You are on page 1of 33
[…] perjury, that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed
on (date)."

(Signature)

b. Oaths. Unsworn declarations are not legally sufficient for


declarations on depositions, for oaths of office, or for oaths
required to be taken before an official other than a notary
PS 1315.07
11/5/99
Page 21

public. In addition, documents for submission to state courts


and state agencies may require a sworn declaration. For such
documents, it is Bureau policy to administer oaths prior to
witnessing the signatures of persons executing these documents.

(1) Administering Oaths. Title 18 U.S.C. § 4004 provides:

"The wardens and superintendents, associate wardens and


superintendents, chief clerks, and record clerks, of Federal
penal or correctional institutions, may administer oaths to
and take acknowledgments of officers, employees, and inmates
of such institutions, but shall not demand or accept any fee
or compensation therefor."

For the purpose of this Program Statement, institution Case


Managers are considered to be chief clerks.

The person giving the oath must face the oath administrator
and raise his or her right hand while the administrator states:

You do solemnly, sincerely, and truly swear that the various