STATE OF MAINE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] decision to terminate Mr. Maher in public session, rather all debate occurred during the course of
approximately one hour executive session that was not held within public view.
|6. Additionally, during the June 17, 2019 meeting, it was revealed in the comments
of Councilors, including Chairwoman, Fifield that consultations had occurred with the Town’s
‘Attorney, Jack Conway, In those discussions, evidently Ms. Fifield was informed that she would
be able to vote. It appears therefore that Executive sessions had been called to discuss this matter
in violation of 1 M.R.S. § 405(3) which requires that “an executive session may be called only
by a public recorded vote of 3/5 of the members present in voting, of such bodies or agencies”
and that if such executive session had occurred that no public notice as required by 1 MRS. §
406 been given such meeting was also not open to the public as required by 1 M.R.S. § 403.
7. Additionally, at the June 17, 2019 meeting, after having police escort Mr. Maher