You are on page 1of 105
[…] 1. Necessary given the practical effect of dissolution order?
2. Appraisal any less drastic than dissolution? Usually just opening up books is less drastic
3. Liberal dissolution rights allow minority shareholders to threaten to dissolve the firm and
thereby potentially extort additional benefits from the firm or the other shareholders?
4. Is it appropriate for court to create a remedy when the legislature didn’t?

Haley v. Talcott
Haley seeks dissolution of Matt and Greg Real Estate. Haley and Talcott each owned
50%. Haley brings action by statute §18-802 which permits a court in Delaware “to decree

86
dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on
the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.”
Issue: Should dissolution be granted or is Haley limited to the contractually-provided exit
mechanism in the LLC agreement?

Facts: Talcott and Haley co-operate the Redfin Grill. Talcott solely owns the grill, Haley’s rights