Professional Documents
[…] because they had succeeded on their Chapter 343 claim that an EA was needed for the
DOT’s harbor improvements related to the ferry service. Although the passage of Act 2,
which allowed the ferry service to operate without following Chapter 343, initially
resulted in a final judgment by the circuit court in favor of the defendants, the Court
found that the law did not result in a change to the final decision in the same case.
In granting attorney’s fees to plaintiffs against the State of Hawaii, the Court partially
relied on HRS § 607-25. The Court held, however, that Hawaii Superferry, Inc. was not
22
liable for attorney’s fees pursuant to HRS § 607-25 because the statute applied only to
private parties “who [have] been or [are] undertaking any development without obtaining
all permits or approvals required by law from government agencies,” and Superferry had
not been undertaking a development.
In addition, the Court held that HRS § 607-25 was not the exclusive means for awarding
attorney’s fees for violations of Chapter 343 and awarded fees against both the State and