You are on page 1of 88
[…] They would share 50-50 in profits, but the matter of sharing
losses was not discussed. After a year, Π tells Δ the venture had lost money & demanded that Δ
contribute to the losses. Δ said he never agreed to share losses & refused to pay.
Neither party is liable for any loss sustained to the other. The party who contributed $ isn’t
entitled to recovery from the party who contributed only services. Where one party contributing
$ and the other contributes service then in the event of a loss each would lose his own capital –
one his $ the other his labor.
RUPA (1997) § 401(b) expressly cites and rejects Kovacik: “Each partner is entitled to an
equal share of the partnership’s profits and is chargeable with a share of partnership losses
in proportion to the partner’s share of the profits.” [losses follow profits]

D. Buyout Agreements
G&S Investments v. Belman
Facts: Limited partnership to receive ownership of an apt complex. One of the partners
(Nordale) starts using cocaine & caused a lot of problems that affected the business. Other