You are on page 1of 48
[…] ance are taxable. Separately stated and billed finance commission
charges are not taxable.
• Determine how premium and tax amounts are compiled
Statutory Reference: Title 28 and Title 34, Texas
for reporting. Administrative Code Rule 3.822

34 Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts • Audit Division September 2008


Audit Procedures for Insurance Tax Chapter 16: Unauthorized Insurance

Chapter 16
Unauthorized Insurance
Introduction Stamping Office of Texas (SLSOT), within 60 days after the
effective or issue date, a true and correct copy of the con-
Section 101.001(b) of the Texas Insurance Code (TIC) tract issued, and must collect the tax from the insured at the
states, “It is the policy of this state to protect residents time of delivery of the policy.
against acts by a person or insurer who is not authorized
to do business in this state.” Section 101.051, TIC details
conduct that constitutes the business of insurance. Section
Audit Activities
101.102, TIC prohibits any act that constitutes the business • Determine if the taxpayer is eligible to act as a surplus