You are on page 1of 374
[…] National Grid argues that Section 94A approval is not required for contracts proposed pursuant

to Section 83 (National Grid Reply Brief at 5). National Grid further argues that Section 83

Fitchburg Gas and Electric Light Company, d/b/a Unitil et al., D.P.U. 10-76, at 1,
34-35 (2010). The distribution companies, including National Grid, issued the Revised
RFP on September 2, 2010 for a period of 35 days to allow eligible bidders, from
inside and outside the Commonwealth, to submit or refresh bids.

48
Section 94A provides, in pertinent part, “No gas or electric company shall hereafter
enter into a contract for the purchase of gas or electricity covering a period in excess of
one year without the approval of the [D]epartment . . . .”
D.P.U. 10-54 Page 32

contains a provision49 that contemplates circumstances in which distribution companies may

propose long-term contracts that are not mandatory under Section 83 and that would need

Department approval under Section 94A (National Grid Reply Brief at 5).