You are on page 1of 348
[…] publicly, expressing his disgust with Castor. [R. 5874a-5BB6a].

According to Castor, he was at a political event with family and

colleagues when then-Candidate O'Neill confronted Castor, and

publicly accused Castor of running a smear campaign and of trying

to ruin his marriage. Castor expressed that then-Candidate O'Neill


was cfearly dngry, and overly dramatic. [R. 62L5a-6223a].

2. THE LOWER COURT HAD A DUTY TO DISCLOSE HIS PRIOR


ANTAGONISTIC RELATIONSHIP WITH A KEY DEFENSE
WITNESS WHICH CREATED, AT MINIMUM, THE APPEAMNCE
OF IMPROPRIETY.

Article V, Section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution

gives the Supreme Court authority over all courts: "[t]he Supreme

Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing


95
practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts " PA CONST

Afticle V, Section to(c). The Supreme Court established the


Code of Judicial Conduct to regulate the activity of the judges.

Code of Judicial Conduct Rule 2.2 reads that "[a]

judge shall uphold and apply the law, and shall perform all duties of