of the more than 1,300 volcanoes in the world, only about 600 can classify as active ones.
A B CD
Question 29: When I got to the passport control, there was a long line of people waited to show their
A B C D
passports.

Question 30: Finished her household chores, Mary decided to do some


shopping. A B C D

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
answer to each of the following questions.
Psychologists who study information processing have identified and described several memory
structures that clarify how our memory works. They include the sensory register short-term memory,
and
long-term memory. Each structure varies as to how much information it can hold and for how
long.
A description of how human process information typically begins with environmental stimuli.
Our sense receptors are constantly stimulated by visual, auditory, tactile, olfactory, and gustatory stimuli.
These
experiences are initially recorded in the sensory register, so named because information is thought to be
encoded there in the same form in which it was perceived. The purpose of the sensory register is to hold
information one to three seconds. Information not recognized or otherwise selected by us disappears
from
the system. The sensory register can hold about twelve items of information at a time. Typists make
extensive use of the sensory register in order to remember words just long enough to get them typed. If no
further processing takes place, a typist’s ability to recall information later is minimal. Similarly, most of us
have had the experience of reading an entire page of text, only to discover when we got to the bottom of the
page, we couldn’t say anything about it except that we had indeed “read” every word.
Once information has been recognized as meaningful, it is sent to short-term memory. In this case,
short-term is approximately 20 seconds. While this may seem surprising, it can be easily demonstrated. If
you were asked to dial an unfamiliar phone number, received a busy signal, and were then distracted by
something or someone else for 15 to 20 seconds, chances are you would have forgotten the number at that
point. Short-term memory is often referred to as “working” memory.
Most cognitive psychologists believe that the storage capacity of long-term memory is unlimited
and contains a permanent record of everything an individual has learned and experienced. Information
is encoded there to enhance its meaningfulness and organization so that it can be easily retrieved
when necessary.

Question 31: What is the purpose of the passage?


A. To explain how our memory processes information.
B. To describe the sensory register.
C. To explain why we sometimes forget information.
D. To compare short-term and long-term memory.

Question 32: The word “They” in paragraph 1 refers to

A. psychologists B. information
C. memory structures D. environmental stimuli
Question 33: The word “stimuli” in lines 4 and 5 is closest in meaning to .
A. objects or events that activate our memory. C. things that help us to later recall what happened.
B. objects we consider attractive. D. situations in which we experience emotions.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 3
Question 34: According to the passage, typists are unable to recall information they type if .
A. they are tired.
B. they are distracted by something or someone.
C. they have too much work to be able to process it all.
D. they do not recognize it as meaningful enough to remember.
Question 35: The word “minimal” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to .
A. very big B. very good C. very pretty D. very small
Question 36: According to the passage, which type of information is sent to short-term
memory?
A. Information we need for three seconds or less. C. Information that is relevant to us.
B. Information that surprises us. D. Environmental stimuli we do not perceive.
Question 37: It can be inferred that short-term memory is called “working” memory because .
A. we use it extensively when we are working.
B. it holds information we are working on at a given moment.
C. it is very difficult to use effectively.
D. we must work hard to retrieve information from it.
Question 38: The word “capacity” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to .
A. size B. quality C. location D. time
Question 39: The word “retrieved” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to .
A. bought B. interrupted C. recovered D. forgotten

Question 40: Which of the following would we most easily retrieve from long-term
memory?
A. A wrong telephone number we dialed. B. The face of a stranger on the street.
C. The birth date of our child. D. Voices from the television in the background.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 41: The pilot miraculously survived the crash
unscathed.
A. unsurprised B. unhurt C. unhappy D. undeterred
Question 42: Ponce de Leon searched in vain for a means of rejuvenating the aged.
A. making weary again B. making wealthy again C. making young again D. making merry again
Question 43: Tennis wear has become a very lucrative business for both manufacturers and tennis
stars.
A. illegal B. expansive C. circumstantial D. profitable
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct sentence that is made by the following
words given.
Question 44: plants/animals/survive/
oxygen.
A. Neither plants nor animals can survive having
oxygen.
B. Neither plants or animals can survive without
oxygen.
C. Neither plants nor animals can survive without
oxygen.
D. Not plants nor animals can survive with no oxygen.

Question 45: Never/history/humanity/there/be/more


people/live/world.
A. Never in the history of humanity there are more people living in this world.
B. Never in the history of humanity has there been more people to live in this world.
C. Never in the history of humanity are there more people living in this world.
D. Never in the history of humanity have there been more people living in this world

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer
to each of the following questions.
After the Anasazi abandoned southwestern Colorado in the late 1200s or early 1300s, history’s pages
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 4
are blank. The Anasazi were masons and apartment builders who occupied the deserts, river valleys, and
mesas of this region for over a thousand years, building structures that have weathered the test of time.
The first Europeans to visit southwestern Colorado were the ever-restless, ambitious Spanish, who
sought gold, pelts, and slaves. In 1765, under orders from the Spanish governor in Santa Fe, Juan Maria
Antonio Rivera led a prospecting and trading party into the region. Near the Dolores River in
southwestern Colorado, he found some insignificant silver-bearing rocks, and it is thought that it was he who
named the mountains nearby the Sierra de la Plata or the Silver Mountains. Rivera found little of
commercial value that would interest his superiors in Santa Fe, but he did open up a route that
would soon lead to the establishment of the Old Spanish Trail. This expedition and others to follow left
names on the land which are only reminders we have today that the Spanish once explored this region.
In 1776, one of the men who had accompanied Rivera, Andre Muniz, acted as a guide for another
expedition. That party entered southwestern Colorado in search of a route west to California, traveling near
today’s towns of Durango and Dolores. Along the way, they camped at the base of a large green mesa which
today carries the name Mesa Verde. They were the first Europeans to record the discovery of an Anasazi
archeological site in southwestern Colorado.
By the early 1800s, American mountain men and trappers were exploring the area in their quest for
beaver pelts. Men like Peg-leg Smith were outfitted with supplies in the crossroads trapping town of Taos,
New Mexico. These adventurous American trappers were a tough bunch. They, possibly more than any other
newcomers, penetrated deeply into the mountain fastness of southwestern Colorado, bringing back valuable
information about the area and discovering new routes through the mountains. One of the trappers, William
Becknell, the father of the Santa Fe Trail, camped in the area of Mesa Verde, where he found pottery shards,
stone houses, and other Anasazi remains.

Question 46: What does the passage mainly


discuss?
A. The Spanish influence in Colorado. B. The history of the Anasazi in Colorado.
C. Early exploration of Colorado. D. Economic exploitation of Colorado.

Question 47: The phrase “weathered the test of time” in paragraph 1 means that
A. The Anasazi culture was very old.
B. Anasazi buildings can still be seen.
C. The Anasazi abandoned Colorado because of the desert conditions.
D. Climatic conditions have changed since the time of the Anasazi.
Question 48: Why does the author mention “gold, pelts, and slaves” in paragraph 2 ?
A. To classify the natural resources. B. To criticize the cruelty of the Spanish.
C. To point out the wealth of the region. D. To show commercial interest in the region.
Question 49: The phrase “the region” in paragraph 2 refers to
A. Sierra de la Plata B. Santa Fe C. southwestern Colorado D. New Mexico
Question 50: It can be concluded from the lines 10-11 that
A. many places have Spanish names.
B. Rivera’s expedition was unsuccessful.
C. not much is known of the Spanish exploration of the region.
D. the Spanish culture quickly overtook the native culture.
Question 51: The purpose of the expedition of 1776 was
A. to look for a way to reach California. B. to study the archaeology of the region.
C. to look for silver in the mountains. D. to build the towns of Durango and Dolores.
Question 52: In paragraph 4, the author suggests that
A. American trappers traded with the Spanish.
B. mountain men and trappers survived in harsh conditions.
C. Peg-leg Smith owned a trading post in New Mexico.
D. beaver pelts were becoming scarce in Colorado in the 1800s.
Question 53: Which of the following is most likely true about William Becknell?
A. He collected Anasazi pottery.
B. He was well-educated about the Anasazi culture.
C. He built the Santa Fe Trail.
D. He was wealthy from selling beaver pelts.
Question 54: Which of the following best describes the organization of the passage?
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 5
A. A comparison of Spanish and American expeditions
B. A description of southwestern Colorado
C. An illustration of archaeological discovery
D. A historical account of southwestern Colorado
Question 55: Which of the following sentences should NOT be included in a summary of this passage?
A. The discovery of gold and silver changed Colorado history.
B. The Anasazi were early inhabitants of Colorado.
C. The Spanish were the first Europeans to explore Colorado.
D. Economic interests influenced the exploration of Colorado.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 56: Jane has never tried Sushi, she intend to.
A. neither has B. not either C. nor D. nor does
Question 57: Nga is very tired now. She………..all day yesterday.
A. must work B. can have worked C. should have worked D. must have worked
Question 58: of Albania was once forested, but of the original vegetation remains, due
to centuries of clearing and livestock grazing.
A. Much-little B. Most-any C. Some-few D. Many-more
Question 59: They have considered all the 50 applications, seems suitable for the position.
A. none of which B. none of whom C. none of these D. none of them
Question 60: The restaurant has a very menu. Every day there are several delicious dishes
to choose from.
A. variable B. variegated C. various D. varied

Question 61: This surface rough but it smooth.


A. feels/touches B. appears/tastes C. sees/smells D. looks/feels
Question 62: Don’t blame me for what I did. differently in my place?
A. Would you act B. Would you acted
C. Wouldn’t you act D. Would you have acted
:
Question 63: Not until .
A. I approached the flat that I realized that it was completely empty.
B. did I approach the flat that I realized that it was completely empty.
C. I approached the flat did I realize that it was completely empty.
D. did I approach the flat I realized that it was completely empty.
Question 64: I’m sure that you can recognize her at the station; she a red raincoat.
A. will be wearing B. will have been wearing C. is going to wear D. will have worn
Question 65: Tom: “ Isn’t this soup terrible!”
Mary: “I thought it was very nice.” Tom: “ ”
A. You mustn’t be serious! B. You must be kidding!
C. Don’t you like it? D. Why? What’s wrong with it?
Question 66: This dictionary includes a few animations.
A. electrifying B. electronic C. electric D. electrical
Question 67: The bag did not any electrical items as they had been informed.
A. consist of B. contain C. include D. hold
Question 68: Jane: “Do you know that this house is haunted?” Steve: “ .”
A. Where on earth have you been? B. Haunted? You’re pulling my leg!
C. Who was haunted? D. Yes, I would. Go ahead.
Question 69: All the seats in class had been taken, so she had to buy a more expensive ticket.
A. reserved B. economy C. luxury D. booked
Question 70: Paris has as the capital of light.
A. long known B. been known long C. been long known D. long been known
Question 71: All was very interesting. I am surprised you didn’t like it.
A. of books B. of book C. of the books D. of the book
Question 72: Laura: “Computers certainly have changed our world.”
Jane: “Yes, they make_ to store information.”
A. easier for people B. it easy people C. people easier D. it easier for people
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 6
Question 73: I wish my mother when she does the housework or, at least, I wish she
in tune.
A. hadn’t sung-will be singing B. won’t sing- can’t sing
C. wouldn’t sing-would sing D. couldn’t have sung-sang
Question 74: Unlike many modernist poets, based on ordinary speech.
A. the poetry written by Robert Frost B. the works of Robert Frost were
C. Robert Frost wrote poems that were D. Robert Frost’s poems were
Question 75: You exhausted! You haven’t had a break all day.
A. should be B. must be C. must have been D. might be
Question 76: A bomb when a lot of people were shopping in the mall, and killed many of them.
A. went out B. went up C. went off D. was exploded
Question 77: Not having written about the environment topic, a low mark.
A. the teacher gave B. I was given
C. my presentation was given D. the teacher gave me
Question 78: She worships the sun and she always spends her holidays in Greece.
A. nevertheless B. accordingly C. yet D. however
Question 79: I waited in Time Square for Mary for more than two hours, but she never .
A. showed up B. turned in C. hung around D. pulled off
- Question 80: James hates his new job. It’s such a different field and he feels like .
A. in hot water B. a fish out of water
C. a big fish in a small pond D. water off a duck’s back

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT VÀ ÔN TẬP

Question 1
Giải:
-comfortable/ ˈkʌ t l : t ải |i
E.g: This armchair is very comfortable.
-syllable /ˈsɪl l n : } ti t
E.g: ‘P t t ’ is stresse n t e sec n syll le.
-able /ˈeɪ l :c t
t e le t V: c t l{ g
E.g: You must be able to speak French for this job.
-capable /ˈkeɪp l c p le :c ả n ng c t c t{i
E.g: I'm perfectly capable of doing it myself, thank you.
She's a very capable teacher.
 Đ|p |n C v “a” p |t } l{ eɪ c|c từ còn lại l{ /
Question 2:
Giải:
-habitat /ˈ æ ɪtæt n : i tr ng s ng
E.g: The panda's natural habitat is the bamboo forest.
-pr tecti n pr ˈtekʃn n :s ả v
E.g: the conservation and protection of the environment
-essential /ɪˈsenʃl : c n t i t t i t y u necess ry
E.g: Experience is essential for this job.
It is essential to keep the two groups separate.
-priority /praɪˈɒr ti n :s u ti n i u c x t tr c
E.g: Education is a top priority
 Đ|p |n C v “t” p |t } l{ ʃ/c|c từ còn lại l{ t/

