You are on page 1of 573
[…] Eli D. Morgenyern
NNNNNNNNNI—Iflr—‘HHb—‘r—‘h—t—c—a

Senior Trial Counsel

OONGMAWNHOOOOfl$MQWNHO

-4-
APPLICATION FOR INVOLUNTARY INACTIVE ENROLLMENT, OCTC Case N0. 19—TE-16715
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
N I. Business And Professions Code Section 6007(c112) Identifies The Factors To Be
Considered By The Court In Determining Whether To Issue An Order
Authoriz'gg The Transfer Of An Attornev To Involuntarv Inactive Status; An_d

Rule 5.231 of the Rules of Procedure of the State Bar of California Establishes

\OOOQONUI-bw
The State Bar’s Burden Of Proof

Business and Professions Code section 6007(c)(2) provides as follows:

The State Bar Court may order the involuntary inactive enrollment of an
attorney if it finds, based on all the available evidence, including
affidavits:
10

11 (A) The attorney has caused or is causing substantial harm to the


attomey’s clients or the public.
12
(B) There is a reasonable probability that the chief trial counsel will
13 prevailon the merits of the underlying disciplinary matter, and the
attorney will be disbarred.
14

15 Pursuant to Rule 5.23 1 (B) ofthe Rules of Procedure ofthe State Bar of California, the

16 State Bar must prove each factor required by Business and Professions Code section
6007(c)(2)
17 by clear and convincing evidence.

18 II. Rule 5.226 Of The Rules Of Procedure Of The State Bar Of California Outline
19 The Reguirements 0f An AQQIication For Involuntafl Inactive Enrollment

20 Pursuant To Business And Professions Code Section 6007ch§21


21 Rule 5.226(A) of the Rules of Procedure of the State Bar of California provides, in

22 relevant part that, in order to begin a proceeding under Business and Professions Code section

23 6007(c)(2) in State Bar Court, the State Bar must file with the Clerk of the State Bar Court a

24 verified application with supporting documents.

25 Rule 5.226(C) provides that the “application must state with particularity facts showing

26 that the member’s conduct poses a substantial threat of harm to the member’s clients or the

27 public as required under” Business and Professions Code section 6007(c)(2). The application
28
-5-
APPLICATION FOR INVOLUNTARY INACTIVE ENROLLMENT, OCTC Case No. 19-TE—16715
must be supported by declarations, transcripts, or requests for judicial notice.