You are on page 1of 368
[…] The FDIC also interposes a legal argument as to its rights to negate any recovery of the
Disputed Accounts by the Debtors. FDIC argues that, pursuant to § 9.5 of the P&A Agreement,

391In support of its argument that the Debtors cannot be presumed to be insolvent in the 90 days prior to
receivership, JPMC submitted a declaration of Thomas Blake. JPMC's App. to Opp'n to MSJ at B232-B259,
Turnover Action (July 24, 2009), Dkt. No. 103.
392 JPMC's Opp'n to MSJ at 48-52, Turnover Action (July 24, 2009), Dkt. No. 102. Under 11 U.S.C. § 553(c), "the
debtor is presumed to have been insolvent on and during the 90 days inunediately preceding the date of the filing of
the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 553(c).
393 JPMC's Opp'n to MSJ at 52-54, Turnover Action (July 24, 2009), Dkt. No. 102.
394In order to assert rights to setoff, "mutuality of debts"—i.e., that the claims must be due to and from the same
persons in the same capacity—is required.