Professional Documents
[…] process” (CEQA Regulations § 15083). NEPA also emphasizes the importance of
early scoping and consultation (CEQ Regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 1501). Hawaii’s
administrative rules should clarify the purpose of early scoping, including:
Additionally, better developed rules and guidance on scoping practice will help to
encourage more thorough scoping. CEQ Regulations state that “there shall be an
early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for
identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action” (CEQ Regulations,
40 C.F.R. § 1501.7). The regulations also detail what a lead agency is required to
do as part of the scoping process, including a requirement to invite the
participation of affected agencies and other interested persons, “including those
who might not be in accord with the action on environmental grounds.”
82
Washington State’s process for scoping under SEPA includes both required
scoping (WAC § 197-11-408) and optional “expanded” scoping (WAC § 197-11-
410), the use of which is encouraged for promoting interagency cooperation,
public participation, and innovative ways to streamline the process.