Question 3: “
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 7
Giải
“M n r t l y l{ ti c v n ng g ~ xảy r n ng c u s p ải c p n n s t t t i.” L ur n i v i ạn c c
y
C u tr c:
- e n t V: n l{ g
E.g: I mean to join the army.
- e n Ving: ng ng c ng l{
E.g: Getting bad marks means having to learn more.
- p l gize t s r st : xin l i i v vi c g
E.g: We apologize for the late departure of this flight.
 Đ|p |n L ur ~ n i ạn c c y.
- C s i ng .
. L ur c u tr|c n i v n ng g ~ xảy r .
. L ur ~ ng n n i s t t.
C. L ur ~ xin l i ạn c y v n ng g ~ xảy r .
Question 4:
Giải
“ c Mi e ~ c g ng n i u n t n{ t c u y c ng ng t i u c uy n gi| tr n in t c
n .”
C u tr c:
In spite espite N Ving ….: M c …n ng…
E.g: Her voice was shaking despite all her efforts to control it.
- e sense st : i u c c|i g
E.g: I can't make sense of that painting.
Đ|p |n M c r t n l c n ng Mi e ~ ng t i u c n i ung c uy n gi| tr n in t c
n .
- C s i ng c c}u
. Mi e ~ ng t i u c uy n gi| tr n in t c n iv c u y un ng c g ng c t
n{ .
C. N u Mi e c c c nt c u ys c t i u c n ng i u tr ng uy n gi| tr n in t c
n .
. T t l{ ng t i v i Mi e i u c uy n gi| tr n in t n u ng n l c n i u.
Question 5:.
Giải
“T i ~ xe t t t cả c|c p i c c y ng ại trừ t ”
=> Đ|p |n C C uy n t t p i c c y {t ic xe .
- s i ng c c}u
. T i ~ xe uy n t t p i c c y
.T i ~ xe t tr ng n ng p i c c y.
. T i ~ xe x ng ng y cả t p i c c y.
Question 6: Giải
“N i u ng i s c| pn ng c ng i i t n c ng c n ng i.”
-t ere re: v v y
- lt ug : c
=> Đ|p |n M c c| p i i t n c ng c n ng i n ng n i u ng iv ns c ng.
- C s i ng c c}u
. N i u ng i s c| p i v c ng r t nguy i
C. Hi i c| p t n c ng v v y n i u ng i s c ng.
. C| p i i t n c ng c n ng i i v n i u ng i s c ng.
Question 7: Giải
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 8
“V{ n n {t | i ng i i-len t n l{ Earnest Shackleton ~ s p n N c c i ng y
uy t n u y tr lại.”
C u tr c: t e n t e p int ing st t e ut t st : s p s l{ g
E.g: I’m on the point of quitting my job.
- To see the point of something c ng l{ i u u n i ục íc ng t u n tr ng yl c t
vi c g .
E.g: We c n’t see the point of ing t is exercise; it’s w ste f time.
-t e up ne’s in : uy t n
=> Đ|p |n Earnest Shacklet n l{ tn {t | i i-len ~ ng nN c c v{ n n ng
s u ng y ~ uy t n tr lại.
- C s i ng c c}u
.N {t | i ng i i-len t n l{ Earnest Shacklet n ~ ng t i u c ục íc c vi c n N
c c v{ n v v y ng y ~ l c n i tr lại.
. V{ n Earnest Shacklet n tn {t | i từ i-len ~ n N C cc i { ng y uy t
n tr lại.
C.V{ t i i i {n {t | i ng i i-len t n l{ Earnest Shacklet n ~ ng v vi c u y lại t ng
y ng tr n ng n N C c.
Question 8: Giải
“Đ ng r i. M n ~ c ng t ng” c g | i n i
- it t ing st : t ừ n n l{ g
E.g: She admitted having driven the car without insurance.
- it t t cl use : t ừ n n r ng…
- eny ing st : p n n l{ g
=> Đ|p |n C g|i ~ t ừ n n r ng c y ~ c ng t ng.
- s i c u tr c
- C s i ng c c}u
. C g|i ~ uy t n r ng c y ~ c ng t ng.
C. C y p n n ~ c ng t ng.
Question 9: Giải
“Ng i t n i r ng C rter ~ l{ gi| c gi i n t tr ng t i c ng y.
C u tr c c}u ng:
S s y t in elieve… t t S2 V..
- It e s i t ug t elieve … t t S2 V…
- S2 e s i t ug t elieve … t V t ve Vpp e … t ve Vpp e ng i ng từ v s u
tr c “t ” s v i ng từ v tr c.
E.g: people say that he is very kind and handsome.
->It is said that he is very kind and handsome. / He is said to be very kind and handsome.
E.g: People say that he was very in n n s e. ng từ p í s u tr c “t ”
->It is said that he was very kind and handsome. /He is said to have been very kind and handsome.
=> Đ|p |n
. s i c u tr c t e ->to have been)
C. s i c u tr c It w s->It is)
. s i c u tr c w s ->is)
Question 10: “T i ng r ng ạn ng u xe }y.”
-C u tr c: in Ving
W ul y u in Ving…? ạn l{ n l{ gi p t i i u g c ng?
C u tr c n{y ng ng i l{ vi c g t c|c l c s
E.g: Do/ Would you mind opening the door?
=> Đ|p |n C ạn l{ n ng u xe }y c ng?
s i ng c c}u:
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 9
. Đ u xe }y t c p p.
.T i ~ ng u xe }y.
. T i u n ạn u xe }y.

Question 11: Giải


- particular / p ˈtɪ l r : c i t c| i t ri ng i t C u i “ul r” t n n v{ } ti t ng y tr c
n
E.g: E.g: Is there a particular type of book he enjoys?
- interesting / ˈɪntr stɪ : ng t u n t}
E.g: This film is interesting.
- significant / sɪɡˈnɪfɪ nt : y ng u n tr ng |ng c
E.g: Your work has shown a significant improvement.
- curriculum / ˈrɪ l n :c ng tr n giảng ạy c u i “ulu ” t n n v{ } ti t ng y tr c n
E.g: the school curriculum
|p |n tr ng } v{ } ti t t n t
Question 12: Giải
- eradicate /ɪˈræ ɪkeɪt v : trừ ti t x c u i “ te” t tr ng } n n v{ } ti t t từ cu i l n
E.g: We are determined to eradicate racism from our sport.
- independent / ˌɪndɪˈpen nt : c l p in epen ent s st
E.g: The police force should be independent of direct government control.
- agricultural / ˌæɡrɪˈkʌltʃ r l : t u c n ng ng i p
E.g: agricultural policy/land/production/development
- optimistic / ˌɒptɪˈmɪstɪk : lạc u n ut st c u i “ic” t tr ng } n n v{ } ti t ng y
tr c n
E.g: She's not very optimistic about the outcome of the talks.
|p |n tr ng } v{ } ti t t 2
Question 13: Giải
- casual / ˈ æ u l : n t ng t ng t y ti n
E.g: casual clothes (= comfortable clothes that you choose to wear in your free time)
- prepare / prɪˈpe r v :c u n ng từ 2 } ti t t ng n n } ti t t 2
- prosperity / prɒˈsper ti n : s t in v ng c u i “ty” t n n v{ } ti t t từ cu i l n
E.g: Our future prosperity depends on economic growth.
- historical /hɪˈstɒrɪkl : t u c l c s c u i “ic l” t n n v{ } ti t ng y tr c n
|p |n tr ng } v{ } ti t t n t
Question 14: Giải:
- default / dɪˈfɔːlt v ng trả n c v n
- il t p y : ng trả ti n c
- p y in ull: trả y ti n
- ve pers n lity: c tín c|c x u
- to be p i uc ney: c trả n i u ti n
 iv J c ~ ng trả c ản n c n n n ng}n {ng ~ i n n y r tò .
 Đ|p |n

Question 15: Giải:


-illicit / ɪˈlɪsɪt/ : ng p p |p l u
E.g: illicit drugs
-elicited/ iˈlɪsɪtid/ : c g i r suy r
-irregular/ ɪˈreɡ l r : ng u ng t e uy c|c
E.g: irregular attendance at school
-secret/ ˈsiː r t n : í t t ín
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 10
E.g: He tried to keep it secret from his family.
-legal/ ˈliːɡl / (adj): p p |p
E.g: the legal system
 S ng i p c n t tr ng vi c u n l u t y ~c t ng t cu c v}y t t ng c cản s|t
v{ s|ng n y.
 Đ|p |n
Question 16: -stretc v : trải {i c ạy {i r gi~n r r ng r
E.g: Fields and hills stretched out as far as we could see.
-lengt en v : l{ {i r
E.g: I need to lengthen this skirt.
- l nce v n : l{ c t ng ng l{ c c}n x ng
-l st v : {i l}u
E.g: The lesson lasts 45 minutes.
|p |n Vạn L T ng T {n trải {i ng u Trung Qu c từ i np í ng t i s ạc
Gobi.)

Question 17: Giải:


- et c e : t|c ri ng r r i r
E.g: a detached house
- Sep r tely v : t c|c t|c i t
E.g: Last year's figures are shown separately.
- Priv tely v : t c|c ri ng t t ín
E.g: Can we speak privately?
- Individually/ ˌɪndɪˈvɪ u li : t c|c c| n }n từng ng i t ri ng l
E.g: The manager spoke to them all individually.
|p |n T t cả n ng ct ng c x}y t|c i t cg n t lại n t {n ng t l n.

Question 18: Giải:


- eep n: ti p tục
E.g: Don't keep on interrupting me!
- eep ut: ng c v{ ng c p p tr|n
- eep r : n n i ng
E.g: I c n’t eep r l ug ing.
- rive w y: i ng t r i ng xe u i i xu u i
E.g: We heard him drive away.
Terrorist threats are driving away tourists.
|p |n c c l{ tr|n tc t ng i }n u c n{ x} l c.
Question 19:
-w : ại từ u n t y c c ng c ng i
-w ic : ại từ u n t y c c ng v{ t}n ng c v t
-w : ại từ u n t y t c t}n ng c ng i
L u : st ll ew t s e… w which
E.g: Their sons, both of whom are working abroad, ring her up every week.
The buses, most of which were full of passengers, began to pull out.
|p |n C v n từ l{ “w r ers”
Question 20: Giải:
- rs : ảng y
E.g: There are twenty or s . C ảng 2 .
- s ew t v : n c n{ i tc t
E.g: it’s s ew t i icult i
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 11
- r un v prep : ảng c ừng g n l n u n
- approximate / ˈprɒksɪ t :x px
E.g: The cost given is only approximate.
|p |n C r un illi n eters ppr xi tely illi n eters
Question 21: Giải:
- e sily v : {ng
- i icultly v : n
- e sier : {ng n s s|n n
- uic er : n n n
L u : v V n n ạn n V+adv
E.g: Prices dramatically increased/ increased dramatically ten years ago.
|p |n C n ng i v{ t i t c t c i c uy n {ng c t e ct ng…
Question 22:
S use st t st : s ụng c|i g l{ g c ng)
- St t e use t st : c s ụng l{ g ng
E.g: Phones are used to make phone calls or send text messages.
-t e use t ing st : t íc ng i uen v i vi c g
E.g: I am used to getting up early every day.
|p |n C N ng tín i u p |t i ~ cs ụng g i c|c t ng i p t c|c n n c ng n t
c n i }u t e c i u {i c ct ng.
Question 23: Giải:
-t urist ttr cti n: i t u t |c ulc
Đ|p |n : Ng{y n y Vạn L T ng T {n l{ i t u t |c u l c n i ti ng n t c Trung Qu c.
Question 24: Giải:
-delighting (adj): vui
-sc ring : s ~i
- ring : n { c |n
- zing : |ng ngạc n i n
Đ|p |n Other sections have been destroyed by local peasants who carried off the materials to make
their own homes. However, the wall is still an amazing sight: N ng ạn |c ~ p | y i n ng ng i
n ng }n p ng { ~ l y n ng nguy n li u l{ n { c ri ng n . Tuy n i n c t ng v n l{
t u ng cản tuy t p |ng ngạc n i n.)
Question 25: Giải:
- antique/ ænˈtiːk/ :c c x l it i
E.g: an antique desk
- l : c n|t c
E.g: This house is very old.
- ge : c tu i gi{
E.g: They have two children aged six and nine.
- ancient/ ˈeɪnʃ nt/ (adj)= el nging t peri ist ry t t is t us n s ye rs in t e p st very l ;
ving existe r very l ng ti e: x c c ại
E.g: ancient Greece: Hy Lạp c ại; ncient ist ry civiliz ti n: l c s n n v n in c ại
Đ|p |n : ncient Chinese civilizati n: n n v n in Trung Qu c c )
Question 26: Giải
-S |c n u gi “li e” v{ “ s” : n gi ng n
Li e cụ từ; s n cụ từ
E.g: I hate animals like cats.
Do it as I have told you H~y l{ n t i ả )
K i “ s” cụ từ t c ng t c n c t e ng :
s: c ng l{ t c s
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 12
Li e: gi ng n v yc t cs ng p ải n v y
E.g: He cli s li e n ey. n t le n .- gi ng n t ic n t ng p ải .
S ew r s s ct r in t is spit l. n t l{ |c s tr ng n vi n n{y.- l{ |c s t t c ng giả
.
M t s cụ từ l u :
-l li e: tr ng gi ng n
-s un li e: ng e c v n
- s usu l: n t ng l
-w r s: l{ ng
-suc s: n l{
 Vi c t r t i p ạ t u n tr ng tr ng n i l{ vi c n n { y u v c sin s ng.
 Đ|p |n: C li e ->as v s n

Question 27: Giải:


