You are on page 1of 17
[…] affords mobility, convenience and safety and that meets the needs of all citizens,
including transit-dependent and disabled citizens.

As already noted, one feature of the state’s comprehensive planning law is the

requirement that after January 1, 2010, local governments’ actions comport with their

comprehensive plans. This initially broad mandate was narrowed in the 2009 legislative

session10 to provide more specifically that if a local governmental unit enacts or amends,

inter alia., county zoning ordinances enacted or amended under s. 59.69, “the ordinance

shall be consistent with that local governmental unit’s comprehensive plan.” Wis. Stat. §

66.1001(3). 2009 Wisconsin Act 372 also added a new section defining “consistent

with” to mean “furthers or does not contradict the objectives, goals and policies contained

in the comprehensive plan.”11

ARGUMENT

I. BAYFIELD COUNTY’S COMPREHENSIVE PLAN SHOULD BE PROPERLY


IMPLEMENTED

A. THE PLAN WAS CAREFULLY DEVELOPED

Bayfield County and the towns within it moved ahead in the decade that followed

the enactment of the above-referenced statutes to develop comprehensive plans.

10