You are on page 1of 19
[…] 1
It is telling that Congress, when it sought to prevent kickbacks (a form of bribery in which
the transaction generates the funds for the bribe) in federal-government contracting, used much more
narrow terms in describing the government activities covered by the Anti-Kickback Act. 41 U.S.C.
§§ 51-58. Specifically, prohibited “kickback[s]” are defined as those payments made for the purpose
of obtaining or rewarding favorable treatment in connection with a “prime contract” or a
“subcontract relating to a prime contract.” 41 U.S.C. § 52(2). “Prime contract” and “subcontract”
themselves are specifically defined as a “contract or contractual action” “for the purpose of obtaining
supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind.” § 52(4), (7). In sharp contrast, § 666 uses
the broader term “business.” This contrast highlights the fact that Congress knows how to use
narrower terms when discussing commercial or contractual activities of the government, particularly
in the context of a bribery statute.

5