C}u i u i n l ại 2: tr|i v i t c t i n tại
E.g: I I were y u I w ul l ve i . i c ng were n u ng từ l{ t e
 S t t nn i un u i ng i p ải trả ti n c s l ng r|c { tạ r .
 Đ|p |n: ne- t ey v t ey t y c every ne ng tr c
Question 28: Giải:
C}u ng:
S l ver s c n c ul y ig t ust… V in O
->S (o) + modal verbs +BE+ Vpp /ed+ by O(s)
E.g: I can do this exercise. -> This exercise can be done.
 Tr ng s n ng n n i l tr n t gi i c c ảng c t c p }n l l{ n ng ng n n i
ng ạt ng .
 Đ|p |n: C cl ssi y->be classified)
Question 29: Giải:
-M n u n :
E.g1: There are many young people who migrate from rural areas to cities to find a better life.
-> There are many young people migrating r rur l re s t cities t in etter li e. r t g n n u n
:c ng->Ving)
E.g 2: I love t e il “R meo and Juliet” which was written by Shakespeare.
- I l ve t e il “R e n Juliet” written y S espe re. r t g n n u n : ng ->Vpp/ed)
 K i t i n c s |t c i uc t {n ng i {i c i xu t tr n c i uc n .
 Đ|p |n: C w ite ->waiting/ who waited)

Question 30: Giải:


- N u 2 {n ng 2 n xảy r ng t i t ng c c i c ng t v i n u t l c c từ
n trạng ng r i s u c i ng từ tr ng n ạng V-ing. c ng
Eg: When I saw the dog, I ran away.
=> Seeing the dog, I ran away. c ng l{ t u|
- N u 2 {n ng 2 n xảy r t e t t tr c s u t l c c từ c n c {n ng
xảy r tr c r i s u c i ng từ tr ng n ạng H ving Vpp e .
Eg: After I had seen the dog, I ran away. u| {n t {n v{ u| n
=> Having seen the dog, I ran away
M n xảy r tr c n 2 n n |p ụng tr ng p 2 “ H ving Vpp e ”
 S u i l{ x ng c ng vi c n { t M ry ~ uy t n i u s .
 Đ|p |n: inis e -> Having finished)

C|c n { t} l c ng i n c u v x l t ng tin ~ x|c n v{ tả t s c u tr c n l{ rõ c|c


Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 13
l{ vi c c n c ng t . C ng g trí n gi|c u n ng n ạn v{ {i ạn. M i c u tr c ạng |c
n u n c t l u tr c n i u t ng tin v{ tr ng l}u.
M ts tả v c|c c n ng i x l t ng tin t ng t u v i s íc t íc c i tr ng. C|c c u n
t ụ cả c c ng t li n tục c íc t íc i t gi|c t ín gi|c x c gi|c u gi|c v{ v gi|c. N ng trải
ng i n{y n u c g i n n v{ trí n gi|c u n c t t n n v y v ng i t ng r ng t ng tin
c ~ tr ng c|c n t c t ng t n i { n c ti p n n. Mục íc c trí n gi|c u n l{ l u
gi t ng tin từ t n gi}y. C|c t ng tin { c ng t ng c c ng t c ng n n c ng c
l c ns i n t i t ng. Trí n gi|c u n c t l u gi ảng 2 ục t ng tin tại tt i
i . Ng i |n |y t n ụng n i u trí n gi|c u n c n n ng từ {i gi p |n |y. N u
ng c u| tr n x l ti p t e i n r t ả n ng n lại t ng tin s u c t n }n vi n |n |y l{
t i t i u. T ng t n v y u t c ng t ~ c in ng i c t {n t tr ng v n ản c |
p | i c ng t ~ c n i c ng c tr ng c ng t ng t n i t c i u g v n ng ại trừ i
c ng t ~ t c s " c" từng c t.
M t i t ng tin ~ c c ng n n l{ c ng t n c g i n v ng trí n ng n ạn. Tr ng tr ng
p n{y trí n ng n ạn l{ ảng 2 gi}y. Tr ng i i u n{y c v ngạc n i n t n c t {ng c
c ng in . N u ạn cy uc u u y t s i n t ại ng uen t u c n n c t tín i u n
v{ s u s n ~ng i t c|i g c t i tr ng ảng n 2 gi}y r t c t l{ ạn s u n
s |y tại t i i . Trí n ng n ạn t ng c | c n l{ trí n "l{ vi c".
H u t c|c n { t} l n n t c tin r ng ung l ng l u tr c trí n {i ạn l{ ng gi i ạn v{ c
t s g i c p v n vi n v it { t c| n }n ~ c c v{ trải ng i . T ng tin c ~
t ng c ng ng v{ c c u t c c c n n c t {ng l y lại c i c n t i t.
Question 31: Giải
Mục íc c ạn v n l{ g ?
A. Đ giải t íc c|c { n c c ng t x lí t ng tin.
B. Đ tả trí n gi|c u n
C. Đ giải t íc tại s t n t ảng c ng t u n t ng tin.
D. Đ s s|n trí n ng n ạn v{ {i ạn.
“Psychologists who study information processing have identified and described several memory structures
that clarify how our memory works: C|c n { t} l c ng i n c u v x l t ng tin ~ x|c n v{ tả
t s c u tr c n l{ rõ c|c l{ vi c c n c ng t .”
|p |n

Question 32: “Psychologists who study information processing


have identified and described several memory structures that
clarify how our memory works. They include the sensory
register short-term memory, and long-term memory.”
“T ey” memory structures ại từ “t ey” t y t c n từ n p í tr c .
|p |n C
Question 33: Giải
- stimuli / ˈstɪ
l ɪ plur l N : s íc t íc
A. N ng v t t y s i n { íc t íc l{ n c ng t ạt ng
B. N ng v t t { c ng t xe p n
C. N ng t { gi p c ng t s u g i lại n ng g ~ xảy r .
D. N ng t n u ng { c ng t trải u c|c cả x c.
|p |n
Question 34: Giải
-T e ạn v n n ng ng i |n |y ng t n lại ct ng tin |n |y n u…..
. t.
. s n ~ng i c|i g c i .
C. c n i u vi c c t x lí t t cả t ng tin.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 14
D. ng c ng n n t ng tin ng n .
“Information not recognized or otherwise selected by us disappears from the system. The sensory
register can hold about twelve items of information at a time. Typists make extensive use of the
sensory register in order to remember words just long enough to get them typed. If no further processing
takes place, a typist’s ability to recall information later is minimal.”
|p |n
Question 35: Giải
- ini l :r t n t i t i u
- very ig: r t t l n
-very g :r tt t
-very pretty: r t t ng
-very s ll: r t n
|p |n
Question 36: Giải
T e ạn v n l ại t ng tin n{ c g i n v ng trí n ng n ạn?
A. T ng tin { c ng t c n tr ng gi}y c ít n
B. T ng tin { l{ c ng t ngạc n i n
C. T ng tin { t íc p v i c ng t .
D. C|c íc t íc i tr ng { c ng t ng ti p n n.
“Once information has been recognized as meaningful, it is sent to short-term memory.”
|p |n C
Question 37: Giải
C ng t c t suy r r ng trí n ng n ạn t c g i l{ trí n “l{ vi c” i v ……
A. C ng t s ụng n n i u i ng l{ vi c.
B. N l u gi t ng tin { c ng t ng l{ vi c tại t ản c c r .
C. T t l{ r t n s ụng t c|c i u uả.
D. C ng t p ải l{ vi c v t vả l y lại t ng tin từ n .
|p |n Đ c t {n ạn v n t từ Once in r ti n….”w r ing” e ry gi p c ng t suy r
i u n{y.
Question 38: Giải:
-capacity/ ˈpæs ti / n :s c c ung l ng. Ng {i r “ c p city” còn c ng l{ ả n ng n ng l c
E.g: a hard disk storage capacity of 500 gigabytes
- size n : íc c l n
- u lity n : c t l ng p c t
E.g: Their quality of life improved dramatically when they moved to France.
She has leadership qualities.
- location / l ʊˈ eɪʃn n : v trí
E.g: What is the exact location of the ship?
- ti e n : t i gi n
|p |n st r ge c p city st r ge size
Question 39: Giải:
- retrieve / rɪˈtriːv v : l y lại i p ục lại n lại c
E.g: They retrieve information from the database.
- buy->bought :mua
- interrupt/ ˌɪnt ˈrʌpt v : l{ gi|n ạn ng t u~ng
E.g: I hope I'm not interrupting you.
-recover / rɪˈ ʌv r v :l y lại c p ục i i p ục
E.g: He's still recovering from his operation.
-forget->forgot- rg tten v : u n
|p |n C
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 15
Question 40: Giải:
C|i n{ s u }y { c ng t s {ng i p ục n t từ trí n {i ạn?
.S i nt ại s i { c ng t ~ u y s .
.K u n t c ng i lạ tr n ng.
C. Ng{y sin c c n tr i c ng t .
.N ng gi ng n i từ truy n n p í s u
“the storage capacity of long-term memory is unlimited and contains a permanent record of everything
an individual has learned and experienced.”
|p |n C
Question 41: - unscathed /ʌnˈs eɪð : ng t n t ng
E.g: The hostages emerged from their ordeal unscathed.
- unsurprised /ˌʌns ˈpr ɪz surprise : ng ngạc n i n ng t ng
E.g: She appeared totally unsurprised at the news.
- unhurt /ʌnˈ ɜːt : ng t ng ng u
E.g: He escaped from the crash unhurt.
- unhappy /ʌnˈ æpi / : t ạn ng vui
E.g: She is unhappy now because she has few friends in Hanoi.
- undeterred /ˌʌn ɪˈtɜː : ng ng n c n ng n n ng
 T t i u ng i p i c ng ~ s ng s t u vụ r i |y y { ng t ng.
 Đ|p |n unsc t e un urt
Question 42: Giải:
- in v in: v íc ng i u uả
- rejuvenate / rɪˈ uːv neɪt v : l{ tr lại-> rejuvenation (n)
E.g: His new job seemed to rejuvenate him.
- e we ry g in: l{ t in
- e we lt y g in: l{ gi{u t n
- e y ung g in: l{ tr lại
- e erry g in: l{ c vui v lại
 Ponce de Le n ~ t i v íc tp ng p |p l{ c ng i gi{ tr lại.
 Đ|p |n C
Question 43: Giải:
- lucrative / ˈluː r tɪv : c l i sin l i
E.g: If the plan had worked, it would have proved highly lucrative.
- illegal / ɪˈliːɡl : t p p |p tr|i lu t
E.g: It's illegal to drive through a red light.
- expansive /ɪ ˈspænsɪv : r ng u|t c i c n ò
E.g: We need to look at a more expansive definition of the term.
She was clearly relaxed and in an expansive mood.
- circumstantial /ˌsɜː ˈstænʃl :t ng t n c i ti t {n cản …
E.g: circu st nti l evi ence: ng c ng c i ti t
T eir pr le s were circu st nti l r t er t n pers n l. N ng v n c l{ {n cản n l{ c|
n }n.
- profitable / ˈprɒ ɪt l :c l i
E.g: It is usually more profitable to sell direct to the public.
 u n |n {ng u n v t tr ng p ục ~ tr t {n c ng vi c in n r t sin l i n u n c cả n ng n {
sản xu t v{ ng i s u n v t.
 Đ|p |n
Question 44
Giải:
C u tr c: Neit er…n r…: ng …c ng ng cả i u ng…
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 16
E.g: Neither Mary nor Tom likes c ts. Cả M ry l n T u ng t íc .
L u : Tr ng c u tr c n{y ng từ c c i t e c ng n{ ng g n ng từ n t.
 Đ|p |n C Cả t c v t l n ng v t u ng t t n tại cn u ng c xy.
 s i c u tr c

Question 45:
Giải:
C u tr c ả ng v i Never t n ti e
Never t n ti e tr ng từ t e S V…
E.g: Never/ At no time have I seen such a beautiful girl in my life.
H c u n n n ạn “cụ trạng từ tr ng c}u” : Never t n ti e in y li e ve I seen suc e uti ul girl.
 Đ|p |n C gi tr ng l c s l {i ng i { c n i u ng i s ng tr n t gi i n{y.
 s i ng p |p; C s i “t ” c ng từ v never tr ng c}u n{y p ải ng t HTHT

S u i ng i n s zi ~ từ T}y N C l r v{ cu i n ng n 2 y u n ng n c|c
tr ng l c s ~ tr ng. Ng i n s zi ~ l{ c|c t n v{ t x}y { ~ c i c|c s ạc t ung l ng s ng
v{ n i t {n c u v c n{y tr ng n t ng{n n x}y ng n ng c ng tr n i n tr c { ~ v t u
t t |c c t i gi n.
N ng ng i c }u u u ti n n t p í T}y N C l r l{ ng i T}y n N yt v ng ng
ngừng t i v{ng t s ng v{ n l . N t e l n c T ng c T}y n N S nt e Ju n
Maria
nt ni River ~ n tn t ng ại v{ u v c n{y. G n s ng l res t}y n C l r ng ~
t t y t s | ạc ng |ng v{ ng i t ng r ng c ín ng ~ t t n c n ng ng n n i g n
Sierr e l Pl t y n ng ng n n i ạc . S nt e River ~ t t y ít t c gi| tr t ng ại { l{
c c p tr n c n n ng ng ~ r tc n ng { s s n n s t {n l p c c n ng
ng t n Ol Sp nis Tr il. Cu c t | i n{y v{ n ng cu c t | i t e s u ~ lại n ng c|i t n tr n
ản t n{y c n c n c ng t ng{y n y r ng ng i T}y n N ~ từng | p | r u v c n{y.
V{ n t tr ng n ng ng i {n ng ~ i c ng River n re Muniz ng v i trò n t ng
n vi n c cu c t | i |c. N n{y ~ v{ p í t}y n C l r t i t tuy n ng p í
t}y n C li rni i lại g n t {n p ur ng v{ l res ng{y n y. Tr n ng i ~c trại tại c s
c t v ng n i r ng { ng{y n y l y t n l{ Mes Ver e. H l{ n ng ng i c }u u u ti n g i lại cu c
| p |c t i ả c n s zi p í t}y n C l r .
T i u n ng n n ng t y v{ ng i n i M ~ t | i uv c t i n ng t
ải ly. N ng ng i n Peg- leg S it c tr ng v t t c|c ng~ t ng t y t tr n T s New
Mexic . N ng t y ng i M ạ i n{y t g p r t n i u n. H c t n i u n n ng ng i
i n |c ~ t } n p r t s}u v{ ng n n i r t c c c n p í T}y N C l r ng lại n ng
t ng tin gi| tr v u v c n{y v{ p |t i n r tuy n ng i t ng u c|c ng n n i . M t tr ng n ng t
|n y Willi ec nell ng i c c c n ng S nt e ~ c trại tr ng u v c Mes Ver e n i {
ng t t y n ng ản g ng i n { ng | v{ i v t n s zi |c .

