Professional Documents
[…] Trade Comm’n v.
20 Evans Prods. Co., 775 F.2d 1084, 1087 (9th Cir. 1985).) To meet this burden, however, the
21 Court found that the FTC needed to show only that certain alleged conduct was likely to continue
22 in the future, without a concurrent need to prove future market power and anticompetitive harm.
23 (Order at 216.) Qualcomm submits this is error. In this Circuit, the question is whether the
24 “alleged violations have completely ceased”, and whether those violations “are likely to recur”.
25 Evans Prods., 775 F.2d. at 1088; see also 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (authorizing the FTC to seek an
26 injunction against anyone who “is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced
27 by the [FTC]”). Critically, under the rule of reason (which applies here), a firm’s unilateral
28 conduct cannot constitute an antitrust “violation” absent market power and resulting
12
MOTION FOR STAY PENDING APPEAL
Case No. 5:17-cv-00220-LHK