You are on page 1of 35
[…] unlike searches on intact Social Security numbers it will not assemble filings involv-
ing diverse spellings of the name of a single individual. See Arthur M. Ahalt, Iden-
tity Verification and the Public Good, THE DAILY RECORD (Bait., Md.), July 3, 2003,
available at http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi-qn4183/is_20030703/
ai-n10056846/print.
58. See generally Warner J. Miller, Trial Court Docket Research Tools, 26 LEGAL
INFO. ALERT, July 1, 2007, at 1.
59. See ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECrOR 2006, supra note 47, at 33.
60. See 28 U.S.C. § 1913 (2007) (granting authority to Judicial Conference of
United States to prescribe fees and costs to be collected in United States courts of
appeals). Through subsequent legislation, Congress has provided that: "[PACER]
fees may distinguish between classes of persons, and shall provide for exempting
persons or classes of persons from the fees, in order to avoid unreasonable bur-
dens and to promote public access to such information." E-Government Act of
2002, Pub. L. No. 107-347, Title II, § 205(e), 116 Stat. 2915 (2000) (defining spe-
cific powers of Judicial Conference to assess fees under § 1913).
61. See ADMIN. OFFICE OF THE U.S. COURTS, ELECTRONIC PUBLIC AcCEss FEE