Professional Documents
[…] addressing the potential amplification of project-created public
hazards that are related to anticipated climate change impacts during
the life-time of the project. For example, with the prospect of sea-
level rise from climate change, areas subject to likely future
inundation would be considered potentially significant; a project
9-18
(c) The director of the office of environmental
that:
for:
utilities or rights-of-way;83
9-19
(b) [other than] funds to be used for
adopted, or funded, or
decisions85;
9-20
shall only be required pursuant to
section 205-5(b);
86
Slightly expands the scope of trigger (4) to include “eligible”
sites, similar to CEQ regulations. Sec. 1508.27(b)(8) (“listed or
eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places or may
cause loss or destruction of significant scientific, cultural, or
historical resources.”)
87
Historically, Waikiki was included because it was the economic
engine of the State and the Legislature wanted to ensure development
was not adverse in this area; now, however, there are many similar
special “resort development” areas that are economic engines of the
various islands – therefore, designating Waikiki only raises an
equitable treatment issue; moreover, many observers feel that the
reason for Waikiki’s special treatment in 343 has lost its
justification because of the high level of development in the area.
9-21
may cause loss of significant scientific,
initiated by a county];
88
This amendment is taken directly from the CEQ regulation defining
“significance” and, in turn, “intensity.” Sec. 1508.27(b)(8) (“listed
or eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places or
may cause loss or destruction of significant scientific, cultural, or
historical resources.”) This expands the scope of chapter 343 because,
in the view of many stakeholders, there are many significant
scientific, cultural, or historic sites that are not receiving adequate
protection because they are not among the narrow range of