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2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - GPEC - Avenger, Sebring
ADDITIONAL WIRING
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article(s).
THEORY OF OPERATION
Dual Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the PCM to monitor and adjust the position of each camshaft, based
on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The PCM controls two solenoid operated control
valves, one for each camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuators mounted between each
camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each camshaft
relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each camshaft.
MONITOR CONDITIONS
When Monitored:
Variable Valve Timing (VVT) rationality is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Cam phasing
is commanded; (2) Oil temperature is between -12° C to 139° C (10° F to 282° F); (3) Battery voltage is
greater than 10 volts; (3) Engine speed is at least 650 to 1400 RPM, depending on oil temperature; (4) No
CMP sensor, CKP sensor, or OBDI plausibility errors. Before VVT can be enabled, reference adaptation
must be completed.
SET CONDITIONS
Set Condition:
The actual camshaft phasing position does not match the desired camshaft phasing position during
camshaft phasing position changes.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
LOW ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(F343) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE
CAMSHAFT 1/2 PHASER
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
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2010 Dodge Avenger Express
2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - GPEC - Avenger, Sebring
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this
test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP sensor or CKP sensor DTCs before
continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or oil pressure sensor DTCs before
continuing with this test.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with
the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions
may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Yes
Go to step 2
No
Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-
Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
2. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve in accordance with the Service
Information. Do not disconnect the harness connector.
3. Perform a visual inspection of the open part of the solenoid (spool valve) for the presence of any
debris (metallic or non-metallic).
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2010 Dodge Avenger Express
2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - GPEC - Avenger, Sebring
Yes
Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Go to step 3
3. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve.
3. Perform a visual inspection of the spool valve for erratic movement or sticking during the forward
and reverse stroke.
Go to step 4
No movement is observed
Go to step 7
Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
4. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
1. Review the vehicle service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used.
Yes
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2010 Dodge Avenger Express
2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - GPEC - Avenger, Sebring
Change the engine oil in accordance with the Service Information and retest.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Go to step 5
5. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge, or foreign material.
Yes
Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages, in accordance with the Service
Information and retest.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Go to step 6
6. LOW ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
1. Perform the CHECKING ENGINE OIL PRESSURE diagnostic procedure. Refer to the appropriate
Engine Service Information article.
2. Compare the oil pressure readings to the service information specifications. Refer to Specifications
in the appropriate Engine Service Information article.
Yes
Repair the cause of the low engine oil pressure in accordance with the Service Information
and retest.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Go to step 12
7. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE WIRING AND
CONNECTORS
1. Turn the ignition off.
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2010 Dodge Avenger Express
2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - GPEC - Avenger, Sebring
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve
and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Go to step 8
8. (F343) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Fig. 6: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To Ground To Check Fused Main Relay Output Circuit
In Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
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2010 Dodge Avenger Express
2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - GPEC - Avenger, Sebring
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Go to step 9
No
Repair the (F343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for high resistance.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
9. (K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT ACTUATION
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2010 Dodge Avenger Express
2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - GPEC - Avenger, Sebring
Fig. 7: Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts To Check CMP 1/2 Control Circuit In
Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
1. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve to the ON
(maximum) position.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit in the
Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Go to step 11
No
Go to step 10
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2010 Dodge Avenger Express
2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - GPEC - Avenger, Sebring
jueves, 23 de mayo de 2019 11:02:59 a.m. Page 9 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2010 Dodge Avenger Express
2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - GPEC - Avenger, Sebring
3. Measure the resistance of the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit between the Camshaft 1/2 Position
Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Yes
Go to step 13
No
Repair the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
11. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve
and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
12. CAMSHAFT PHASER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the appropriate Camshaft Phaser in accordance with the Service information.
3. Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict
operation of the Phaser.
4. Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material.
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2010 Dodge Avenger Express
2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - GPEC - Avenger, Sebring
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. See DTC-
Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve
and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
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