Professional Documents
[…] Roland has the right to copies of the
applications for absentee ballots. Section 610.011.2 RSMo provides that “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided by law, all…public records of public governmental bodies shall be
open to the public for inspection and copying….” It is not doubted that the applications
at issue are public records of a public governmental body, but defendants contend that it
is otherwise provided by law. The law that they say provides otherwise with respect to
applications for absentee ballots is section 115.289 RSMo. However, while the four
subsections of section 115.289 RSMo have quite a lot to say about the confidentiality of
lists of applications for absentee ballots, the only provision relating to the confidentiality
of absentee ballot applications is this: “Prior to 8:00 a.m. on the Friday before an
election all absentee ballot applications…shall be kept confidential.” Section 115.289.3
RSMo. There is nothing that makes applications confidential after that.
There is also a controversy regarding Mr. Roland’s right to obtain copies of
absentee ballot envelopes. Again, all parties understand that such envelopes are records