You are on page 1of 19
[…] F. Supp. at 531 (holding that § 666(a)(2) applies to bribes paid or offered in exchange for

intangibles). Far from limiting § 666(a)(2) to commercial bribery concerning public contracts and

the like, the “anything of value” requirement makes it even clearer that the statute applies also to

intangible benefits, such as the passage of legislation.3

2. The plain meaning of the terms “agent” and “government agency” in §


666(a)(2) further confirms that the phrase “business, transaction, and
series of transactions” applies to non-commercial governmental activity.

Section 666 criminalizes bribery that “influence(s) or reward(s) an agent of an organization

or of a State.” The statute defines “agent” to mean “a person authorized to act on behalf of another

person or a government and, in the case of an organization or government, includes a servant or

employee, and a partner, director, officer, manager, and representative.” § 666(d)(1). State

legislators and legislative staff fall within the plain terms of this simple definition. Yet defendant

McGregor wishes to read more into the statute, suggesting that they may only be deemed “agents”

when they are engaged in commercial activity.