You are on page 1of 48
[…] PCC are abandoned (and thus, the exclusion no longer applies) only if land is abandoned and the
area has reverted to wetland.

B. Groundwater

The Proposed Rule excludes groundwater, “including groundwater drained through


subsurface drainage mechanisms.” Id. at 4,190. We support that exclusion. The text, structure,
and history of the CWA make it clear that Congress did not intend for groundwater to be
WOTUS. There are numerous instances in the text where Congress plainly distinguished
between “ground waters” and “navigable waters” and those distinctions must be given effect.
E.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1252(a) (referring to “pollution of the navigable waters and ground waters”);
id. § 1256(e)(1) (referencing “the quality of navigable waters and to the extent practicable,
ground waters”); id. § 1314(a)(2) (“all navigable waters, ground waters, waters of the contiguous
zone, and the oceans”). Likewise, the legislative history confirms that Congress deliberately
distinguished between navigable waters and ground waters and did not intend to subject