You are on page 1of 22
[…] 8 “Private alternative boarding school” means a group home licensed by the department
to operate a program pursuant to Section 1502.2 to provide youth with 24-hour
9 residential care and supervision, which in addition to providing educational services
to youth, provides, or holds itself out as providing, behavioral-based services to youth
10 with social, emotional, or behavioral issues. The care and supervision provided by a
group home shall be nonmedical, except as otherwise permitted by law. 5
11

12 See Cal. Health & Saf. Code, § 1502, subd. (a)(19).


13 The CCFA prohibits the operation of unlicensed community care facilities. Cal. Health &

14 Saf. Code, § 1503.5, subd. (b). A facility is “deemed to be an ‘unlicensed community care

15 facility’ and ‘maintained and operated to provide nonmedical care’ if it is unlicensed and not

16 exempt from licensure, and any one of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The facility is

17 providing care or supervision…; (2) The facility is held out or represented as providing care or

18 supervision…; and (3) The facility accepts or retains residents who demonstrate the need for care

19 or supervision…” Id.; see Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 22, § 80001, subd. (c)(3).

20 II. RELEVANT FACTS ALLEGED IN THE FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT


21 Plaintiff Carlton Williams is a parent of a child who boards at and is in enrolled in RVCA