Question 46:
Giải
Đ ạn v n c y u t ả lu n v c|i g ?
. Ản ng c ng i T}y nN C l r
. L c s c ng i n s zi C l r
C. S t | i n uv C l rado
. Vi c i t |c in t c C l r .
|p |n C Su t cả ạn v n n i v c|c cu c t | i u ti n v v ng C l r
Question 47:
Cụ từ “weathered the test of time” ạn v n ng l{…
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 17
A. V n ng i n s zi ~ r t c .
B. N ng tò n { n s zi c t v n c n n t y.
C. Ng i n s zi ~ từ C l r iv i u i ns ạc.
D. N ng i u i n í u ~ t y i từ t i c ng i n s zi.
-weathered the test of time: v t u t t |c c t i gi n
“…building structures that have weathered the test of time.” Ng i n s zi ~ x}y n ng c ng tr n i n tr c
~ v t u t i gi n.)
|p |n
Question 48:
Giải
Tại s t|c giả c p t i “v{ng n ng t v{ n l ” tr ng ạn v n t 2?
A. Đ p }n l ại ngu n t{i nguy n t i n n i n.
B. Đ l n |n s c |c c ng i T}y n N .
C. Đ c r s gi{u c c v ng n{y
D. Đ c r i u n t} v t ng ại tr ng v ng n{y.
“The first Europeans to visit southwestern Colorado were the ever-restless, ambitious Spanish, who sought
gold, pelts, and slaves. In 1765, under orders from the Spanish governor in Santa Fe, Juan Maria Antonio
Rivera led a prospecting and trading party into the region.”
|p |n
Question 49:
Giải
“The first Europeans to visit southwestern Colorado were the ever-restless, ambitious Spanish, who sought
gold, pelts, and slaves. In 1765, under orders from the Spanish governor in Santa Fe, Juan Maria Antonio
Rivera led a prospecting and trading party into the region.”
-> the region= southwestern Colorado
|p |n C
Question 50:
Giải
C ng t c t r t r t lu n từ òng - r ng….
.n i u i c t n T}y n N .
. cu c t | i c River ~ ng t {n c ng.
C. c ng t ng i t n i u v cu c t | i c ng i T}y n N v v ng n{y.
.v n T}y n N n n c ng t p v n ản .
“This expedition and others to follow left names on the land which are only reminders we have today that the
Spanish once explored this region.”
|p |n
Question 51:
Mục íc c cu c t | i v{ n l{…
. t i tc n ng t i C li rni
. ng i n c u v ả c c c v ng n{y.
C. t i ạc n ng ng n n i
. x}y ng n ng t {n p ur ng v{ l res.
“That party entered southwestern Colorado in search of a route west to California, traveling near today’s towns
of Durango and Dolores.”
|p |n
Question 52:
Giải
Tr n ạn v n t|c giả ~ g i r ng….
A. N ng t y ~ u n |n v i ng i T}y n N .
B. N ng t y v{ ng i tr n n i ~ t n tại tr ng i u i n c ng i t.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 18
C. Peg-leg Smit ~ s u t v trí t ng ại New Mexico.
D. N ng t ải ly ~ tr n n n i C l r v{ n ng n .
“These adventurous American trappers were a tough bunch. They, possibly more than any other
newcomers, penetrated deeply into the mountain fastness of southwestern Colorado, bringing back
valuable information about the area and discovering new routes through the mountains.”
|p |n
Question 53:
Giải
C}u n{ s u c c c n ng n t v William Becknell?
. Ông y ~ s u t g Anasazi ng y ~ t r n ng ản g ng p ải l{ s u t .
. Ông y c gi| ục t t v v n n s zi.
C. Ông y ~ x}y ng “Santa Fe Trail”.
. Ông y r t gi{u từ vi c |n n ng t ải ly.
“One of the trappers, William Becknell, the father of the Santa Fe Trail, camped in the area of Mesa Verde,
where he found pottery shards, stone houses, and other Anasazi remains.”
|p |n C
Question 54:
Giải:
C|i n{ s u i u tả t t n t cục c ạn v n?
A. M t s s s|n v n ng cu c t | i c ng i M v{ T}y nN .
B. M t s tả v p í T}y N C l r .
C. M t s in v vi c | p | ả c .
D. M t s tả l c s v p í t}y n C l r .
|p |n
Question 55:
Giải:
C}u n{ s u }y { c ng t ng n n g tr ng t ản t t tc ạn v n n{y?
A. Cu c | p | v{ng v{ ạc ~ t y i l c s c C l r .
B. Ng i n s zi ~ l{ n ng }n c u ti n c v ng C l r .
C. Ng i T}y n N l{ ng i c }u u u ti n t | i C l r .
D. N ng i u n t} v in t ~ ản ng t i vi c t | i C l r .
Đ|p |n C c c p tr ng ạn v n.
|p |n
Question 56:
Giải
-C u tr c:
Neit er t e tr ng từ S : c ng v y c ng t
L u :Neit er ng s u t p |t i u p n
E.g: I n’t like bananas and neither does my mother./ and my mother esn’t eit er.
- C}u g p v i n r:
E.g: S e esn’t rin il n r es s e e t utter. C y ng u ng s { c ng ng n .
 J ne c gi t Sus i { c y c ng ng c n t n .
 Đ|p |n
s i ng p |p inten ->intended)
C s i c u tr c
Question 57:
Giải

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 19


- ust V i n tại
-s ul ve Vpp e : l r ~ n n l{ g
E.g: us ul ve ne t is w r . ạn l r ~ n n l{ c ng vi c n{y.
- ust ve Vpp e : c c n t n ~ l{ g s suy |n u|
 }y gi Ng t r t t. C c l{ u c y ~ l{ vi c cả ng{y.
 Đ|p |n
Question 58
Giải
C u tr c v i uc
Muc t n ng i ct n n
E.g: I ve seen t uc M ry recently. G n }y t i y g p M ry.
N t uc en r is illy. Đ n ạc ng c y i n i.
 Đ tn c l ni ~ từng c r t n i u rừng n ng t c v t g c gi còn r t ít t c s p | ng v{
c n t ả gi s c.
 Đ|p |n
Question 59:
Giải
-M n u n :
st ll ew t s e n ne… w w ic
E.g: In this room, there are five desks, none of which is new.
 H ~ xe x t t t cả n xin vi c n ng ng n ng c c|i n{ tr ng s p pc v trí n{y.
 Đ|p |n w ic t y t c “ pplic ti ns”
Question 60:
Giải
-variable / ˈve ri l :c t t y i yt y i
E.g: v ri le te per tures n i t t tt ng
The acting is of variable quality.
-variegated / ˈve ri ɡeɪtɪ :l n {u c {u |c n u
E.g: a plant with variegated leaves
-various/ ˈve ri s : |c n u N s n i u “v ri us i erent”
E.g: She took the job for various reasons.
-varied/ ˈve ri : |c n u t y i N s ít s n i u
E.g: v rie pini ns: n ng i n |c n u; wi e n v rie selecti n c eeses
 N { {ng n{y c tt c n ạng. M i ng{y c s n n ng n c n.
 Đ|p |n v enu l{ n từ s ít
Question 61:
Giải
- eel v : cả t y cả gi|c n
- t uc v :s c ạ v{
E.g: Don't touch that plate—it's hot!
- appear / ˈpɪ r v : xu t i n n n
E.g: She appeared to be in her late thirties.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 20
T ere ppe rs t e ist e. H n n c ts n l n.
- t ste v : n c v
E.g: This food tastes good.
-see v : n n t y g p xe
E.g: I usually see him at weekends.
-s ell v : ng i t y
E.g: The room smelt damp.
-l v : tr ng c v
 t n{y tr ng c v g g n ng s v{ n c cả gi|c ng p ng.
 Đ|p |n cả 2 từ u t íc p v ng v{ c|c ng
Question 62: Giải
- l es r st l e st n s : l ic i v c|i g l i c|i g v{ c i
C u tr c:
-would have Vpp/ed: n i v t vi c n giả t i t xảy r tr ng u|
E.g: We thought they would have got home by 5 o'clock but there was no reply when we phoned.
 Đừng l i c t i v n ng g t i ~ l{ . ạn s {n ng |c v c t i {?
 Đ|p |n v p í tr c l{ “ i ” n n {n ng ~ xảy r r i
Question 63: Giải
C u tr c ả ng v i Until/Till
N t until till N n tr ng từ S V
It e n t until..... t t… M~i c n i…t ….
E.g: I i n t n w t t I l st y ey till I g t e. T i ng i t r ng n ~ tc c t i i
t i v t i n {.
-> Not until/ till I got home did I know that I had lost my key.=It was not until I got home that I knew that I had
lost my key.
 M~i c n i t i ti n nc n t t i i n n r r ng n {n t {n tr ng r ng.
 Đ|p |n C
Question 64: Giải
T t ng l i ti p i n:
S will s ll e Ving…
ng i n tả t {n ng s ng i n r tại tt i i cụ t tr ng t ng l i.
E.g: At 8 p.m. tomorrow, I will be walking hand in hand with my boyfriend.
 T i c c c n r ng ạn c t n n r c y n { g ; c y s c tc i c| {u .
 Đ|p |n
Question 65: Giải
. C c l{ ạn ng ng i t c ng ng n
C. ạn ng t íc {?
. Tại s ?C v n g {?
T : M n s p n{y ng t s
M ry: M n ~ ng n r t tuy t.
T : C c l{ ạn ng n {. ng n i i cả t y ng i i i n ng n i c|i g tin
 Đ|p |n
Question 66: Giải

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 21


- electrifying / ɪˈle trɪ ɪɪ (adj): very exciting: i p g}y íc t íc
E.g: The dancers gave an electrifying performance.
- electronic / ɪˌle ˈtrɒnɪ :t u c i nt
E.g: n electr nic c lcul t r: |y tín i nt
-electric/ ɪˈle trɪ : t u c i n c ạy ng i n truy n i n
E.g: an electric current òng i n ; an electric lig t ng i n
- electrical/ ɪˈle trɪ l : li n u n n i n
E.g: an electrical engineer; electrical equipment
 Từ i n i n t g t v{i n ản ng.
 Đ|p |n electr nic icti n ry
Question 67: Giải
-c nsist : g g c
c nsist s st : c l{ n n y tạ t {n từ n ng t c c n ng i c c p t i s c u tạ c
t c|i g từ c|c p n t |c.
E.g: The co ittee c nsists ten e ers. y ng c t {n vi n.
T eir iet c nsiste l rgely veget les. C nc g c c y ur ux n .
-c nt in v :c ng c nt in st : c ng l{ c c t ng c t |c
E.g: This suitcase contains y cl t es. C|i v li n{y g u n| c t i –Ng {i r ng c t |c.
-inclu e v : g li n u n inclu e st : ng {i t n{y còn c t |c n
E.g: This suitcase contains y cl t es. C|i v li g c u n| c t i v{ còn n ng t |c n .
- l v :c n gi g ng “ l ” i u nn i n ung l ng ả n ng c ng c c|i g

E.g: T is ttle c n l c nt in tw liters w ter. C|i c i n{y c t c c 2 lít n c.


