You are on page 1of 105
[…] a person, without a privilege to do so, induces or otherwise purposely causes a third person not to
enter into or continue a business relationship with another
• McConnell only stated that he would accept franchise if Hunt did not take it, hence no
interference
• Further, appellant breached terms of CHL’s k when he filed this action, he did not get
approval.
• Thus, evidence showed appellant engaged in willful misconduct in filing this action @ issue
b/c he did not have the authority to file any such action

Notes 10/08

ULLCA v. Minnesota Act


• § 303. Liability of Members and Managers . . . . . A member or manager is not personally
liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as
a member or manager
• Minn. Stat § 322B.303(2) “Case law that states the conditions and circumstances under which
the corporate veil of a corporation may be pierced under Minnesota law also applies to limited
liability companies
○ Minnesota law requires application of the corporate law standard which is “courts
will pierce the corporate veil if (1) an entity ignores the corporate formalities and
acts as the alter ego or instrumentality of a shareholder and (2) the liability