You are on page 1of 54
[…] Wolfe’s license at the outset of the investigation,

upon receipt of the initial complaint(s) upon which the investigation was based. The MBML has

waited months and months to suddenly declare imminent danger, and its own inaction is an

admission that the situation is not, and never has been, urgent.

40. MBML is only permitted to suspend a physician’s license without hearing when

“the board determines that evidence in its possession indicates that a physician’s continuation in

practice or unrestricted practice would constitute an immediate danger to the public…” Miss. Code

Ann. § 73-25-89; see also § 73-25-83 (“The Board shall have authority…to discipline a physician

licensed or otherwise lawfully practicing within this state who, after a hearing, has been adjudged

by the Board as unqualified….”) (emphasis added).

41. The statutory criteria is not met for suspension without hearing for all the reasons

set forth herein.

11
Case: 25CH1:19-cv-00509 Document #: 28 Filed: 07/11/2019 Page 12 of 18

42. This calculated “emergency” is aimed at destroying Dr. Wolfe’s practice and