 C|i t i n{y ~ ng ng tc t i t i n n{ n ~ ct ng | .
 Đ|p |n
- C ng ng v i ng c c}u
Question 68: Giải
. ạn ng }u t ? n e rt : n n ạn
C. i | t ?
. V}ng ng r i. C t n i n i
-pull ne’s leg: gi u c t i
 J ne: C u c i t ng i n { n{y c ng?
Steve: C ?C u ng tr u t {?
 Đ|p |n
Question 69: Giải
- reserve : {n ri ng {n tr c
E.g: reserved seat
- luxury n : s x x s x
- e : ~ c t tr c
- ec n y cl ss: ạng g p t ng |y y
 T t cả c|c c ng i tr ng l ại ạng p t ng ~ t v v yc y ~ p ải u t c|i v t n.
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 22
 Đ|p |n
Question 70: Giải
-l ng l{ v tr ng t i n tại {n t {n -> sau long +V
E.g: French cuisine has long been favored by tourists.
 P -ri từ l}u ~ c i t nn l{ in |n s|ng.
 Đ|p |n
Question 71: Giải
- ll t e t ese t se is …. N s n i u ll N s n i u V c i t e s n i u
E.g: All of the books/ All the books/ All books are interesting.
- ll n t e N s ít V c i t e s ít
E.g: All of a book is boring.
 Quy n s|c n{y r t y. T i t y ngạc n i n i ạn ~ ng t íc n .
 Đ|p |n
Question 72: Giải
C u tr c ng c ng giả “it”
-make+ it +adj (for sb)+to do sth
E.g: This new policy will make it possible for anybody to do business without ny restricti n ny in . C ín
s|c i n{y s tạ i u i nc i ng i in n ng c tc ạn c n{ .
 L ur : “ M|y tín c c c n ~ t y i t gi i c c ng t ”
J ne : “ Đ ng v y c ng l{ c c n ng i {ng l u tr t ng tin n.”
 Đ|p |n
Question 73: Giải
C}u c: wis
L ại : S WISH TH T S WOUL COUL V O …: M ng c t ng l i
Eg. He wishes that it would rain tomorrow
L ại 2: S WISH TH T S V O : M ng c i n tại
E.g: I wish I were a doctor now.
L ại : S WISH TH T S Vpp e O : M ng c u|
E.g: She wishes that she had gone to the airport to see him off.
-sing in tune: |t ng
 T i c r ng t i ng |t i { y l{ c ng vi c n { c ít n t t i c r ng { y |t ng.
 Đ|p |n C
Question 74: Giải
- se n: c n c v{
 K ng gi ng n n i u n { t i Robert Frost ~ vi t n ng {i t { v{ l i n i n t ng.
 Đ|p |n C V p í tr c l{ “p ets” n { t n n c ng p í s u p ải l{ ng i.
A. s i v s i ng p |p t i u ng từ c ín v{ ng p p ng c c}u
.s iv ng p p v ng .
Question 75: Giải
- ust e : r n ng suy |n v{ giải t íc .
E.g: Your mother must be so proud of you!
It must be expensive!
 C c l{ ạn tl Cả ng{y ạn ~ ng c gi ng r i.
 Đ|p |n
Question 76: Giải
- g ut v : i c i i r ng {i t t n
- g up v : t ng l n
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 23
-g v :n ; re c u ng
- expl e v : n n tung g
 M t uả ~n i n i u ng i ng u s ut ng ại ~ gi t c t n i u ng i.
 Đ|p |n C
Question 77: Giải
R tg n n trạng ng : c ng 2 v p ải gi ng n u
C ng- Ving; ng->Vpp/ed
E.g: When I meet him, I will give i gi t. - Meeting W en eeting i I will give i gi t. C ng
After I had traveled/travelled to the USA, I decided to live there.
- H ving tr vele tr velle t t e US I eci e t live t ere. H{n ng xảy r tr c t {n ng |c
tr ng u| n n c ng t ng ving Vpp e ir tg n
Because I was given a present on my birthday, I felt very ppy. - Given present n y irt y I elt very
ppy. ng
 C}u c r t g n : ec use I n’t written ut t e envir n ent t pic I was given a low mark.
 V ~ ng vi t v c i tr ng n n t i ~ i t p
 Đ|p |n B
C s iv c ng ng p p
Question 78: Giải
- nevertheless / ˌnev ð ˈles v : tuy n i n wever
E.g: There is little chance that we will succeed in changing the law. Nevertheless, it is important that we try.
- accordingly/ ˈ ɔː ɪ li / v : v v y c n n t ere re
E.g: The cost of materials rose sharply last year. Accordingly, we were forced to increase our prices.
et ut: n ng
 C yt nt t n t tr i v{ v v y c y lu n {n ng{y ng c n Hy Lạp.
 Đ|p |n
Question 79: Giải
- s w up v : n xu t i n
E.g: It was getting late when she finally showed up.
- turn in v : g p v{ x y v{ trả lại …
E.g: Her feet turn in.
- hang around (v) :c i ng l{ g c l{ n ng vi c ng }u v{ }u ng c i u uả g t.
E.g: I like going shopping with my friends but we spend most of the day just hanging around in the mall.
- ng r un wit s : {n t i gi n c ng v i i
E.g: John likes hanging around with her.
- pull v :t ng cu c i r i
E.g: I never thought you'd pull it off.
 T i ~ i M ry Quảng Tr ng t i gi n n 2 ti ng ng n ng c yc gi n.
 Đ|p |n
Question 80: Giải
- in t w ter: g p r c r i v ~ l{ g s i v{ c c c n s i n tr|c i {n ng c n .
E.g: If you send that email now, you'll find yourself in hot water with the boss.
- a big fish in a small p n :T {n ng n{y ng en l{ “ t c n c| t tr ng tc i c n ” ngụ l{ ng i
n{ c t v trí u n tr ng n ng c l{ tr ng tt c c cc u nn n u n tn il n n
v trí c s t u n tr ng i.
E.g: S e t in s s e’s re lly i p rt nt ut s e’s ust ig is in s ll p n .
- like a fish out of water: n c| tr n cạn :T {n ng n{y ng l{ i cả t y lạc lõng ng tr ng t
i tr ng i lạ cc từng trải ng i
E.g: I grew up in the countryside so when I moved to the city I felt like a fish out of water. (T i l n l n n ng
t n v v y i c uy n l n t {n p t i t y lạc lõng ng ).)

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 24


- like water off a duck's back: n c uvt ng c t|c ụng i v i i; n t l{ n ng l i p n c
tríc ..
E.g: Their remarks about his behaviour were like water off a duck's back.
 J es g t c ng vi c ic n . Đ l{ t l n v c r t |c i t v{ n y cả t y lạc lõng ng .
 Đ|p |n

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 25


ĐỀ TẶNG KÈM SỐ 1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian: 90 phút

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following Questions
Question 1:
A. parameter B. speedomete C. thermometer D. conscious
Question 2:
A. production B. deficient C. ancient D. sufficient
Question 3:
A. endangered B. humidity C. necessary D. incredible
Question 4:
A. secretary B. necessary C. classifies D. vocabulary
Question 5:
A. biology B. accordance C. incomplete D. pudicity
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is not received the tress or
unstressed words)
Question 6: Those of us who smoke should are liable to die of cancer.
A B C D
Question 7: Would you like to have a drink with me tonight, John?
A B C D
Question 8: Jenny must have been suffered after her husband‟s death.
A B C D
Question 9: Never in his whole life has he forgotten what happened to his wife.
A B C D
Question 10: You remember the words if you write them down in your notebook.
A B C D
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from pronunciation
in each of the following Questions

Question 11:
A. question B. presentation
C. industrialization D. modernization
Question 12:
A. accompany B. application C. apologize D. admire
Question 13:
A. theme B. ethnic C. honey-mouthed D. thunder
Question 14:
A. will B. we‟ll C. weal D. wheel
Question 15:
A. I ‟d B. AIDS C. played D. paid
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following Questions
Question 16: “What a new nice style of hair you have it cut!” “ _________ ”
A. Yes, please B. It‟s from Italy
C. Thank you D. No, I think it‟s suitable for me.
Question 17: “You‟d better help your mother do the household chores.”
“ ___________ ”
A. I‟d love to B. Thank for your advice

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 1


C. It‟s rubbish D. I have no clue.
Question 18: “Could you tell me how to get to the nearest post office?”
“ _____________________ ”
A. sorry for this inconvenience B. I have no clue
C. not at all D. sorry, I‟m the new comer here.
Question 19: “More coffee, sir?” “ ________________ ”
A. No, thanks B. Yes, do it yourself
C. All right, self-service D. Make yourself at home
Question 20: “May I come in?” “_______”
A. Yes, no problem B. Feel free
C. You‟re welcome D. Sorry, let‟s wait.
Question 21: Tom “Sorry, I don‟t know where the nearest post office is.”
Stranger: “ _ _ _ __ _ _ ”
A. Thank you B. Thank you anyway
C. Not at all D. Don‟ t mention it
Question 22: “What do you think of this shirt?” “ _____________”
A. It fits you B. Nonsense C. It‟s up to you D. No money
Question 23: “What do you want me to cook for your dinner? “ ___________ ”
A. Yes, give up B. Yeah, your meal is great
C. It‟s up to you D. Let me go
Question 24: As the patient was still too weak the surgeon postpones the operation.
The word postpone is the nearest meaning with:
A. put in B. put on C. put off D. put over
Question 25: John ________ this task yesterday morning, but I did it for him. He owes me a thank-you.
A. must have completed B. should have completed
C. could have completed D. may have completed
Question 26: It _______ a long time since we were apart, I did not recognize her.
A. is B. has been C. was D. had been
Question 27: ____________ had my teacher arrived than he gave us exercises.
A. Hardly B. Not until C. When D. No sooner
Question 28: Actually, I not only read the stories about princes or princesses in the great castles in the
school library_______ in the public library.
A. or B. whether C. but also D. either
Question 29: __________ furniture needs supplying for the schools in the whole country will slow down
the process of the reform of education.
A. Few B. A few C. Little D. That little
Question 30: It was not _________ Micheal Jackson‟s death people around the world understood his
contribution in musiC.
A. since B. when C. until D. result
Question 31: Although David was ________ after a day‟s work in the office, he tried to help his wife the
household chores.
A. exhaustion B. exhausted C. exhausting D. exhaustive
Question 32: __________ studying in faculty of Love and Happiness in Japan for 5 years, he wrote the
books of how to live and to be liveD.
A. After had been B. After he has
C. Having been D. Before he had been
Question 33: If you are a typewriter, you will be accustomed to Microsoft word, this program allows you
to save your _______ with many types.
A. files B. documents
C. documentaries D. documentary files
Question 34: Juliet, remember shammed death when Romeo appears, _________?
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 2
A. didn‟t she B. doesn‟t he C. do you D. will you
Question 35: Although they are poor and hard, they are _________ to their children‟s success.
A. content B. proud C. satisfied D. boastful
Question 36: In 1879, __________, Alice Freeman Palmer became head of the history department at
Wellesley College.
A. twenty-four years B. at the age of twenty-four
C. age twenty-four D. of twenty-four years
Question 37: The United States spends more money on the economic crisis _______ country in the worlD.
A. other B. other than C. than any other D. while other
Question 38: Geysers have often been compared to volcanoes ________ they both emit hot from below the
Earth‟s surface.
A. due to B. because C. in spite of D. regardless of
Question 39: “Bless you.” “ ________________ ”
A. You‟re welcome B. Sorry C. Thank you D. That‟s all right
Question 40: Vladimir Putin said that he loved his wife and two daughters as well as his dog,
___________ also a female, so much.
A. which was B. that were
C. all of whom were D. which were
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word for each of the blanks from 41 to 50.

The PBT is a pencil and (41) _______ test that is offered for two purposes. One purpose of the PBT is for
(42) _______ and process evaluation. Colleges or other institutions use the PBT to test their students. The
scores are not valid outside of the place where they are (43) _______, but the college or institution accepts
the PBT that they administered as an official score. This PBT is also (44) _______ an Institution TOEFL.
The (45) _______ purpose of the PBT is (46) _______ the official Computer-Based TOEFL in areas where
computer-based testing is not possible. The scores are usually valid outside of the place where they are
administereD. This PBT is also called a Supplement TOEFL.
The Paper-Based TOEFL has three parts: Listening Comprehension, Structure and Written Expression,
and Reading. (47) _______, the TEST of Written English (TWE) is an essay that is required to provide a
(48) _______ score. The PBT is a (49) _______ test, which means that everyone who takes the TOEFL
during the same administration will see and answer the same questions. The (50) _______ score is based on
a scale of 310-677.
Question 41:
A. note-paper B. letter C. draft D. paper
Question 42:
A. place B. placing C. placement D. placeability
Question 43:
A. administered B. managed C. controlled D. protected
Question 44:
A. called B. seemed C. considered D. appeared
Question 45:
A. some B. other C. another D. main
Question 46:
A. supplement B. to supplement C. supplementing D. supplemented
Question 47:
A. In other words B. On the other hand
C. Besides D. In addition
Question 48:
A. reading B. speaking C. listening D. writing
Question 49:
A. style B. form C. standard D. linear
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 3
Question 50:
A. total B. final C. whole D. all
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the Questions from 51 to 55

Our demand for water is constantly increasing. Every year there are more and more people in the worlD.
Factories turn out more and more products and need more and more water. We live in a world of water.
But almost all of it – about 97%-is in the oceans. This water is too salty to be used for drinking, farming,
and manufacturing. Only about 3% of the world‟s water is fresh. Most of this water is not easily available
to man because it is locked in glaciers and icecaps. There is as much water on earth today as there ever was
or will ever be. Most of the water we use finds its way to the oceans. There, it is evaporated by the sun. It
then falls back to the earth as rain.
Water is used and reused over again. It is never used up. Although the world as a whole has plenty of
fresh water, some regions have a water shortage. Rain does not fall evenly over the earth. Some regions are
always too dry, and others too wet. A region that usually gets enough rain may suddenly have a serious dry
spell and another region may be flooded with too much rain.
Question 51. All of the following statements can be inferred from the text EXCEPT
A. We need more and more water.
B. The population of the world is increasing every year.
C. Most of the world‟s water is locked in glaciers and icecaps.
D. Factories also need more water.
Question 52. Which of the following is NOT true about the world‟s water?
A. The vast majority of the world‟s water is ocean (or salty) water.
B. Ocean water is salty enough to be used for drinking, farming, and manufacturing
C. Most fresh water is locked in glaciers and icecaps.
D. The percentage of fresh water is very small.
Question 53. What can be inferred about water?
A. The amount of water on earth is always the same.
B. Water will probably be exhausteD.
C. Water can be used once only.
D. Most of the water we use is not rain water.
Question 54. It can be inferred from the text that ______
A. no region in the world suffers from a lack of fresh water.
B. rain does not fall equally everywhere on earth.
C. the world has plenty of fresh water in comparison with salty water.
D. a region that usually gets enough rain hardly ever has a dry spell.
Question 55. The phrasal verb “turn out” in the second line is closest in meaning to.
A. sell B. prove to be C. switch off D. produce
Giải
Factories turn out more and more products and need more and more water
 turn out: sản xuất = produce
 đáp án D
VOCABUALRY
- demand (n): nhu cầu
- turn out (v): sản xuất
- lock (v): khóa, giữ lại
- glacier (n): sông băng
- icecap (n): tảng băng
- evaporate (v): bốc hơi
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the Questions from 56 to 60

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 4


It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get as education.
Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to school. The distinction
between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.
Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no bounds. It can
take place where, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the
formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole universe of informal learning. The agents of
education can range from a reserved grandparent to the people debating politics on the radio, from a child to a
distinguished scientist. Whereas schooling has certain predictability, education quite often produce surprise. A
change conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is know of other religions.
People are engaged in education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a
lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school and one that should be an integral part of
one‟s entire life. Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies
little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same
time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbook, do homework, take exams, and so on.
The slices of reality that are to be learnt, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings
of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught. For example, high
school students know that they are not likely to find out in their class the truth about political problems in
their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions
surrounding the formalized process of schooling.

