You are on page 1of 17
[…] Second, Colborn’s contention that he could effect service on Tal Benari, Chrome Media’s

registered agent for service of process in California, by serving the person in charge of the office

in which he works (as opposed to the person in charge of Chrome Media’s offices), is based on a

fundamental misconception. Wisconsin law allows for personal service on an “officer, director

or managing agent” of an LLC or for service to be “left in the office of such officer, director or

managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.” Wis. Stat.

§ 801.11(5)(a). As an alternative, Wisconsin authorizes service “upon an agent authorized by

appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant.” Id. § 801.11(5)(c).

Benari serves as Chrome’s registered agent for service of process in California. Second Benari

7
It bears emphasis that, beyond the now repudiated affidavit he previously filed with the Court, the only non-