You are on page 1of 374
[…] rates . . . .”
D.P.U. 10-54 Page 70

Mass. at 496 (“It is not the province of courts to add words to a statute that the Legislature did

not choose to put there in the first instance.”); 456 Mass. at 468 (the meaning of a statute

should not be expanded or limited “unless such is required by the ―object and plain meaning‖ of

the statute[,]” quoting 455 Mass. at 789). As National Grid, DOER and Cape Wind observe,

the Legislature could have established such a test explicitly but it did not do so.

Cf. G.L. c. 164, § 69I (With respect to gas forecast and supply plans, the Department is

required to ensure “a necessary energy supply for the [C]ommonwealth with a minimum

impact on the environment at the lowest possible cost”).

Second, a cost-effectiveness test that requires distribution companies to procure the

lowest cost resource would effectively require the Department to ignore all non-price factors,

an approach we have already indicated we reject. Such an extremely limited approach to