Question 56: What does the author probably mean by using the expression “children interrupt their
education to go to school”?
A. Going to several different schools is educationally beneficial.
B. School vacations interrupt the continuity of the school year.
C. Summer school makes the school year too long.
D. All of life is an education.
Question 57: the word “bounds” is closest in meaning to
A. rules B. experiences C. limits D. expectation

Question 58: the word “they” refers to


A. slices of reality B. similar textbooks
C. boundaries D. seats
Question 59: The passage supports which of the following conclusions?
A. Without formal education, people would remain ignorant
B. Education systems need to be radically reformeD.
C. Going to school is only part of how people become educateD.
D. Education involves many years of professional training.
Question 60: The passage is organized by
A. listing and discussing several educational problems
B. contrasting the meanings of two related words
C. narrating a story about excellent teachers
D. giving examples of different kinds of schools

VOCABUALRY
- interrupt (v): làm gián đoạn - infancy (n): thời còn thai nghén
- distinction (n): sự khác biệt - broad (adj): rộng
- imply (v): ám chỉ - lifelong (adj): cả đời
- open- ended (adj): mở - integral (adj): quan trọng, thiết yếu
- all- inclusive (adj): tất cả bao hàm - specific (adj): cụ thể
- bounds (n): giới hạn - formalized (adj): chính thức, cách
- tractor (n): máy kéo điệu

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 5


- universe (n): tập hợp - assigned (adj): được xếp sẵn
- distinguished (adj): ưu tú, xuất sắc - experiment (v): thử nghiệm
- predictability (n): tính đoán trước - definite (adj): xác định
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

Question 61: From 1905 to 1920, American novelist Edith Wharton was at the
A B
height of her writing career, publishing of her three most famous novels.
C D
Question 62: Because of its vast tracts of virtually uninhabited northern forest,
A B
Canada has one of the lowest population density in the worlD.
C D
Question 63: Every child in Great Britain between the old year of five and fifteen
A B C
must attend school.
D
Question 64: It is the high time John understands how to behave properly towards
A B C D
the old men.
Question 65: Have you learnt the reason why does the water of the ocean becomes
A B C
blue?
D
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct and natural way of combining
of each pair of sentences given
Question 66: In spite of having a broken leg, he managed to get out of the car.
A. In spite of the fact that his leg was broken, he managed to get out of the car.
B. In site of having broken legs, he managed to get out of the car.
C. Despite of the fact that his leg was broken, he managed to get out of the car.
D. Although his leg was broken but he managed to get out of the car.
Question 67: Maria says she‟d like to have been put in a higher class.
A. Maria wishes she will be put in A. higher class.
B. Maria wishes she is put in a higher class.
C. Maria wishes she were put in a higher class.
D. Maria wishes that she had been put in a higher class.
Question 68: “Please could you wake me up at 7 o‟clock tomorrow morning?” I asked the doorman.
A. I asked the doorman if he wakes me at 7 o‟clock in the following morning.
B. I asked the doorman if he wake me at 7 o‟clock in the following morning.
C. I asked the doorman whether he wakes me at 7 o‟clock in the following morning or not.
D. I asked the doorman to wake me up 7 o‟clock in the following morning.
Question 69: “I‟m sorry, I was rude to you yesterday.” I said to Tom.
A. I apologize of being rude to you yesterday.
B. I apologized to Tom for having been rude to him the day before.
C. I apologized for my rude to you yesterday.
D. I apologized Tom to be so rude the day before.
Question 70: The Prime Minister set up a committee of financial experts. They were to help him discuss
and formulate new policies.
A. The Prime Minister, who is a financial expert, set up a committee to discuss and formulate new
policies.

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 6


B. A committee consisting of financial experts was set up by the Prime Minister to help him discuss and
formulate new policies.
C. The Prime Minister, who was helped by financial experts, set up a committee to discuss and formulate
new policies.
D. A committee consisting of financial experts who were helped by the Prime Minister discussed and
formulated new policies.
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to the best sentence which is made up from the given
cue word
Question 71: /anxious / find / good school / my wife / children / attenD.
A. To be anxious about good school my wife‟s children find to attenD.
B. My wife finds good school to attend for anxious children.
C. Anxious children find to attend good school of my wife.
D. My wife is anxious to find a good school for our children to attenD.
Question 72: / I / look forward / start / work / you.
A. I look forwards to starting to work for you.
B. I look forwards to start to work for you.
C. I‟m looking forwards to start working for you.
D. I look forwards to start working to you.
Question 73: / actually / Jim / rather / not / go / class / yesterday / today.
A. Actually, Jim would rather not have gone to class yesterday than today.
B. Actually, Jim would rather not to have gone to class yesterday than today.
C. Actually, Jim would rather not to go to class yesterday than today.
D. Actually, Jim would rather not going to class yesterday than today.
Question 74: / feel / like / go out / this evening / ? /
A. Are you feel like going out this evening?
B. Do you feel like going out this evening?
C. Do you feel like to go out this evening?
D. Do you feel to like going out this evening?
Question 75: / you / attend / work / stop / day-dream?
A. Would you attend your work and stop day-dreaming?
B. Would you please attend to your work and stop day-dream?
C. Do you attend to your work and stop day-dreaming?
D. Would you please attend to your work and stop day-dreaming?
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following Questions

Question 76: The instruction from the train traffic control was not consistent with the train drivers,
_____________
A. so that the drivers made an error and crashed
B. as a result, the drivers made an error and crashed
C. therefore the drivers made it crash
D. resulting from the drivers crashing the plane

Question 77: If my sister had left the car key, ______________


A. I will pick her up the airport.
B. I would pick her up at the airport.
C. I would have picked her up at the airport.
D. please pick her up the airport.
Question 78: Not until the manager got the right solution to the problem ________
A. we must try by ourselves. B. must we try by ourselves.
C. have we to try by ourselves. D. we must try for ourselves.

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 7


Question 79: The economists in the world highly appreciate the economic situation of the U.S
___________
A. pumping millions of dollars by the president.
B. where is pumped millions of dollars by the president.
C. being pumped millions of dollars by the president.
D. which is pumped millions of dollars by the president.
Question 80: With the open – door policy, the jobs are increasing more and more and we ____________
A. are getting out of poverty B. are getting away the poverty
C. are getting rid of poverty D. are getting over poverty.

--------------------------- LỜI GIẢI --------------------------

Trọng âm trong câu


1. Từ thuộc về mặt nội dung: được nhấn trọng âm

Những từ mang nghĩa Ví dụ


Động từ chính sell, give, employ, talking, listening
Danh từ car, music, desk
Tính từ big, good, interesting, clever
Trạng từ quickly, loudly, never
Trợ động từ (dạng phủ định) don‟t, can‟t, aren‟t
Đại từ chỉ định this, that, those, these
Từ để hỏi Who, Which, Where

2. Từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc: không được nhấn trọng âm

Những từ đúng về mặt cấu trúc Ví dụ


Đại từ he, we, they
Giới từ on, at, into
Mạo từ a, an, the
Từ nối and, but, because
Trợ động từ can, should, must
Động từ „tobe‟ am, is, was

Question 1: Giải
- Parameter / pəˈræmɪtə(r) /(n): thông số (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ
phải sang trái)
- Speedometer / spiːˈdɒmɪtə(r) / (n): đồng hồ đo tốc độ, công tơ mét (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm
rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ phải sang trái)
- Thermometer / θəˈmɒmɪtə(r)/: nhiệt kế (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ
phải sang trái)
- Conscious / ˈkɒnʃəs / (n): tỉnh táo, có ý thức (tính từ 2 âm tiết trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu)

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 8


 Đáp án D
Question 2: Giải
- Production /prəˈdʌkʃn /(n): sự sảm xuất (trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết trước đuôi “ion”)
- Deficient /dɪˈfɪʃnt /(adj): thiếu cái gì
- Ancient /ˈeɪnʃənt /(adj): cổ kính (tính từ 2 âm tiết trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu)
- Sufficient /səˈfɪʃnt /(adj): đủ
 Đáp án C
Question 3: Giải
- Endangered /ɪnˈdeɪndʒə(r)d/ (adj): bị nguy hiểm
- Humidity /hjuːˈmɪdəti /(n): sự ẩm ướt (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ
phải sang trái)
- Necessary /ˈnesəsəri /(adj): cần thiết
- Incredible /ɪnˈkredəbl /(adj): không thể tin được (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết
thứ 3 từ phải sang trái)
 Đáp án C
Question 4: Giải
- Secretary / ˈsekrətri /(n): thư kí (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ phải sang
trái)
- Necessary /ˈnesəsəri /(adj): cần thiết
- Classifies / ˈklæsɪfaɪz/ (v): phân loại (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ phải
sang trái)
- Vocabulary /vəˈkæbjələri/ (n): từ vựng
 Đáp án D
Question 5: Giải
- Biology /baɪˈɒlədʒi/ (n): môn sinh học
- Accordance /əˈkɔːdns / (n): mối quan hệ với cái gì
- Incomplete /ˌɪnkəmˈpliːt / (adj): chưa hoàn thành (“complete” có trọng âm vào âm tiết “plete”, thêm
tiền tố “im” trọng âm vẫn vào âm tiết đó)
- Publicity /pʌbˈlɪsəti /(n): sự công bố rộng rãi với công chúng (những từ 3 âm tiết trở lên trọng âm rơi
vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ phải sang trái)
 Đáp án C

Question 6: Giải
Of là giới từ nên không được nhấn trọng âm trong câu
 Đáp án A
Question 7: Giải
“a” là mạo từ nên không được nhấn trọng âm trong câu
 Đáp án B
Question 8: Giải
“must” là trợ động từ nên không được nhấn trọng âm trong câu
 Đáp án A

Question 9: Giải
“to” là giới từ nên không được nhấn trọng âm trong câu
 Đáp án C
Question 10: Giải
“the” là mạo từ nên không được nhấn trọng âm trong câu
 Đáp án B
Question 11: Giải
- Question /ˈkwestʃən /(n): câu hỏi
- Presentation /ˌpreznˈteɪʃn /(n): sự thuyết trình

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 9


- Industrialization /ɪnˌdʌstriəlaɪˈzeɪʃn /(n): sự công nghiệp hóa
- Modernization /ˌmɒdənaɪˈzeɪʃn /(n): sự hiện đại hóa
 Đáp án A
Question 12: Giải
- Accompany /əˈkʌmpəni / (v): đi cùng với ai
- Application /ˌæplɪˈkeɪʃn/ (n): sự nộp đơn xin việc
- Apologize /əˈpɒlədʒaɪz/ (v): xin lỗi
- Admire /ədˈmaɪə(r) / (v): ngưỡng mộ
 Đáp án B
Question 13: Giải
- Theme /θiːm /(n): chủ đề
- Ethnic /ˈeθnɪk /(adj): thuộc về bộ tộc
- Honey- mouthed /ˈhʌni- maʊðzd (adj): giọng nói ngọt như mật
- Thunder /ˈθʌndə(r) /(n): sấm sét
 Đáp án C
Question 14: Giải
- Will /wɪl / : sẽ
- We‟ll /wiːl /
- Weal /wiːl/: cảnh hạnh phúc
- Wheel /wiːl/(n): bánh xe
 Đáp án A
Question 15: Giải
- I‟d /aɪd/
- AIDS /eɪdz/ : bệnh AID
- Played /pleɪd/: đã chơi
- Paid /peɪd/ (adj): được trả
 Đáp án A
Question 16: Giải
Câu cảm thán
What + (a/an)+ adj+ N!
Eg; What a lazy student!
- Mái tóc của bạn mới cắt đẹp quá! (mang ý khen)  câu trả lời có ý cảm ơn
A. Vâng, làm ơn (đáp lại lời mời)
B. Nó đến từ nước Ý
C. Cảm ơn
D. Không, tôi nghĩ nó hợp với tôi
 đáp án C
Question 17: Giải
- Had better do smt: nên làm gì (lời khuyên ai đó)
 Bạn nên giúp mẹ bạn làm việc nhà.
A. Tôi muốn (dùng khi ai đó mời cái gì)
B. cảm ơn vì lời khuyên của bạn
C. điều đó thật rác rưởi
D. tôi không biết
 Đáp án B
Question 18: Giải
- Bạn có thể nói cho tôi biết làm cách nào để đến bưu điện gần nhất không?
A. xin lỗi vì sự bất tiện này
B. tôi không biết (Thiếu lịch sự)
C. Không có gì (đáp lại lời cảm ơn của ai)

