You are on page 1of 588
[…] as follows:
Section 91.2 A. To facilitate the trial and disposition of cases, actions filed in
the district court shall be assigned to various dockets by the clerk of the court
pursuant to the direction and supervision of the presiding judge of the district.
Until changed by order of the Supreme Court, only the following dockets are
established: . . . and a business docket for business court divisions of the court
created pursuant to Section 17 of this act.
....
SECTION 17. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma
Statutes as Section 91.7 of Title 20, unless there is created a duplication in num-
bering, reads as follows:
The Creation and Jurisdiction of Business Courts in the Last Decade 269

A. The Oklahoma Legislature finds that, due to the complex nature of litigation
involving highly technical commercial issues, there is a need for a court in
Oklahoma’s most populated counties with specific jurisdiction over actions
involving such commercial issues.
B. The Supreme Court is authorized to create a business court division within
the district court of any judicial district containing a municipality with a popu-
lation in excess of three hundred thousand (300,000), according to the latest
Federal Decennial Census.
C. The Supreme Court shall promulgate rules for the establishment and jurisdic-
tion of the business court divisions.
2003 Okla. H.B. 2661, Oklahoma Second Session of the 49th Legislative Session,
Sections 16 and 17, enacted May 28, 2004, available at http://www2.lsb.state.
ok.us/2003-04hb/hb2661_enr.rtf (last visited Oct. 7, 2004).

PENNSYLVANIA
PHILADELPHIA COUNTY