You are on page 1of 17
[…] Heyl &

Patterson, Inc., 869 F.2d 1058, 1061-62 (7th Cir. 1989). “[A] party who chooses his counsel

freely should be bound by his counsel’s actions,” because “[o]therwise, the court’s power to

control its docket, and compel attorneys to proceed within the time frame set by the court and not

their own would erode and eventually disappear.” Id. (citations omitted).4

Finally, Colborn’s “non service” affidavits are insufficient under Wisconsin law to show

reasonable diligence because they fail to include a host of statutorily required prerequisites to

their admissibility. See Wis. Stat. § 801.10(4)(a) (reciting such prerequisites, including sworn

statements by the server that he or she “is an adult resident of the state of service . . . and is not a

party to the action”). Under Wisconsin law, these are not mere technicalities; they are strict

requirements which, if not met, themselves establish that service is deficient. See Dietrich, 190

Wis. 2d at 826-27 (affidavit that failed to include all statutorily required information proved

deficient service).