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 10


D. Xin lỗi, tôi là người mới đến đây sống (trả lời khi ai đó hỏi đường mà không biết)
 đáp án D
Question 19: Giải
“Ông có muốn thêm cà phê không?” (mang ý mời mọc)
A. Không, cảm ơn (dùng để từ chối khi được mời thêm cái gì)
B. Vâng, tự làm nó đi
C. Được thôi, tự phục vụ
D. Cứ tự nhiên như ở nhà
 Đáp án A
Question 20: Giải
“Tôi có thể vào được không?”
A. Được, không vấn đề gì (đáp lại khi ai đó muốn bạn cho mượn cái gì)
B. Cứ thoải mái đi (đáp lại khi ai đó muốn bạn cho mượn cái gì)
C. Không có gì đâu ( dùng khi đáp lại lời cảm ơn của ai đó)
D. Xin lỗi, hãy đợi đi
 Đáp án D
Question 21: Giải
Tom: Xin lỗi, tôi không biết bưu điện gần nhất ở đâu (đáp lại khi ai đó hỏi đường – mang ý không biết)
A. Cảm ơn
B. Dù sao cũng cảm ơn (đáp lại lịch sự dù không nhận được điều mình muốn)
C. Không có gì đâu (đáp lại lời cảm ơn của ai)
D. Đừng đề cập đến điều đó (đáp lại lời cảm ơn của ai)
 Đáp án B
Question 22: Giải
- Bạn nghĩ gì về cái áo này?
A. Nó vừa với bạn đấy
B. Vô lí
C. Điều đó tùy thuộc vào bạn
D. Không có tiền
 Đáp án A
Question 23: Giải
- Bạn muốn tôi nấu gì cho bữa tối?
A. Đúng, từ bỏ đi
B. Tuyệt vời, bữa ăn của bạn thật tuyệt (khen khi thưởng thức xong bữa ăn do ai nấu)
C. Điều đó tùy ở bạn
D. Hãy để tôi đi
 Đáp án C
Question 24: Giải
- Postpone (v): hoãn cái gì
- Put in (v): làm gián đoạn, chen vào lời nói của ai/ sửa chữa cái gì
- Put on (v): mặc (quần áo)
- Put off (v): hoãn cái gì
 Đáp án C (Vì bệnh nhân quá yếu nên bác sĩ đã hoãn ca phẫu thuật)
Question 25: Giải
Must/ could/ should/ might/ may… + have + PII: chỉ khả năng xảy ra của sự việc trong quá khứ
 Must have PII: chắc chắn xảy ra
 Should have PII: đáng lẽ phải làm (nhưng không làm)
 Could have PII: có khả năng sẽ xảy ra
 May have PII: có lẽ đã xảy ra
 John should have completed this task yesterday morning, but I did it for him (John đáng lẽ phải hoàn
thành bài tập này vào sáng hôm qua, nhưng tôi đã làm cho anh ấy  John đã không làm)
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 11
 Đáp án B
Question 26: Giải
Cấu trúc với „since”
HTHT (have + PII) since QKĐ
Eg: I have worked for this company since I left school.
 It has been a long time since we were apart, I did not recognize her. (đã khá lâu kể từ khi chúng tôi
chia tay, tôi không nhận ra cô ấy)
 Đáp án B
Question 27: Giải
Cấu trúc đảo ngữ với No sooner:
- Not until/ until + clause/ adv of time + auxiliary + S + V: đến tận khi…mới làm gì
Eg: Not until/ till I got home did I know that I had lost my key.
- No sooner.... than....: vừa mới…thì đã = Hardly/ Bearly/ Scarely.... When/ before
Eg: No sooner had I arrived home than the telephone rang.
Hardly had she put up her umbrella before the rain becam down in torrents.
 No sooner had my teacher arrived than he gave us exercises. (Thầy giáo tôi vừa mới đến thì đã cho
bài tập)
 Đáp án D
Question 28: Giải
- Either…or: hoặc cái này hoặc cái kia (lựa chọn 1 trong 2).
- Not only…but also: không những mà còn
- Whether: liệu rằng
 Đáp án C (Thực ra thì, tôi không những được truyện về hoàng tử và công chúa sống trong những lâu
đài lớn ở thư viên trường mà còn ở thư viên công cộng)
Question 29: Giải
Few + N (đếm được số nhiều): rất ít, không đủ để (mang nghĩa tiêu cực)
A few + N (đếm được số nhiều): có 1 chút, đủ để (mang nghĩa tích cực)
- “That” khi đứng đầu câu làm chủ ngữ, mang nghĩa “việc mà” thay thế cho cả mệnh đề đi ngay sau nó.
Eg: That she fails the exam makes her parents disappointeD. (việc cô ấy thi trượt làm cho bố mẹ cô ấy
thất vọng)
 Đáp án D (Việc đồ nội thất cần được cung cấp cho các trường học trên toàn đất nước sẽ làm chậm lại
quá trình cải cách giáo dục)
Question 30: Giải
- Contribution (n): sự đóng góp
Cấu trúc: It was not until ….that…. (Mãi cho đến …thì ….)
It was not until + cụm thời gian (that) + mệnh đề
Eg: It was not until 1990 that he became a teacher. (mãi cho đến năm 1990 anh ta mới trở thành giáo
viên)
 Đáp án C (Mãi cho đến khi Micheal Jackson qua đời, toàn thế giới mới hiểu được sự đóng góp của anh
ấy cho âm nhạc)
Question 31: Giải
- Exhaustion /ɪɡˈzɔːstʃən/(n): sự kiệt sức
- Exhausted / ɪɡˈzɔːstɪd /(adj): cảm thấy kiệt sức
- Exhausting / ɪɡˈzɔːstɪŋ /(adj): việc gì làm ai kiệt sức
- Exhaustive / ɪɡˈzɔːstɪv /(adj): đầy đủ, chi tiết
 Đáp án B (Mặc dù David cảm thấy kiệt sức sau một ngày làm việc ở văn phòng, anh ấy đã cố gắng
giúp vợ làm việc nhà)
Question 32: Giải
After và before là những giới từ thường xuất hiện trong thì quá khứ hoàn thành
After + S + had PII, S + Ved/ V quá khứ : sau khi đã làm gì… thì làm gì
Before + S + Ved/ V quá khứ, S + had PII: trước khi làm gì…thì đã làm gì

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 12


Eg: After he had breakfast, he went to school
= Before he went to school, he had breakfast
A. sai vì thiếu chủ ngữ
B sai cách sử dụng của “after”
D sai vì sai cấu trúc với “before”
- Nếu 2 hành động ở 2 mệnh đề xảy ra theo thứ tự trước sau, ta lược bỏ chủ từ của mệnh đề có hành
động xảy ra trước rồi sau đó chia động từ trong mệnh đề đó ở dạng Having + PP/ VeD.
Eg: When I had seen the dog, I ran away. (quá khứ hoàn thành và quá khứ đơn)
 Having seen the dog, I ran away
 Mệnh đề 1 xảy ra trước mệnh đề 2 nên dùng Having + PP/ VeD.
 Đáp án C
Question 33: Giải
Cấu trúc
- Be accustomed to smt: quen với cái gì
Eg: My eyes slowly grew accustomed to the dark.
- Allow smt to do smt: cho phép ai làm gì
Eg: His parents won't allow him to stay out late.
- file (n): tệp tin
- document (n): tài liệu, văn bản
- documentary (n): phim tài liệu
 đáp án B (Nếu bạn là một người đánh máy, bạn sẽ quen với Microsoft word, chương trình này cho
phép bạn lưu tài liệu dưới rất nhiều dạng)
Question 34: Giải
- shammed (adj): giả
Câu hỏi láy đuôi đặc biệt
Nếu là câu mệnh lệnh, câu hỏi đuôi là “will you” dù có not hay không có not.
Ex : Don‟t drop that vase, will you ?
 Juliet, remember shammed death when Romeo appears, will you?
 Đáp án D
Question 35: Giải
- content to do smt: hài lòng khi làm gì
Eg: I was content to wait.
- proud of smt/ doing smt: tự hào với cái gì/ làm gì
Eg: I am proud of having a new car
- satisfied with smt: hài lòng với cái gì
Eg: She's never satisfied with what she's got.
- boastful (adj): khoe khoang
 Mặc dù họ nghèo và khó khăn, họ hài lòng với thành công của con cái họ
 Đáp án A
Question 36: Giải
At the age of + number (1,2,3…): ở độ tuổi bao nhiêu
Eg: At the age of 3, a baby could speak clearly
 Đáp án B ( Năm 1879, ở độ tuooti 24, Alice Freeman Palmer trở thành trưởng Khoa Lịch Sử đại học
Wellesley)
Question 37: Giải
- Spend smt (on) smt/ doing smt: sử dụng cái gì vào cái gì/ làm gì
Eg: He spends 3 hours reading this book.
“more” xuất hiện trong câu so sánh hơn và luôn đi với “than”
 A và D sai
 Than any other + N (đếm được số ít) : hơn bất cứ cái nào

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 13


 Đáp án C ( Nước Mĩ sử dụng nhiều tiền vào khủng hoảng kinh tế hơn bất cứ quốc gia nào trên thế
giới)
Question 38: Giải
Geyser / ˈɡiːzə(r) / (n): mạch nước nóng
- Due to + N: bởi cái gì
- Because + clause: bởi vì
- In spite of + N: mặc dù
- regardless of + N: bất kể cái gì
 đáp án B ( Các suối nước nóng thường được so sánh với núi lửa vì chúng đều tỏa sức nóng từ phía
dưới mặt đất)

