You are on page 1of 79
[…] 2013 that a warrant was required to search
MacDonald's camera incident to her arrest, the Court
will grant Defendants' summary judgment motion on
MacDonald's Fourth Amendment claim based on
qualified immunity.

IV. THEFT AND UNLAWFUL TAKING

Lastly, MacDonald asserts a "theft/unlawful


taking claim" against the individual defendants and
seeks to hold Dakota County vicariously liable. (Am.
Compl. 354-56.) As MacDonald has not provided what
applicable law governs such a claim, (id.; see also Pl.'s
Mem. in Opp'n at 5), the Court will construe this claim
as a civil theft claim under Minn. Stat. § 604.14.
The statute provides that "[a] person who steals
A-19

personal property from another is civilly liable to the


owner of the prope1iy for its value when stolen plus
punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of
its value when stolen, whichever is greater." Minn.
Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1. Although the statute does not
define the term "steals," the Minnesota Court of
Appeals has stated the term "generally means that a
person wrongfully and surreptitiously takes another
person's property for the purpose of keeping it or using
it." TCI Bus.