Question 39: Giải


Bless you: Khổ thân bạn
Câu trả lời cho câu nói này là
- Thanks
- Thank you
 đáp án C
Question 40: Giải
Chỗ trống cần điền là đại từ quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho his dog (sự vật)  dùng which
 B và C sai
Động từ cần điền là tobe để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ “a female” => was
 Đáp án A (Vladimir Putin nói rằng ông ấy yêu vợ và hai cô con gái của mình, cũng như con chó của
ông ấy, cũng là một con cái, rất nhiều)
Question 41: Giải
- Note- paper (n): giấy nhớ
- Letter (n): bức thư
- Draft (n): bản nháp
- Paper (n): tờ giấy
Paper test: bài thi trên giấy
 Đáp án D
Question 42: Giải
- Place (n): nơi nào đó
- Placing (n): sự đổ (bê tong)
- Placement (n): sự sắp xếp theo vị trí
- Placeability (n): sự dễ gia công, dễ tạo hình
 One purpose of the PBT is for placement and process evaluation.(một mục đích của PBT là để xếp
trình độ và đánh giá quá trình học)
 Đáp án C
Question 43: Giải
- Administer (v): thực hiện, thi hành
- Manage (v): quản lí
- Control (v): kiểm soát
- Protect (v): bảo vệ
 The scores are not valid outside of the place where they are administereD. (Điểm số không có giá trị
khi ra khỏi nơi kì thi được thực hiện)
 Đáp án A
Question 44: Giải
- Called : được gọi là
- Seem (v): dường như
- Consider (v): cân nhắc, coi là (đi với giới từ “as”)
- Appear (v): xuất hiện
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 14
This PBT is also called an Institution TOEFL  Bài thi PBT được gọi là bài thi học thuật của TOEFL
 Đáp án A
Question 45: Giải
- Some: một vài (đi với danh từ đếm được số nhiều)
- other + danh từ đếm được số nhiều, danh từ không đếm được mang ý nghĩa: những cái khác, một
chút nữa…
Eg: other pencils = some more
- another + danh từ đếm được số ít mang ý nghĩa: một cái khác, một người khác…
Eg: another pencil
- main (adj): chính, chủ yếu
 The main purpose of the PBT (mục đích chủ yếu của bài kiểm tra PBT- bài chưa đề cập đến mục đích
nào trước đó)
 Đáp án D
Question 46: Giải
- Supplement / ˈsʌplɪmənt / (n): sự bổ sung
- Supplement (v): bổ sung
- Supplementing (adj): mang tính bổ sung
- Supplemented (adj): được bổ sung
 The main purpose of the PBT is to supplement the official Computer-Based TOEFL (mục đích chủ
yếu của bài kiểm tra PBT là để bổ sung cho bài kiểm tra TOEFL trên máy)
 Đáp án B
Question 47: Giải
- In other words: nói cách khác
- On the other hand: Mặt khác, đối lập với điều được đề cập trước đo
- Besides: bên cạnh đó
- In addition: thêm vào đó
 The Paper-Based TOEFL has three parts: Listening Comprehension, Structure and Written Expression,
and Reading. On the other hand, the TEST of Written English (TWE) is an essay (Bài kiểm tra trên giấy
TOEFL có 3 phần: Nghe hiểu, cấu trúc và sự biểu hiện bằng văn bản, và đọC. Mặt khác, Bài Kiểm Tra Viết
(TWE) là một bài luận)
 Đáp án B
Question 48: Giải
 an essay that is required to provide a writing score (một bài luận được yêu cầu phải cung cấp điểm
viết)
 đáp án D
Question 49: Giải
- style (n): phong cách
- form (n): định dạng
- standard / ˈstændəd /(adj): tiêu chuẩn
- linear / ˈlɪniə(r)/ (adj): theo hàng
 The PBT is a standard test, which means that everyone who takes the TOEFL during the same
administration will see and answer the same questions. (bài thi PBT là một bài kiểm tra tiêu chuẩn, điều đó
có nghĩa rằng mọi người tham gia thi TOEFL trong sự quản lý như nhau sẽ nhận được và trả lời các câu hỏi
như nhau)
 Đáp án C
Question 50: Giải
- Total (adj): tổng
- Final (adj): cuối cùng
- Whole (adj): toàn bộ
- All: tất cả
 The final score is based on a scale of 310-677. (kết quả cuối cùng dựa vào khoảng 310-677)
 Đáp án B
Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 15
Question 51. Giải
Tất cả các điều sau có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn TRỪ
- Our demand for water is constantly increasing => A đúng
- Every year there are more and more people in the world => B đúng
- Only about 3% of the world‟s water is fresh. Most of this water is not easily available to man because
it is locked in glaciers and icecaps. (3% nước ngọt, hầu hết 3% nước ngọt trong các song băng và tảng băng)
=> C sai ( hầu hết nước trên trái đất)
- Factories turn out more and more products and need more and more water  D đúng
 đáp án C
Question 52. Giải
Điều nào KHÔNG ĐÚNG về nước trên thế giới
- But almost all of it – about 97%-is in the oceans.  A đúng (phần lớn nước trên thế giới là nước
biển)
- This water is too salty to be used for drinking, farming, and manufacturing.  B sai ( nước đủ mặn
để có thế uống, canh tác…)
- Only about 3% of the world‟s water is fresh. Most of this water is not easily available to man because
it is locked in glaciers and icecaps. (3% nước ngọt, hầu hết 3% nước ngọt trong các song băng và tảng băng)
 C và D đúng
 đáp án B
Question 53. Giải
Có thể suy luận được gì về nước
A. Lượng nước trên trái đất luôn như nhau (đúng vì There is as much water on earth today as
there ever was or will ever be.)
B. Nước có thể bị cạn kiệt (sai vì It is never used up- Nó không bao giờ bị sử dụng hết)
C. Nước có thể sử dụng chỉ 1 lần (sai vì Water is used and reused over again- nước được dùng đi dùng lại
nhiều lần.)
D. Hầu hết nước chúng ta dùng không phải nước mưa (sai vì Most of the water we use finds its way
to the oceans. There, it is evaporated by the sun. It then falls back to the earth as rain)
 đáp án A
Question 54. Giải
Có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn
A. không vùng nào trên thế giới thiếu nước sạch (sai vì some regions have a water shortage)
B. lượng mưa không đồng đề ở mọi nơi trên trái đất (đúng vì Rain does not fall evenly over the
earth)
C. thế giới có rất nhiều nước sạch so với nước biển (sai vì Only about 3% of the world’s water is
fresh)
D. một vùng thường đủ lượng mưa hiếm khi bị khô cạn (sai vì A region that usually gets enough rain
may suddenly have a serious dry spell)
 đáp án B
Question 55. Giải
Factories turn out more and more products and need more and more water
 turn out: sản xuất = produce
 đáp án D
Question 56: Giải
Tác giả có ý gì khi nói “Trẻ em làm gián đoạn việc giáo dục của chúng để đến trường”
A. Đến một vài trường khác nhau có lợi ích về giáo dục
B. Các kì nghỉ ở trường làm gián đoạn sự liên tục của năm học
C. Việc đến trường vào mùa hè khiến năm học quá dài
D. Giáo dục mang tính cả đời
 đáp án D
Question 57: Giải

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 16


- bounds = limits : giới hạn
- rules : các luật lệ
- experiences: sự trải nghiệm
- expectation: sự kì vọng
 đáp án C
Question 58: Giải
The slices of reality that are to be learnt, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the
workings of government,
 The slices of reality = they
 đáp án A
Question 59: Giải
Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before
the start of school and one that should be an integral part of one‟s entire life. (giáo dục là một khái niệm rộng
và bao quát. Nó là quá trình cả đời, bắt đầu trước cả khi đi học…)
Bài viết ủng hộ kết luận nào dưới đây
A. Không có giáo dục chính thống, con người sẽ vẫn ngu dốt
B. Hệ thống giáo dục cần được cải cách
C. Tới trường chỉ là một phần để con người trở nên có giáo dục
D. Giáo dục cần rất nhiều năm được đào tạo bài bản
 đáp án C
Question 60: Giải
Bài viết được tổ chức theo cách so sánh và đối chiếu 2 từ có liên quan với nhau là “ education” và
“schooling”
- The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.
- Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling… Whereas schooling has certain
predictability, education quite often produce surprise
- Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term… Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific,
formalized process
 đáp án B
Question 61: Giải
- Adj + N: tính từ luôn đi trước danh từ
- Publish smt: phát hành cái gì
 Of her  her (của cô ấy)
 Đáp án C (Từ năm 1905 đến 1920, nhà tiểu thuyết người Mĩ Edith Wharton đang ở tại đỉnh cao sự
nghiệp, đã phát hành ba cuốn tiểu thuyết nổi tiếng nhất của bà ấy)
Question 62: Giải
- Population density (n): mật độ dân số
One of the …+ N (s): một trong những cái gì
Eg: one of the most intelligent students in my class
 Density  densities
 Đáp án D (bởi vì những vùng rộng lớn của khu rừng phía bắc hầu như không có người ở, Canada là có
một trong những mật độ dân số thấp nhất thế giới)
Question 63: Giải
- Old year : năm cũ
- Age (n): độ tuổi
 Old year  age
 Đáp án C (mọi đứa trẻ ở nước Anh ở độ tuổi giữa 5 và 15 phải đến trường)
Question 64: Giải
Cấu trúc
It is+ (about// high) time smb did smt: đã đến lúc ai đó phải làm gì
Eg: It's about time you cleaned your room!

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 17


 Understands  understood
 Đáp án B (Đã đến lúc John phải hiểu cách cư xử đúng đắn với người lớn)
Question 65: Giải
Khi trong câu xuất hiện từ để hỏi mà không mang mục đích hỏi thì không đảo trợ động từ lên trước chủ
ngữ
Eg: I don‟t know what he is doing
She asked me where they were
 Bỏ does
 Đáp án B
Question 66: Giải
Mặc dù 1 chân bị gãy, anh ấy vẫn cố găng ra khỏi cái ô tô
A. mặc dù sự thật là một chân của anh ấy bị gãy, anh ấy vẫn cố găng ra khỏi cái ô tô
B. mặc dù cả 2 chân đều gãy, anh ấy vẫn cố găng ra khỏi cái ô tô ( sai nghĩa)
C. sai vì Despite không đi với of
D. sai vì Although không đi với but
 đáp án A
Question 67: Giải
Would like to have done smt: mang nghĩa bây giờ tiếc vì không làm hay không thể làm
được điều đó trong quá khứ. (= I regret now that I didn't or couldn't do something)
Cấu trúc với wish
Để diễn đạt một mong muốn ở quá khứ, chúng ta dùng:
S + wish + The Past perfect.
Eg : I wish I had gone to your party last week. (I did not go).
 Maria wishes that she had been put in a higher class.
 Đáp án D

Question 68: Giải


Câu gián tiếp ở dạng yêu câu đề nghị:
Can/ could …please?
= ask/ tell smb to do smt: yêu cầu ai đó làm gì
 I asked the doorman to wake me up 7 o‟clock in the following morning.(tôi nhờ người gác cửa gọi tôi
dậy lúc 7 giờ sáng mai)
 Đáp án D

Question 69: Giải


- Apologize to smb for smt/ doing smt: xin lỗi ai vì đã làm gì
Eg: We apologize to passengers for the late departure of this flight.
 I apologized to Tom for having been rude to him the day before.(Tôi xin lỗi Tom vì hôm qua đã thô lỗ
với anh ấy)
 Đáp án B

Question 70: Giải


Thủ Tướng đã thành lập một ủy ban các chuyên gia tài chính. Họ đã giúp ông thảo luận và xây dựng các
chính sách mới
A. Thủ Tướng, một chuyên gia tài chính, đã thành lập một ủy ban để thảo luận và xây dựng các chính
sách mới. (sai nghĩa)
B. Một ủy ban bao gồm các chuyên gia tài chính đã được thành lập bởi Thủ Tướng để giúp ông thảo luận
và xây dựng các chính sách mới
C. Thủ Tướng, người được giúp đỡ bởi các chuyên gia tài chính, đã thành lập một ủy ban để thảo luận và
xây dựng các chính sách mới (sai nghĩa, vì ủy ban đó bao gồm các chuyên gia tài chính)

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 18


D. Một ủy ban bao gồm các chuyên gia tài chính được Thủ Tướng đã thảo luận và xây dựng các chính
sách mới (sai nghĩa)
 Đáp án B

Question 71: Giải


- Anxious to do smt: lo lắng để làm gì
Eg: There are plenty of graduates anxious for work.
- Anxious about smt: lo lắng về điều gì
Eg: He seemed anxious about the meeting.
Lo lắng/ tìm kiếm/ trường tốt/ vợ tôi/ những đứa con/ tham gia
 Vợ tôi lo lắng tìm kiếm một ngôi trường tốt cho những đứa con của chúng tôi tham gia học
 My wife is anxious to find a good school for our children to attenD.
 Đáp án D

Question 72: Giải


- Look forward to soing smt: trông chờ làm điều gì (chưa làm, chưa thực hiện)
 B và D sai
 I‟m looking forwards to start working for you.( Tôi đang trông chờ việc bắt đầu làm gì)
 Đáp án C

Question 73: Giải


- Would rather + (not) do smt: nên làm gì ở hiện tại
Eg: Jim would rather go to class tomorrow than today.
- Would rather (not) have + PII: nên làm gì trong quá khứ
Eg: Jim would rather have gone to class yesterday than today.
 B, C, D sai cấu trúc
 Đáp án A (Thực sự thì, Jim không nên đến lớp học ngày hôm qua hơn là hôm nay)

Question 74: Giải


Feel like doing smt: cảm thất muốn làm gì
Eg: Do you feel like going to cinema today?
 A sai (trợ động từ của động từ thường là “do”), C và D sai cấu trúc
 Đáp án B (Bạn có muốn đi ra ngoài tối nay không?)

Question 75: Giải


- Day- dream (v): mơ giữa ban ngày, mơ tưởng hão huyền
- Stop doing smt: dừng hẳn làm gì
Eg: Can you stop talking, please?
 B sai
“please” (làm ơn)trong câu yêu cầu đề nghị thường mang nghĩa lịch sự
 Đáp án D (Bạn có thể làm ơn tập trung vào công việc và dừng việc mơ tưởng hão huyền đi không?

Question 76: Giải


- Consistent with smb/ smt : không phù hợp với ai/ cái gì
Hướng dẫn từ trung tâm kiểm soát đường ray không phù hợp với những người lái tàu,…
A. Để những người lái tàu gây ra lỗi và tai nạn (nguyên nhân- mục đích làm gì)
B. Kết quả là, những người lái tàu gây ra lỗi và tai nạn (nhân- quả, hành động nào kéo theo kết quả là gì)
C. Chính vì thế những người lái tàu gây ra lỗi và tai nạn (sai vì sau therefore phải có dấu “,”)
D. Là do những người lái tàu gây ra lỗi và tai nạn
 Đáp án B

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 19


Question 77: Giải
If my sister had left the car key  câu điều kiện loại 3
Cấu trúc:
If + S + had PII, S + would have PII: hành động xảy ra trái quá khứ
 Đáp án C (Nếu như chị gái tôi quên chìa khóa ô tô, thì tôi sẽ đón chị ấy ở sân bay)

Question 78: Giải


“Not until” đứng đầu câu nên câu phải đảo ngữ
Not until + cụm thời gian + auxiliary verb + S + V : đến tận lúc…thì…
Eg: Not until 2000 did my parents built my house
 A và D sai
C sai vì “have to” (phải) là động từ khuyết thiếu nên “have” không phải trợ động từ
 Not until the manager got the right solution to the problem must we try by ourselves (đến tận khi quản
lí đưa ra được giải pháp đúng đắn thì chúng tôi mới phải tự thử)
 Đáp án B

Question 79: Giải


Chỗ trống cần điền mệnh đề quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho the U.S (sự vật sự việc)
by the president (bởi thổng thống)  câu bị động
 A sai
B sai vì đại từ quan hệ “where” không làm chủ ngữ trong câu (chỉ làm tân ngữ)
C sai vì mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn ta bỏ đại từ quan hệ và tobe
Eg: I have a beautiful bag which is bought by my mother.
 I have a beautiful bag bought by my mother.
 Đáp án D (các nhà kinh tế trên toàn thế giới tình hình kinh tế của nước Mĩ đã được đầu tư hàng triêu
đô la bởi tổng thống)

Question 80: Giải


- Get out of: tránh một nhiệm vụ, trách nhiệm
- Get rid of: giũ sạch, tống khứ
- Get away: ra khỏi, đi khỏi đâu, thoát khỏi ai
- Get over: giải quyết được cái gì
 Với chính sách mở cửa, công việc đang có ngày càng nhiều và chúng ta sẽ giải quyết được đói nghèo
 Đáp án D

Megabook chúc các em học tốt!

Tuyệt Đỉnh Luyện Đề Tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2015 20